Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mch Test Results Meaning

Share
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
1

1
CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges. What do these results mean?

CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges. What do these results mean?

Nothing: Your physician may want to repeat them. I trust you do not have spherocytosis or if you do, that you've been worked up. At most, a reticulocye count may be in order. Sometimes the machines can be a bit mis-calibrated. High MCHC is quite uncommon and if you feel well I wouldn't be troubled. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
2

2
I received my blood work test results back from my first prenatal visit at 7w and my MCH levels were high at 33.1. Should I be concerned?

I received my blood work test results back from my first prenatal visit at 7w and my MCH levels were high at 33.1. Should I be concerned?

Not for MCH: What is your hemoglobin? 'high' MCH is not anything to be concerned about, as long as your hemoglobin is above 12 gm.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
3

3
I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

Any symptoms?: How much is your hemoglobin? If is it between 12-15 gm/dL, there is no cause of concern. You parameters are okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

Dr. Evan Allen Dr. Allen
Family Medicine
26 years in practice
Loma Linda University School of Medicine
5

5
I have experienced fatigue my whole life & have blood test results: RBC 4.5, HGB 14.1, MCHC 35.2, MCH 30.6, HCT 39.9, MCV 87.0 Desperate for advice!

I have experienced fatigue my whole life & have blood test results: RBC 4.5, HGB 14.1, MCHC 35.2, MCH 30.6, HCT 39.9, MCV 87.0 Desperate for advice!

Sleep issue?: You may consider having sleep testing done. There are lots of causes of chronic fatigue, but regardless of the cause, proper sleep assists the symptoms in most cases.

Dr. Clarence Grim Dr. Grim
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
53 years in practice
University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
6

6
My test results are Hemoglobin 12.8 Hct 42.7 rbc6 Mcv 71.4 Mch 21.4 Mchc 30 Rdw 15.9 Wbc 8000 Platelet 345000 Is there something wrong with me? Thank

My test results are Hemoglobin 12.8 Hct 42.7 rbc6 Mcv 71.4 Mch 21.4 Mchc 30 Rdw 15.9 Wbc 8000 Platelet 345000 Is there something wrong with me? Thank

Red cell indices: My test results are Hemoglobin 12.8 Hct 42.7 rbc6 Mcv 71.4 Mch 21.4 Mchc 30 Rdw 15.9 Wbc 8000 Platelet 345000 Is there something wrong with me? Thank ANS: always send normal values for all lab tests done in that lab. Then can make better interpretation.

Dr. Girish Kalva Dr. Kalva
Internal Medicine
21 years in practice
NTR University of Health Sciences, Gandhi Medical College
7

7
Dad, Vegetarian, 80 y, Sees a Hematologist once @ 3 mo. Recent Test Results: V- B12 1788, RBC 4.24, Hg 14, MCH 33.03, MCV 94.55, PCV 40.09. Asked to continue 2500 mcg Vit Inj@3 months. Are V-B12 inj's needed if Vit B12 is already so high? Risks?

Dad, Vegetarian, 80 y, Sees a Hematologist once @ 3 mo. Recent Test Results: V- B12 1788, RBC 4.24, Hg 14, MCH 33.03, MCV 94.55, PCV 40.09. Asked to continue 2500 mcg Vit Inj@3 months. Are V-B12 inj's needed if Vit B12 is already so high? Risks?

Nutritional Yeast: B12 is not absorbed from his gut at his age. B12 level is nothing to worry about since no one gets OVERDOSED from b12 injections. I WOULD continue the shots. If someone is young, BUY BRAGG;S NUTRITIONAL YEAST IF THEY ARE VEGAN ONLY. Vegetarians get enough B12 from eggs if he eats eggs.

Dr. Jessica Allan Dr. Allan
Internal Medicine
19 years in practice
St. George's University School of Medicine
9

9
What does it mean blood test results WBC 12.1/LYMPHOCYTES 3.8/GRANULOCYTES 7.8/ RDW 14.0/PLATELETS 468/MPV 7.3/MCV 76.0/MCH 25.4?

What does it mean blood test results WBC 12.1/LYMPHOCYTES 3.8/GRANULOCYTES 7.8/ RDW 14.0/PLATELETS 468/MPV 7.3/MCV 76.0/MCH 25.4?

Why ordered: WBC may be elevated. It depends on the range. You should discuss the results of your lab tests with the medical provider who ordered the test in the context of your particular medical conditions. Nine is a bit young to be on Health Tap.

Dr. Donald Alves Dr. Alves
Emergency Medicine
20 years in practice
Eastern Virginia Medical School
10

10
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & plan

Dr. Donald Alves Dr. Alves
Emergency Medicine
20 years in practice
Eastern Virginia Medical School
11

11
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & pl

Dr. Sewa Legha Dr. Legha
Internal Medicine - Oncology
46 years in practice
Punjab University, Christian Medical College
13

13
I'm 32 yr male my cbc test result is lymp 41, MCV 76.5, MCH 25, RBC 5.95, RDW 15.4 rest values are in normal range. Any thing serious??

I'm 32 yr male my cbc test result is lymp 41, MCV 76.5, MCH 25, RBC 5.95, RDW 15.4 rest values are in normal range. Any thing serious??

Focus on Important v: You need to focus on important values which are Hemoglobin (Hb) instead of RBC count and give us your WBC count instead of lymph count and platelet counts. Rest is not important unless the 3 values I have asked you to focus on are high or low (abnormal) which is not the case with you. So your blood test results are fine.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano Dr. Cattano
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
35 years in practice
State University of New York Upstate Medical University
14

14
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity.

Dr. Ronald Krauser Dr. Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
48 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
15

15
History of loose stools & RUQ pain. Blood results show. 68 ABS Lymph-low, 5.51 CRP-high, 33.1 MCH-high, 3.1 WBC-low. All other tests normal. Thoughts?

History of loose stools & RUQ pain. Blood results show. 68 ABS Lymph-low, 5.51 CRP-high, 33.1 MCH-high, 3.1 WBC-low. All other tests normal. Thoughts?

See details: The lab is not impressive except for the elevated CRP. With the history of disrrhea see a gastroenterologist. There are several possibilities including IBD.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
16

16
Can you explain results of CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - what does it mean?

Can you explain results of CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - what does it mean?

Iron deficiency?: I'm a lab specialist. Labs mean nothing apart from a history and physical exam, and labs aren't simply "low" or "high" -- HOW low / high is key. You owe it to yourself to get with your physician. If this is iron deficiency (which I suspect, rule out thalassemia), your physician has a duty to find out whether, and WHY -- it means serious treatable illness until proved otherwise. Stay proactive.

Dr. Martin Rubenstein Dr. Rubenstein
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
41 years in practice
Stanford University School of Medicine
17

17
What does this mean? Hb 15.5mcv 77 MCH 25all other results are normal

Complicated.: Low MCV usually is due to iron deficiency anemia, but not in your case since your hemoglobin is normal. Most likely is an inherited condition called thalassemia, likely alpha thal given the relatively high Hgb level. There are number of other conditions, but if the rest of the CBC is normal and you feel well, thal is likely. If in the past your MCV was normal, it's something else and needs eval

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
18

18
Halo jz wanna ask. What if hemogloblin result normal but MCH low. What that's mean??

Need actual result: If your hemoglobin in normal, it is unlikely that a low MCH is meaningful. However if would be helpful to have the complete result.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
19

19
What does it mean when you have a low MCH range in your blood results. All other blood results are in normal range.

What does it mean when you have a low MCH range in your blood results. All other blood results are in normal range.

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been useful to have the actual values of your results. If MCH is the only abnormal finding, I would not worry at all, especially if your hemoglobin level is normal.

Dr. Bruce Rothschild Dr. Rothschild
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
37 years in practice
University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
20

20
Can you tell me what these lab results mean, MCH 25.4, mchc 30.4, RDW 17.3?

Can you tell me what these lab results mean, MCH 25.4, mchc 30.4, RDW 17.3?

RBC characteristics: These are characteristics of red blood cells, indicating how large they are, how much hemoglobin is present in each and how much variation is present. They provide clues to vitamin and iron deficiences and congenital disorders and medication reactions.

See 1 more doctor answer