Top
40
Doctor insights on: Lupus And Low Igg

Share
2

2
SLE pt. Bouts of pleurisy and pericarditis. Dr says I am now low on IgG and IgA. IgM on lower side of norm. Low C3 for yrs. Norm for lupus?

SLE pt. Bouts of pleurisy and pericarditis. Dr says I am now low on IgG and IgA. IgM on lower side of norm. Low C3 for yrs. Norm for lupus?

Lupus: Low C3 is expected in lupus due to disease activity and consuming up complement proteins cascade, which C3 is one of these proteins, the low immunoglobulins can very well be secondary to the immuosuppressants you're on, please keep a close follow up with your doctor and possibly an immnologist input would help, up to your rheumatologist ...Read more

4

4
The result of my SS-A/Ro Antibody, IgG, Serum is 1.6 and it says High. What could this mean? I have many lupus symptoms.

Indeterminate: Anti-SSa/Ro autoantibodies are present in about 0.1-0.5 percent of people. There is an association with lupus but also biliary cirrhosis and Sjögren's syndrome. If you have this and other symptoms if lupus, as u say, it is possible you have lupus. You should consult with the doctor who ordered the blood work to determine for sure the next steps. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
What is IgG CMV blood test and what do results say about my health? Can it be indicative of lupus or another infection, disease, disorder, etc.?

What is IgG CMV blood test and what do results say about my health? Can it be indicative of lupus or another infection, disease, disorder, etc.?

Well: A positive test for CMV (cytomegalovirus) IgG indicates that a person was infected with CMV at some time during their life but the IgG test cannot determine when a person was infected. It is a common virus that is usually harmless. However the immunosuppressed can become quite ill. Most people don't even know they have had it. ...Read more

6

6
What is the best way to diagnose autoimmune disorders in immune deficient patient on IgG replacement? Rheumy suspicious of lupus, but not definitive

Related to the low gammaglobulin: Sometimes people with agammaglobulinemia can have musculoskeletal problems the diagnosis of lupus in this situation is unlikely sometimes one can have similar symptoms when infection is present. I would be very cautious in trying to say that lupus is present. ...Read more

7

7
I have a question about have both postive ssa (ro) (ena) ab igg, and also a positive sle-70 (ena) ab- dr says lupus but it seems to be it would be sclerederma- doc won't call back im so confused : (?

Autoimmune disease: If you cannot communicate with your doctor it might help to find a second opinion. Make sure it is with a rheumatologist who sees lots of patients with auto-immune conditions. Much of the diagnosis will depend on your clinical presentation along with a full panel of laboratory tests, and your providing only a few of these makes it very difficult to even suggest a diagnosis. Need to be seen. ...Read more

8

8
I have a very high ANA titre (1:2560 homogenous), but normal immunoglobulins (IgG, IgA, and IgM) and normal CRP. Could I still have lupus?

I have a very high ANA titre (1:2560 homogenous), but normal immunoglobulins (IgG, IgA, and IgM) and normal CRP. Could I still have lupus?

False positive: Repeat the test. Other meds and conditions may cause this if the result is real and repeatable. If real and no other explanation, you need follow up by your doc as you may have an autoimmune disease that is too early to diagnose.

Best wishes! ...Read more

9

9
33yr female.2 daughters. Then 2 miscarriages. Blood tested for IgG, Lupus &Thyroid profile, all results within normal range. Is it safe to conceive again?

33yr female.2 daughters. Then 2 miscarriages. Blood tested for IgG, Lupus &Thyroid profile, all results within normal range. Is it safe to conceive again?

Conceive: Yes it is safe but a miscarriage may happen.
The more you worry the more likely is a miscarriage.

While waiting for a new baby enjoy your daughters as I am sure you do. ...Read more

10

10
I have discoid lupus & panniculitis. May I know what explains my constantly elevated igg level (~2000)? I also have lymphopenia due to steroid intake.

I have discoid lupus & panniculitis. May I know what explains my constantly elevated igg level (~2000)? I also have lymphopenia due to steroid intake.

