Top
30
Doctor insights on: Maximum Dose Of Iron Per Day

Share
1

1
My ferritin is <8, TIBC is 498, but Hgb is low-normal. Is one dose of 45mg elemental iron per day enough? Being treated successfully for menorrhagia.

My ferritin is <8, TIBC is 498, but Hgb is low-normal. Is one dose of 45mg elemental iron per day enough? Being treated successfully for menorrhagia.

Enough but: Taking it twice a day may be better. Take it with food to lessen stomach irritation. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
What is the maximum dose of iron I can take a day?

What is the maximum dose of iron I can take a day?

Depends: Depends how much you need- overdose of iron is possible. I suggest an iron profile be done by your doctor. While its true that menstruating women should supplement with iron, it depends on how long is your period and heavy your flow. See your primary doctor for an evaluation instead of just guessing. ...Read more

3

3
What is the total amout of iron should be taken per day, specially for anemiac adult person and from what food should be eaen to get that amount daily?

What is the total amout of iron should be taken per day, specially for anemiac adult person and from what food should be eaen to get that amount daily?

18 mg/day food+pill: Anemic folk need food+supplement. To work, you should take it 1hr before or 2hrs after any food/drink. Best food sources are "heme" (from animal) - but non-heme (plant) can also be good. List: shellfish, liver, pumpkin seeds, nuts, lean red meat, beans & lentils, whole grains, dark leafy vegetables, dark chocolate, tofu. Link: http://www. Healthaliciousness. Com/articles/food-sources-of-iron. Php. ...Read more

4

4
What is the recommended amount of iron in a 40 lb child that we believe is iron deficient per day?

What is the recommended amount of iron in a 40 lb child that we believe is iron deficient per day?

Iron deficient: 15 mg of elemental iron/kg daily until better. 40 lbs is about 18 kg. All the best. ...Read more

5

5
Will maltofer pill per day raise ferritinin too much if taken for two month? Iron level at high end and feritinin 800. All liver tests, ultr. Normal

Will maltofer pill per day raise ferritinin too much if taken for two month? Iron level at high end and feritinin 800. All liver tests, ultr. Normal

What was the level?: What was the level of ferritin before you take the iron supplement. If the level was very low- then after 2 months on iron- I don't expect the ferritin to go up that much. Other things has to be considered-like inflammation etc. If the level was high to begin with and yet you took the iron- then yes, it make sense now it is going up to 800. That is why you only take iron if you have low iron. ...Read more

6

6
If the blood test shows you are iron deficient, and over 65 yrs old, what is the recommended amount of iron that needs to be taken per day?

If the blood test shows you are iron deficient, and over 65 yrs old, what is the recommended amount of iron that needs to be taken per day?

Find the cause: You're a middle-aged man and if you're iron-deficient, you've got a bleeding ulcer or cancer until proved otherwise, unless it's the result of ill-advised vegetarianism or overzealous blood donation. The exact amount you take for replacement depends more on how much you can tolerate than any specific formula. ...Read more

10

10
Serum iron is a bit low doctor given me 200mg ferrous sulphate 2x per day. Equivalent to 65mg per pill. Seems a lot of iron? Scared to take it.

Serum iron is a bit low doctor given me 200mg ferrous sulphate 2x per day. Equivalent to 65mg per pill. Seems a lot of iron? Scared to take it.

It is not a lot: The stated dosage given 2x/day is typical and not considered high/much. Many use 3x/day but can't take because of constipation issue. Anemia is more common in menstruating females because of their monthly loss. So, iron deficiency in 22 old guy is a bit unusual. I would discuss/ask doc as to why you have this problem at your age. Nevertheless, 2x/day is not high. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
Low iron, my doc put me on ferrous sulphate 200mg 3x a day for 3 months, is this a high dose? I can't get to talk to doc to see how low I actually am

Low iron, my doc put me on ferrous sulphate 200mg 3x a day for 3 months, is this a high dose? I can't get to talk to doc to see how low I actually am

Typical dose: The dose you describe is rather standard. Some advise 325mg ferrous sulfate three times a day.
I usually advise only 325mg once a day unless anemia is quite severe as higher doses tend to cause constipation. ...Read more

12

12
The haemogoblin result for my 9, 5months old baby is 11. Is this number satisfying or is he anemic? Should I give him additional iron drops? His pediatric advice 0, 5ml of iron drops per day but somehow I am not really sure of this iron supplement. Help.

The haemogoblin result for my 9, 5months old baby is 11. Is this number satisfying or is he anemic? Should I give him additional iron drops? His pediatric advice 0, 5ml of iron drops per day but somehow I am not really sure of this iron supplement. Help.

Maybe: A hemoglobin of 11 is lower than average but still within the range of normal for a baby of 9.5 months. Your pediatrician may have additional results (low ferritin, microcytic red blood cells, etc.) suggesting a heightened risk for anemia. Babies age 9-24 months are at increased risk for anemia due to rapid growth and changes in diet. In addition to iron drops high-iron foods will help too. ...Read more

13

13
Blood transfusion 2 days ago (2 bags). Iron Ref. Range: 50-170 Mine was 11. Doc put me on Ferrous Sulfate 5gr Tab twice a day. Is this dose safe?

Blood transfusion 2 days ago (2 bags). Iron Ref. Range: 50-170 Mine was 11. Doc put me on Ferrous Sulfate 5gr Tab twice a day. Is this dose safe?

