Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lymphocyte Lab Values

Share
1

1
23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

Could be normal.: Not sure why you would have blood drawn 3 months after having normal labs in a young and healthy female? There may be more to the story....? These labs could be seen as part of a viral syndrome. May be best to repeat them at some point. ...Read more

Dr. Sheila Smith
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
Recent blood work I had shows a lymphocyte percentage of 16% (with a normal lab range of 20-45%). Should I be concerned? It's only slightly low, and all other blood values were well within range. I'm a 43-year-old female. What kinds of things can cause

Recent blood work I had shows a lymphocyte percentage of 16% (with a normal lab range of 20-45%). Should I be concerned? It's only slightly low, and all other blood values were well within range. I'm a 43-year-old female. What kinds of things can cause

No concern.: There are five types of white cells. If one of the other cell types is slightly elevated, the lymphs will decrease as a percentage of the whole. This minor change is of no consequence. ...Read more

3

3
Childs lab showed a high % lymphocytes, low % neutrophils but absolute values for both were normal. No blasts/atypicals, all else in perfect range.

Childs lab showed a high % lymphocytes, low % neutrophils but absolute values for both were normal. No blasts/atypicals, all else in perfect range.

Absolute counts: Are the most important when evaluating blood count results. It is always important to evaluate labs in the context of patient complaints and symptoms. If they are normal range, and there are no blasts or abnormal cells, then most likely nothing to worry about. These may be the child's normal range or a mild virus. ...Read more

4

4
4 y/o's labs showed slightly high lymphocytes w/slightly low neutrophils. All other values normal, no sign of illness at draw. Terrified it is cancer.

4 y/o's labs showed slightly high lymphocytes w/slightly low neutrophils. All other values normal, no sign of illness at draw. Terrified it is cancer.

Lymphocytosis: This is not uncommon to see a slight lymphocytosis in children. I would probably repeat a CBC in 3 months but nothing to worry. It is not cancer. ...Read more

5

5
I made a CBC analysis and got lymphocytes/neutrophils ratio of 1.02, lab says normal from 0.2-0.99. Is my value abnormal and what does it mean?

I made a CBC analysis and got lymphocytes/neutrophils ratio of 1.02, lab says normal from 0.2-0.99. Is my value abnormal and what does it mean?

Depends: Typically I don't believe in chasing numbers so if you have incidental finding on your lab studies that are so close to normal- I wouldn't pursue further. Rather I would watch the trend in future lab studies. ...Read more

6

6
On labs my Absolute Lymphocytes is 1.5 say Low. I'm a 63 female. Should I be concerned with this?

On labs my Absolute Lymphocytes is 1.5 say Low. I'm a 63 female. Should I be concerned with this?

It depends: While that level of lymphocytes is low, there are reasons why a person can have low levels, many of which are part of a normal immune response. When a person first encounters a virus or bacteria, neutrophil levels rise, and lymphocyte levels can fall. This switches over a week's time, when lymphocyte levels rise and neutrophils fall. If the overall white cell count is normal, the all is likely ok. ...Read more

7

7
Should I pay more attention to the percentage or absolute on my labs? Lymphocytes were 18% (low) which is 20-45%. Rest everything are normal.

Should I pay more attention to the percentage or absolute on my labs? Lymphocytes were 18% (low) which is 20-45%. Rest everything are normal.

No: Lymphocytes are one type of White blood cells that fight viral infections. We also have neutrophils that fight bacterial infections, monocytes, eosinophils etc.
Absolute lymphocytes are the percentage of the white blood cells that are lymphocytes. With a virus infection the absolute lymphocyte count goes up. I wouldn't pay too much attention to the different percentages if the WBC is normal. ...Read more

8

8
For the past year I have had an increase in my Lymphocytes Absolute lab report and it is now 3.79. What could this mean?

For the past year I have had an increase in my Lymphocytes Absolute lab report and it is now 3.79. What could this mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your count is elevated but not too high. Increasing count is a cause for concern and you should follow your doctor's advice for follow-up visits. For info
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/lymphocytosis/basics/definition/sym-20050 ...Read more

10

10
I am 42 y/o and just had lab work. My lymphocyte was low at 25.3% and my monocyte was high at 9.1% as well as the basophil at 1.1%. Should I worry.

