Top
40
Doctor insights on: Luo Han Guo

Share
1

1
With todays ultra sensitive modern ELISA tests, what use is the western blot for hiv? A few months ago i received a weakly reactive cmia HIV ag/ab test, a 4th generation HIV combo test, and this was followed by a negative western blot and a negative p24 t

With todays ultra sensitive modern ELISA tests, what use is the western blot for hiv? A few months ago i received a weakly reactive cmia HIV ag/ab test, a 4th generation HIV combo test, and this was followed by a negative western blot and a negative p24 t

False-positives: Screening tests are designed to be highly sensitive so they don't miss anyone with the disease. However, they can be so sensitive that they occasionally give a false-positive result. That is, the test appears positive for someone without the disease. The western blot, being time consuming and extra cost, is only used to make sure a positive is really a positive. Talk with your doc for more info. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Risk in 29 june.20days went for 4th gen duo hiv test.(Neg).I got a brief 10s bj and protect sex. Got a abrasion near shaft.worry me,test accurate?

Risk in 29 june.20days went for 4th gen duo hiv
test.(Neg).I got a brief 10s  bj and protect sex. Got a abrasion near shaft.worry me,test accurate?

Likely: In six months, get a HIV nucleic acid test, if that is negative, you would not have HIV. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

3

3
Hiv Test- 85 & 121 days 4th Gen test and RT RNA PCR negtiv. 149 days HIV 1/O/2 Ab ( 3rd gen) negtiv. is this conclusiv or do i need more testing? ongoing symps - lymph nodes for 3 mons. pls ans, thks

Hiv Test- 85 & 121 days 4th Gen test and RT RNA PCR negtiv. 149 days HIV 1/O/2 Ab ( 3rd gen) negtiv. is this conclusiv or do i need more testing? ongoing symps - lymph nodes for 3 mons. pls ans, thks

Not for HIV: It would help to know your risk factors for acquiring HIV, but, regardless, absence if viral DNA after 4 months followed by absence of HIV antibody at 5 months means that we're 99.9% certain you haven't acquired the HIV virus. However, you need to follow up with your doctor about the swollen lymph nodes. ...Read more

4

4
5min protected sex w/ lady 7wk ago. Oraquick neg @5 1/2wk. Now lite sneeze, tight throat, only 1lump(lymph?)on jawline. No other symp. Hiv or prob not?

Probably not: If you are concerned about HIV it is unlikely if you wore a condom and it remained intact. You should, however, be retested up to 3-6 months. Your current symptoms are highly unlikely to be related to acute HIV disease, but it never hurts to be safe and be tested, both for the sake of your physical and psychological health. ...Read more

5

5
Fingered someone with a superficial cut on finger. 8weeks CMIA duo P24 HIV 1&2 test negative. Further testing required? Conclusive ?thanks!

Fingered someone with a superficial cut on finger. 8weeks CMIA duo P24 HIV 1&2 test negative. Further testing required? Conclusive ?thanks!

Conclusive: This was a zero risk exposure, or close to it. Nobody has ever been known to catch HIV by fingering, even with cuts on the fingers. In any case, the test you had is conclusive any time 4 weeks or more after the exposure. There is no secondary window period (which you might have read about online-- an urban myth). No more testing is needed. ...Read more

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
6

6
5min protected sex w/ lady 7wk ago. Oraquick neg @5 1/2wk. Now tight throat, lite sneeze, & 1lump (lymph?) on jawbone close to chin. Hiv or prob not?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
5min protected sex w/ lady 7wk ago. Oraquick neg @5 1/2wk. Now tight throat, lite sneeze, & 1lump (lymph?) on jawbone close to chin. Hiv or prob not?

Hard to say: If you had properly protected sex, the likelihood of transmission is very low. That being said, the protocol for testing includes testing for HIV elisa all the way out to 3 months. Your symptoms could be consistent with acute retroviral syndrome (ars), but they could be consistent with a number of other, much more mild infections as well. If you are concerned, see a doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
Entamoeba histolytica Ab,SIgA found in saliva test. Titer cant tell if current/past infection. No symptoms. Dr gave herb sup. Is Antibiotic necessary?

Entamoeba histolytica Ab,SIgA found in saliva test. Titer cant tell if current/past infection. No symptoms. Dr gave herb sup. Is Antibiotic necessary?