Yes: Your question initially confused me, as gr is not an abbreviation we see very often any longer. The typical tablet size of ferrous sulfate is 325 mg; in the old days this was also described as "5 grains (gr)". That tablet size twice daily is perfectly appropriate. ...Read more

15

15
I am taking iron for my anemia, I am now pooping black is that normal? I started taking iron supplimnets 2 days ago, 345 mg twice per day, now my poop is black, is that normal?

I am taking iron for my anemia, I am now pooping black is that normal? I started taking iron supplimnets 2 days ago, 345 mg twice per day, now my poop is black, is that normal?

Iron: Iron supplements can cause your stool to be black. This is a very common side effect while taking iron. The reason is simple, the unabsorbed iron passes through the feces thus causing the darkening. This is actually a good sign because we know it is working.
Make sure to follow up with your doctor to make sure your anemia is resolving.
Take care. ...Read more

18

18
Anemic. 300mg ferrous gluconate a day not helping after 10 months. 80-300 normal ferritin lvl - mine was 45. can I increase iron supplement dose?

Anemic. 300mg ferrous gluconate a day not helping after 10 months. 80-300 normal ferritin lvl - mine was 45. can I increase iron supplement dose?

Yes: You may take iron supplement 2-3 times a day. Take it with food to prevent stomach upset. If that does not help you may need discuss with your doctor if you have malabsorption and may need iron replacement by injection. ...Read more

20

20
I am anemic and taking iron 65mg X2 per day. I noticed that my toenails and fingernails have a purple tint to them. Is this normal? Ekg, chest x-rays, lipid panel, BP, oxygen level, cbc all normal except hemoglobin 11.3 and ferritin 4.3.

I am anemic and taking iron 65mg X2 per day. I noticed that my toenails and fingernails have a purple tint to them. Is this normal? Ekg, chest x-rays, lipid panel, BP, oxygen level, cbc all normal except hemoglobin 11.3 and ferritin 4.3.

Anemia: Your anemia probably from blood loss, that is the most common reason to be anemic in a female of your age provided you still menstruate. The purple tint to the nails does not sound like from the mild anemia you claim, some it could be from vasospasm, Are you a smoker that can cause peripheral vascular problem. ...Read more

21

21
What is the maximum dose os iron supplements used for treating anemia?

What is the maximum dose os iron supplements used for treating anemia?

Type: Type of iron supplement is also important. Some are harsher than others. Stick with the polysaccharide kind and avoid the sulfate. Extra vitamin c helps iron absorption, so you may not need as much. ...Read more

22

22
How much of iron dose should be given to a 7year old if his iron levels rose from 20.9 to 48?

Unsure: It's not clear from your question what you're asking. If your doctor did an oral iron challenge test (predose iron level and post dose iron level 60 minutes later) then the increase to 48 is inadequate. If the second is just a random level drawn without consideration of the time since the previous dose, then it's of no value. As you have a doctor treating your son, best to put the question there! ...Read more

24

24
My 10month baby's heomoglobin is low from start, her heomoglobin level is 8.3 I've been giving her iron doses, eats well still no increase in heomoglob?

My 10month baby's heomoglobin is low from start, her heomoglobin level is 8.3 I've been giving her iron doses, eats well still no increase in heomoglob?

Correct diagnosis?: It is possible for a child this age to have iron deficiency anemia, but if this is truly the cause of the anemia, it should start improving in 2-3 weeks with an increase in the reticulocyte count. If the anemia does not get better, then other causes of anemia need to be considered (for example thalassemia). If your child is truly taking the iron, then a pediatric hematologist should get involved. ...Read more

25

25
Why dose my urin and stool smell like iron or rust?

Why dose my urin and stool smell like iron or rust?

Get them tested.: You can get enough reassurance by getting tested. Are you taking any iron/multivitamin prep. Note for any change in the colour of urine/stool. Dark smoky urine/red tinged / pink urine all are possible with varying degrees of blood in urine. Stool if has digested blood from bleeding tendency in the intestinal system, high in stomach/small intestine, colour appears from tarry black/brown/maroon. ...Read more

26

26
Is there a dose of iron supplement that won't cause constipation?

Is there a dose of iron supplement that won't cause constipation?

Not really: Pretty much all doses are going to cause some constipation but this symptom can be mitigated with plenty of hydration, high fiber diet, and colace, (docusate sodium) a stool softener. ...Read more

27

27
What is the highest dose of iron supplements you can take?

What is the highest dose of iron supplements you can take?

Depends: Orally it is much as a person can tolerate, usually the pill size is 65 mg. Intravenously a much larger dose can be given at one sitting. You may consult this site for info: https://ods. Od.nih. Gov/factsheets/Iron-HealthProfessional/
If you need supplemental iron you may also try iron rich foods: http://www. Webmd. Com/diet/iron-rich-foods#1 ...Read more

28

28
What dose of vitamin C do you recommend for absorbing 14 mg of iron?

What dose of vitamin C do you recommend for absorbing 14 mg of iron?

500-1000 mg: Interesting question- I searched for a good answer and while there is universal agreement that vit c significantly increases iron absorption, I couldn't find much info on dose except this study that found the more c one took up to 1000 mg the better the absorption: see http://ajcn.Nutrition.Org/content/30/2/235.Abstract
14 mg is a low dose. Men should not take iron if not deficient- see comment:. ...Read more

30

30
Can you overdose on iron supplements when you have low ferritin? What is the optimal dose of iron to take to raise ferritin significantly?

Can you overdose on iron supplements when you have low ferritin? What is the optimal dose of iron to take to raise ferritin significantly?

No: The gut is very inefficient at absorbing iron. So you really cannot take too much. Oral replacement takes several weeks. In a more pressing circumstance your doc could offer IV iron. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more