Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lupus Oxygen Levels

Share
Dr. Scott Bolhack
3,103 doctors shared insights

Oxygen (Definition)

Oxygen is a gas that the cells in your body need to work properly. The air we breathe normally has 21% oxygen. A maximum of 100% oxygen can be given. Babies with heart or lung problems may need ...Read more


2

2
Ma w lupus in hosp. A wk. Esrd, chf. Now low oxygen, low HRT func. Anemia delays angiogram. Yest surg fix bad fistula. No bld thinners now. How i help her avoid bld clots while waiting angio?

Ma w lupus in hosp. A wk. Esrd, chf. Now low oxygen, low HRT func. Anemia delays angiogram. Yest surg fix bad fistula. No bld thinners now. How i help her avoid bld clots while waiting angio?

Multiple risk factor: Have led to clotting of fistula. Seems like blood thinners can prevent clotting of fistula. Physicians taking care of patients can best make that decision since they know the complete picture, please discuss with them. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I have SLE Lupus and pulmonary fibrosis. Is there a way to get rid of the cough. I use oxygen, take prednisone, cellcept, (mycophenolate mofetil) antimalarial meds.

I have SLE Lupus and pulmonary fibrosis. Is there a way to get rid of the cough. I use oxygen, take prednisone, cellcept, (mycophenolate mofetil) antimalarial meds.

Could not help much: I am sorry to tell unfortunately ,with the SLE and pulm. fibrosis bec. of the lung scarring you have this cough which couldn't be helped much . Supressing cough with medicines like codeine linctus help in heart failure patients ,but in ur case ,should not precipitate infections by suppressing cough. If you are on medicatio like lisinopril for HTN/kidney dz from lupus , it can also contribute ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What can I take 4 nasal congestion. Use o2 24/7 bcuz got mod - severe pulm hyprtn due 2 lupus. Have low immune system cuz long steroid use & no splen?

What can I take 4 nasal congestion. Use o2 24/7 bcuz got mod - severe pulm hyprtn due 2 lupus. Have low immune system cuz long steroid use & no splen?

Lupus and rhinitis: Patients with lupus tend to have nonallergic rhinitis. Whether allergic or nonallergic, you should first try otc saline nasal spray or neti pot using distilled water, antihistamines or decongestants. If no relief, ask your doctor for nasal steroids (like flonase, nasonex, (mometasone) Veramyst or omnaris), nasal anticholinergics (like atrovent), nasal antihistamines (like astelin, Astepro or patanase). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Does Lupus affect dopamine levels?

Does Lupus affect dopamine levels?

Studies say yes: There are ongoing studies ( and papers) from the NIH, etc that deal with autoimmune-induced damage of the midbrain dopaminergic pathways. Lupus, an auto-immune process is thought to be able to damage or alter this area ( as well as other areas) This would definitely affect the dopamine levels and cause a multitude of possible problems, like depression, etc. ...Read more

6

6
What are levels on a lupus test suppose to be? I don't know how to read it

What are levels on a lupus test suppose to be? I don't know how to read it

Not as important: Your disease activity is far more important. ANA levels are not worth much. Anti-ds-dna test most important, followed by complement levels. ...Read more

9

9
Tibc = 463. Iron = 17. Saturation = 4. I have lupus. I get IV iron on occasion do I need it with these levels or can I wait hemoglobin 13

Tibc = 463.      Iron = 17.    Saturation = 4. I have lupus.  I get IV iron on occasion do I need it with these levels or can I wait hemoglobin 13

Not anemic: Your HGB is normal indicating that you are not anemic at this time however the tests show you are iron deficient in view of the elevated tibc. This suggests that you may have some blood loss anemia rather than low iron levels seen in chronic inflammatory disease. In addition to taking iron have you been checked for losing blood other than through menstrual bleeding? Low iron can cause fatigue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Would it be appropriate to see a hematologist regarding elevated aptt and promethin levels that were done for lupus? Or should I see a rheumatologist

Would it be appropriate to see a hematologist regarding elevated aptt and promethin levels that were done for lupus?  Or should I see a rheumatologist

See below: Sounds as if you may have a lupus anticoagulant based on what you are stating which can be seen in the setting of lupus. If have not had a major clotting episode or stroke, you may not need to see the hematologist but your rheumatologist or your primary can make that call. ...Read more

11

11
My inflammation level is 73. It keeps rising. I have been tested for ra, cancer, lupus. All were negative. What can I do?

My inflammation level is 73. It keeps rising. I have been tested for ra, cancer, lupus. All were negative. What can I do?

