Top
20
Doctor insights on: Mammogram Call Back Reasons

Share
1

1
My mammogram report results came back birads 4 but my sonogram report came back negative so why does my doctor recommend a breast biopsy?

My mammogram report results came back birads 4 but my sonogram report came back negative so why does my doctor recommend a  breast biopsy?

Because ...: If a suspicious lesion is noted on mammography an us is obtained. This allows for better definition of the lesion in the breast. However, a "negative" us does not rule out an underlying problem and the correct next step is to proceed with your physicians recommendation, in this case a biopsy. None of the imaging techniques are perfect, the final decision is based on all the information. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
659 doctors shared insights

Mammogram (Definition)

A mammogram is the "gold standard" screening test for breast cancer. It's well established that yearly 'grams will DX cancers well before they are palpable, leading to earlier diagnoses and saved lives. All experts agree to begin yearly mammograms by age 50; many (including myself) believe the pro's outweigh the con's to begin at 40. Regrettably, less than half of all women ...Read more


2

2
Mammo: focal asymmetry, sono: lipomas and adenopahies, surgeon recommend come back in 3 month, radiologist recommends mri:why?

Mammo: focal asymmetry, sono: lipomas and adenopahies, surgeon recommend come back in 3 month, radiologist recommends mri:why?

Depends...: Depends upon radiologists degree of suspicion. It seems as if the radiologist wants to better evaluate the area of focal asymmetry, especially if there are no prior mammograms for comparative evaluation. Does the surgeon have any information which the radiologist does not? For a definitive pathological evaluation, a stereotactic core biopsy would give the best answer, without a diagnosis delay. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Focal asymmetry of low density, sonogram with adenopaties, breast surgeon visit: nothing felt in breast, come back in 3 months. If i don't have anythi?

Focal asymmetry of low density, sonogram with adenopaties, breast surgeon visit:  nothing felt in breast, come back in 3 months. If i don't have anythi?

Is is fat?: If mammo shows fat, then no need to follow up. If unsure or us does not clarify, then consider breast mr esp if high risk, or very short follow up at 3 months after breast surgeon consult. In this case, is there a reason for the (presumed) axillary adenopathy, is it bilateral, or are there just normal appearing lymph nodes. If true adenopathy, then breast mr, not 3 mo follow up. ...Read more

4

4
Upper right abdominal pain, then right back to hip pain for more than 1 1/2 months. Normal blood, urine, ultrasound and xray. What might be wrong?

Upper right abdominal pain, then right back to hip pain for more than 1 1/2 months. Normal  blood, urine, ultrasound and xray. What might be wrong?

Uncertain what tests: It is hard to be sure but what X-rays were taken and what ultrasound was done. You may need an abdomenal CT but this depends on the findings of you examination. We can see local muscle syndromes like trigger points that can do this and can be injected to help. Uncertain what blood tests were done. Discuss these options with your physician. ...Read more

6

6
Blood on tissue when i wipe extreme abdominal pain and spasms. Dr ordered CT scan waiting for ins. To authorize pain horrible go to e.R.? Stabbing pai

Blood on tissue when i wipe extreme abdominal pain and spasms. Dr ordered CT scan waiting for ins. To authorize pain horrible go to e.R.? Stabbing pai

Go to ER: If the pain is unbearable, or acutely worsening, yes you need to go to the er. They might do the ct there to evaluate the cause of he abdominal pain. Don't rely on them to necessarily provide a definitive diagnosis, as the role of the er is mostly to diagnose and treat life-threatening conditions. Anything that is not dangerous and can be worked up later will be deferred. Nonetheless, go to er. ...Read more

7

7
Mammo results Neg have dense breast DR doing ultrasound said have a cluster right breast everything ok and come back for yearly Mammo Cluster means?

 Mammo results Neg have dense breast DR doing ultrasound said  have a cluster right breast everything ok and come back for yearly Mammo Cluster means?

Good news: Dense breast tissue makes a mammogram less useful; this is why your doctor got an ultrasound also. It sounds like the ultrasound was normal -- (clusters of dense breast tissue can be normal) -- so all you need to do is return each year to make sure there are no changes and tissue still healthy. ...Read more

8

8
Mamogram: focal asymetry ill marginated; sonogram: some findings, come back fr mri, should I be worried?

Mamogram: focal asymetry ill marginated; sonogram: some findings, come back fr mri, should I be worried?

