Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lupus Profile Testing

Share
1

1
33yr female.2 daughters. Then 2 miscarriages. Blood tested for IgG, Lupus &Thyroid profile, all results within normal range. Is it safe to conceive again?

33yr female.2 daughters. Then 2 miscarriages. Blood tested for IgG, Lupus &Thyroid profile, all results within normal range. Is it safe to conceive again?

Conceive: Yes it is safe but a miscarriage may happen.
The more you worry the more likely is a miscarriage.

While waiting for a new baby enjoy your daughters as I am sure you do. ...Read more

2

2
Lupus testing being done. Dilute russell viper venom came back at 26 sec. What does this mean?

Lupus testing being done. Dilute russell viper venom came back at 26 sec. What does this mean?

Nothing: This is a normal result and essentially means you do not have the presence of a lupus anticoagulant. ...Read more

3

3
What follow-up testing will we need if first set of lupus results are equivocal?

What follow-up testing will we need if first set of lupus results are equivocal?

Lab tests: If clinically indicated, ANA and additional autoimmune laboratory tests should be done. ...Read more

4

4
How are other ways that lupus is diagnosed? My bloodwork always comes back normal when they do the testing but have a lot of the symptoms.

Lupus criteria: There are several tests for lupus. Just because your ANA may be negative does not mean you are exempt. Other symptoms/signs include rash, joint aches, protein in the urine, inflammation involving the lining of many organs, including the heart and lungs. There are also other blood tests like Anti-DNA and Anti-Sm. I would speak with a rheumatologist. ...Read more

6

6
How are the symptoms different from lupus and juvenile idiopathic arthritis? What would clue the dr on testing one disease over the other?

How are the symptoms different from lupus and juvenile idiopathic arthritis? What would clue the dr on testing one disease over the other?

JIA more limited: JIA presents with swollen joint (s) & often morning stiffness for more than 6 weeks. Most labs in JIA are normal--there is no lab test for JIA, it is a clinical diagnosis based on history and physical exam. Lupus can involves many signs & symptoms: rash, arthritis, fevers, fatigue, muscle pain, abnormal CBC, ds-DNA/Smith Ab, high ESR, others. If multiple organ systems are involved, unlikely JIA. ...Read more

7

7
A drug court judge ordered me to stop taking my prescription meds4my lupus. He says they mess with my drug testing. Is this legal? What do I do?

A drug court judge ordered me to stop taking my prescription meds4my lupus. He says they mess with my drug testing. Is this legal? What do I do?

See below: This is tough. If you have had a demonstrated issue with a substance, it may be reasonable to Prohibit it even if there is a potential benefit. However, if the prescribing doc acknowledges in a letter that he is aware of a problem, you may be able to stay on your meds. Be careful. Despite your perceived medical benefit, the meds may still be causing more harm than good. ...Read more

9

9
Have ideopathic livedo reticularis. ANA test suggested lupus, further testing no. This was 5 yrs ago. Is there new info? What about Sneddon Syn?

Sneddon not likely: Often a family history of livedo r. and stroke if Sneddon.
Antiphospholipid antibody may be positive if Sneddon, so if concerned this might be checked.
Usually livedo r. cause is not found, and not associated with more severe illness. ...Read more

10

10
I tested positive ANA and anti dsdna, later testing neg. I have past diagnosis that may apply to lupus but do not do well articuliatng at dr. Help?

Tests and lupus: The question is why is the doctor running the tests? If your symptoms and physical signs are a strong indication of possible lupus, positive dsdna helps confirm a diagnosis of lupus. If the tests are run for "screening", they are worthless tests. No diagnosis of lupus or connective tissue disease can be made on antibody studies alone. ...Read more

11

11
With recent blood tests indicating detectable (ie. High) levels of crp, ANA and esr, should I seek testing for lupus or any other diseases?

With recent blood tests indicating detectable (ie. High) levels of crp, ANA and esr, should I seek testing for lupus or any other diseases?

A good idea,,,: That would be a good idea, given your history of hashimoto's, and especially if you have symptoms and signs like a "butterfly" rash on your face and joint pain/discomfort. ...Read more

12

12
ANA1:320 DNA neg CCP neg RF neg. My rheumatologist believes I have RA but testing for lupus due to symptoms but all these blood tests are confusing.?

ANA positive: A lot depends upon what is going on. With a person's signs and symptoms and the suspected disorder, ANA testing may be used along with or followed by other autoantibody tests. Lupus is only one thing that may be ANA positive. Others are sjogrens and other autoimmune. Many symptoms overlap/positive ana further testing may be ordered. Speak to your DR Its what rheumatologists know a lot about! ...Read more

15

15
+Lupus/sjogrens. Get days of bad brain fog, easy confusion, vision goes black for seconds. Other days fine. Affecting work. Normal neuro testing. MD baffled?

