Rated 5.0/5 based on 10 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low White Blood Cell Count High Monocytes

Share
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Board Certified, Pathology
38 years in practice
136M people helped
1

1
My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

  My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

You're fine: Normal WBC. I trust lymphocyte and neutrophil counts were fine also. Take the prenisone for the poison ivy only if it's so bad you can't sleep otherwise. We're glad to help. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Board Certified
28 years in practice
594K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


Dr. Lester Thompson
Board Certified, Pathology
27 years in practice
1M people helped
2
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Board Certified
28 years in practice
594K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. Corey Clay
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
4 years in practice
1M people helped
3

3
I got lab results back that show my monocytes were low (3.5), my neutrophils are 7.5 and my white blood cell count was 11. What could this mean?

I got lab results back that show my monocytes were low (3.5), my neutrophils are 7.5 and my white blood cell count was 11. What could this mean?

Likely normal: Without any context as to why the labs were drawn, can only comment that there is some variability in the relative levels of specific white blood cells from lab draw to lab draw. In the context of certain symptoms, the lab could be meaningful/helpful, but I would expect the monocytes to be stable or within the "normal range" the next time this is checked. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Michael Rothman
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
29 years in practice
7M people helped
4

4
My white blood cell count was 7 and now it is 3 what can this be along with elevated monocytes?

My white blood cell count was 7 and now it is 3 what can this be along with elevated monocytes?

Immune system: This could be serious, your immune system could be overwhelmed by some sort of non bacterial assault. Mold exposure in susceptible people can manifest as low WBC with activation of macrophages (monocytes) are you sick? See a doc who undertands immune system problems. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Board Certified
28 years in practice
594K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
Dr. Tara Solomon
Board Certified, Obstetrics and Gynecology
34 years in practice
88K people helped
5

5
Can nonoxynol-9 result in vaginal inflammation and higher white blood cell count in vaginal discharge? Or is WBC count only related to infection?

Can nonoxynol-9 result in vaginal inflammation and higher white blood cell count in vaginal discharge? Or is WBC count only related to infection?

Nonoxynol 9 : Yes, nonoxynol 9 and the condom itself can lead to inflammation of the vahina and elevated white cells. This is known as leukorrhea. It is not necessarily an infection like yeast. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Board Certified, Family Medicine
26 years in practice
5M people helped
6

6
My white blood cell count is 3.2 and my monocyte count is 13.3 and my reticulocytes is 103900 what does this mean?

My white blood cell count is 3.2 and my monocyte count is 13.3 and my reticulocytes is 103900 what does this mean?

CBC: What you describe sounds like CBC associated with a viral process. Low white cell count and high monocytes or a monocytosis. I believe you mean thrombocytes at 103,900 which are your platelets and that is normal. Reticulocytes are newly formed red cells and they are usually expressed in a percentage. 0.5%-2% is normal range. A reticulocyte count above 5% would be high. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Board Certified, Pathology
43 years in practice
95M people helped
7

7
Blood results say high blood sugar and low white blood cell count. What do I do now?

Blood results say high blood sugar and low white blood cell count. What do I do now?

Need more info: Was the blood sugar test done in fasting state? What was the actual value? What are the details of your blood cell counts? It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests as s/he is likely to have more info about your health. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Board Certified, Rheumatology
46 years in practice
65M people helped
8
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Board Certified, Pathology
43 years in practice
95M people helped
9

9
What to do if I have high eosinophils & low white blood cell count. what does it mean?

What to do if I have high eosinophils & low white blood cell count. what does it mean?

Depends: The common causes of high eosinophil count are allergy and parasitic infestation. It would require investigation in-person to ascertain the cause and treatment. You may wish to consult this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/eosinophilia/basics/definition/sym-20050752 ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Michael Engel
Board Certified, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
14 years in practice
788K people helped
10

10
What is low white blood cell count mean if high fever and sick?

What is low white blood cell count mean if high fever and sick?

Leukopenia may be...: Counterintuitive, but it is seen frequently in the context of infection/inflammation. Usually we equate illness with a rise in WBC count because we mobilize our wbcs to fight off infections caused by multiple pathogens...Viruses, bacteria, fungi for example. However, inflammatory cytokines can induce transient marrow suppression to cause leukopenia. Should resolve spontaneously. Get well soon. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Board Certified,
28 years in practice
594K people helped
Continue
72,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook