Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lupus Ana Negative

Share

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
Is it possible for a person to be diagnosed with lupus if they are ANA negative?

Rare: Ana's are sometimes done wrong even by good, big labs. If you are speaking of systemic lupus and the person has the classic clinical picture, then i would question the reliability of the lab's ANA and try a different lab or proceed as if lupus was indeed present. ...Read more

5

5
Please I need help. I have most symptoms of lupus but negative ANA so no one wants to help me. Life is going down fast. Almost always bed fast. ?

Please I need help. I have most symptoms of lupus but negative ANA so no one wants to help me. Life is going down fast. Almost always bed fast. ?

See details: Have you seen a rhematologist? If not, do so. If you have, get a second rheumatology opinion. If the doc has ruled out lupus ask for your diagnosis and treatment options. ...Read more

6

6
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I had 3 dr say a red inflaimed lump on face look like lupus. Ana came back negative i'm tired joint muscle pain depressed get mood swings it comes goe?

I had 3 dr say a red inflaimed lump on face look like lupus. Ana came back negative i'm tired joint muscle pain depressed get mood swings it comes goe?

See specialists: See rheumatologist for lupus. Do you have butterfly like redness across nose n eyes? See dermatologist because a bad skin infection on your face can give you some of those symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Why do u think my md still suspects sjogrens vs lupus(ana 1:640, negative lip biopsy, raynauds, fatigue, photosens, rashes, jt/muscle pain, sicca ?

Why do u think my  md still suspects sjogrens vs lupus(ana 1:640, negative lip biopsy, raynauds, fatigue, photosens, rashes, jt/muscle pain, sicca ?

Undifferentiated CTD: Clinical presenation can be classified as an undifferentiated connective tissue disease (uctd). Likely not primary sjogren's since lip biopsy (usually gold standard for diagnosis of sjogren's) was negative. Would recommend additional evaluation including specific antibodies such as dsdna and ena. Also would recommend rheumatology consult. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I have 10 out of 12 symptoms of lupus but a negative ana. Can my ANA be negative one time and positive another?

ANA negative SLE: About 5% of the patients with systemic lupus are ANA negative. Read the information at the site given below. Please discuss the issue with your doctor sle is not a topic for self diagnosis. http://www.lupus.org/webmodules/webarticlesnet/templates/new_aboutfaq.aspx?articleid=380&zoneid=19. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can you have lupus with a negative ANA test? What about other autoimmune disorders?

ANA testing: ANA is a screening test for autoimmune disease, (generally present in 80-90% of cases). A higher titer over 1:160 is more significant. There are more definite testing for lupus such as anti-smith antibody and anti ds dna antbody. There are many more other specific testing for other specific autoimmune disorders. Syphilis and lyme disease can give false positive ANA test as well. See your md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Have lupus symptoms, but ANA is negative. Are symptoms enough to diagnose? joint pain, skin discoloration, numbness in toes, insomnia, family history

ANA is one factor: Diagnosis of lupus requires consideration of about 11 factors and ANA is one. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.lupus.org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria Wish you good health! ...Read more

12

12
Is it possible to have lupus and a negative ANA? muscle, pain, swillwn nodes, rash, brain fog on and off for 8 yrs Negative for HIV, lymes, cancers.

Is it possible to have lupus and a negative ANA? muscle, pain, swillwn nodes, rash, brain fog on and off for 8 yrs Negative  for HIV, lymes, cancers.

Yes: Yes, there is a term called "seronegative spondyloarthropathies" and all it really means is a group of disorders that act like inflamnatory arthritic conditions, but there blood tests are negative. Many patients in this group will ultimately "convert" years later when their blood tests turn positive. This includes people who are later diagnosed with RA and Lupus, among others. ...Read more

13

13
38 year old female fatigued, bloating, gas.Hx of fluctuating liver enzymes for almost 3 years. Gallbladder removed 1.5 years ago. ALT 61, Alkaline Phosphatase 154, globulin 3.9.Hep, ANA, lupus, rheumatoid all negative.Please help.Other suggestions?

38 year old female fatigued, bloating, gas.Hx of fluctuating liver enzymes for almost 3 years.  Gallbladder removed 1.5 years ago.  ALT 61, Alkaline Phosphatase 154, globulin 3.9.Hep, ANA, lupus, rheumatoid all negative.Please help.Other suggestions?

Possible celiac : Celiac disease remains a possibility with reported symptoms and liver function test abnormalities. An evaluation with a liver specialist may be needed for reviewing additional history and consideration for tests to rule out disorders of biliary tree, pancreas, and chronic liver diseases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Positive ANA negative ENA moderately below normal c3c and on the way down but still normal c4c no symptoms of auto immune issues so am I dying of lupu?

Positive ANA negative ENA moderately below normal c3c and on the way down but still normal c4c no symptoms of auto immune issues so am I dying of lupu?

Amost certain:NOT!: Don't worry about one test. If you have no signs and symptoms of lupus, you and the treating physician would know. Consumption of complement always involves vasculitis or autoimmune hemolysis. Apparently not in play. I definitely would not worry. See a rheumatology doc if you still have doubts! ...Read more

15

15
Tested for lupus&was ANA positive&have butterfly rash,but then tested ANA negative so my rheum says I just have fibro. Do I really not have lupus??

Tested for lupus&was ANA positive&have butterfly rash,but then tested ANA negative so my rheum says I just have fibro. Do I really not have lupus??

Lupus not just rash: The diagnosis of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus requires multiple things to be diagnosed and be happening at once within the body. It is not simply the textbook description of the butterfly or malar rash and a positive ANA. This is why medicine cannot be taught by simply making students memorize lists of symptoms and signs and patients must avoid such temptations. They are fraught with error. ...Read more

16

16
Have lupus symptoms & getting worse but ANA negative diagnosed epilepsy migraines fibromalga igg4 deficiency what do we do now?

Complex, but...: The combination of migraine, epilepsy, and potential lupus-like symptomatology does raise questions of several disorders, and many avenues of investigation should be pursued. However, if your MRI shows white matter lesions, a couple hereditary disorders might be considered, such as cadasil or melas. And toxin exposure also a possibility. Do not give up, an answer is there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Negative ANA, negative Anti-DSDNA, negative Sjögren antibodies, normal ESR, normal C-RP, normal CBC. Does this rule out lupus or Sjögren syndrome?

Yes, I would say : Your chance of of having lupus or Sjogren is less than 1 to 2% with those negative serology. But I would say majority (if not all) of rheumatologist would likely advise you to look for other diagnosis unless you have tissue biopsy to suggest otherwise. ...Read more

18

18
My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3 times, neutrophils slightly raised & ANA negative. symptoms indicative of Lupus, MCTD?? Gp not worried.

My cardiolipin IgM has come back high 3 times, neutrophils slightly raised & ANA negative. symptoms indicative of Lupus, MCTD?? Gp not worried.

See a rheumatologist: The lab tests may be unreliable especially at hospital labs. Even if negative the anticardiolipin ab may be a concern depending on your symptoms. IgM anticardiolipin Anyibody us also for many not a problem. It us best if you are having symptoms to see a specialist and get their opinion. ...Read more

19

19
I have been having lots of joint pain, tingling, and ringing in ears. Sed rate 30, CRP 2.5, cardio CRP 32.3, ANA negative. Could it be lupus or?

I have been having lots of joint pain, tingling, and ringing in ears.  Sed rate 30, CRP 2.5, cardio CRP 32.3, ANA negative.  Could it be lupus or?

Lab data: Cannot comment on lab tests removed from the clinical assessment of a patient have no access to examine and extract full medical history. Lupus is less likely with negative ana, but not impossible. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

20

20
I have a 1:160 homogenous ana, negative ANA reflex cascade. I have a face rash, chills, joint pain, raynaud's but i also tested positive for parvo. Could negative reflex cascade mean no lupus?

Lupus very possible: The symptoms you describe make lupus a distinct possibility. Often the ANA is the only positive autoantibody in patients with lupus. Many people believe the parvo test is positive when it really means previous exposure and not active disease. Was the igm portion positive or just the igg parvo? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers