Rated 4.9/5 based on 9 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Lupus And Bone Pain

Share
1

1
I have had severe joint pain with morning stiffness for 6 months. Now I also have bone pain in arms that feels like growing pains. Neg lupus/ra. Why?

I have had severe joint pain with morning stiffness for 6 months. Now I also have bone pain in arms that feels like growing pains. Neg lupus/ra. Why?

Arthritis: This sounds like a type of arthritis. Discuss your symptoms with your doctor and review your tests and get any other help sorting this out. All the best and I hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

Get help now ›
Dr. Christopher Crosby
10 years in practice
84K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue

Bone (Definition)

Bone is a living growing tissue made mostly of collagen (protein that provides soft framework) & the mineral calcium phosphate that adds strength & hardens the framework. Two types of bone are found in the body; cortical (dense compact outer layer) & trabecular (makes up inner layer, ...Read more


Dr. Christopher Crosby
10 years in practice
84K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
Lupus symptoms but only pos ANA. My rheum says he can't diagnose me and gave me muscle relaxer. Severe bone/muscle pain 9 mnth. 2nd opinion?

Lupus symptoms but only pos ANA. My rheum says he can't diagnose me and gave me muscle relaxer. Severe bone/muscle pain 9 mnth. 2nd opinion?

Agreed: Get a second option if you have symptoms that sound like Lupus. Perhaps another doctor can at least find out what could be causing your symptoms. Good luck ...Read more

Get help now ›
4

4
Can lupus cause supraclavicular nodes along the collar bone?

Can lupus cause supraclavicular nodes along the collar bone?

Not common: There was a report of supraclavicular nodes in a 28 years old patient in 2010, but to my knowledge there are no more reported cases. ...Read more

Get help now ›
5

5
I have lupus and my bones hurt like their chilled. I also have dark patches over my face arms n chest. Its not discoid or subcutenous...

I have lupus and my bones hurt like their chilled. I also have dark patches over my face arms n chest. Its not discoid or subcutenous...

Joint pains and rash: lupus can cause rashes and pains in many joints. exercise may help your joints and your doctor may be able to give you medicine to treat your rash. Hopefully your medicines for your lupus will help your joint pains too. You can always try anti inflammatories such as Aleve as needed for the joint pains too. ...Read more

Get help now ›
6

6
Will my bone marrow test show up for leukemia lupus etc, while I am on these IV treatments for my blood platelet disease?

Will my bone marrow test show up for leukemia lupus etc, while I am on these IV treatments for my blood platelet disease?

Probably: I can't tell what blood platelet disease you have so i don't know what medications you are taking so it is not possible to definitively answer your question. Bone marrow is the best way to diagnose leukemia but is not a good test for lupus. ...Read more

Get help now ›
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified
10 years in practice
84K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Check for bleeding: Occult blood loss can also cause HGB to drop as can unfortunately, some types of cancers. I don't mean to scare you but have you had an abdominal ultrasound, checked for hidden blood in stool, etc. If not, you should. Are you also fatigued or have any abnormalities? Ask doctor to be very diligent in your work up. Have you had an serum protein electrophoresis. You should have complete anemia check. ...Read more

Get help now ›
9

9
Im 25 with avascular necrosis(bilateral) and I don't have lupus, sickle cell disease, never used steroid medication, nor never injury a bone! reason?

Im 25 with avascular necrosis(bilateral) and I don't have  lupus, sickle cell disease, never used steroid medication, nor never injury a bone! reason?

ETOH?: Trauma is a common cause. Steroid use & etoh abuse are next. Heredity and other diseases can cause it as well. Otherwise it is idiopathic. ...Read more

Get help now ›
10

10
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

Get help now ›
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
3 doctors shared insights

Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (Definition)

Lupus erythematosus is a name given to a collection of autoimmune diseases, in which the human immune system becomes hyperactive and attacks normal, healthy tissues.Symptoms of these diseases can affect many different body systems, including joints, skin, kidneys, blood ...Read more


Dr. Sarkis Banipalsin
332 doctors shared insights

Bone Pain (Definition)

Bone pain is felt as a deep pain, usually within ...Read more


Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
10 years in practice
84K people helped
Continue
67,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook