Top
10
Doctor insights on: Lupus And Low Igg

Share
2

2
SLE pt. Bouts of pleurisy and pericarditis. Dr says I am now low on IgG and IgA. IgM on lower side of norm. Low C3 for yrs. Norm for lupus?

SLE pt. Bouts of pleurisy and pericarditis. Dr says I am now low on IgG and IgA. IgM on lower side of norm. Low C3 for yrs. Norm for lupus?

Lupus: Low C3 is expected in lupus due to disease activity and consuming up complement proteins cascade, which C3 is one of these proteins, the low immunoglobulins can very well be secondary to the immuosuppressants you're on, please keep a close follow up with your doctor and possibly an immnologist input would help, up to your rheumatologist ...Read more

4

4
The result of my SS-A/Ro Antibody, IgG, Serum is 1.6 and it says High. What could this mean? I have many lupus symptoms.

Indeterminate: Anti-SSa/Ro autoantibodies are present in about 0.1-0.5 percent of people. There is an association with lupus but also biliary cirrhosis and Sjögren's syndrome. If you have this and other symptoms if lupus, as u say, it is possible you have lupus. You should consult with the doctor who ordered the blood work to determine for sure the next steps. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
What is IgG CMV blood test and what do results say about my health? Can it be indicative of lupus or another infection, disease, disorder, etc.?

What is IgG CMV blood test and what do results say about my health? Can it be indicative of lupus or another infection, disease, disorder, etc.?

Well: A positive test for CMV ( cytomegalovirus) IgG indicates that a person was infected with CMV at some time during their life but the IgG test cannot determine when a person was infected. It is a common virus that is usually harmless. However the immunosuppressed can become quite ill. Most people don't even know they have had it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
33yr female.2 daughters.Then 2 miscarriages.Blood tested for IgG,Lupus &Thyroid profile,all results within normal range.Is it safe to conceive again?

33yr female.2 daughters.Then 2 miscarriages.Blood tested for IgG,Lupus &Thyroid profile,all results within normal range.Is it safe to conceive again?

Conceive: Yes it is safe but a miscarriage may happen. The more you worry the more likely is a miscarriage. While waiting for a new baby enjoy your daughters as I am sure you do. ...Read more

7

7
What is the best way to diagnose autoimmune disorders in immune deficient patient on IgG replacement? Rheumy suspicious of lupus, but not definitive

Related to the low gammaglobulin: Sometimes people with agammaglobulinemia can have musculoskeletal problems the diagnosis of lupus in this situation is unlikely sometimes one can have similar symptoms when infection is present. I would be very cautious in trying to say that lupus is present. ...Read more

8

8
I have a question about have both postive ssa (ro) (ena) ab igg, and also a positive sle-70 (ena) ab- dr says lupus but it seems to be it would be sclerederma- doc wont call back im so confused :(?

Autoimmune disease: If you cannot communicate with your doctor it might help to find a second opinion. Make sure it is with a rheumatologist who sees lots of patients with auto-immune conditions. Much of the diagnosis will depend on your clinical presentation along with a full panel of laboratory tests, and your providing only a few of these makes it very difficult to even suggest a diagnosis. Need to be seen. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative(0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Tested for anti cardiolipin IgM is negative(0.7) but IgG is positive (54.8) normal range of lupus anticoagulant, protein S and protein C activity help?

Not sure: I am not sure I understand the question. I suspect you are being evaluated for a blood clotting disorder and you have an elevated anticardiolipin IgG. One test however does not make the diagnosis of anti-phospholipid syndrome. ...Read more

10

10
Anti phospholipid IgG was mildly elevated and eSR was 71. Lupus anticoagulant was negative. cRp was high normal. Had bad sinus infections.worry?

Anti phospholipid IgG was mildly elevated and eSR was 71. Lupus anticoagulant was negative. cRp was high normal. Had bad sinus infections.worry?

Not related to sinus: Sinus infections are more related to obstruction of drainage (allergic rhinitis, vasomotor rhinitis, polyps etc) and not from an autoimmune process. Immune defect may be considered as well. The antiphospholipid is likely not relevant in the absence of diseases associated with this lab result. Have you seen an ENT or allergy doctor re. the sinus issue? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer