Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lupus Body Pressure Points

Share
1

1
I've been waking up with my body swelling so bad espy my hands. I have RA, lupus, fibermyalgia and H blood pressure. Cant do nthing for hrs n am?

I've been waking up with my body swelling so bad espy my hands. I have RA, lupus, fibermyalgia and H blood pressure. Cant do nthing for hrs n am?

Get a 2nd opinion!: From an integrative medicine doctor to review your history, look at some panels on glutathione, folate (folic acid) deficiency or demethylation issues, and possible Complement Food Antigen panel testing to see what is causing the extent of your AID (autoimmune diseases). This needs to be treated and determine the cause, not just having symptoms. You may surprise yourself what is found! Look in your city! ...Read more

2

2
My blood pressure is 90/80 and I have lupus. What could be wrong?

My blood pressure is 90/80 and I have lupus. What could be wrong?

Inaccurate: It is not possible to have a pulse pressure of 10 points (the difference between the systolic and diastolic pressures). The measurement is inaccurate. ...Read more

3

3
I've suffered w/ ophthalmic migraines for years since diagnosed w/ lupus. I had 1 a week ago & I still feel pressure on my head for a week now, why?

I've suffered w/ ophthalmic migraines for years since diagnosed w/ lupus. I had 1 a week ago & I still feel pressure on my head for a week now, why?

Chronic/Acute?: An oft neglected challenge of chronic conditions is the tendency to ignore a new, acute symptom or change. Whenever a change in your expected pattern of chronic symptoms appears, always inform your doctor - even if only for the record. And, it's the way to 'nip in the bud' any new, hopefully transient, thing. ...Read more

4

4
I have sle or lupus and am having problems keeping my blood pressure under control. I'm taking 10 b/p pills, what do I do?

Renal problems?: You need to ge second opinion with doctor to evaluate your renal function which can be affected in systemic lupus. This could contribute to uncontrollable hypertension. ...Read more

5

5
Is high blood pressure early symptom of lupus? My BP is high a few days then back to normal lately.

Is high blood pressure early symptom of lupus? My BP is high a few days then back to normal lately.

No: Persistent high BP is the first sign of hypertension. However transient high BP may be related to stress, exercise, too much caffeine, excessive weight etc. ...Read more

6

6
I have lupus. Recent sodium level was 134 (normal is 135-145). Have been suffering from low blood pressures. Should I be concerned or not?

I have lupus. Recent sodium level was 134 (normal is 135-145). Have been suffering from low blood pressures. Should I be concerned or not?

We need more info: The 134 is not dangerous. The level depends on medication, renal function, and other problems and processes within your body. This is a specific problem and your physician can best answer it. ...Read more

8

8
Ana +ve since 8 yrs. Recently pain in the fingers upon pressure for 1 month and once there was red line on cheeks lasted1 hr, dr said not lupus. Help?

Ana +ve since 8 yrs. Recently pain in the fingers upon pressure for 1 month and once there was red line on cheeks lasted1 hr, dr said not lupus. Help?

Relax.: Many healthy people have a positive ana, for unknown reasons. Some even "toggle" back and forth between positive and negative. If your doctor has ruled out lupus, relax. Your doctor should be able to run some tests to determine the cause of your finger tenderness. ...Read more

9

9
I have systemic lupus and sj%f6gren's syndrome, no thyroid disease, many days now I feel heavy pressure on my neck this is awful how to manage & causes?

See below: If it is in the back of your neck, it could be osteoarthritis, degenerative disk disease, cervical radiculopathy. You would need to see your doctor to have an exam and possibly imaging to confirm. If it present, physical therapy, injections, and medications soemtimes helps. ...Read more

10

10
My mom has advanced lupus. Lately her blood pressure has been really high along with chest pain. Help?

My mom has advanced lupus. Lately her blood pressure has been really high along with chest pain. Help?

Lupus Nephropathy: I would have mom see her physician. Often, lupus can play a major rule in kidney failure either through the disease process itself ka lupus nephrtis, or caused by side effects of medications. As you know, lupus is a systemic problem. It cause several problems glomerulo -nephritis, IgA nephropathy rapidly progressive gn. She needs anti hypertensives such as Lasix (furosemide) or ace inhib. ...Read more

11

11
My mom has advanced lupus. Lately her blood pressure has been really high and she's had chest pain. Will she be pkay?

SLE AND HI BP: This is either prednisone or other med related --- or it indicates kidney disease, which raises b p. It must be understood and properly treated. ...Read more

12

12
What do you suggest if my mom has lupus. & its really advanced, lately her blood pressure has been really high along with chest pain?

What do you suggest if my mom has lupus. & its really advanced, lately her blood pressure has been really high along with chest pain?

Complicated: Your excellent question is far too complex to address here as it involves her overall general health and the interactions of all her medicines, kidney function, and results of her tests. Please discuss your concerns with her rheumatologist or primary care doctor. If that isn't satisfactory, consider a second opinion. You live 4.5 miles from Boston: Mass General, Brigham & Womens - best around! ...Read more

13

13
Is it common with lupus/sjogrens to get episodes of low blood pressure and lightheadedness NOT related to medications?

Is it common with lupus/sjogrens to get episodes of low blood pressure and lightheadedness NOT related to medications?

