Top
10
Doctor insights on: Mcv Blood Test Normal Range

Share
1

1
23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

Could be normal.: Not sure why you would have blood drawn 3 months after having normal labs in a young and healthy female? There may be more to the story.... ? These labs could be seen as part of a viral syndrome. May be best to repeat them at some point. ...Read more

3

3
Normal MCV and high RDW cv blood test?

Normal MCV and high RDW cv blood test?

Need more info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. You did not state your question and what you described could well be normal for you. ...Read more

4

4
Hello! I took my blood test recently. And i got some not in the range. Like my HGB is 9.5 my MCHM is 28.84 my MCH is 17.37 my MCV and MCH are low too?

Hello! I took my blood test recently. And i got some not in the range. Like my HGB is 9.5 my MCHM is 28.84 my MCH is 17.37 my MCV and MCH are low too?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you described you likely have iron deficiency anemia. You may try taking oral iron supplement and a multivitamin tablet for about six months and then repeat the test. ...Read more

5

5
My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

Thalassemia minor?: With normal packed cell volume, high red cell count, low MCV, I'd consider you may have thalassemia minor. This is good to know because if you marry someone else who has this, the children may have the very serious thalassemia major. Talk with your physician about this and what he/she thinks is actually going on. ...Read more

6

6
I had one glass of wine 15 hours before a blood test and showed 100 MCV is this normal for one glass of wine?

I had one glass of wine 15 hours before a blood test and showed 100 MCV is this normal for one glass of wine?

No: One glass of wine would not materially alter MCV. The red cells have a life of about 120 days and the cells made 120 days were also larger. If you are a chronic user of alcohol, that can explain it and you need to quit alcohol. You may have B12 and/or folic acid deficiency and should consult a doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Potassium(L)3.3= 3.5-5.1< TSH(H)5.37= 0.34-4.82< MCV(L)79.0= 80.0-98.0< MCH(L)26.1= 27.0-34.0< MPV(L)7.4= 7.8-11.0

Potassium(L)3.3= 3.5-5.1<
TSH(H)5.37= 0.34-4.82<  
MCV(L)79.0= 80.0-98.0<
MCH(L)26.1= 27.0-34.0<
MPV(L)7.4= 7.8-11.0 <N  rest normal how's  blood test?

Hypothyroidism: The elevated TSH level is the only thing to really be concerned about here. It indicated that you body isn't getting the amount of thyroid hormone that it would like and so it is signalling for more. Your doctor may want to adjust your dose somewhat to compensate for that. ...Read more

9

9
Temp low from 96.4 to 97.3 at the highest. Very tired, brain fog, hair falling out & breaking. 2 yrs below normal on mcv & mch blood test. ?

Temp low from 96.4 to 97.3 at the highest. Very tired, brain fog, hair falling out & breaking. 2 yrs below normal on mcv & mch blood test. ?

Check your Thyroid: Your symptoms suggest your level of thyroid hormones may be low. To start with, many physicians will suggest these tests: TSH, T3, (liothyronine) and T4. There are others more specialized ones but those three would be a place to start. ...Read more

10

10
I suffer from pain in my toes + knees(+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate,normal VitD?

I suffer from pain in my toes + knees(+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate,normal VitD?

More than 1 problem: Your toe and knee are probably unrelated to your anemia, since if this was rheumatoid arthritis sufficient to lower the MCV and Hct, it would be more severe clincally. The sed rate points to an inflammatory arthritis only if it is quite high. You need your iron status evaluated and probably a rheumatology consult on your knees. No one here can tell you more. Stay proactive & good luck. ...Read more