Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lymph Blood Test

Share
1

1
My absolute Lymph blood test is low at 0.6 (Normal is 0.7 to 3.1). Previous years it was 0.7 and 0.9. Other tests are normal. Is this serious?

My absolute Lymph blood test is low at 0.6 (Normal is 0.7 to 3.1). Previous years it was 0.7 and 0.9.  Other tests are normal.  Is this serious?

Abnormal Blood Count: This would be considered a mild abnormality and does not necessarily raise any alarm signals. But, with the gradual decrease in the lymph count, a repeat CBC by your PCP at a later date may be helpful to determine if this is an ongoing process or something not clinically significant. ...Read more

3

3
Low lymph score on a blood test. What does this signify?

Possibly nothing: It depends on how low. Lymphs are one of the types of cells that fight infection but in isolated general questions like this without numbers it is very hard to answer and usually a slightly low lymph count is meaningless. In your case if concerned asked your provider that ordered your test. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean on my blood test lymph 8 low. Is that 8percent or .8 ? & why would mine be low

It is 8: You have to discuss with the doctor who ordered the test as we can not comment on only one value in cbc.We need to know why the test was ordered, what your symptoms are and what the other values are. Lymphocytes of 8 are low. Causes of low lymphocytes are either body not making not enough lymphocytes or they get destroyed.Common causes are 1infections 2autoimmune disorders 3steroid therapy 4others. ...Read more

5

5
What is lymph percent auto on a blood test?

Differential Count: The test results should indicate the reference values for the percentage of lymphocytes for that particular laboratory in their automated differential count. If there is any question, the clinical pathologist can be requested to review the glass slide smear and verify or rectify the count. ...Read more

6

6
My recent blood test showed lymph% at 44. Should I be concerned?

My recent blood test showed lymph% at 44. Should I be concerned?

Depends: This depends on so many factors hard to answer breifly. Typically? No. Sometimes, of great concern. Usuall method if in doubt is to repeat in a month or sooner if you for example, have some sort of symptoms you or your doc are concerned about. Everything from minor vial infections and colds to serious cancers can be associated with this. Fortunately, usually the former. ...Read more

7

7
My lymph glands have lymoh nodes on them and I have to have a blood test. What would the blood test tell me?

Explanation : Enlarged lymph nodes, especially in the neck are usually due to an infection such as strep throat. Another common cause is infectious mononucleosis (mono). A blood test is usually done in this setting to prove that mono is the cause. If the nodes (lumps) don't go away and the mono test is negative, your dr. May consider x-rays or a biopsy to be explain the cause. You should make sure to follow-up. ...Read more

9

9
Would a blood test show why my lymph nodes are swollen or would i need more tests to find out why the keep re-occurring?

Would a blood test show why my lymph nodes are swollen or would i need more tests to find out why the keep re-occurring?

No need for worry: All teenagers have lymph nodes. An active immune system is a sign of health. We hardly ever realize how many bugs, viruses, parasites we encounter through each day. Teens, being thin, often discover this. You are not sick. You are well. Breathe! ...Read more

10

10
Comment 5mnths old blood test.Not in range PLT(180-320) 467 LYMPH%(66-70) 54,3 MONO(0,05-0,9) 1,09 MONO%(2-6)11,1 EO(0,05-0,7)0,93 EO%(1-3,5)9,5 Thnks?

Comment 5mnths old blood test.Not in range
PLT(180-320) 467
LYMPH%(66-70) 54,3
MONO(0,05-0,9) 1,09
MONO%(2-6)11,1
EO(0,05-0,7)0,93
EO%(1-3,5)9,5
Thnks?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Your doctor will need to relate them to the symptoms for which the tests were requested. ...Read more

11

11
My 2 years old son's blood test abnormal results for hct is 36.0 & chcm is 30.9 & % neut is 32.4 & %lymph is 58.6 ; is there any matter on his health?