Ans: Lupus etc is a systemic autoimmune disease affecting every part and organ of the body. So yes it is possible. See your doctor ...Read more

14

14
Is blood pressures of high 90s/50-60s considered low if it's making me lightheaded & foggy and fatigued? My normal BP is 114/70s. I also have lupus.

Is blood pressures of high 90s/50-60s considered low if it's making me lightheaded & foggy and fatigued? My normal BP is 114/70s. I also have lupus.

It would not be: Uncommon to have symptoms of light-headedness, dizziness and perhaps fatigue with systolic blood pressures in the 90's though many people tolerate this blood pressure satisfactorily. First, try to increase your fluid volume by drinking liquids, especially those with electrolytes including Gatorade. If you don't feel better and BP comes up, contact your Doc or go to ER/Urgent Care. Blood loss? ...Read more

16

16
Have stable lupus but now struggling with low blood pressures, lightheadedness, and polyuria nocturia. Could these 2 be related?

Have stable lupus but now struggling with low blood pressures, lightheadedness, and polyuria nocturia. Could these 2 be related?

Lupus affects kidney: Lupus is an auto-immune disease that may have effects on almost all the body systems. It is well-known to affect the kidneys, which could then lead to changes in blood pressure (which would cause the dizziness), and the changes in urination. Even if your previous lupus symptoms have been stable, it's best to go get checked out. Don't wait, because of the dizziness and low BP. ...Read more

21

21
Pressure headache back of head, head feels heavy, and now if I press right below ears it hurts. Allergies? Klonopin (clonazepam) withdrawel? Or lupus? I have all 3

Pressure headache back of head, head feels heavy, and now if I press right below ears it hurts. Allergies? Klonopin (clonazepam) withdrawel? Or lupus? I have all 3

Headache clinic at a: Local hospital may be the best way to go, especially if you have seen your primary doc. Treating one thing at a time can solve the mystery. Peace and good health. ...Read more

22

22
Have lupus & POTS. Having low blood pressures, lightheaded, nightsweats, extreme nigttime polyuria. MD ordered 24 hr urine sodium collection. Why?

Have lupus & POTS. Having low blood pressures, lightheaded, nightsweats, extreme nigttime polyuria. MD ordered 24 hr urine sodium collection. Why?

To differentiate: In prerenal failure like from dehydration sodium will be too low in the urine.In true renal failure like that can happen in Lupus you will not be able to conserve the sodium and will leak. So by this test doctors can learn a lot ...Read more

23

23
Have lupus & POTS. Having low blood pressures, lightheaded, nightsweats, extreme nigttime polyuria. MD ordered 24 hr urine sodium collection. Why?

Have lupus & POTS. Having low blood pressures, lightheaded, nightsweats, extreme nigttime polyuria. MD ordered 24 hr urine sodium collection. Why?

POTS and sodium: Excreting less than 124 mmol per 24 hours of sodium in the urine predicts if you will respond favorably to salt supplementation. One also is advised to increase fluid intake to prevent the BP from dropping and the heart rate from rising (typically above 120 b/m) upon standing. If sodium is excreted in larger amounts chances are other therapies will be needed (B blockers, fludrocortisone etc) ...Read more

24

24
After seen in ER for major headaches/pressure (i was scared due to me having lupus) CT brain -. Lumbar puncture - but lot fluid behind ears they recommend tubes-anything else to help other than surgury?

After seen in ER for major headaches/pressure (i was scared due to me having lupus) CT brain -. Lumbar puncture - but lot fluid behind ears they recommend tubes-anything else to help other than surgury?

DebatedButDecrConges: Debate exists about whether treating nasal congestion/rhinitis helps decr ear fluid problms.
Sometimes I will do this with my patients as a test: topical decongestant (ex: afrin) 2 puffs each nostril 3x/day for 4 days (then stop!). At the same time, for 1-2 weeks, aggressive trial of nasal steroid (ex: flonase) 2 puffs each nostril 3x/day for 1-2 weeks, then nl dose. Spray gently & laterally. ...Read more

26

26
Lupus anti body what are the symptoms?

Lupus anti body what are the symptoms?

Lupus: Lupus it is an autoimune disease. Means you have antibodies attacking your own body structures. One of the downsize of this disease is that can affect adversely the pregnancy.If you are a woman, pregnant you should definetely should see a doctor. Typically it appears as a rash on your face in form of butterfly when you expose your face to sun. There is treatment to slow down the disease progression. ...Read more

28

28
Could undiagnosed lupus lead to complications with needing multiple abd. Surgies. Body attacking itself?

Could undiagnosed lupus lead to complications with needing multiple abd. Surgies. Body attacking itself?

Maybe: Lupus, which is an autoimmune disorder, usually affects joints and skin but can have affect internal organs as well as blood vessels. Vasculitis, which involves blood vessel inflammation, is one way in which it can affect many orgran systems at once and lead to serious complications. If there is concern of lupus a thorough history, exam and diagnostic workup should be done to confirm. ...Read more

30

30
Can you please define lupus and what does it do to the body?

Can you please define lupus and what does it do to the body?

Lupus: Lupus is an autoimmune disease (where your immune system attacks your body) that can affect various organs of your body. There are systemic, discoid, drug-induced, and subacute cutanous forms. Check out the lupus foundations website for more details and if you are not seeing a rheumatologist at this time, please consider seeing one if you have been told that you may have lupus. Hope that helps. ...Read more