Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lupus Cause High Co2 Blood Test

Share
1

1
My childs potassium, alkaline phosphate, carbon dioxide are low on blood test. Test was done due to my lupus & hypothyroidism. What does this mean?

My childs potassium, alkaline phosphate, carbon dioxide are low on blood test. Test was done due to my lupus & hypothyroidism. What does this mean?

Hard to say: Random test results reported with no history or exam findings make it impossible to decide if they are important or not. The normal values vary sometimes by age and we don't know if the report used proper kid or adult standards. You should review these with whoever ordered them. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Sussmane Stubbs
254 Doctors shared insights

Co2 (Definition)

This is a gas composed on one carbon and two oxygen molecules. Very common byproduct of respiration ...Read more


2

2
71, former smoker, had a cat scan recently due to high co2 (32) in my lab test. No sleep apnea (tested). Other cause? My blood pressure med (hctz)?

71, former smoker, had a cat scan recently due to high co2 (32) in my lab test. No sleep apnea (tested). Other cause? My blood pressure med (hctz)?

It is the HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide): Hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) causes intravascular volume depletion and elevated co2. Discuss with your pcp to change it and no need for any testing. ...Read more

4

4
What would cause a teenager to have high co2 results in blood work?

What would cause a teenager to have high co2 results in blood work?

Hypercapnea: There are multiple reasons why a person may have high co2 in a venous sample. The must common cause would be dehydration. But, once he is well hydrated, if the bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) remains high, the patient needs a work up for it since there are other metabolic diseases associated with an abnormal bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) that need to be address. The list is too long to be answer in this format. ...Read more

5

5
What causes high co2 in blood?

What causes high co2 in blood?

COPD, obesity, sleep: Is pt a smoker? Does she have COPD? Is she obese? Does she snore and have daytime sleepiness? needs to see her PCP ...Read more

7

7
The result of my blood test for C3 complement is high and CPK result is too low, so do I have lupus?

The result of my blood test for C3 complement is high and CPK result is too low, so do I have lupus?

Incomplete: Information. High C3 is an acute phase reactant and may be elevated in any case of inflammation. CPK is an indicator of muscle damage and there is no value that is too low. Diagnosis of lupus is based on a number of parameters and is a combination of clinical findings and lab tests. Please consult your doctor for a proper evaluation. ...Read more

8

8
The result of my blood test for C3 complement is high and CPK result is too low, does this mean I have symptoms of lupus?

The result of my blood test for C3 complement is high and CPK result is too low, does this mean I have symptoms of lupus?

No: High C3 is not expected in lupus. More likely it could be normal or low. CPK is high in some connective tissue diseases such as poly myosotis, dermatomyositis, and overlap syndrome of myosotis and lupus. It most definitely is not low. ...Read more

9

9
Negative ANA blood test but positive anti-dsDNA antibodies. Do I have lupus? What causes this? Very symptomatic.

Negative ANA blood test but positive anti-dsDNA antibodies. Do I have lupus? What causes this? Very symptomatic.

Rheumatologist: This test alone is insufficient to diagnose lupus. It has to be supplemented with appropriate symptoms and physical findings. A rheumatologist is best qualified to evaluate, advise, and treat you, if needed. ...Read more

10

10
Can Diltiazem cause a lupus titer of 1:320? I also have positive ana and homogeneous pattern. All other blood test were normal.

Can Diltiazem cause a lupus titer of 1:320? I also have positive ana and homogeneous pattern. All other blood test were normal.

Ana positive: Yes it could be related to the meds, Ana us kind of too high, needs to get more specific testing to completely clear the possibility ...Read more

11

11
I got my CRP blood test back and it came back high 25.7 mg/l. Lupus and RA are negative. I have a normal CBC also and all other normal test. Any idea?

I got my CRP blood test back and it came back high 25.7 mg/l. Lupus and RA are negative. I have a normal CBC also and all other normal test. Any idea?

Not enough info: Why was the CRP ordered in the first place? You need to supply specifics if you want a specific answer. The CRP is a nonspecific indicator of inflammation. The causes of an elevated CRP are endless. ...Read more

13

13
Random aches migrating around body (muscles/joints). Blood test cleared me of lupus, thyroid, Lyme etc. Doctors think anxiety. Is this a likely cause?

Random aches migrating around body (muscles/joints). Blood test cleared me of lupus, thyroid, Lyme etc. Doctors think anxiety. Is this a likely cause?

Yes: Anxiety can cause such vague pains, good that your doctors excluded organic causes, many times this old adage, that we all know but don't practice, works: "early to bed, early to rise, that's the key to be healthy, happy and wise", goodluck ...Read more

15

15
Regarding blood test-what is co2 is high, creatine is high, egfr is low, bun/creat ratio high?

Lab results: The lab results you mention, low creatinine high and egfr is low are consistent with a person with chronic kidney disease. The co2 in chronic kidney disease is not high and can be low. The high bun-creatinine ratio is suggestive of a dehydrated state. Please provide the actual numbers of the lab values you stated for a better answer. ...Read more

16

16
Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Took a blood test WBC 14.5, SGPT, 96, Co2, high. MONO. 09 GRAN high please help?