No: If you feel well, ignore both this and what you were told about 'nontoxigenic E coli and strep salivarius' in your stool. I'm not aware of any reason to think that FC-cidal, a weird combination of botanicals, will do you any good. I'd also talk with another physician about these diagnostic methods. This is not a standard way of diagnosing amebiasis. ...Read more

10

10
Ultra sensitive RNA PCR HIV 48-10, 000, 000 not dected along with 2nd gen antibody neg also 32days gonna retest with home access in5 days should I worry?

Ultra sensitive RNA PCR HIV 48-10, 000, 000 not dected along with 2nd gen antibody neg also 32days gonna retest with home access in5 days should I worry?

Probably not: Would retest in 6 months, but the absence of measurable HIV RNA makes this highly improbable that you are infected. The better question is how and why were you exposed, and do you plan precautions in the future. You may not believe this, but people lie about their sexual activities and whether or not they have std's. Be a boy scout and be prepared! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
HIV 1&2 P24 combo 13th day.index value 0.1&non-reactive. Oral Candiasis(tongue) on14th day.Is this ARS ?No other symptoms so far.How reliable is test?

Very reassuring: I think this is a duplicate question, same answers. Oral candida is not likely (not the same as white coated tongue). But even if candida, it is too soon for it to be from an HIV infection caught only 2 weeks previously, and is never the only sign of ARS. Your test is about 90% conclusive that you don't have HIV. Have another combo test at 4 weeks to be certain, but in meantime really no worries. ...Read more

13

13
Western blot-positive band 41, ELISA-positive. LLMD says I have Lyme, MD is skeptical. Ok so do I start Lyme treatment or not? I'm torn.....

Western blot-positive band 41, ELISA-positive. LLMD says I have Lyme, MD is skeptical. Ok so do I start Lyme treatment or not? I'm torn.....

NO 41 K is only one: 41 K is very common - you need more band than that. Look at your lab report and discuss it with your physician. Some reports require 3 or 4 bands. ...Read more

14

14
French kisses.fingered herself &was wet then played in my penis.tested hiv antibody screan kits3&5&18&19$20 weeks neg.no penetration at all.is I'm ok?

French kisses.fingered herself &was wet then played in my penis.tested hiv antibody screan kits3&5&18&19$20 weeks neg.no penetration at all.is I'm ok?

No risk, no worry: HIV is never transmitted from these kinds of contacts. There is NO risk of catching HIV sexuall except when a penis enter's another person's vaginal or rectum. Even oral sex carries littie or no risk. ...Read more

15

15
Deep French kisses. Fingered herself then play in my penis. handjob.did three times HIV test kit negative in 3&5&18 weeks.was negative . Is it OK pls?

Most likely, OK...: Apparently, you have been terrified by possibly contracting HIV; sorry. Since no test yields 100% accuracy. For HIV, the timing to be detectable varies depending the test methods. Almost all exposed and contracted will be positive in 3 months. For you, if you feel your partners being high-risk, repeat test in another 3 months should be sufficient. Of course, nothing is 100%; it is part of life. ...Read more

16

16
Deep French kisses. Fingered herself then play in my penis. handjob.did three times HIV test kit negative in 3&5&18 weeks.was negative . Is it OK pls?

Deep French kisses. Fingered herself then play in my penis. handjob.did three times HIV test kit negative in 3&5&18 weeks.was negative . Is it OK pls?

Most likely, OK...: Apparently, you have been terrified by possibly contracting HIV; sorry. Since no test yields 100% accuracy. For HIV, the timing to be detectable varies depending the test methods. Almost all exposed and contracted will be positive in 3 months. For you, if you feel your partners being high-risk, repeat test in another 3 months should be sufficient. Of course, nothing is 100%; it is part of life. ...Read more

17

17
Afirma thyroid fna analysis molecular analysis by veracyte-papillary cancer. Is it any good. I am australian, guess costs for me would be too much?

Afirma thyroid fna analysis  molecular analysis by veracyte-papillary cancer. Is it any good. I am australian,  guess  costs for me would be too much?

Is cancer: Papillary thyroid. Carinoma is one of the most common in the thyroid in general with good prognosis. Most likely removal of almost all the thyroid(subtotal) is necessary if the cancer is in early stages. Consult with your oncologist for recommendations. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
MN PC Dr recommendation please? Dealing w/ difficult to diagn. case (poss. auto immune?). PC says it's in head. Positive ANA & CBT therapists say no.