I am 42 y/o and just had lab work. My lymphocyte was low at 25.3% and my monocyte was high at 9.1% as well as the basophil at 1.1%. Should I worry.

No: These fluctuate wildly, and the percentages are actually meaningless except in reference to the absolute counts. If these are reasonably close to reference range, and there are no abnormally-shaped cells, you're fine. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Having trouble interpreting my lab results regarding lymphocytes. According to results the average range is 0.60-4.10. My results are 1.4679 (h)?

Having trouble interpreting my lab results regarding lymphocytes. According to results the average range is 0.60-4.10. My results are 1.4679 (h)?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Your lymphocyte count appears to be within normal limits, though it would help to have the complete blood cell count results. ...Read more

Dr. Editha Uy Dr. Uy
2 doctors agreed:
12

12
Doc said labs were fine. Lymphocytes keep going down. Are they anything to worry about? Picture of labs in profile.

Dr. Editha Uy Dr. Uy
2 doctors agreed:
Doc said labs were fine. Lymphocytes keep going down. Are they anything to worry about? Picture of labs in profile.

See a Hematologist: In the absence of viral infections, a consistent decline in Lymphocyte counts needs to be addressed to rule out any blood disorders and conditions causing this especially in the presence of enlarged lymph nodes. ...Read more

14

14
My son is 12 months & just got labs showing 74 for lymphocytes, 8.4 for absolute lymphocytes, 44.1-hct & 14.3 hgb. What do you think would cause this?

My son is 12 months & just got labs showing 74 for lymphocytes, 8.4 for absolute lymphocytes, 44.1-hct & 14.3 hgb. What do you think would cause this?

viral Infection: Possible viral infection will give 74% lymphocyte count. Once infection resolves, might want to repeat to make sure count goes back to normal. Although if he had normal diff. In the past, no need to repeat. ...Read more

15

15
Last 12 months lymphocytes went from WBC 6.4, lymphs 1.4 then WBC 5.7, lymphs 1.2 and now my WBC 5.1, lymphs 1.0 all from same lab And neutro 4.2, 3.7?

Last 12 months lymphocytes went from WBC 6.4, lymphs 1.4 then WBC 5.7, lymphs 1.2 and now my WBC 5.1, lymphs 1.0 all from same lab And neutro 4.2, 3.7?

What's the concern?: White blood levels fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour, often far more than you're describing. Above 800 or so for absolute lymphocyte count is fine for an adult. I'm glad to see your cardiovascular health is being managed with your meds; I trust you're eating sensibly and staying fit. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes, 0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes, 0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

May be none.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, this count may be your normal. The count is only mildly increased and if you have no symptoms, do not be concerned. See this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

17

17
My lab numbers are: wbc:4.9, rbc:3.88, hgb:11.6, hct:34.5, neutrophils:79.7, lymphocytes:13.0, absolute lymphocytes:0.6. S this anything to worry about?

My lab numbers are: wbc:4.9, rbc:3.88, hgb:11.6, hct:34.5, neutrophils:79.7, lymphocytes:13.0, absolute lymphocytes:0.6. S this anything to worry about?

No: Your oncologist will follow your labs carefully and review any necessary changes to your regimen. If you are ongoing chemotherapy as well as the radiation she will check your labs regularly between sessions. ...Read more

18

18
My seven year old daughters lymphocytes is 40.1. The reference range on the lab report is 50-70%. Should I be concerned about her levels?

My seven year old daughters lymphocytes is 40.1. The reference range on the lab report is 50-70%. Should I be concerned about her levels?

Other values: We would beed to know a little more about why it was done and also about the other values, such as wbc, neutrophils, basophils, hg, platelets. ...Read more

19

19
Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. what her diagnosis?

Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. what her diagnosis?

