Top
28
Doctor insights on: Malaise And Lethargy

Share
1

1
For 6weeks+ I have been getting a cold sensation in my stomach during & after eating, random high temps, feeling unwell, lethargic. Initial bloods ok.

For 6weeks+ I have been getting a cold sensation in my stomach during & after eating, random high temps, feeling unwell, lethargic. Initial bloods ok.

Need tro see doctor: In your history you do not mention that you have seen or asked a doctor advice more than once. The cause is not clear but may well be what you are eating. This may have something to do with a GI infection. Do you eat raw foods? Do you have some unusual food intake? You may need to see a GI doctor for a scope to clear this up Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Todd Zimmerman
410 doctors shared insights

Listlessness (Definition)

Means something like unanimated, having poor energy and feeling apathetic. For example if it is a very hot day and you are tired and don't feel you have the energy to do things, you might say that you are feeling listless. In mental health, having a strong sense of listlessness not related to hot weather, etc., can indicate a sense of hopelessness, ...Read more


2

2
Headache for 20 hours now, fatigue and malaise feeling. Warning sign of impending stroke? Should I be scared?

Headache for 20 hours now, fatigue and malaise feeling. Warning sign of impending stroke? Should I be scared?

Headache: If you've had a headache for such a long time you need to see a doctor ASAP. You need to have your blood pressure checked and may need a CT scan or MRI of the brain. With your age I would be more suspicious or a migraine or an aneurism than a stroke. Either way you need medication attention ...Read more

3

3
Body pain, ext. Fatigue&malaise x 2yrs. Drs now disagree on CAEBV versus Cfs and are even beginning to suggest psychosomatic. So sick. What to I do!?!

Body pain, ext. Fatigue&malaise x 2yrs. Drs now disagree on CAEBV versus Cfs and are even beginning to suggest psychosomatic. So sick. What to I do!?!

Fibromyalgia concern: 30's female with generalized pain, fatigue, and malaise might have fibromyalgia. Rheumatologists can discern. If there is low back pain with sciatica then pelvic girdle instability becomes a concern, with widespread compensatory upper body muscle spasms. Chronic muscle pain begets restless sleep, which begets depression. Investigate medicinal cannabis and Osteopathy. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause body aches, pain, dizziness, headaches, fatigue. General malaise?

What can cause body aches, pain, dizziness, headaches, fatigue.  General malaise?

Many causes: There are many causes of body aches, pain, dizziness, headaches and fatigue. You need to see your primary care physician to get a comprehensive evaluation. The sooner you get the correct diagnosis the sooner appropriate treatment can be started. ...Read more

6

6
Why does post-exertional malaise not kick in until the following day for me? Moderate exertion causes extreme fatigue and/or joint pain the next day.

Why does post-exertional malaise not kick in until the following day for me? Moderate exertion causes extreme fatigue and/or joint pain the next day.

See a doctor: This can occur with a wide variety of underlying medical conditions and in and by itself is so non-specific that without clearly relating it to other factors makes it difficult to discuss. You need full history and physical. Good luck and hope this works out to your advantage. ...Read more

7

7
Causes of low iron? Recently dr. S found iron27 & low bp. But been with malaise, fatigue, viruses & frustration over a yr. Ideas on how all this connected?

Causes of low iron? Recently dr. S found iron27 & low bp. But been with malaise, fatigue, viruses & frustration over a yr. Ideas on how all this connected?

Iron deficiency anem: Most common cause in women
is blood loss with menstruation without iron replacement. Second most cause is chroni c microscopic blood loss from a bleeding source in the gastrointestinal tract. Anemia can make you have symptoms of fatigue, shortness of breath, increased heart rate. ...Read more

8

8
Hi. There is a full history of my mom illness.she was well till 2 years ago when developed with malaise, weight loss and fatigue. So, she was visited?

Hi. There is a full history of my mom illness.she was well till 2 years ago when developed with malaise, weight loss and fatigue. So, she was visited?

Need more info: Malaise, weight loss, and fatigue can come from a variety of problems. It's important to get it checked out sooner rather than later. She should have a thorough workup by her internist or family doctor. If that is unrevealing than other specialists might be helpful. ...Read more

9

9
Multiple symptoms: weak immune sys., gastro prob, neuro sym, malaise, fatigue) for over a year but still no answers & losing motivation. Any suggestions?

Multiple symptoms: weak immune sys., gastro prob, neuro sym, malaise, fatigue) for over a year but still no answers & losing motivation. Any suggestions?

