Top
20
Doctor insights on: Male Colonoscopy Entrance Point

Share
1

1
Would an ultrasound of abdomen show hernia? If you're testicles hang very low-stomach protrudes out when empty not overweight, signs of what? Age 23

Would an ultrasound of abdomen show hernia? If you're testicles hang very low-stomach protrudes out when empty not overweight, signs of what? Age 23

Physical Exam Best: A hernia is a hole in the abdominal wall through which the inner layer of the abdominal cavity stretches thru, creating a sac. The problem with ultrasounds (or even ct scans) is that they are usually done laying down; gravity and relaxation of the abdominal wall may allow the hernia to reduce and be missed. The best exam is done standing, with and without exertion. I recommend you see a surgeon. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Charles Cattano
2,028 doctors shared insights

Colonoscopy (Definition)

Colonoscopy is the procedure of using a long flexible camera to visualize the entire colon from the inside with the option to take pictures, video, perform biopsies, remove polyps, etc. Generally people are sedated and do ...Read more


2

2
Gross hematuria at end of urination, occasional clots at beginning of urination, no related pain during. "Tense" bladder, scrotum pain. Blood/urine samples clean. Age 28, male. Suspecting (ex medical student) prostate or bladder, tumor or lesion. Atypical

Gross hematuria at end of urination, occasional clots at beginning of urination, no related pain during. "Tense" bladder, scrotum pain. Blood/urine samples clean. Age 28, male. Suspecting (ex medical student) prostate or bladder, tumor or lesion. Atypical

Get a medical check: Bleeding in the urine in a young person is less likely related to a tumor. You should seek a visit with a good internist and let him/her run tests to rule our intrinsic renal disease(like Glomerulonephritis) or a bleeding disorder. Let us check your CBC and Platelets,PT, PTT and renal function along with Urinalysis. If you need further help contact us after you have first seen a PCP and done labs. ...Read more

3

3
14 year-old male with tiny "bump" (it is somewhat fleshy) that is painless, except slightly during urination. Next to urethra. No sexual intercourse. ?

14 year-old male with tiny "bump" (it is somewhat fleshy) that is painless, except slightly during urination. Next to urethra. No sexual intercourse. ?

Check it out: Rashes and bumps are best seen by MD to ID issue. It could be a small blocked gland or a viral bump called molloscum. Since not sexually active there is no risk for STD like genutal warts. Most teens hate genital exams but for peace of mind see MD ...Read more

4

4
Daughter-16-had large stool stuck in rectum. It passed. Since then, bladder spasms, hard to start pee, weak streams, no uti. Saw Urologist. Any ideas?

Daughter-16-had large stool stuck in rectum. It passed. Since then, bladder spasms, hard to start pee, weak streams, no uti. Saw Urologist. Any ideas?

Constipation: Some say constipation is mother of many a disease! Certainly urinary symptoms due to chronic constipation are notorious. Unfortunately, there are no easy fixes without proper diagnosis and proper understanding by the patient and in cases of younger ones like your daughter, their immediate caregivers. Her doctor should cleanse her colon with laxatives and follow up in 2-3 wks for any need for ref. ...Read more

5

5
I'm 50years old, african descent, no family history of prostate cancer. Psa 4.1 but normal digital rectal exam. Is biopsy recommended? Any risk? Thanks

I'm 50years old, african descent, no family history of prostate cancer. Psa 4.1 but normal digital rectal exam. Is biopsy recommended? Any risk? Thanks

Yes: Indication for a prostate biopsy are an abnormal dre or an elevated psa (most common reason). There is no psa level at which one can absolutely say that prostate cancer is or is not present; only that the higher the psa the greater the probability. Normal/average psa for age 50: ~0.7. Chance of fnding pca on bx with psa 4.1: ~25-35%. Risks of bx: infection, bleeding, pain, urinary retention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Diagnose anal fissure last year.ct w rectal contrst last year ok.feel presur in anal &low back.need pass stool but rectum empty.fisure?ibs?consption?

Diagnose anal fissure last year.ct  w rectal contrst last year ok.feel presur in anal &low back.need pass stool but rectum empty.fisure?ibs?consption?

A CT isn't the: best tool to diagnose an anal fissure. Are you having any bleeding? Does pain get worse with BMs? Straining? Constipation? Your symptoms could be from hemorrhoids, persistent anal fissure, constipation, colonic inertia, IBS or IBD. You need to see a primary care doctor and possibly GI. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
Never started menstrual cycle, my age is 27 f. Pelvic scan shows small uterus.No breast devolopment.Vegainal passage consticted.Low amount of pubic hai?

Never started menstrual cycle, my age is 27 f. Pelvic scan shows small uterus.No breast devolopment.Vegainal passage consticted.Low amount of pubic hai?

See a doctor: It sounds as if you have already seen a doctor if you had a pelvic ultrasound. If you never had a menstrual cycle and you don't have breast development, there could be more serious congenital malformation. Most concerning would be increase risk for tumors and lack of estrogen to protect your bones. Definitely see a doctor, you may need a karyotype, test for problem with pituitary, and bone scan. ...Read more

9

9
Polyp removed in upper rectum and solitary rectal ulcer sowed in flexible sigmoidoscopy. still start tip of stool is hard and red blood on stool help!

Polyp removed in upper rectum and solitary rectal ulcer sowed in flexible sigmoidoscopy. still start tip of stool is hard and red blood on stool help!

Start simple, but...: Docusate (per PDR) helps moisten & soften hard, dry stools. It is not a true laxative, but facilitates natural defecation, usually within 12 to 72 hours. This is safe &available for anyone over 2, &a assumes normal GI anatomy without inflammation, stenosis, extrinsic or instrinsic obstruction. Change in bowels is a "red flag", like weight loss or blood in stool, that needs evaluation if persistent ...Read more

10

10
Age 18,30,39 had endoscopes showing normal esophagus.Started PPI at age 30 for dysphasia,had since age 18.If endoscopes are norm,could I get Barrett's?

Age 18,30,39 had endoscopes showing normal esophagus.Started PPI at age 30 for dysphasia,had since age 18.If endoscopes are norm,could I get Barrett's?

Unlikely: The highest risk factor is Caucasian males, age 50 with chronic reflux. If your symptoms have been well-controlled since age 30 and your scope from age 39 is OK, you are not at high risk. Sometimes in these situations, when a patient comes in for their every 10-year colonoscopy, I add on an upper endoscope. ...Read more

11

11
Would sigmoidoscopy performed up to the proximal sigmoid colon mean the doctor examined the proximal sigmoid colon or stopped right before reaching it?

Would sigmoidoscopy performed up to the proximal sigmoid colon mean the doctor examined the proximal sigmoid colon or stopped right before reaching it?

Entire sigmoid colon: The report you mentioned used standard language for a complete sigmoidoscopy. The report is telling the reader that the doctor used a sigmoidoscope to look at the colon from anus to rectum up to and including the proximal sigmoid colon. The evaluation stopped before reaching the bottom of the left descending colon. ...Read more

12

12
Prostatitis symptoms, but dre always checks out fine. During erection feel swelling in rectum. Weak urinary stream, feeling of not emptying. Did cystisc. And MRI of bladder, nothing. 5 years of this..

Prostatitis symptoms, but dre always checks out fine. During erection feel swelling in rectum. Weak urinary stream, feeling of not emptying. Did cystisc. And MRI of bladder, nothing. 5 years of this..

Blad nck hypertrophy: Prostatitis is typically characterized by irritative voiding symptoms (yours are obstructive voiding symptoms) and pain. The dre very rarely is revealing in cases of prostatitis. You are too young for a typical enlarged prostate. Cystoscopy rules out urethral stricture. You probably have primary bladder neck hypertrophy. See a neurourologist to confirm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Over 2 years post low anterir colon resection. 10 inches removed. Osmosis is 5 cm to anal verge. still have urgency and problems evacuating. lifelong?

Over 2 years post low anterir colon resection. 10 inches removed. Osmosis is 5 cm to anal verge. still have urgency and problems evacuating. lifelong?

Probably: It's likely that after two years, the symptoms aren't going away. However, dietary modification has a huge impact on bowel function, so consider making some changes to your eating patterns, like adding more fiber by replacing some meats with beans, and see if that makes a difference in your bowel function. ...Read more

16

16
30yrmale.Burning anus after stool&stays till evening.Leg thigh pain.no blood in stools.Doctors wont do colonoscopy saying cant be cancer at this age?

30yrmale.Burning anus after stool&stays till evening.Leg thigh pain.no blood in stools.Doctors wont do colonoscopy saying cant be cancer at this age?

Get second opinion: Although the risk of colorectal cancer increases with age and is rare in at age 30, it is possible. It sounds like the source of your pain and discomfort has not been identified. If your condition were properly diagnosed and treated, you would be less likely to want a colonscopy, which probably is not indicated. ...Read more

17

17
Does bright red blood with stool most likely mean colon cancer? My anus area feel itchy afterwards im 22 what are my realistic chance of colon cancer at 22? I have no family history

Does bright red blood with stool most likely mean colon cancer? My anus area feel itchy afterwards im 22 what are my realistic chance of colon cancer at 22? I have no family history

Need an exam: Colon cancer is less common at your age. Sounds more like ananal fissure. Try increasing fiber to avoid constipation. This will help if this is a hemorrhoid too. See your doctor if it continues. He/she can make a recommendation once a definitve diagnosis is made. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Does colonoscopy reach the small bowel?

Does colonoscopy reach the small bowel?

Yes: A complete colonoscopy reaches the most distal part of the small bowel. When the colonoscopy is being done to evaluate for small bowel conditions, like crohn's disease, the operator will go into the small bowel and take biopsies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hard lump not painful at all middle belly above belly button not hernia ...History 2 biopsy and pre cancer cells removed also told I have endometriosi?

Hard lump not painful at all middle belly above belly button not hernia ...History 2 biopsy and pre cancer cells removed also told I have endometriosi?

Common cause: Of a mass above the umbilicus in a young women is endometriosis. However, there are many other causes of this symptom such as abdominal desmoid or benign inclusion cysts. Please have it checked by your doctor to know for sure what the cause may be. ...Read more

Men (Definition)

Men are adult members of the male sex. The acropnym men also stands for multiple endocrine neoplasia, a hereditary condition that involves benign and malignant tumors of various glands. There are two main types, men ...Read more


Male (Definition)

Male refers to the masculine gender, those people ...Read more