Top
19
Doctor insights on: Low White Blood Cell Count And High Blood Pressure

Share
Dr. Ana Adelstein
323 Doctors shared insights

Hypertension (Definition)

A blood pressure reading has two numbers: a systolic blood pressure and a diastolic blood pressure. The systolic blood pressure is the maximum pressure the blood exerts on the vessels when the heart is beating. The diastolic blood pressure is the pressure the blood exerts on the vessels in between heartbeats. Hypertension, or high blood pressure, begins when the systolic blood pressure remains above 140 or when the diastolic blood pressure remains above 90. Hypertension can be a result of increased blood flow through vessels or increased resistance to ...Read more


2

2
Blood results say high blood sugar and low white blood cell count. What do I do now?

Blood results say high blood sugar and low white blood cell count. What do I do now?

Need more info: Was the blood sugar test done in fasting state? What was the actual value? What are the details of your blood cell counts? It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests as s/he is likely to have more info about your health.

4

4
What to do if I have high eosinophils & low white blood cell count. What does it mean?

What to do if I have high eosinophils & low white blood cell count. What does it mean?

Depends: The common causes of high eosinophil count are allergy and parasitic infestation. It would require investigation in-person to ascertain the cause and treatment. You may wish to consult this site for more info. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/eosinophilia/basics/definition/sym-20050752

5

5
What is low white blood cell count mean if high fever and sick?

What is low white blood cell count mean if high fever and sick?

Leukopenia may be...: Counterintuitive, but it is seen frequently in the context of infection/inflammation. Usually we equate illness with a rise in WBC count because we mobilize our wbcs to fight off infections caused by multiple pathogens...Viruses, bacteria, fungi for example. However, inflammatory cytokines can induce transient marrow suppression to cause leukopenia. Should resolve spontaneously. Get well soon.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
During an echocardiogram they found a shadow on my cousins liver, she has low white blood cell count, and her sugar was high. What can all this mean?

During an echocardiogram they found a shadow on my cousins liver, she has low white blood cell count, and her sugar was high. What can all this mean?

Needs follow up: The liver can be imaged with ultrasound (as in the echocardiogram), ct and MRI and depending on the type lesion, there may be different advantages to using different types of imaging. Follow up is needed to assess if this lesion is benign or needs further assessment. Some lesions may require a biopsy to be examined by a pathologist for a diagnosis.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Why would a Dr. Order a bone marrow test for a 9 month old with low white blood cell count and persistent high fever?

Why would a Dr. Order a bone marrow test for a 9 month old with low white blood cell count and persistent high fever?

Need more info: Is it just the white count, and is it always low? If so, I'd be worried about a defect in white cell production or increased white cell destruction. If it were the white count and red count, and/or platelet count, I would be worried that there was something in the bone marrow keeping it from working well, such as leukemia. I'd want more information. Has a blood slide been examined by a specialist?

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I check my CBC test & my white blood cell count was 11.0 is that high normal or high or low?

I check my CBC test & my white blood cell count was 11.0 is that high normal or high or low?

Leukocytosis: Your white count is slightly high. A high white count (leukocytosis) can be caused by many different things, most commonly an infection. Some people have high white cells due to a medication they are taking. Others are born with it. Others develop it because of dangerous conditions such as leukemia. Please consult with a hematologist to determine what form of leukocytosis you have.

10

10
What does it mean that my blood work came back and my CK Total and MCH was low and my WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT was high?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values rather than high or low. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

11

11
I just received my CBC back. My granulite percentage is low, 22.9 and my lymphocite percentage is high, 74.0. Overall white blood cell count is 8.6.

I just received my CBC back. My granulite percentage is low, 22.9 and my lymphocite percentage is high, 74.0. Overall white blood cell count is 8.6.

Can't tell if you: Have a question. That differential is not too helpful without the blood count with which it is associated, and the symptoms that generated the lab work in the first case. Treating lab values without a patient attached is not a wise practice.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What could cause this? White blood cell count elevated and low potassiumleukemia?

Need more info: There are many causes of elevated white cell count and low potassium. Leukemia would not be my first consideration. Please discuss these with the doctor who ordered the tests as s/he had more information about your health.

13

13
I have a high white blood cell count and low potassium and severe fatigue what does that point to?

I have a high white blood cell count and low potassium and severe fatigue what does that point to?

All are nonspecific: Neither the lab results taken together or separately point to a particular pathology. Can you share additional detail so we can personalize the answer you seek?

15

15
What causes Low Immature Granulocyte, High Neutrophil. High Hematocrit, High White Blood Cell Count? Have bone pain but rf factor shows normal.

What causes Low Immature Granulocyte, High Neutrophil. High Hematocrit, High White Blood Cell Count? Have bone pain but rf factor shows normal.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results. Why were the tests done? What symptoms do you have? It would require taking history, physical examination and may be more tests to settle the issue. Please see your doc.

16

16
Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

2 separate problems: Periodontitis and gingivitis frequently are seen in patients with neutropenia. 1. See your PCP first for consultation, tests and treatment. 2. See your dentist for periodontal evaluation and treatment, according to PCP recommendations.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Last two days fever but not know check blood test test result is white blood cell count high neutrophils high and lymphocytes low and urine albu pos?

Last two days fever but not know check blood test test result is white blood cell count high neutrophils high and lymphocytes low and urine albu pos?

Seems OK.: As long as you feel fine or are getting better these lab tests don't indicate much. Depending upon where you grew up and live in India these symptoms could represent serious disease, but the labs don't show anything specific. The way you feel should guide whether you need further testing.

18

18
High white blood cell count green poop low grade fever and chills with headache flu negative strep negative listeria??

High white blood cell count green poop low grade fever and chills with headache flu negative strep negative listeria??

If you have green: Poop and fever, then look inside the belly for cause. You may need a CT, or stool culture, or GI workup. If you have headache with fever, perhaps you need to look for meningitis. In other words, have your doctor keep looking for a cause, those tests you listed are only the beginning. Focus on your symptoms and start there. Good luck.

19

19
Is having a low potassium with high white blood cell count anything to worry about?

Is having a low potassium with high white blood cell count anything to worry about?

Need eval: They both could be different etiologies. Or if you have diarrhea from some infectious etiology both can occur together again elevated WBC and low potassium is a cocern need to evaluated in er or clinic depends on your symptom severity.

Dr. Ana Adelstein
2 Doctors shared insights

Blood Pressure (Definition)

Blood pressure is a measurement of the force placed on the blood vessels and is comprised of the "systolic" pressure (the top number on a blood pressure meter) which is the peak pressure when the heart is pumping, and the "diastolic" pressure (the bottom number on a blood pressure meter) which is the pressure during the resting phase ...Read more


Dr. Adam Lewis
7 Doctors shared insights

High Blood Pressure (Hypertension) (Definition)

Also known as hypertension, high blood pressure occurs when blood pressure is 140/90 or higher. A systolic blood pressure (top number) is the pressure the blood exerts on the artery when the heart is at maximum contraction and a diastolic blood pressure (bottom number) is the pressure the blood exerts on the artery when the heart is at maximum relaxation. ...Read more