Thank you: Thanks for showing the labs. Although the liver tests are a bit high the most important things which are the history and physical are not there. No way to make a diagnosis based on labs only, however, she appears to have some sort of infectios process going on in the liver. If you are her doctor or not your physician must be the source of a diagnosis ...Read more

20

20
recent lymphocytes results. .. WBC 5.8, lymphs 17% low (lab ref range 20-45%) abs # 1.0 low (lab ref 1.5 to 3.5) both % and abs # r low why? Worried

recent lymphocytes results. .. WBC 5.8, lymphs 17% low (lab ref range 20-45%) abs # 1.0 low (lab ref 1.5 to 3.5) both % and abs # r low why? Worried

More info needed: If you were healthy when the test was done, I would do nothing at this time. I hope you have had a good physical exam and to give you peace of mind, I would repeat your blood test in one month. The rest of the cbc was not written and I hope it was normal. ...Read more

21

21
My labs showed neutrophils% 75.4 and lymphocytes% 13.2. I was on nitrofurantion for a UTI diagnosed jan 2 could this effect results? Labs done jan 14

My labs showed neutrophils% 75.4 and lymphocytes% 13.2. I was on nitrofurantion for a UTI diagnosed jan 2 could this effect results? Labs done jan 14

Lab data: Lab values (these are meaningless) cannot be assessed without knowing the clinical context for which they were ordered. The figures you quote do not include the total WBC count, which even in the absence of clinical data would be necessary to comment on these percentages. ...Read more

25

25
15 male. Decreased appetite, bloating, vomits, lab work show alka. Phos 152 and lymphocytes 19 all other labs w.N.L. What could it be?

15 male. Decreased appetite, bloating, vomits, lab work show alka. Phos 152 and lymphocytes 19 all other labs w.N.L. What could it be?

How long has it been: Going on? Did they check for the pancreas? Doe he have round or hard stools or strain to poop? The alk phos is elevated because he is growing and that is normal. Lymphs are ok. If your doctor can't figure it out he should see a gastroenterologist. He might need an upper endoscopy and/or a colonoscopy. Is he under a lot of stress? Than can cause this kind of problem too. Rule out physical 1st. ...Read more

26

26
1477 lymphocytes 6170 neutrophils and 8120 WBC are considered normal?? My lab test shows lymphocytes and neutrophils out of range. Advise plz

1477 lymphocytes 6170 neutrophils and 8120 WBC are considered normal?? My lab test shows lymphocytes and neutrophils out of range. Advise plz

It is best: To have the doctor who ordered the test to provide interpretation. He or she would know more about your medical history and there may have been other tests done to help provide some context. You can have variations in your lymphocyte and neutrophil count and still have a normal WBC count. ...Read more

27

27
I have a lab test recently because of hypertension (130-50/80-90). Here are the ups & downs results BUA 552 HDL 1.23 Neutrophil. 45 Lymphocyte. 55?

I have a lab test recently because of hypertension (130-50/80-90). Here are the ups & downs results BUA 552 HDL 1.23 Neutrophil. 45 Lymphocyte. 55?

Let me see if I can: Your BP does need follow up monitoring to obtain a good baseline. The blood tet results that you ahve sent are difficult to understand. Here is what I would advice. Get your BP done 2 or 3 times and do it when youa re comfortable and relaxed. Note down each reading. Then share it with us if it is >140/ 85.
At your age we do not expect anything serious, so relax and it may all be normal. ...Read more

28

28
What are signs of leukemia in lab work. Examples....My platelets were high as well as my mpv. My lymphocytes per. Were slightly low and neurop. High?

What are signs of leukemia in lab work. Examples....My platelets were high as well as my mpv. My lymphocytes per. Were slightly low and neurop. High?

Needs check up: Your blood count is abnormal, there many benign reasons for high platelet counts, and neutrophils, but also few serious problems, please talk tobyour doctor. ...Read more

29

29
Lab reports;lymphocytes (low) 46.6 and granulocytes (high) 39.5. All other lab report blood/urine excellent. Should I be worried. Great physical shape?

Lab reports;lymphocytes (low) 46.6 and granulocytes (high) 39.5. All other lab report blood/urine excellent. Should I be worried. Great physical shape?

Lab results are...: Lab results are just numbers. The doctor who ordered the tests can explain the results. Lymphs of 46.6% and grans of 39.5%, in a normal person, sounds ok. ...Read more