Just a bit high: That's not surprising in systemic autoimmune disease where there's often a polyclonal gammopathy. We don't usually treat discoid lupus with systemic glucocorticoids, and I'm wondering what the panniculitis is really about (Weber-Christian?). You may have some alternative to long-term steroids, which are brutal. Perhaps you can get a second opinion / clarification. ...Read more

11

11
Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative (0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative (0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Not sure: I am not sure I understand the question. I suspect you are being evaluated for a blood clotting disorder and you have an elevated anticardiolipin IgG. One test however does not make the diagnosis of anti-phospholipid syndrome. ...Read more

12

12
Anti phospholipid IgG was mildly elevated and eSR was 71. Lupus anticoagulant was negative. CRp was high normal. Had bad sinus infections. Worry?

Anti phospholipid IgG was mildly elevated and eSR was 71. Lupus anticoagulant was negative. CRp was high normal. Had bad sinus infections. Worry?

Not related to sinus: Sinus infections are more related to obstruction of drainage (allergic rhinitis, vasomotor rhinitis, polyps etc) and not from an autoimmune process. Immune defect may be considered as well. The antiphospholipid is likely not relevant in the absence of diseases associated with this lab result. Have you seen an ENT or allergy doctor re. The sinus issue? ...Read more

13

13
CCP Ab (IgG) + at 24. Sjogren -, lupus -, scleroderma -, RF -. All other blood work CBC etc normal. No joint pain only temple pain. What cauaes + CCP?

CCP Ab (IgG) + at 24. Sjogren -, lupus -, scleroderma -, RF -. All other blood work CBC etc normal. No joint pain only temple pain. What cauaes + CCP?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your CCP is only weekly positive and likely not meaningful. Consult this site for more info:

https://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/84182 ...Read more

14

14
Positif ANA IF, Anti-B2 glicoprotein igM, anti-CMV igG, Lupus Anticoagulants, history of DVT. Dr suspect Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS). Possible?

Positif ANA IF, Anti-B2 glicoprotein igM, anti-CMV igG, Lupus Anticoagulants, history of DVT. Dr suspect Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS). Possible?

POSSIBLE: Your lab outcomes plus the prior DVT, seem consistent, but other labs may further assist such as changes in PTT. Might get additional opinion to confirm your diagnosis, and exclude other problems, but certainly antiphospholipid antibody syndrome seems high on list. ...Read more

15

15
Is an IgG level of 3.5g/l significantly low?

Is an IgG level of 3.5g/l significantly low?

Lowish: It's not going to make you sick, though. The strong medications you're taking may account for the value being down a bit. We all have much more igg than we need, and you do yourself a disservice by worrying overmuch about lab values -- "reference ranges" are simply where most people fall, not "ideal ranges for optimal health." this value may well be right for you. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
High igg, low lymp, high rbc. What could it be?

High igg, low lymp, high rbc. What could it be?

Non specific: High igg can be from different causes, most commonly if you are fighting an infection it transiently increases. The other 2 anomalies are only significant if sustained. What are your symptoms? Why did the doctor ask for these tests? ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean when for 3 year old IgG level is low?

What does it mean when for 3 year old IgG level is low?

-: Igg is a form of antibody the human body uses to fight infections. Low igg might be transient or if the child has had multiple infections in the last might need to be addressed seriously. Also igg subclasses also need to be checked to see which or if all subsets are low. Good luck with your child. ...Read more

18

18
Why does lupus sometimes cause a low hemocrit, is it dangerous?

See details: Chronic inflammation as is often the case with lupus impairs the body's ability to reutilize iron to make new red cells. Hence the low hematocrit. ...Read more

19

19
What do low IgG levels/ low nitric oxide levels mean in a child.?

What do low IgG levels/ low nitric oxide levels mean in a child.?

Nothing: If the results are low, without any symptoms then they do not mean anything. The igg level needs to be rechecked in 4-8 weeks however. What is the Nitric Oxide level measured from? Is it from a breathing test? If so low levels indicate little or no airway inflammation. ...Read more

20

20
My one year old daughters IgA and IgG levels are low, is this serious?

My one year old daughters IgA and IgG levels are low, is this serious?

See immunologist: If her igg levels are low for age, then she should see an immunologist. (children at different ages have different expected igg levels). Sometimes a low igg level in a 1 year old will self-resolve (hypogammaglobulinemia of infancy), and sometimes it can be an early presenation of other immune issues (like common variable immunodeficiency). ...Read more

21

21
I have Lupus. What does it mean if my absolute monocytes are Low. Test results say it is 156.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a monocyte count of 156 is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

22

22
My results show low IgG but normal level igG subclasses, is the low igG level still significant?

My results show low IgG but normal level igG subclasses, is the low igG level still significant?

Don't know: Need to know why the tests were ordered in the first place. If you suffer from recurrent or chronic sinus or lung infections, then even a normal total IgG may not be enough since it is whether your body can produce specific defense against bacterial (qualitative) than the total number (quantitative) that matters most. See an allergist. ...Read more

23

23
Can you have low immunity with lupus without being on immunosuppresents. This is what I was told todaykind of scared thinking I have lymphoma instead?

Can you have low immunity with lupus without being on immunosuppresents. This is what I was told todaykind of scared thinking I have lymphoma instead?

Need suppotive tests: Do not jump into conclusions without supportive tests. You will need a biopsy showing lymphoma before this diagnosis is made. ...Read more

24

24
26 y/o-- iga- 40ml/dl, igg- 1325ml/dl, igm- 111ml/dl. Iga is the only low ig. Could this be cvid? Wouldn't I have low IgG as well?

26 y/o-- iga- 40ml/dl, igg- 1325ml/dl, igm- 111ml/dl. Iga is the only low ig. Could this be cvid? Wouldn't I have low IgG as well?

Don't worry: Isolated low IgA occurs in about 1/500 people. If it is the only immunoglobulin being low, I won't be concerned over it. ...Read more

25

25
Is low potassium linked to lupus?

Is low potassium linked to lupus?

Rare: Low potassium is not a common association with lupus. Medicines like water pill used to treat kidney disease caused by lupus can lead to potassium loss in the urine. Rarely lupus can affect tubules in the kidney that handles potassium and cause potassium loss ...Read more

26

26
What do low IgG levels mean in my son.?

What do low IgG levels mean in my son.?

Low IgG: Does he have recurrant infections of the respiratory or urinary system? If he does then the low igg may be important. Ask your doctor to rule out a subclass deficiency or common variable immunodeficiency syndrome. ...Read more

27

27
What exactly does a low IgG (3) level indicate?

What exactly does a low IgG (3) level indicate?

Immunodeficiency: Immunoglobulin g, igg, is an antibody, a protein that the immune system makes to help fight infection. Igg floats around in the blood stream and helps fight bacteria and viruses. An igg level of 3 is exceedingly low. In most labs, a normal igg level is around 700. Low igg can predispose you to having recurrent infections. You should see an immunologist about igg replacement. ...Read more

28

28
What could it mean to have high absolute cd19+ b cells (627 cells/ul) but have low levels of total IgG and IgG subclasses?

What could it mean to have high absolute cd19+ b cells (627 cells/ul) but have low levels of total IgG and IgG subclasses?

See below: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively. ...Read more

29

29
Neg herpes test 4months post exposure. What is the chance it would be neg due to IgG levels being low if I was having a recurrence?

Neg herpes test 4months post exposure. What is the chance it would be neg due to IgG levels being low if I was having a recurrence?

No: Do you mean your total igg level being low or just to the hsv? If total igg is normal, then a low anti-hsv igg likely means that you have had no recent exposure. ...Read more

30

30
Hi, my son is 9 and takes Hizentra infusions weekly for hypogammaglobemnia. IgG is now normal but Subclass 3 is still low and subclass 2 is now high?

Hi, my son is 9 and takes Hizentra infusions weekly for hypogammaglobemnia. IgG is now normal but Subclass 3 is still low and subclass 2 is now high?