See below: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. The complete report is needed for meaningful evaluation. Please ask your doctor if your son's cough could be whooping cough. ...Read more

12

12
Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Not of concern: If the lymph nodes have stayed stable for four years, you do not need to be concerned about these. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

13

13
A blood test showed that I have high red and white cells and low lymph high neut. Could this be a sign of leukemia?

A blood test showed that I have high red and white cells and low lymph high neut. Could this be a sign of leukemia?

It depends on Actual: You need to provide us actual numbers of you blood counts...simply saying high and low does not help us to able to make a diagnosis. So we want to know your Hb, WBC, Differential ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
I have swallon lymph node that keeps coming up and down all the time and is very sore. My blood test has came back clear. What could it be?

I have swallon lymph node that keeps coming up and down all the time and is very sore. My blood test has came back clear. What could it be?

Your best friend: I've decided that some people have a heroic lymph node that simply decides to handle all the minor invasions by microbes all by itself. If you're not running a fever or otherwise obviously sick, and the node's not huge or attached to something it shouldn't be, and you don't have any signs of a deep infection in a sinus or something that the node drains, then just watch it. ...Read more

15

15
A month ago i noticed 2 swollen painless groin lymph nodes, i now have 5+. Rubbery and moveable. Blood test showed nothing. What could it be?

A month ago i noticed 2 swollen painless groin lymph nodes, i now have 5+. Rubbery and moveable. Blood test showed nothing. What could it be?

Normal or infection: You can have a skin infection, like a pimple, on your thighs or groin that will cause them. If you are sexually active, sexually transmitted infections can cause them. If they are about the size of shelled peanuts, then they can just be normal. If they are from an infection, then they should shrink in a couple of weeks. The normal blood test means that it is nothing bad that you have. ...Read more

16

16
I had a complet blood test and it showd my neutrophil auto was at 34% and lymph auto at 51% eso autoat5% and now have been referred to a hemotoligist?

I had a complet blood test and it showd my neutrophil auto was at 34% and lymph auto at 51% eso autoat5%  and now have been referred to a hemotoligist?

Need more info: The percentage of WBC types doesn't allow a hematologist much to help you with. The complete blood count including the total white blood count, the hemoglobin and platelet count are as important as the percentages of white blood cell types. Even more important is the history and symptoms of your situation. ...Read more

17

17
Would a blood test show if a swollen lymph node is caused by an infection?

Would a blood test show if a swollen lymph node is caused by an infection?

Not necessarily: One isolated lymph node is most likely reactive and sometimes reflects chronic inflammation, rather than acute. Blood work may or may not reveal its cause, depending upon the acuity of the condition and the type of blood work that is ordered. ...Read more

18

18
Can type 2 herpes affect other things in your standard blood test, like WBC or lymph node count or etc.

Can type 2 herpes affect other things in your standard blood test, like WBC or lymph node count or etc.

No effect: During the very first infection, if there are systemic symptoms like headache or fever, the blood count might be slightly abnormal, but this is rare. For sure no effect with recurrent outbreaks or in people not having herpes symptoms. ...Read more

19

19
Blood test sgot/alt 40 abnormal high, lymph 1.1, abnormal low, w/all mediastinal & bilateral hilar nodes enlarged + virchows node. What could it be?

Blood test sgot/alt 40 abnormal high, lymph 1.1, abnormal low, w/all mediastinal & bilateral hilar nodes enlarged + virchows node.  What could it be?

Until proved not...: ... Our principal concern is cancer. I would draw no conclusions from the lymphocyte count, the SGOT / alt being somewhat high is merely suggestive, but the big nodes are going to require biopsy. Maybe it's a medication reaction, sarcoidosis, or any of a host of other possibilities. But we want to get at the truth. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Reactive lymph node neck. last ultra sound 2012.blood test done 4 months ago (including FBE) no abnormalities. do I need to go for another ultrasound?

Reactive lymph node neck. last ultra sound 2012.blood test done 4 months ago (including FBE) no abnormalities. do I need to go for another ultrasound?

Not if stable: If the node has receded, then you need not go back for another one; if it has grown, or changed in character in any way, then you should go; ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers