Top
20
Doctor insights on: Malic Acid Dosage

Share
1

1
What are malic acid supplements used for?

What are malic acid supplements used for?

Fatiguability: It has been suggested that malic acid can delay onset of fatigue with exercise and may be beneficial for some fibromyalgia symptoms. However, it really hasn't been researched that well yet.

2

2
What form of malic acid could I take to replace the 5 green apples per day during a liver cleanse?

What form of malic acid could I take to replace the 5 green apples per day during a liver cleanse?

Don't do it: "liver cleanses" are protocols offered by charlatans. They take advantage of people who worry (rightly or wrongly) about pesticides, gmo food or whatever, and have them eat and drink things that will make them sick. The science is all phony. I suspect some of these are sadistic hoaxes. You do not need to cleanse your liver. Get with an honest, evidence-based holistic practitioner as a guide.

4

4
I'm taking malic acid for colon cleanse what's the best time to take this supplement it's 800 mg? I do this for my acne I've noticed it's effective

I'm taking malic acid for colon cleanse what's the best time to take this supplement it's 800 mg? I do this for my acne I've noticed it's effective

Colon cleanse: First, a 16 year old should not be having a colon cleanse and second there is no association between colon cleansing and acne.

6

6
Is it okay to take in decilone forte for 1 month to gain weight? I'm male/22/5'9/60kgs and what is the dosage per day? No illnessses or disease so far

Is it okay to take in decilone forte for 1 month to gain weight? I'm male/22/5'9/60kgs and what is the dosage per day? No illnessses or disease so far

Not Safe: This is a corticosteroid, and medications of this type must always be prescribed under the close supervision of a physician, and for specific approved indications. Treatment is dangerous due to potential deleterious interactions in the endocrine system.

7

7
Iam a 38 yeard old male I weigh 160 lbs I was wondering what dosage for anavar is recomended?

Iam a 38 yeard old male I weigh 160 lbs I was wondering what dosage for anavar is recomended?

Should not take: Anavar is a weak oral anabolic steroid. It has very limited use, mostly to help induce puberty in children when given for a short course. In adults it can be used following surgery to assist with recuperation. It should not be used in otherwise healthy adults. It can cause liver disease, swelling, and in long term use has side effects similar to other steroids.

8

8
29yr male. Taking monthly B12 NeurobianForte shots-1000mcg. But I get tired in 20days. Can I take higher dosage? How much time would it take for recovery?

29yr male. Taking monthly B12 NeurobianForte shots-1000mcg. But I get tired in 20days. Can I take higher dosage? How much time would it take for recovery?

Vit B12 def: Do you have pernicious anemia or vegetarian. Though recommended to be given monthly, Most patients who respond due report the waning effect of the energy boost after 2 weeks. Hence I repeat the injection in such patients after two weeks. Vitamin B12is water soluble hence not widely distributed in body tissues hence can be easily excreted

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
How long should it take for an adult to be weened off valrpoic acid at a low dosage of 500mg daily?

Not long: You could probably just stop it but to b conservative go to 250 for a week & then stop it.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hi, I am 29 male - my 25 oh vit D value is 5.17 ng/ml & B12 is 195 pg/ml - kindly suggest the dosage for Becadexamin dosage or alternative to it.

Hi, I am 29 male - my 25 oh vit D value is 5.17 ng/ml & B12 is 195 pg/ml - kindly suggest the dosage for Becadexamin dosage or alternative to it.

No Becadexamin but:: Find Vitamin D3 by itself in 5000 or 10, 000 iu capsules. For levels that low take 20, 000 iu/day for 2 weeks, 10, 000 iu/day for a month and then 5000 iu/day. Monitor levels monthly- optimal levels are 50-80. You need to take 50 Becadexamin's a day to get 20, 000 iu but that would give toxic levels of iron. I advise men avoid Becadexamin as iron supplements are usually harmful for men. See comment:

11

11
I am a 72 year old male with ED. I have been taking Viagra for appx 10 years. Started with 50mg moved up to 100mg. How much can I increase dosage?

I am a 72 year old male with ED. I have been taking Viagra for appx 10 years. Started with 50mg moved up to 100mg. How much can I increase dosage?