+Lupus/sjogrens. Get days of bad brain fog, easy confusion, vision goes black for seconds. Other days fine. Affecting work. Normal neuro testing. MD baffled?

Brain fog occurs: The term "brain fog" is used in many different contexts but it has applicability when discussing things such as Lupus, Sjogren's and their treatments. Other metabolic parameters should also be checked such as thyroids, B12, folate, (folic acid) Vit. D and then there are interventions that can be employed. If you'd like to set up a virtual consult contact me at: www. Healthtap. Com/drsaghafi Key Code: PDNFNR ...Read more

16

16
Positive ANA, 1:320, homogenous. Started testing due to high protein levels and symptoms of muscle aches, fevers, fatigue. Lupus?

Positive ANA, 1:320, homogenous. Started testing due to high protein levels and symptoms of muscle aches, fevers, fatigue. Lupus?

Not necessarily: A number of criteria have to be met to diagnose lupus.
Please consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Lupus. Org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Depends on More than: It’s more than the CRP alone. It depens on the criteria for your lab, but you need a full of evaluation which apparently you’re doing now. A rheumatologist can clarify ...Read more

19

19
When should someone get tested for lupus?

When it is suspected: It depends on the findings when a person is seen. A physician will evaluate the symptoms that might suggest such a test is rash, joint pain, swelling of the joints, chest pain, urine changes such as protein and or blood. If the antinuclear antibody test is positive you will need to see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

20

20
Is there anyway I can get tested for lupus without consent?

Yes: Without your consent? What a weird question. I always explain what lab I order to the patient and what the tests are for. So it is unlikely that you can be tested without your consent but technically it is possible. ...Read more

21

21
With a strong family history of lupus, and some symptoms arising would it be wise to be tested for it at the age of 27?

Yes it is wise to...: Lupus is so called the master of disguise. It can mimic so many different diseases and can cause quite a bit of disability if left untreated. It is not curable but treatable. Testing is simple and so it is wise to do so since you are reporting to have some symptoms already. It can have a negative impact on pregnancy as well. So, consult your doc. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
Was tested for lupus 6 months ago. Having lupus blood work done again. It was normal before, could it be abnormal now??

Was tested for lupus 6 months ago. Having lupus blood work done again. It was normal before, could it be abnormal now??

SLE dx: Lupus is a specific autoimmune disorder with a fairly widely varied expression. Majority of affected persons have arthritic symptoms with muscle aches. Rash appears on the face in some but not all. Inflammation of kidney, pleura, pericardium, brain, liver, intestine, and blood cells occurs in varied patterns and groupings and expressions. ANA is positive in 90-95 %. Repeat testing is helpful. ...Read more

24

24
36 wks preg being tested for lupus. I have delivered 2 children zero issues so is it unlikely for me to have lupus? Read women w lupus have problems

Not exactly true: Pregnancy issues with lupus generally occur in lupus patients who also have disorders of blood clotting or very active, unstable disease. Most patients with controlled disease do very well during pregnancy. ...Read more

25

25
I was recently tested for lupus anticoagulant and it was postitive. Does that mean I have lupus?

I was recently tested for lupus anticoagulant and it was postitive. Does that mean I have lupus?

No: Having a "lupus anticoagulant" just means there is an abnormality in your clotting mechanism that may make you m, ore easily bleed and, conversely slightly more likely to clot. While this feature may be seen in the disease lupus it does not mean that everyone with this factor has the disease lupus/ there are msany other features of the disease to look for. ...Read more

28

28
I was diagnosed with EBV at and 15 my fingers have been turning blue for 7 years now. I have been tested for lupus 3 times with negative results.

Raynaud's phenomenon: Likely vasospastic disease and likely underlying cause. Recall that 5-30% of people with lupus have negative ana. So, it is important to be evaluated by a rheumatologist. ...Read more

29

29
I have lupus and scleroderma and now I'm being tested for osteonucrosis but it doesn't explain the pain I have everyday in my head, neck and back.

I have lupus and scleroderma and now I'm being tested for osteonucrosis but it doesn't explain the pain I have everyday in my head, neck and back.

See ortho: I presume you are already under the care of a rheumatologist. If you cannot get an answer from him, either get a 2nd opinion or consult an orthopedist. Having autoimmune disorders does not preclude you from getting the usually bone issues. ...Read more