Top
20
Doctor insights on: Malignant Pleural Mesothelioma Doesn T Follow A Strict Progression Of Symptoms

Share
1

1
What is outcome for patient with end stage metastatic lung cancer & extreme pleural thickening (benign)? Has to have injections to liquefy & extract.

What is outcome for patient with end stage metastatic lung cancer & extreme pleural thickening (benign)? Has to have injections to liquefy & extract.

Metastatic lung Ca: ...Is fatal in nearly all circumstances but the time course varies on tumor type, treatment and what organs are involved in the spread. The fluid in the chest may or maynot have cancer cells, but is likely malignancy associated at least. Repeat drainage procedures are reasonable. A catheter that remains in place is an option if it recurs frequently. Pleurodesis is option, but look at risk/benefit. ...Read more

Dr. Eric Toloza
444 doctors shared insights

Mesothelioma (Definition)

A rare cancer of the lining of the lungs. Symptoms include shortness of breath, abdominal pain, and weight loss. It is usually caused by exposure to asbestos fibers. Most people exposed to asbestos, however, do not develop mesothelioma. Rather, they are at much higher risk of cancer of ...Read more


5

5
73/m surgery (last month) for stage 4 lung cancer successful This week coughing, took to the doc, cavitary lesion present, did cancer came back?

73/m surgery (last month) for stage 4 lung cancer successful
This week coughing, took to the doc, cavitary lesion present, did cancer came back?

Possible : It is certainly likely this is a recurrence. Especially if you had stage 4. If could also be an infection. You should make sure this is followed up on immediately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Lymph node removed n biopsy result states "no definite evidence of lymphoma. Advised follow up to rule ojr hodgkins disease.Is it a problem?

Lymph node removed n biopsy result states "no definite evidence of lymphoma. Advised follow up to rule ojr hodgkins disease.Is it a problem?

May be: The pathology report has contradictory information. You should discuss it with your doctor to consider having a hematopathologist review the biopsy slides for a second opinion. ...Read more

7

7
A surgeon told me that a lung nodule 2.7 suv is not cancer because cancer shows up at 4.1 and higher, do you agree ?

A surgeon told me that a lung nodule 2.7 suv is not cancer because cancer shows up at 4.1  and higher, do you agree ?

No BronchoalveolarCA: Lower suv values can still be associated with cancer, especially the bronchoalveolar type of cancer. The entire image and clinical status, smoking history and other details need to be considered while evaluating the likelihood of malignancy in a radiologic abnormality. There are risk prediction models available to quantify the risk of a particular nodule being malignant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Can t surgeons tell if 4 liver cysts are mets from a lung carcinoid 1.4cm 2.7 suv.By CT without dye.Going crazy?

Can t surgeons tell if 4 liver cysts are mets from a lung carcinoid 1.4cm 2.7 suv.By CT without dye.Going crazy?

Ct scans: Usually if contrast is used since carcinogens are vascular tumors. Mr is also a good test as is forfeiture scanning. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Stage 111 non small cell lung cancer. Had lobectomy, cancer in lymph node an chest wall. What are the symptoms when you get closer to death. ?

Stage 111 non small cell lung cancer. Had lobectomy, cancer in lymph node an chest wall. What are the symptoms when you get closer to death. ?

Wait to Worry: You should not be thinking about death unless your Cancer is growing or spreading(called Metastasis). Most people with growing cancer develop symptoms which will signal that you need to see your doctor for examination. A periodic check up by your doctor can reveal signs of tumor recurrence if there is one. So as long as you get checked periodically or when you have new symptoms, you are doing fine ...Read more

11

11
As doctors would you advise an operation on someone with a lung nodule 1.4 -2.7 suv.1 surgeon said carcinoid the other coin lesion.Will die of worry f?

As doctors would you advise an operation on someone with a lung nodule 1.4 -2.7 suv.1 surgeon said carcinoid the other coin lesion.Will die of worry f?

