Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lupus And Low Vitamin D And B12

Share
1

1
I have fibromyalgia and two heart conditions, plus I am B12 and vitamin d and iron deficient, can this be connected with lupus?

I have fibromyalgia and two heart conditions, plus I am B12 and vitamin d and iron deficient, can this be connected with lupus?

No: People with fibromyalgia can have lupus as well, but the conditions are separate and distinct. The heart issue and vitamin deficiencies are also not related. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
1,006 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
Have lupus and have to avoid the sun due to photosensitivity. My vitamin D level was 21. Is that low enough to cause any noticable symptoms?

Have lupus and have to avoid the sun due to photosensitivity. My vitamin D level was 21. Is that low enough to cause any noticable symptoms?

You are just 39: You will develop osteoporosis as you age. You need to see your doctor and get on vit d and calcium to get that level up and protect your bones. You also need a healthy diet and exercise. Daily. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can an ANA test be negative and an Dsdna test be undetermined and I still have lupus? Also my vitamin d was low. I have all other symptoms of lupus.

Can an ANA test be negative and an Dsdna test be undetermined and I still have lupus? Also my vitamin d was low. I have all other symptoms of lupus.

Possible yes: Still you should be evaluated by a rheumatologist to make that decision. ANA testing if negative most of the time (even more than 90 %) means that you will not have lupus, but they are many other autoimmune disorders that may mimic lupus which further testing and evaluation is needed. Again getting to see a rheumatologist would be the best answer to all of these questions. Read more

4

4
Can a low vitamin D of 21 cause symptoms? I hear conflicting things on this. I also have controlled lupus &autonomic dysfunction. I fatigue easily.

Can a low vitamin D of 21 cause symptoms? I hear conflicting things on this. I also have controlled lupus &autonomic dysfunction. I fatigue easily.

Unlikely: While vitamin D level of 21 is lower than the optimum, it is not likely to be the cause of your symptoms. You may take 2000 units of vitamin D3 daily, For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more

6

6
I have lupus. Should I take vitamin D, since I can't be in the sun?

I have lupus. Should I take vitamin D, since I can't be in the sun?

You can.: It is genrallly not needed if you are eating a normal diet and using vitamin supplements as you have noted. If you feel you must have your doctor order a vit d level first. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can a vitamin d deficiency be mistaken for lupus?

Can a vitamin d deficiency be mistaken for lupus?

Not likely: Lupus has very specific symptoms such as rash, , fever, arthritis, hair loss, mouth sores, fatigue, and raynauds. There are some blood tests that may help with the diagnosis of lupus. Vitamin d deficiency is generally caused by inadequate sunlight exposure and is diagnosed by a blood test. Read more

8

8
My ANA was positive and my vitamin D count is 14, do those results always mean Lupus?

Need more info: ANA (anti-nuclear antibody) may suggest sLE if high titer, usually a dilution of 1:320 or higher plus appropriate symptoms and other tests such as an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR). Low titers of ANA occur in 10% of normal females, even higher over age 60 without any disease. The lowest normal level of vitamin D is 30 and is not a test involved in the diagnosis of sLE. Read more

See 6 more doctor answers
9

9
Why would a rheumatologist prescribe Fosamax, plaquenil, calcium with vitamin d for systemic lupus? Is this the right treatment for moderate lupus

Why would a rheumatologist prescribe Fosamax, plaquenil, calcium with vitamin d for systemic lupus? Is this the right treatment for moderate lupus

Not unusual but...: Placquenil is a standard treatment ; vit d is helpful in autoimmune disease ; can prevent osteoporosis (as can calcium). Those with lupus are at increased risk of osteoporosis (esp. If put on steroids) but it is questionable if Fosamax (alendronate) is helpful for preventing rather than treating it. I personally question Fosamax (alendronate) but would add vit. K- see http://bit. Ly/1a48ofs see my comments for other ideas:. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can a vitamin D level of 21 cause depression? My doctor suspects I'm depressed. I say I'm just exhausted. I can't be in the sun because of lupus.

Can a vitamin D level of 21 cause depression? My doctor suspects I'm depressed. I say I'm just exhausted. I can't be in the sun because of lupus.

Yes; easy to take D3: Low D can cause depression and fatigue and is associated with aggravation of SLE! Take 5-8000 iu of D3/day to get your levels in the 50-80 range. See http://doctormurray. Com/vitamin-d3-is-important-in-autoimmune-disorders/ and http://tinyurl. Com/zstm5u3 and http://tinyurl. Com/2chkcer Many with lupus may have undiagnosed Lyme disease. See http://tinyurl. Com/m2eld3v and http://tinyurl. Com/zsx7eaq Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I have constant pelvic and left leg tingling. Low vitamin d and b12, high fettrin levels and slightly high csf. Mri's neg, blood ok. Thoughts?

I have constant pelvic and left leg tingling. Low vitamin d and b12, high fettrin levels and slightly high csf. Mri's neg, blood ok. Thoughts?

Sciatica plus?: You have described different complaints plus test results, some confused: what is "high csf"? Was the MRI a spine study? Pelvic pain and leg pain sound like a spine problem. See a neurologist who specializes in nerve and muscle disease. Ask about nerve conduction tests. Read more

15

15
22 years old male, with full body muscle twitches, emg normal, mri normal, just low levels of vitamin d and b12, I'm taking, but still with the twitch?

22 years old male, with full body muscle twitches, emg normal, mri normal, just low levels of vitamin d and b12, I'm taking, but still with the twitch?

Twitch: 1: An unexplained twitch suggests you need a consult with a Neurologist. 2: With spring and summer coming up you probably don't need vitamin D or B12. That said, 1000 units of vitamin D per day won't hurt. In the USA a bottle with 120 capsules costs less than 10 US dollars. Read more

16

16
How are low B12 and vitamin D levels related to mood problems and anxiety issues?

How are low B12 and vitamin D levels related to mood problems and anxiety issues?

Vitamin D Levels: Certainly low Vitamin D levels have been associated with depression. You need to get your serum vitamin D levels checked. In functional medicine we like for your Vitamin D levels in the 60-80 range. Read more

18

18
I recently found out my iron, B12 and vitamin d were low, what would cause this?

I recently found out my iron, B12 and vitamin d were low, what would cause this?

3 different causes: Iron deficiency is common in menstruating women & usually due to dietary deficiency- see http://www. Whfoods. Com/genpage. Php? Tname=nutrient&dbid=70 for sources. Low B12 is most commonly due to poor absorption (unless you're vegan).See http://chriskresser. Com/b12-deficiency-a-silent-epidemic-with-serious-consequences almost everyone is low in d unless they supplement during winter months. See comment:. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can liver problems cause low levels of vitamin D and vitamin b12?

Can liver problems cause low levels of vitamin D and vitamin b12?

Yes, but other: Causes are more common. You may not taking enough of these vitamins with your diet. Try taking 5000 units of vitamin D3 daily for three months and retest. B12 is more complicated, if you have poor absorption you will need injection of B12. For now try taking about 50 micrograms of B12 daily by mouth and recheck in about 3 months. Read more

20

20
My brother has low vitamin d levels, low B12 levels and joint pain. What could this be?

Might be Gluten: Gluten sensitivity can cause many health issues because it turns on the immune system that may also manifest with autoimmune damages. Many patients will have an inability to make intrinsic factor in the stomach so B12 is not absorbed. Lipase is often reduced so fat soluble vitamins like d are not absorbed. Lastly, because of auto-antibodies, joint pain may also occur. I recommend gene testing. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
1,854 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,051 Doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more