See details: An elevated ESR has numerous causes. Any disease that can cause inflammation can raise the esr. You do not list symptoms so I have no specific suggestions. I would make sure a serum protein electrophoresis has been done. ...Read more

12

12
Elevated ferritin levels, but i'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

Elevated ferritin levels, but i'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

What's going on?: If you have an elevated serum ferritin, then you are almost certainly not iron-deficient and should not be receiving injectable iron. It can kill you. I am not joking. Please get with someone who knows how to work up an anemia properly. I'm betting on one of the milder thalassemia variants, but there are literally hundreds of other possibilities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Diagnosed w/lupus.Avoid sun.Lupus under control.Depressed & tired x 2 months. Vit D level dropped to 21. Could low Vit D be cause of my symptoms?

Diagnosed w/lupus.Avoid sun.Lupus under control.Depressed & tired x 2 months. Vit D level dropped to 21. Could low Vit D be cause of my symptoms?

Low Vit D: Diagnosed w/lupus.Avoid sun.Lupus under control.Depressed & tired x 2 months. Vit D level dropped to 21. Could low Vit D be cause of my symptoms? ANS: almost certainly not but easy to test. Vit D comes from exposing skin to sun. Thus you may need to take it. Ask your team to give you enough to get your blood level up and see what happens is only way to tell. ...Read more

14

14
Was diagnosed w/lupus & told to avoid the sun. Lupus under control but Vit D level dropped to 21..Feel depressed & tired. Could low Vit D be a culprit?

Was diagnosed w/lupus & told to avoid the sun. Lupus under control but Vit D level dropped to 21..Feel depressed & tired. Could low Vit D be a culprit?

Not a cause of lupus: low vit D isn't a known cause for lupus, avoiding prolonged exposure to ultra violet sunrays is prudent in your case. Vit D supplements are available, wish you all the best ...Read more

15

15
What the point to biopsey I have lupus, why do I have to have a biopsey. My blood levels have been adnormale for 4 months. I want to take all these new drug treatment for lupus other then predison.

What the point to biopsey I have lupus, why do I have to have a biopsey. My blood levels have been adnormale for 4 months. I want to take all these new drug treatment for lupus other then predison.

Mild lupus-no pred!: Most of my patients with systemic lupus respond quite well to Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) and ridaura ( oral gold). Imuran also works well, as does methotrexate. All are not "new" drugs, which the vast majority do not need! Prednisone is used for severe systemic issues in high doses, or small doses for rescue therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
How common is an elevated lupus anticoagulant level in a 4 year old girl?

How common is an elevated lupus anticoagulant level in a 4 year old girl?

Not common, but can.: It can occur. However, it would be much rarer for your four year old to have sle. Antiphospholipid syndrome can occur by itself, or with other conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it safe to get pregnant with a hemoglobin level of 10.6? I have thalassemia and lupus and want to get pregnant.

Is it safe to get pregnant with a hemoglobin level of 10.6?  I have thalassemia and lupus and want to get pregnant.

It's a good start: For lupus, it's ideal to go without a flare for at least six months before conceiving. Before you start trying, it's worth seeing a maternal fetal medicine doctor who can look over your records and make sure you are on medicines that are ok in early pregnancy. It would also be good to test your partner to see if he's a thalassemia carrier. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I have sle lupus and my energy level is very low is it safe for me to take B12 with all my other meds to help with energy?

I have sle lupus and my energy level is very low is it safe for me to take B12 with all my other meds to help with energy?

Safe, but...: a waste of time. B12 will not increase your energy level. Eat healthy, exercise even if it's a short walk, get plenty of sleep and keep your mind active. Your well-being will gradually improve. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I have very high inflammation levels my no. Is 73 and rising. Been tested. No cancer, lupus, ra, but no answers. Any ideas?

I have very high inflammation levels my no. Is 73 and rising. Been tested. No cancer, lupus, ra, but no answers. Any ideas?

Unclear question: What is 73? Who gave you this number? If you do not have any symptoms, why did you have the test done? If would be prudent to consult a qualified md. ...Read more

20

20
I have lupus. Recent sodium level was 134 (normal is 135-145). Have been suffering from low blood pressures. Should I be concerned or not?

I have lupus. Recent sodium level was 134 (normal is 135-145).  Have been suffering from low blood pressures.  Should I be concerned or not?

We need more info: The 134 is not dangerous. The level depends on medication, renal function, and other problems and processes within your body. This is a specific problem and your physician can best answer it. ...Read more