Discuss: It is important you discuss this condition and your concerns with your thoracic surgeon. You and your surgeon need to have an honest and open discussion of the risks and benefits of all treatment options from observation, biopsy, and surgery. There are modern techniques to allow minimally invasive approaches. But, you and your thoracic surgeon must partner on what is best for you. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
I am a pt with stage 3 COPD emphysema. extensive Bullous on lungs. question a 9mm sub pleural nodule present in upper lobe something to worry about?

I am a pt with stage 3 COPD emphysema. extensive Bullous on lungs. question  a 9mm sub pleural nodule present in upper lobe something to worry about?

Obsrervation: continue current treatment.& pulmonologist's rec. Avoid cough- use liberal amount of cough meds whichever works for you. supplements- visit drhoffman.com may help you. ...Read more

14

14
Non small cell lung cancer stage 111a. Had lobectomy but cancer remains in chest wall and lymph node. What is life expectancy without treatment?

Non small cell lung cancer stage 111a. Had lobectomy but cancer remains in chest wall and lymph node. What is life expectancy without treatment?

Variable outcomes: It is not entirely clear whether your cancer is truly stage-3A ( it means completely resected, no residual cancer left behind). If there is indeed some tumor left behind in the chest wall, then there is high risk of recurrence which will likely cause you problems within 6 to 12 months. This can be controlled with radiotherapy combined with chemotherapy. So you should reconsider your decision . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Severe HPV (plantars), sarcoidosis w/ atypical lung nodules 8mm with suv of 10.9 what are chances of cancer? No lung bx done other site pos for sarc

Severe HPV (plantars), sarcoidosis w/ atypical lung nodules 8mm with suv of 10.9 what are chances of cancer? No lung bx done other site pos for sarc

Hard to say: Do you have significant risk for lung cancer? Are you a smoker? If yes, you need to stop smoking . The lung nodule is likely sarcoidosis of the lung although if you are also a heavy smoker, lung cancer is possible. I will suggest you to have a follow up ct scan to ensure stability if it is rapidly growing, while your sarcoidosis is quite without symptom perhaps biopsy can be considered then. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Surgeon didn't mention 4 liver cysts <1cm before thoractomy for a typical lung carcinoid, .Found out myself.Said everyone has them? If they are mets can

Surgeon didn't mention 4 liver cysts <1cm before thoractomy for a typical lung carcinoid, .Found out myself.Said everyone has them? If they are mets can

Liver Cysts: Fairly easy to diagnose with ultrasound and ct. These are benign, common, and of no consequence. They are not "pre-malignant", and do not need to be serially evaluated. ...Read more

18

18
Few fibrotic densities at the lung apices on low dose CT scan. What does it mean? I've never had any kind of lung disease

Few fibrotic densities at the lung apices on low dose CT scan.  What does it mean?  I've never had any kind of lung disease

Fibrosis: These strands of fibrous tissue represent scarring from a prior inflammatory process, probably old infection and could have been an old tuberculosis infection which you fought off. There is no sign of active lung infection. For more opinion the radiologist or a pulmonologist could be consulted. ...Read more

19

19
Does every Primary Complex diagnosis cause scars on the lungs? Is this lifetime or any lung scar can clear up?

Does every Primary Complex diagnosis cause scars on the lungs? Is this lifetime or any lung scar can clear up?

Primary complex: Not every primary complex leaves a lung scar seen on X-Ray. It usually takes some calcification or growth of granulation tissue to be seen. Some of them heal completely without Leaving any trace. ...Read more

20

20
3 years of non specific symptoms then diagnosis of small cell lung cancer. What is likelihood of 3 year of symptoms relating to sclc? Thank you.

3 years of non specific symptoms then diagnosis of small cell lung cancer. What is likelihood of  3 year of symptoms relating to sclc? Thank you.

Zero: I'm sorry about your cancer. Small-cell grows very fast, usually from nothing, and folks typically remember symptoms beginning days or a few weeks before diagnosis. The cough, weight loss, and malaise that may herald this illness are also those of emphysema from the smoking that usually causes small-cell. I hope you get effective treatment and with today's Rx perhaps great luck. ...Read more

Malignant (Definition)

The term “malignant” is mainly used in the context of cancer, but can also be used to describe a condition that can be acutely damaging to the body, ...Read more