Wha???: Numbers, numbers, numbers. You need you know the reference ranges of the lab that did the tests. You need to know why the tests were done and how they relate to prior tests, if any. Those numbers on their face don't bother me too much, but that's not really saying too much either. What bothers me is that you didn't ask the doctor who ordered them. So, your mission is clear..... ...Read more

17

17
What does slightly elevated CO2 levels in blood test mean? Is it something to worry about?

How elevated?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may helped to have the actual result and the reason the test was done.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

18

18
Should lisonpril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) be discontinued if I have had diarrhea since I started taking it 7 days ago. Blood test shows dehydration and elevated co2.

Should lisonpril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) be discontinued if I have had diarrhea since I started taking it 7 days ago. Blood test shows dehydration and elevated co2.

Diarrhea and meds: If you had diarrhea (d), your co2 would be low due to loss of alakli in your stool. Neither lisinopril/ hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) (l) are known to cause diarrhea. If you had d for 7 days, you need to contact your physician (p) or go to the er. I would stop your l, as your blood pressure would be low due to fluid loss seen with d. Is your potassium low? What fluids are you ingesting? Call your p or go to an er for help. ...Read more

19

19
Is it possible to have too much co2 in blood test for electrolytes, serum? I got 31 meq/l Does it mean I'm not getting enough o2? My pulse lately high

Is it possible to have too much co2 in blood test for electrolytes, serum? I got 31 meq/l Does it mean I'm not getting enough o2? My pulse lately high

Not a problem: The CO2 you're referring to (in a venous blood sample) is actually a measurement of "carbon dioxide combining power" and not carbon dioxide. It indicates a mild metabolic alkalosis. In an outpatient population, the most common cause is mild volume contraction. If you drink a liter of water, wait a couple of hours, and repeat the test, it will likely normalize. Your kidneys regulate this. ...Read more

21

21
What to do for high co2 levels in blood?

See below: Go to the er. You will be treated with highly concentrated oxygen depending on how high the co is. ...Read more

22

22
What can you do if there is high co2 in blood?

CO2 in the blood: This can have many causes, such as from COPD if it is chronic, in order to know what to do about the lab abnormality we need to know why it is abnormal. Sometimes an "abnormal" lab is simply a lab error. More information is needed to properly answer the question. ...Read more

23

23
What are the signs of lupus if the blood test didn't show anything?

See details: Http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0041704/
The above link should give you the info. However, if the ANA is negative, the chances of you having lupus is small. ...Read more

24

24
What are rheumatoid factor and other blood test results that suggest lupus?

What are rheumatoid factor and other blood test results that suggest lupus?

ANA, Sm, antidsDNA: Laboratory tests are important but not the only factor in diagnosing lupus. Generally the screening test is for anti-nuclear antibodies (ANA) more specific tests are antibodies to sm antigen and double stranded dna. ...Read more

25

25
If you is tell by your doctor just buy a blood test that you might have lupus what else could it be?

Many factors: Nobody really knows what lupus is, but making the diagnosis is crucial and lives depend on it. Bloodwork is one component along with other clinical features. The usual screen is the anti-nuclear antibody assay which picks up the vast majority of cases, though most people with positive ANA do not have lupus. Ask the titer, pattern, follow-up labs. ...Read more

26

26
What is the likelihood of a false negative herpes type specific blood test with background of lupus (sle)?

About 0% to 9%: Quest diagnostics' website states that their herpes type-specific IgG antibody test is 91-100% sensitive, so there are a few false negative results. A repeat test can be done 4-6 weeks later, if worried about a false negative. Lupus should not affect the result, but if a person is on strong immuno-suppressive therapy, his antibody production may be blocked, which may make test results unreliable. ...Read more

27

27
Could you please tell me what blood test are used for lupus. I'm looking at blood test example CBC =blood count. Lupus=?

Could you please tell me what blood test are used for lupus. I'm looking at blood test example CBC =blood count. Lupus=?

Lupus blood tests: Have your physician order an ANA test. If that is positive, seek the care of a rheumatologist. For further tests. Patients with lupus are anemic, usually. ...Read more

28

28
Is there a blood test for lupus?

Is there a blood test for lupus?

Yes: There is a simple blood test for lupus called an "ana" (for antinuclear antibody). It is positive, or detectable, in about 20% of healthy people, so it is only helpful as an initial screening. A doctor can ask questions, perform a physical exam and order further tests to figure out if a positive test indicates lupus. A negative test is very reassuring. ...Read more

29

29
If lupus will it show up in a blood test for rheumatology?

Yes, but....: Almost all lupus patients have anti-nuclear antibodies in their blood at significant levels, there are other blood tests, but the whole clinical picture needs to be considered before a diagnosis is made, and since no one truly knows what lupus is, some people carry the diagnosis of "borderline / questionable" lupus, and may or may not get treated. ...Read more