MN PC Dr recommendation please? Dealing w/ difficult to diagn. case (poss. auto immune?). PC says it's in head. Positive ANA & CBT therapists say no.

If MN =: Minnesota the BEST MEDICAL CARE in the WORLD is right in ROCHESTER ...ie: THE MAYO CLINIC. Having TRAINED THERE I can assure you that there is NO Medical problem that is beyond their ability to DIAGNOSE and TREAT! Hope this helps! BTW after Diagnosis the Clinic will find a PCP for you in your own Town! ...Read more

20

20
Have an appt w/derm in 7days to eval poss scabies. Trtd w/rx perm 4x/5wks, washd linen, trtd fam, cleand w/bleach. New lesion on back. What can I do now?

Have an appt w/derm in 7days to eval poss scabies. Trtd w/rx perm 4x/5wks, washd linen, trtd fam, cleand w/bleach. New lesion on back. What can I do now?

May not be scabies: You had quite a bit of permethrin. Its hard to imagine that this is still stabies hanging around. F you scratched a lot this could be a secondary infection. See you doctor to make sure its not staph or other types of infectious lesion. ...Read more

23

23
What if I take more han the prescribed amount of synthroud to control my weight. ?

What if I take more han the prescribed amount of synthroud to control my weight. ?

Don't do it: I agree with dr. Hossain. The risks of doing this is much greater than the small benefit (if any) you will get from overdosing the synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Every morning I wake up both my Hans and fingers are swollen and hurt. I detail cars for a living. What could this be?

Every morning I wake up both my Hans and fingers are swollen and hurt. I detail cars for a living. What could this be?

Swollen hands: DustinL ~ yep! Most definitely. This sounds like bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. You should rest, get some splints to immobilise hands for a day or 2 and have your doc evaluate this. Dont detail till it gets substantially better ! thanks :-)) (motrin for pain and REST!!) ...Read more

26

26
Han viruses be used to cure genetic disease?

Han viruses be used to cure genetic disease?

Engineering: Viruses can be modified so as not to cause disease. Genes can be inserted in the viruses and the modified virus used as a cargo ship to deliver a specific gene to a cell to cure genetic diseases. This is the principle of gene therapy. ...Read more

27

27
What are some reason for itching tip han fingers?

What are some reason for itching tip han fingers?

Contact allergy: There are. Imperious chemical such as nickel, preservatives etc that can cause peeling of finger tips. It can also be manifestation of dyshidrotic eczema or atopic a dermatitis. Patch testing will determine if there any chemicals which are contributing to problem. ...Read more

28

28
Headaches on my left side only in 3 places 2-5 daily and numbness in either my Hans or feet only one at a time 2-5 daily started about 2 1/2 weeks ago?

Headaches on my left side only in 3 places 2-5 daily and numbness in either my Hans or feet only one at a time 2-5 daily started about 2 1/2 weeks ago?

New: needs eval.: If this were chronic and in an otherwise healthy young person, most common answer would be stress. Complex biology but very common syndrome. When the syndrome is new possibilities are wider. Pay close attention to where your hands and feet feel numbness (indicates involved nerves). Also pay close attention to when you DON'T have symptoms (at this time illness self-controlled). Report to MD ...Read more

29

29
I'm 5,5 now and I'm 17 (just turned) when I was 15 1/2 or so my parents took me to see an endocrinologist and said I'm done growing?looked at my han

I'm 5,5  now and I'm 17 (just turned) when I was 15 1/2 or so my parents took me to see an endocrinologist and said I'm done growing?looked at my han

Growth in girls: Most girls stop their height about 2 yr after their 1st menses. Most definitive test for growth is the bone age. It seems U had one at 15y. U should go over results with yr doc so U understand it. If not get a copy and upload to me and I will explain it to U. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Is it possible to heal the thyroid so that it functions properly again after being damaged in a strangling? Regrow cartilage? I was strangled a couple of years ago and found out last week that my thyroid was damaged. The cartilage in my neck where his han

Is it possible to heal the thyroid so that it functions properly again after being damaged in a strangling? Regrow cartilage? I was strangled a couple of years ago and found out last week that my thyroid was damaged. The cartilage in my neck where his han

The : The thyroid gland should still work fine after this trauma. You can get blood tests to check it out. If your levels are off, low, you will need thyroid hormone supplement, a pill. I doubt that the strangling itself would cause hypothyroidism. You may have hashimoto thyroiditis which is not related to your trauma. Perhaps thyroid conditions run in your family. When taking a supplement use levothyroxine. See the link below regarding thyroid. ...Read more

32

32
Can han warts cause genital warts?

Yes: Warts are contagious if the area is susceptible. Not all body parts and not all people are susceptible. Also, there are 99 species of hpv. The one that causes common warts on your hand is not the same one that causes cervical cancer. Regardless, watch where and who you touch with that hand, and see a dermatologist to get rid of it. ...Read more

33

33
Since october i would have these little episodes where part of my face gets a numb tingle feeling that eventually moves to my tongue then han.