None: The maximum recommended dosing frequency is once per day. Based on effectiveness and toleration, the dose may be increased to a maximum recommended dose of 100 mg or decreased to 25 mg. Higher than that and you could drop your blood pressure and cause serious problems.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What is a "strong" nsaid rx? I'm 31, 190lb male. My doc said take xxxmg 3x daily, but I can't recall dosage. Thanks!

Ibuprofen: It depends on the drug. The one used most commonly (and dosed 3 times a day) is ibuprofen. A typical over-the-counter dose would be 400 mg (two 200 mg tabs) every 8 hours. For more severe pain or inflammation, you can take 600-800 mg 3 times a day, but always take it with food, and avoid taking those doses for long periods of time.

13

13
I'm a 38 year old male & I just bought magnesium supplements & I want to know what is the safest dosage to take for me.

Depends on level: Required dose of magnesium depends on mg level and kidney function. Check with your doctor.

14

14
What is the typical dosage and time required to treat trichomoniasis in males?

What is the typical dosage and time required to treat trichomoniasis in males?

Variable: I assume you have been diagnosed with trichomoniasis. If you have no allergies the standard dose is Metronidazole 2 grams one time. Alternatively, your doctor may prescribe 500mg twice a day for 7 days.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Heard conflicting advise on calcium dosage for men. What is optimum dose if I have diabetes, osteoperosis & osteomalacia but normal calcium levels?

Heard conflicting advise on calcium dosage for men. What is optimum dose if I have diabetes, osteoperosis & osteomalacia but normal calcium levels?

Don't take calcium: You need to take sufficient vitamin d from sun or supplements to be in the high side of normal. This may require as much as 10, 000 units of vitamin d3 a day. Do not take calcium supplements. All healthy unprocessed food contains calcium and all the other necessary minerals like magnesium.And zinc that you need. Small doses of zinc blocks osteoclasts. Cadmium plays a role in all these problems.

16

16
Is it ok to use the 5mg folic acid dosage instead of the normal suggest 4mg dosage when trying for a baby?

Is it ok to use the 5mg folic acid dosage instead of the normal suggest 4mg dosage when trying for a baby?

You can: There is no known toxicity with folic acid, although it is unlikely that more is going to help. The normal daily requirement for folate is less than 1 mg, and 4 mg is probably overkill as well. Prenatal vitamins generally contain 0.8 to 1 mg (800 to 1000 micrograms), so 4 mg is NOT a normal dosage. It can't hurt but will be unlikely to help more than the usual 1 mg amount.

17

17
Very painful to swallow since last night. No insurance but I have amoxicillin 500 mg. 36 year old male, 156 pounds. What would an appropriate dosage?

Very painful to swallow since last night. No insurance but I have amoxicillin 500 mg. 36 year old male, 156 pounds. What would an appropriate dosage?

Exam: You should be checked and examined. Self medication can be dangerous. If you have a strept throat the correct dose of amoxicillin is 500mg 3 times daily for at least 7-10 days. I strongly advise a bacterial culture and exam.

18

18
What is the correct dosage of medicine for chlamydia infections in a male?

What is the correct dosage of medicine for chlamydia infections in a male?

Chlamydia: Most commonly the person infected and any partners are treated with Azithromycin 1 gram (1, 000 mg) as a single dose or Doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 10 days. It's important that the infected person and partners are all treated and tested to confirm cure before resuming sexual relations. There are cases of antibiotic resistance to these infection and alternate treatment may be necessary.

19

19
Norfloxacin dosage and duration for an adult of 62 yrs age male for mild burning micturition?

Norfloxacin dosage and duration for an adult of 62 yrs age male for mild burning micturition?

3 to 10 days, 400mg/2: The dose depends on the type of infection you are treating. For e coli, proteus mirabilis, and klebsiela pneumonia it is 400 mgm twice a day for three days and other infections for 10 days.

20

20
I have had strep many times, was swab confirmed in the past. What amoxicillin or tetracycline dosage can I use for strep? I am an adult male.

I have had strep many times, was swab confirmed in the past. What amoxicillin or tetracycline dosage can I use for strep? I am an adult male.

Past not Relevant: Past conditions are not relevant to current condition. You need to see your doctor for a current swab. Once confirmed/refuted, your doc can prescribe the appropriate medication. We can not prescribe or recommend prescriptions in this forum.