Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lung Abnormality

Share
1

1
Diagnosed with acute bronchitis, but Xray revealed abnormality in lung. Research shows that bronchitis doesn't show up in Xray. Possible pneumonia?

Diagnosed with acute bronchitis, but Xray revealed abnormality in lung. Research shows that bronchitis doesn't show up in Xray. Possible pneumonia?

Possibly,: But without further details about the lung abnormality, it is impossible to say. There are many, many times of lung abnormalities, some of little or no significance, and some serious. ...Read more

Lung (Definition)

Deoxygenated blood enters the lungs from the right side of the heart and travels to the lungs. When you inspire, oxygen flows into the lungs, transverses the capilliares and attaches to hemoglobin down a gradient. At the same time, co2 diffuses into the capilaries and is expelled with exhalation. Oxygen rich blood then flows to the left side of the heart and into the ...Read more


2

2
Can barium swallow test detect abnormalities in lungs?

Can barium swallow test detect abnormalities in lungs?

Occasionally: For the most part, the fluoroscopic screen is aimed at viewing the esophagus and not other parts of the chest. But with a change in your position, we may see some lung findings ...Read more

3

3
Ct showed abnormalities on kidney and nodules on lungs what could this be?

Ct showed abnormalities on kidney and nodules on lungs what could this be?

CT abnormalities: You need to see a doctor as soon as possible. Nodules on the lungs need to be biopsied. You may have a metastatic tumor in your lungs. Have your physician arrange for a ct-guided biopsy of one of them so tissue can be sent to a pathologist to see what they are. You may also need as well a ct of your kidneys as soon as possible to see if they are responsible for your lung nodules. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
Sorry no mean to disrespect do all drs. When listen to heart and lung sounds, can they tell the differences and the abnormalities and act upon it?

Sorry no mean to disrespect do all drs. When listen to heart and lung sounds, can they tell the differences and the abnormalities and act upon it?

Unanswerable: This question is so very broad that I do not even know how to begin to answer it. Physicians are trained from day one to use their stethoscope to listen to the sounds the body makes. Most of us have years of experience doing so.

Health tap works best if you ask a specific question about yourself. ...Read more

8

8
I have no active pulmonary lesions, no active pulmonarytuberculosis and pneumonia, no abnormal mass lesions (lung cancer etc.), and no bony abnormalities. But I havepain in chest. Can you explain why it might be so?

Normal: This sounds like a description of the negative findings on a chest x-ray. Pa refers to the way the x-ray was taken. Tbc refers to tuberculosis. In other words no abnormalities found - a normal chest x-ray. ...Read more

9

9
Would a neck MRI reveal abnormalities in the upper lungs? Since it shows T1 to T3 (liothyronine) I wonder if some upper lung rumors can be catch by accident

Would a neck MRI reveal abnormalities in the upper lungs? Since it shows T1 to T3 (liothyronine) I wonder if some upper lung rumors can be catch by accident

Not likely: MRI imaging takes too much time to get good images of the lung. It is difficult to hold your breath for 20 minutes. However, there may be something on the image that may need to viewed by another type of imaging - CT of chest. ...Read more

10

10
I have headaches, severe cough and recent muscle cramps and loss of muscle control. I have had test done and no abnormalities appeared on an MRI and nothing wrong with my lungs in an x-ray. I have not been to a doctor since the muscle cramps started. I ha

I have headaches, severe cough and recent muscle cramps and loss of muscle control. I have had test done and no abnormalities appeared on an MRI and nothing wrong with my lungs in an x-ray. I have not been to a doctor since the muscle cramps started. I ha

Your: Your symptoms are very concerning and you need a complete medical evaluation. I am particularly concerned about the new symptom of muscle cramping and loss of hand control. I am glad you had an MRI and x-rays, but with your persistent symptoms of headache, cough, and now muscle cramps, you need a complete and thorough medical evaluation. It may help to write down your symptoms prior to visiting your doctor so that you can explain them completely. ...Read more

11

11
I went to the ER with chest pains, an ECG showed no abnormalities. A doctor listened to my lungs with a stethascope, would this exam have highlighted pneumothorax? The pain is now in my mid back.

I went to the ER with chest pains, an ECG showed no abnormalities. A doctor listened to my lungs with a stethascope, would this exam have highlighted pneumothorax? The pain is now in my mid back.

Not your Heart: You have anxiety, panic, stress or all of the above. You did not need to go to the er. Heart troubles have a myriad of symptoms in a male. Yes, the exam, and vitals would have also ruled out a pneumothorax. Now. Lets deal with the underlying real problem which is that at 28 you are not managing your stress well. You are carrying it all in your chest and your chest muslces are tired or fatigued. ...Read more

15

15
Severe aniexty chest pain ECG unspecified t wave abnormality doc said nothing wrong?

Severe aniexty chest pain ECG unspecified t wave abnormality doc said nothing wrong?

ECG: Don't freak, nonspecific T wave abnormality means very little. It's the next thing to normal. An ice cube on your skin can cause it. When you get anxious ask the doc to explain. ...Read more

16

16
For the past 2 years often having chest pain. Done echo test report says ventricular wall motion abnormality, is it serious?

Yes it's serious!: A wall motion abnormality is not a normal finding at any age. This could be a sign of myocardial ischemia, or decrease blood flow to that region of the heart. Medical or surgical treatment can improve this condition and prevent further progression. Please continue to see your primary care physician or cardiologist for treatment and follow-up. ...Read more

17

17
Is sinus rhythm with unspecified t wave abnormality anything to be concerned about chest pain breathless diagnosed chest infection?