Since october i would have these little episodes where part of my face gets a numb tingle feeling that eventually moves to my tongue then han.

Best to see neuro: It is best to see a neurologist to clarify when these are related to a neurologic issue, a migraine type issues or something else. You physician can help arrange for an evaluation ...Read more

35

35
Hans and feet swelling while asleep ?

Hans and feet swelling while asleep
?

Get it checked: If your hands and feet are swelling while asleep.We can not tell you what is causing thart.I suggest you consult your doctor to find out why.Need more detailed history and Physical exam ...Read more

36

36
Pain in my armpit after the surgery i had a cyst on my armpit which was removed about seven months ago.Now i can see two small white coloured spots on the scar and the scar is still red.Sometimes experience a pain around the wound and also in my whole han

Pain in my armpit after the surgery i had a cyst on my armpit which was removed about seven months ago.Now i can see two small white coloured spots on the scar and the scar is still red.Sometimes experience a pain around the wound and also in my whole han

Couple possibilities: Could be a recurrence of the cyst, an abscess, or a reaction to the suture used to close the wound. Impossible to tell without seeing it, have the doctor who did the surgery check. Surgical wounds can take a year or more to totally heal and a red (nonpainful) wound after 7 months is not unusual. If I had to guess without actually seeing it, I would say recurrence of the cyst or an abscess. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
I have had a biopsy fobe fron lumps aroynd my lymph node under arm pit does this mean cancer if dr says the luos looked abnormal?

I have had a biopsy fobe fron lumps aroynd my lymph node under arm pit does this mean cancer if dr says the luos looked abnormal?

Lympadenopathy: Various causes of above starting with infections/inflammatory process/ malignancy. A path report may clarify this. Follow up with pcp. ...Read more

38

38
Any help for toddler fever of 103 other Han fluids and Tylenol (acetaminophen)? Going to the doctor tomorrow but closed today.

Any help for toddler fever of 103 other Han fluids and Tylenol (acetaminophen)? Going to the doctor tomorrow but closed today.

Fever relief: Fever is a natural response to illness - it is part of the body fighting the infection. Dont worry about the actual temperature because you do not always need to treat fever. If your child is playful and drinking well - do nothing else. if your child is irritable or not drinking well, it is a good idea to try to bring the fever down. Ibuprofen is safe for 3 yos, or a cool cloth on the forehead. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
39

39
I HAN AN ULTRASOUND DONE ON MY NECK.. NOW THE DOC WANTS A CT SCAN. SHOULD I BE WORRIED?

I HAN AN ULTRASOUND DONE ON MY NECK..  NOW THE DOC WANTS A CT SCAN.  SHOULD I BE WORRIED?

See below: Based on only the information provided it's impossible to give you specific guidance. Would need to know why the tests were done?, any symptoms? and the result of the ultrasound........But I understand your concern as it's only natural to worry about the possibility of discovering a serious condition in your body. If you would care to discuss further: http://www.healthtap.com/dr-lipkin ...Read more

40

40
Can a fracture be treated if it has been over a week since it happened? I am a 55 yr old woman and fell about a week ago and did not go to the doctor, now my forearm hurts every time I use it or put any pressure on it i can't even open a jar with that han

Can a fracture be treated if it has been over a week since it happened? I am a 55 yr old woman and fell about a week ago and did not go to the doctor, now my forearm hurts every time I use it or put any pressure on it i can't even open a jar with that han

Hello. : Hello. Yes, you can still be evaluated and treated. If you do have a fracture it isn't the same as getting a laceration sutured in terms of it having to be done within a certain period of time. I don't know the cause of your pain, it could be a fracture, soft tissue injury, bursitis, or injury to ligaments or tendons. By all means, obtain a medical evaluation. Take care and i hope that your pain starts improving soon. ...Read more