It sounds like: there is an equivocal abnormality that needs MRI for further clarification. Don't worry yet, complete the workup and see what the result is. If it was a definitive abnormality on mammo and/or ultrasound, a biopsy rather than MRI would likely have been recommended. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Up back pain almost 2yrs. Right breast thickening mam ok. Us ok of breast. Mri spine ok? Deep tumor? Or could be gallbladder?

Up back pain almost 2yrs. Right breast thickening mam ok. Us ok of breast. Mri spine ok? Deep tumor?  Or could be gallbladder?

Could be anything?--: Generally these are due to simple diseases which present in a different way, rather than in the classical fashion. I would not worry about the tumor, as you seemed to be worried, as the MRI would have, most likely picked it up. Did you get the MRI of the whole spine or which section of it? I recommend seeing your doc who has been doing all these tests as he/she would have all the answers for you. ...Read more

11

11
Pain in ribs chest back upper abdo had many tests ddd in thoracic possible cause 8 month wait to see neuro 15 month for MRI what can I do in meantime?

Pain in ribs chest back upper abdo had many tests ddd in thoracic possible cause 8 month wait to see neuro 15 month for MRI what can I do in meantime?

Dysautonomia - MVP : You may have dysautonomia which is associated with mitral valve prolapse syndrome - neither are usually life threatening but both cause patients anxiety about their symptoms. Read dr. Richard hoffman's book on mvp on amazon.Com. Increase fluid and salt intake, try magnesium and vitamin d supplements. Adopt good posture, do back strengthening exercises and consider seeing a chiropractor. ...Read more

12

12
31 yo/f - dull vague aching/tenderness in hips/pelvic region (more right side) for over a week now. Could this be ovarian cancer? PCP said muscular

31 yo/f  - dull vague aching/tenderness in hips/pelvic region (more right side) for over a week now. Could this be ovarian cancer?  PCP said muscular

No: A primary ovarian cancer is hard to dx because mostly asymptomatic. When it spreads, it induces ascites from omentum. Then spreads to bowel where GI symptoms arise. Aching in hips and pelvic especially on moving is sign of musculo skeletal problem. A pelvic CAT scan can resolve issue, if at all needed. ...Read more

15

15
Recent abdominal u/s for chronic luq pain that radiates to back. U/s findings were normal, but report doesn't mention pancreas, why?

Recent abdominal u/s for chronic luq pain that radiates to back.  U/s findings were normal, but report doesn't mention pancreas, why?

Not sure: Sometimes the radiologist will only mention certain issues or will simply state "no evidence of disease to account for symptoms", etc. If you are concerned about the pancreas for some reason, your ordering dr. Could ask the radiologist to look at the study again and comment on the pancreas if seen, etc. Sometimes, the us may not have showed the pancreas as well, so it was not commented on, etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Firm, immovable lump in upper out quadrant of left breast for 3 months. Surgeon wants me back in 2 weeks to discuss options. Should I be concerned?

Firm, immovable lump in upper out quadrant of left breast for 3 months.  Surgeon wants me back in 2 weeks to discuss options. Should I be concerned?

Needs evaluation: Any new lump in a breast should always be investigated and at least a biopsy submitted for evaluation. Many lumps are not a problem but some can be malignant. Your surgeon is suggesting the correct next step. ...Read more

17

17
33 yrs old, axillary swelling, family history of breast cancerbefore 40. Doctor suggests mammogram. Should I hold off on xrays? Are there better tests?

33 yrs old, axillary swelling, family history of breast cancerbefore 40. Doctor suggests mammogram. Should I hold off on xrays? Are there better tests?

Is it bilateral : or unilateral axillary swelling? If bilateral, it would be extremely unlikely that it is due to breast pathology. If unilateral, and with your family history, ultrasound and diagnostic mammo are reasonable. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Constant chest disc radiating to arms back and neck. Ecg says cant rule anterior inf.high D-dimer. Er sent home. I'm scared. Why could this be..

Constant chest disc radiating to arms back and neck. Ecg says  cant rule anterior inf.high D-dimer. Er sent home. I'm scared. Why could this be..

It is unlikely that: a 37yo woman would have coronary artery disease and your symptoms are atypical. It appears that you have been evaluated with CT, MRI and Stress test so I suspect the EKG is over read and the d-dimer is due to nonspecific causes. Most likely your chest discomfort is from muscles and bones. If you are large it is probably from a poorly supportive bra. Exercise, weight loss, no smoking and good diet. ...Read more