Is sinus rhythm with unspecified t wave abnormality anything to be concerned about chest pain breathless diagnosed chest infection?

Generally No: This is often a completely "normal" EKG reading. To be sure repeat EKG when you are feeling better for comparison may be indicated,

Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

18

18
On my chest x-ray report it states. Right lower lobe linear opacities are related to scarring. No demonstrated pleural abnormality is ok.

On my chest x-ray report it states. Right lower lobe linear opacities are related to scarring. No demonstrated pleural abnormality is ok.

Xray: It is probably due to a previous infection and should not cause you any problem. However I would expect that the doctor who ordered the X-ray would explain the report to you ...Read more

20

20
I have been having shortness of breath without feeling chest pains, I had my ECG done and there was an ST segment abnormality from the interpretation.

I have been having shortness of breath without feeling chest pains, I had my ECG done and there was an ST segment abnormality from the interpretation.

Breathless ECG: Without review of the ECG tracing difficult to comment, ST change is often a normal variant in young people ; if persistent seek a specific diagnosis for your shortness of breath ...Read more

22

22
ESR level 36 age 63 all blood test reports normal, ultrasound of abdomen, X-ray chest and ECG normal but prostrate 25 gms but no abnormality, Possibl?

ESR level 36 age 63 all blood test reports normal, ultrasound of abdomen, X-ray chest and ECG normal but prostrate 25 gms but no abnormality, Possibl?

Non specific ESR: Mild increased ESR is common and non specific - it can be caused by inflammation or infection of any kind, by anemia, by pregnancy, and by certain drugs (EG, Dextran, methyldopa, oral contraceptives, penicillamine, procainamide, theophylline, and vitamin A). This test is more useful as a marker that indicates improvement or worsening of a previously diagnosed condition. ...Read more

23

23
Is non specific t wave abnormality a sign of pulmonary embolism diagnosed chest infection never had abnormal ECG before this?

Is non specific t wave abnormality a sign of pulmonary embolism diagnosed chest infection never had abnormal ECG before this?

Not a problem: Nonspecific T wave changes are common and often seen in normal people. They are not a sign of pulmonary embolism or anything else. Many normal people have nonspecific changes in their ECG from time to time. Often they come and go. None of this is abnormal. ...Read more

24

24
Severe aniexty heart racing breathless chest pain constant hospital trips don't believe I'm ok in state all time gp won't help unspecified t wave abnormality on ECG plz help?

Severe aniexty heart racing breathless chest pain constant hospital trips don't believe I'm ok in state all time gp won't help unspecified t wave abnormality on ECG plz help?

Focus on the anxiety: Agree with the other doctors in their assessment. Address underlying anxiety. From your perspective it begins with a healthy diet aimed at improving brain neurotransmitter function: b vitamin rich foods, omega 3 fats, folate (folic acid) rich foods, eliminate all food coloring and minimize processed foods. Daily nuts and seeds, regular fish, daily greens, exercise and meditation and psychotherapy for 6months ...Read more

25

25
What are some abnormalities find in a CT scan of chest?

What are some abnormalities find in a CT scan of chest?

Lots: The chest mainly contains the lungs, heart and great vessels.
Ct can see small tumors, either primary lung cancer or metastatic disease which frequently goes to the lung.
It is most commonly used to detect tumors but is also used to quickly diagnose in trauma cases. It's also for evaluating heart and vessels abnormalities. It can diagnose and follow chronic lung diseases. ...Read more

26

26
What are abnormalities can they find in a CT scan of chest?

Many: The scan can find blood clots (pulmonary embolism), enlarged lymph nodes, fluid between the chest wall the the lung (pleural effusion), lung nodules, fluid between the heart and its enclosing sack (pericardial effusion), sometimes abnormalities of the esophagus (the swallowing tube) and liver and lastly hernias of the diaphragm. This is not all inclusive but covers most of the common abnormalities. ...Read more

27

27
Would a cardiac MRI also be able to visualise any abnormalities in the upper chest area, such as lymphoma???

Would a cardiac MRI also be able to visualise any abnormalities in the upper chest area, such as lymphoma???

Possibly: But since it is specifically tailored for the purpose of looking at the heart, it may not be optimal for evaluating other structures in and around the chest. ...Read more

29

29
Would ct of neck and chest show abnormalities in esophagus? I’m having the feeling of food and meds getting stuck

Would ct of neck and chest show abnormalities in esophagus? I’m having the feeling of food and meds getting stuck

Mgt.: I would suggest an evaluation by a specialist. Does this occur with certain foods? Is there a choking history? A virtual consultation may be useful. ...Read more

30

30
Are chest x-ray's reliable for any abnormalities? And do they show liver and gallbladder? Upper right side pain for months afta quit drinking. Thx

Are chest x-ray's reliable for any abnormalities? And do they show liver and gallbladder? Upper right side pain for months afta quit drinking. Thx

Good for the chest: A chest X-ray is used to access the lungs to look for things like pneumonia and pleural effusions. It also allows for some evaluation of the heart and bony structures in the chest.

Chest X-rays do not show the lover and gallbladder. In order to image the liver and gallbladder well, a study such as an ultrasound, a CT, or an MRI would need to be performed. ...Read more