Focus on IgG: The goal of replacement IgG is to provide total IgG levels approximately in the normal range, and sustain them throughout the interval between injections. I would not focus on the subclasses, but on total level of IgG, as well as the response to therapy, i.e., is he having less frequent and severe infections? ...Read more

31

31
Is m protein igg kappa 4.1 a low level?

Is m protein igg kappa 4.1 a low level?

Why do you ask?: If you've been found to have a paraprotein, the real question is, "Do we treat for plasma cell myeloma? " These paraproteins are very common, especially as folks get older; most never progress. The actual level of the paraprotein isn't the key. If this is grams per liter, a value below 10 is "low". If your labs are otherwise good and you feel well, I wouldn't give it another thought. Best wishes. ...Read more

32

32
Does low c3c and 4 go with lupus rather than scleroderma?

Does low c3c and 4 go with lupus rather than scleroderma?

Yes: Serum complements are normal in scleroderma but may be depressed in lupus. However, I would caution against putting too much importance on C3 and C4 levels as a diagnostic tool. They alone do not determine which disease is present. ...Read more

33

33
My son has low igg, iga, mch, and mcv. What could this mean?

My son has low igg, iga, mch, and mcv. What could this mean?

Need further check.: Most individuals lacking one or more igg subclasses are asymptomatic.Patients with symptomatic igg subclass deficiency most commonly present with recurrent sinopulmonary infections. The infections vary in frequency and severity, and include otitis, sinusitis, and pneumonia that are usually due to common respiratory bacterial pathogens. More serious infections that can occur ...Read more

34

34
Is opc3 safe for someone with lupus and low kidney function?

Is opc3 safe for someone with lupus and low kidney function?

Waste of money: Safe or not there is nothing in this product you need to be taking. If you are eating a diet rich in fresh fruits and vegetable and lean meats you are getting all the antioxidants you need. As well this product contains a high amount of potassium, which could be dangerous for someone with kidney disease. ...Read more

35

35
Is low c3c and low c4c more indicative of lupus than scleroderma?

Is low c3c and low c4c more indicative of lupus than scleroderma?

Yes: Complement C3 and C4 are not indicators of scleroderma. Markers such as the centromere and the Scl-70 antibodies can be helpful in diagnosing scleroderma. However, they are not always positive in scleroderma. C3 and C4 can be low in lupus, especially if the disease is active. ...Read more

36

36
What could a high lymphocyte and low neutrpjils means if you have lupus?

Maybe nothing: These levels fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour, often with no obvious cause. They are never more than a small part of any medical puzzle ...Read more

37

37
Low Igg levels with constant diarrhea, j-pouch in situ. Can it be related.?

Low Igg levels with constant diarrhea, j-pouch in situ. Can it be related.?

Yes: A 40 year old female with a history of bowel resection, chronic diarrhea and malabsorption, now with low immunoglobulin G levels. Yes, low IgG levels can definitely be related to your malabsorption and diarrhea as one way we lose immunoglobulin is through our gut. ...Read more

38

38
Very low in all 23 s. Pnuemoniae IgG serotypes as well as igg1, 2, 4. What could this mean?

Very low in all 23 s. Pnuemoniae IgG serotypes as well as igg1, 2, 4. What could this mean?

Depends: So all of this depends on a few things:

in regards to the s. Pneumo. Serotypes, have you been vaccinated with a pneumococcal vaccine recently? If not, that may be your next step and then repeating the bloodwork in 4-6 weeks to assess the response.

The most important thing is the total igg level (igg1 + 2 + 3 + 4). If that is within normal limits, then it is reassuring. Consult an allergist. ...Read more

40

40
With a somewhat low IgG of 659 (range 700+) and IgA of 57 range (88+) and freq infections do I need to see an immuno? Dr thinks it is ok.

See immunologist: Your antibody levels may be borderline low but it is more important to know if they work. Thus you will need an immune evaluation to find out especially when you are suffering from frequent infections. ...Read more