Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lymphocyte Blood Count

Share
1

1
Can you please list the risks associated with a high lymphocyte blood count and how do I reduce?

Can you please list the risks associated with a high lymphocyte blood count and how do I reduce?

Need to find the cau: We need to find the cause first? You doctor can help you investigate the cause. Sometime sit is mild increase due to a virus infection in which case it will settle down itself. If it is a very high lymphocycte count which persists or keeps going up, then more serious causes need to be considered and a specialist(hematologist) involved in the diganosis and future guidance. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more


3

3
What does high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test mean?

What does high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test mean?

Discuss with PCP: Mean platelet volume (MPV) is a machine-calculated measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood. MPV is higher when there is destruction of platelets. Lymphocytes are usually high on viral infections or some cancers. Discuss with your doctor about it, as lab results by themselves, like this one, don't have a context to determine level of severity associated with them. ...Read more

4

4
What to do if I have high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test?

What to do if I have high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test?

Discuss with PCP: Mean platelet volume (MPV) is a machine-calculated measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood. MPV is higher when there is destruction of platelets. Lymphocytes are usually high on viral infections or some cancers. Discuss with your doctor about it, as lab results by themselves, like this one, don't have a context to determine level of severity associated with them. ...Read more

5

5
Hello my son has low granulocytes and high lymphocytes, plus High red blood count and high pottasium . His IGE is also high. That does this indicate?

Hello my son has low granulocytes and high lymphocytes, plus High red blood count and high pottasium . His IGE is also high. That does this indicate?

Hard to say: To get the most from this site, we need you to provide background information like symptoms/duration/age. When you cite lab values we need to know why it was obtained. This is not a chat room & your questions are never linked.From what you provided this may be normal for the situation or a simple lab variation/error. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Low white blood count be low but lymphocytes high?

Low white blood count be low but lymphocytes high?

Calculate absolute #: It is not the percentages of blood cells that determine if they are high or low, but, rather the absolute count. For example, if your total white blood cell count is 3000 and the lymphocytes are 60%, the total lymphocytes are 1800, which s normal. ...Read more

8

8
My wHite blood count two weeks ago was 11.1 now two weeks later is 16.2. My lymphocytes are 4.6 and granulocytes 11.4 what does this mean?

My wHite blood count two weeks ago was 11.1 now two weeks later is 16.2.  My lymphocytes are 4.6 and granulocytes 11.4 what does this mean?

Nothing by itself: How do you FEEL? High granulocytes may warn of illness if there are symptoms, but simply a icy-cold shower can raise them even more impressively. If you feel well, relax and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

9

9
7 year old child with Normal blood count but blood film showed atypical lymphocytes . Is this normal ?

 7 year old child with Normal blood count  but blood film showed atypical lymphocytes . Is this normal ?

It's likely: Why was the blood count done? If done because of acute illness with fever, atypical lymphs very likely due to a viral infection. If other blood counts all normal that also increases the likelihood that the atypical lymphs are simply reactive. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My blood test results show that my total white blood count is low, 2.7 10*9/l and lymphocyte count also low, 0.6 10*9/l, should I be concerned?

Yes: You total WBC count is low. Why did you have the test done? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

11

11
My blood work results what do they mean White blood count 19.8, neutrophils 89.6, lymphocytes 6.9?

My blood work results what do they mean  White blood count 19.8, neutrophils 89.6, lymphocytes 6.9?

Too high: white cell too high, neutrophils 89.6,might indicate bacterial infection, or allergy, but not viral. it depends on your other symptoms, to defined the source of the infection. ...Read more

12

12
Red blood count 4.13, and absolute lymphocytes 3.6k, c reactive protein is 1.3. 30 yr old female.

Red blood count 4.13, and absolute lymphocytes 3.6k, c reactive protein is 1.3. 30 yr old female.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about your results. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
I have just received a letter from my doctor saying that my blood count showed a mildly raised lymphocyte and white cell count, what does it mean?

I have just received a letter from my doctor saying that my blood count showed a mildly raised lymphocyte and white cell count, what does it mean?

Needs follow up: If you were ill when this test was run it would be normal to be mildly elevated. Other things like oral steroids can raise your white blood cell count. It is important to have it repeated and see if this is a trend. ...Read more

15

15
Hi, I am 26 year old female, weight 8st 2. I recently had full blood count as I kept bleeding under skin. They checked my platelet levels and said there were fine. I am concerned my lymphocyte count was 1.4 is this normal? Doctors don't seem to be concern

Hi, I am 26 year old female, weight 8st 2. I recently had full blood count as I kept bleeding under skin. They checked my platelet levels and said there were fine. I am
concerned my lymphocyte count was 1.4 is this normal? Doctors don't seem to be concern

Normal: To answer your question: the lymphocyte count is on the lower end of normal. It does not help to evaluate for possible causes of recurrent petechiae/bruising with info given. Would help to know more about the bleeding (how often, appearance, past history etc). vonWillebrand disease may be a consideration given relatively high prevalence. Otherwise, consider virtual consult for directed advice. ...Read more

16

16
Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4% neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4%  neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

This is serious: No flippancy or disrespect intended. I'm not so concerned about the lowish albumin, and even less about the few big platelets, but your absolute lymphcyte count is way-low and your high absolute neutrophil count also worries me greatly. You need a fully history, physical exam, HIV test, probably anti-nuclear antibody and more from a competent, determined physician. ...Read more

17

17
I have pernicious anaemia, concerned about my blood test: lymphocyte count 5.8 10*9/l (exp range 1.5-4) neutrophil 2.5, plus v swollen lymph glands?

A slightly: High lymphocyte count with swollen nodes would be common with a viral infection. Both should improve in 2-3 weeks. If not, follow up with your doc for more testing. ...Read more

19

19
I had paing in my right side yesterday and the doctor thought it may be appendicitis but my CT came back normal my white blood count was low and my lymphocyte count was high I am extremely nauseas and very tired the dr said if i felt worse today then to c

I had paing in my right side yesterday and the doctor thought it may be appendicitis but my CT came back normal my white blood count was low and my lymphocyte count was high I am extremely nauseas and very tired the dr said if i felt worse today then to c

It still could be ap: It still could be appendicitis but the lymphocytes suggest maybe a viral infection. There is a well validated score system called the alvarado score which predicts the chance that your symptoms are from appendicitis. See my website for more at www.Appendicitis.Pro. See "do I have appendicitis? You should definitely see a doctor today. Discuss getting a ctscan with her. ...Read more