Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lyme Test Band 41 Pos 23 Pos 37 Ng

Share
Dr. Randy Baker
651 doctors shared insights

Lyme Disease (Definition)

A condition caused by borrelia burgdorferi. Acute symptoms can include bullseye rash, headaches, joint pain, fever, and flu-like sx. Chronic symptoms can include fibromyalgia symptoms, nerve pain in extremities, mood swings, brain fog, heart problems. Lab diagnoses are not very reliable, and sometimes clinical ...Read more


2

2
HC worker. 1992 Hep B vac, 2004 titer & booster. 2012 labs hep B neg. Labs done last wk; now told that Hep B test is positive?? How can this be?

HC worker. 1992 Hep B vac, 2004 titer & booster. 2012 labs hep B neg. Labs done last wk; now told that Hep B test is positive?? How can this be?

Two possibilities...: Lab tests aren't perfect and sometimes can be wrong. Or maybe the negative result was from the wrong kind of test. Vaccination makes hepatitis B surface antibody (HBsAb) positive. Tests for surface antigen (HBsAg) or core antibody (HBcAb) remain negative. Most important, you can be sure you are immune and protected by the vaccine -- so no worries. ...Read more

3

3
Bloods normal 2013 despite being diagnosed with pcos in 2012. 12 months regular period, nw 13 days late, 3 -tive hpt, 1 -tive blood test. Worried?

Bloods normal 2013 despite being diagnosed with pcos in 2012. 12 months regular period, nw 13 days late, 3 -tive hpt, 1 -tive blood test.  Worried?

Not necessarily: It's not unusual even for a normal menstruating woman to have an irregular cycle once or twice a year. It just happens without good explanation. This may be that one abnormal cycle for you. Hopefully you'll revert back to normal regular cycles after you start this one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
IPS test screen negative (17 wks preg). Should I risk amnio due to age and previous trisomy 18?

IPS test screen negative (17 wks preg). Should I risk amnio due to age and previous trisomy 18?

IPS screen: Making a decision about whether to have further testing can be difficult. Speak to your doctor about further testing. For additional in formation you can ask for a referral for genetic counseling. ...Read more

7

7
Results: Hep C quant. : 2,802,680 HCV log10: 6.448. Reflex to genotype was unable to determine genotype even though there was sufficient HCV RNA?

Results: Hep C quant. : 2,802,680 
HCV log10: 6.448. Reflex to genotype was unable to determine genotype even though there was sufficient HCV RNA?

Hepatitis C virus: Sometimes it's not possible to determine the genotype of this virus, which thus makes the expected response to treatment more uncertain. This is a 'slippery virus' -there are 11 major genotypes (designated 1-11), and many subtypes (a, b, c, etc.) A hepatologist (GI subspecialist) or an ID doctor who works with Hep C patients can help you. You'll need an established relationship for treatment... ...Read more

8

8
Fingered with 1day old superficial cut on finger.43daysimmunochromatograohy,49days CMIA antibody,53&57days DUO CMIA P24 all negative.Further test req?

Fingered with 1day old superficial cut on finger.43daysimmunochromatograohy,49days CMIA antibody,53&57days DUO CMIA P24 all negative.Further test req?

Laceration: Not sure why you listed all of the blood tests. If you are immunocompromised for any reason (cancer treatment, chronic infection like HIV, or TB, or other chronic illness) an seemingly simple laceration can pose a risk of infection. Treatment superficial cut should include cleaning the wound daily with soap and water and coverage with an appropriate bandage. IF redness develops seek treatment. ...Read more

9

9
I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination. This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination.  This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

Yes: That sounds like lab error. Your hbsab would provide immunity; i'm assuming yoru hbcab (core) is negative; i wouldn't worry, talk to your doctor about a retest if you are concerned, but even if you were infected, there is no reason for treatment at this time. ...Read more

10

10
05/05/2016 Siemens Advia Centaur hep C antibody result positive.08/10/2016 Abbott Architect (cmia) hep C antibody result negative.Who is telling truth?

05/05/2016 Siemens Advia Centaur hep C antibody result positive.08/10/2016 Abbott Architect (cmia) hep C antibody result negative.Who is telling truth?

It's not really: a question of truth telling. No test is perfect: the proteins and reactants used in each test will respond to an individual's blood/biologic material, potentially, in a different way. Falsely positive or falsely negative results are not very unusual. You need to decide on a confirmatory strategy with your doctor. Retesting is necessary and an expert can help you weigh the evidence to decide result ...Read more

11

11
Am 31 yrs, 180 lbs i had my quad screen and the results were: afp:16.6 hcg:61.06 ue3:0.61 inhibin a:533.98 are there results in the normal range ?

Am 31 yrs, 180 lbs i had my quad screen and the results were:
afp:16.6 hcg:61.06 ue3:0.61 inhibin a:533.98 
are there results in the normal range ?

MoM: As a general ob/gyn i don't typically look at the absolute values you describe, rather the values come with another number a mom or multiples of the median. This number pairs you with other women of the exact gestational age and compares your marker to the general populations at that exact gestational age. Ask your doctor if your test results are normal. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Check with Dr.: Your tpo antibody is high, and more than a third of the women who test positive for thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibodies while pregnant go on to develop abnormal thyroid hormone levels within two years, more followup needs to be done with these women. Your body maybe attacking your thyroid gland. This is not an emergency please do not panic and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
Tested positive for herpes, type 1- >8.0 ai herpes type 2- 3.7 ai does this mean by the level type 2 was recent? I heard over 5 means u had it longer

Reading Herpes Tests: I would caution you against these assumptions. These tests should be read and positive (one has been exposed and infected) or negative (one does not have evidence of exposure and infection). Trying to guess when one was exposed will never be correct from these numbers. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Blood: creatinine 1.80; GFR 41. Follow-up labs 48 hrs later: creatinine 1.50; GFR 53. Imm% - 1.8; imm count - .16. Wbc normal. No symptoms. 46-w-male?

Blood: creatinine 1.80; GFR 41. Follow-up  labs 48 hrs later: creatinine 1.50; GFR 53. Imm% - 1.8; imm count - .16. Wbc normal. No symptoms. 46-w-male?

Kidney down briefly?: Both are a bit high for a man in his mid-40s especially if your bodybuilding days are over. Might you have been recovering from a subclinical bout of Ibuprofen nephropathy? It's very common and causes partial renal shutdown. Drink plenty of water if you use nsaids nad consider a follow at your next regular appointment. ...Read more

18

18
I'm a hept b carrier. Recent blood test shows hbe ag reactive. What does it mean?

I'm a hept b carrier. 
Recent blood test shows hbe ag reactive. 
What does it mean?

You are infecitous: Having the "e" antigen on board in your blood is a marker that your blood is especially dangerous to others. This is true of some other body fluids as well. Make your decisions accordingly, be responsible, take medicines if your physician suggests it, and perhaps someday we will have a way to cure this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Oral sex with unknown, continuous 5month low grade fever, lymph nodes, sore throat, 107 da HIV eia negative HIV PCR RNA not detected, what other std?

Oral sex with unknown, continuous 5month low grade fever, lymph nodes, sore throat, 107 da HIV eia negative HIV PCR RNA not detected, what other std?

NOT STD: As you have been told this is not an STD. But, it could be an infectious disease. That list is hundreds of possibilities long and will include testing for lymphoma, leukemia, other blood cell cancers, and all of the possible non-STD infectious diseases. It is time to sign off of the internet and to see your doctor for the appropriate testing or infectious disease consultation. ...Read more