CFS or depression?: You've probably already looked at chronic fatigue syndrome and depression. While you continue to pursue the answer, do everything you can to ensure you're getting good quality sleep, while minimizing stress. Otherwise, things are just likely to get worse. You have to take care of yourself or you won't be able to help others. ...Read more

10

10
PLEASE... Rubbery swelling PLS cervical node area, no US scan or blood results yet temp +/- 38C 9+ mos, sweats fatigue malaise. Honest possibilities?

PLEASE... Rubbery swelling PLS cervical node area, no US scan or blood results yet temp +/- 38C 9+ mos, sweats fatigue malaise. Honest possibilities?

Lots: Most enlarged painful lymph nodes in the neck of young healthy people without prior serious medical history will be reactive to infection in the throat or skin. If nine months of fever night sweats and malaise is real, I would worry about lymphoma or tuberculosis. Lots of other rare possibilities such as sarcoidosis, metastatic thyroid or squamous cell cancer Castleman disease etc ...Read more

11

11
Joint pains, malaise, fatigue, fever but tests normal.

Joint pains, malaise, fatigue, fever but tests normal.

Virus: Certainly a virus like "the Flu" can cause all these symptoms. If viral, time will heal you. If the symptoms persist, have the Doctor keep looking for answers. Best wishes. ...Read more

12

12
Aeromonas were found in my stool. Is this serious? I don't have diarrhea but fatigue and malaise for months and worsening.

Aeromonas were found in my stool. Is this serious? I don't have diarrhea but fatigue and malaise for months and worsening.

Aeromonas: Aeromonas is a bacterium that is sometimes found in the stool during a self-limited diarrheal disease. It sometimes also causes wound infections. It is not usually known to cause fatigue or malaise. If you have a normal immune system, it is probably not the cause of your symptoms, but you should defer to your physician's recommendations, since he is aware of your clinical setting. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
Is it true that aerobic exercise is fatal for people with exhausted adrenals/chronic fatigue? Can post-exertion malaise progress to post-exertion death? And what is the mechanism of fatality in that situation?

Is it true that aerobic exercise is fatal for people with exhausted adrenals/chronic fatigue?  Can post-exertion malaise progress to post-exertion death?  And what is the mechanism of fatality in that situation?

Adrenal insufficienc: People with adrenal insufficiency do have chronic fatigue and very easy fatiguability with exercise, but death from exercising is not a consideration as their body would prevent them from exercising to that point. It is true that serious medical events like infections, heart attacks, bleeding ulcer, etc or major surgery can cause dire consequences, however as they lack adequate adrenaline secretion ...Read more

14

14
Diagnosed w/ IgA Nephropathy in 2006 & experience severe fatigue/almost constant malaise. Is this caused by IgAN? How do I monitor its progression?

IgA nephropathy: IgA nephropathy itself does not cause fatigue or malaise, unless kidney impairment is progressing. Then, anemia will appear and the kidney impairment will also cause fatigue; Progression is monitored by serum creatinine, urine protein, and BP and blood albumin levels. ...Read more

16

16
Symptoms fatigue / headaches/ malaise. Work up 2008 negative except elevated CRP now elevated CRP 2.73, sed rate 22, ANA positive speck 1:40, ch50>60?

Symptoms fatigue / headaches/ malaise. Work up 2008 negative except elevated CRP now elevated CRP 2.73, sed rate 22, ANA positive speck 1:40, ch50>60?

That's good: I would urge you to draw no conclusion from any sed rate reading that's not extremely high unless there're specific symptoms and signs. Millions of healthy young adults have positive ANA at a titer of 1:40 speckled. I'd urge you to get into a fitness-focused lifestyle, hang out with quality friends and do meaningful things. Best wishes. ...Read more

18

18
What could be the causes for swollen gums, fatigue, nausea, malaise. No fever, lasting for several weeks.?

Lots of things!: Anything from a virus, to a bacterial infection to other things can cause the symptoms you mention. If you have any risk factors for herpes or hiv, you should be checked immediately. But without further information, it is impossible to diagnose anyone cause. ...Read more

19

19
Constant bloating, gas, belching, fatigue, and malaise. Comes on suddenly and lasts weeks on and off. IBS? SIBO? Or what?

Bad food habits: Junk food, soda,boxed milk, caffeine,energy drinks are common causes. Start eating greek yogurt three times a day for a month.drink just water atleast 7 glasses a day.do a fruit or vegetable cleanse once.DO NOT BUY ANY BOXED, CANNED,PACKAGED OR FAST FOOD. If symptoms do not go away, then please see a doctor to rule out gluten allergy. ...Read more

20

20
Aeromonas found in stool. No gastro symptoms but fatigue/malaise for a year. Autoimmune conditions ruled out. Blood counts fine. Treatment needed?

Aeromonas found in stool. No gastro symptoms but fatigue/malaise for a year. Autoimmune conditions ruled out. Blood counts fine. Treatment needed?

No.: Not all Aeromonas species are pathogens. Aeromonas has been isolated from the stool of asymptomatic individuals. Even if it does result in diarrheal disease, it is usually self-limited requiring only supportive care, such as fluid repletion. The only instances in which antibiotics are required include severe diarrhea or diarrhea in an immunosuppressed patient. Your fatigue/malaise is unrelated. ...Read more

22

22
I continue to have a high ANA level but negative for autoimmune disease. I always have a gen malaise. Fatigue occas lightheadedness and dizzy. Any idea?

Other reasons: Having an elevated ANA suggests that you are more at risk in developing an autoimmune disorder- but this is not certain. There are many other causes for fatigue, malaise etc. Assuming your other blood tests were normal (cbc, thyroid etc), consider depression, sleep apnea etc as yet other potential causes for your symptoms. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
Fatigue, malaise, weight loss, low grade fever. ASO screen >400. On oral amoxicillin, 10 days. No better. What needs to be checked next? What tests?

Fatigue, malaise, weight loss, low grade fever. ASO screen >400. On oral amoxicillin, 10 days. No better. What needs to be checked next? What tests?

Strep test: Did you have earlier ASO titer which then documented rise of ASO? If you truly had strep infection which was not sensitive to Amoxil (amoxicillin) there are plenty of others available. Your doc should speak to the ID maven at your local hospital and ask for advise on treatment in your particular zone. ...Read more

24

24
6 hours post a sexual encounter, I had pins and needles in my feet progressing upwards with chills,2 days after fever, fatigue,malaise. Anythng serious?

6 hours post a sexual encounter, I had pins and needles in my feet progressing upwards with chills,2 days after fever, fatigue,malaise. Anythng serious?

Std: The onset of your symptoms is too soon for a sexually transmitted disease as the incubation period is longer than hours. Most likely your symptoms were due to a flu like virus that could lead to symptoms in the upper respiratory tract or gi tract and should clear in several days. See your Physician if symptoms persist or worsen or if you develop lesions on your penis or abnormal discharges.?partne ...Read more

25

25
Have lupus. Bad fatigue, malaise, joint pain, aches for 1 week. All Normal Labs. My Rheumatoligist doesn't think lupus flare. Can I assume virus?

?viral: After a week of prodromal like symptoms, I would expect common viral infections to declare themselves with noticeable signs and symptoms like sore throat, cough, rash, diarrhea, etc. Absent such signs and lack of fever, your symptoms are nondiagnostic and treatment would be symptomatic with rest, adequate fluid intake and Tylenol as needed. If symptoms persist or worsen, reconsult your rheumatologis ...Read more

26

26
Migrating athralgia, myalgia, fatigue, malaise, tingling, raindrop sensations, rashes, anxiety, depression. Negative ana, ena, fbc, what could it be?

Fibromyalgia: Fm is a generalized systemic condition that is characterized by widespread aching or pain throughout the body. To be included in the diagnosis of fm, this pain should be located in at least three out of four quadrants of the body or along the entire spine for a minimum of three months. Rec.: if diagnosed, use east-west integrative medicine. ...Read more

27

27
3 mths loose reduced stools, fatigue, malaise. On/off increased urination. Colonoscopy showed acute inflammation.trans vag us and CA125 normal. Advice?

3 mths loose reduced stools, fatigue, malaise. On/off increased urination. Colonoscopy showed acute inflammation.trans vag us and CA125 normal. Advice?

Probably IBD: Acute inflammation on colonoscopy suggests inflammatory bowel disease. Transvaginal utltra sould needed for Gyn pathology which doesn't appear to be associated with this problem. Rather, a biopsy of the site of inflammation needed that produced the loose stools. If bx positive then proper meds needed to resolve problem ...Read more

28

28
Bloods, bone scan nerve tests normal yet polyarthritis pain fingers twisting/bending, malaise fatigue temp 38C+ back pain all 2yrs+ Only diagnosis FM & OA?

Bloods, bone scan nerve tests normal yet polyarthritis pain fingers twisting/bending, malaise fatigue temp 38C+ back pain all 2yrs+ Only diagnosis FM & OA?

Hard to say: Sounds like you are not happy with the information you have received. Consider getting another opinion, even a third opinion. Take all your records and lab and imaging (Xrays, Scans) results with you when you go. We cannot answer wisely without seeing that stuff either. ...Read more

Dr. Mohammed Parvez
1,509 doctors shared insights

Malaise (Definition)

Malaise = how one feels when they are sick, with symptoms like ...Read more


Dr. Michael Rothman
1,268 doctors shared insights

Lethargy (Definition)

Lack of energy, ...Read more