Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Wbc Rbc Hgb Hct

Share

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
What could it be? Low wbc, rbc, hgb, hct combined with neutropenia. Mcv, MCH and RDW elevated. High ferritin; approx 260. Splenomegaly present.

What could it be? Low wbc, rbc, hgb, hct combined with neutropenia. Mcv, MCH and RDW elevated. High ferritin; approx 260. Splenomegaly present.

Many reasons: There are many possible reasons. Liver disease seems most probable. Is there a history of hepatitis or alcohol excess? Work through this problem with a hematologist. ...Read more

3

3
Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

You can look these:
all up, e.g. http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_hemoglobin_concentration, http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Red_blood_cell_distribution_width, etc. If the MCV is ↓er Nl, combined with ↓ed MCHC these could be c/w some mild Fe deficiency currently. If Reticulocyte count is elevated, this would be c/w the↑ed RDW due to an ↓ed mix of younger, immature plus older cells. These values just clues. ...Read more

4

4
Just got labs back WBC low at 3.7 but rbc, hgb, & hct were all wnl. Second time in 4 months its been slightly low. Should I be worried?

Just got labs back WBC low at 3.7 but rbc, hgb, & hct were all wnl. Second time in 4 months its been slightly low. Should I be worried?

Need evaluation: You should not be worried yet at this time. But, you should definitely talk to your doctor. There are many things that can cause low white blood cell count- from drugs, infection, autoimmune problems, congenital, vitamin deficiency, malignancy etc. Your doctor should do further evaluation. If needed, your doc can refer you to a hematologist (blood specialist). ...Read more

5

5
My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that,
It would have helped to have the actual results. The monocyte count, by itself is not particularly meaningful. ...Read more

6

6
Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8% (low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul I be worried? Thanks from brazil

Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8% (low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul I be worried? Thanks from brazil

Depends: Your hb is near normal and the slightly low rbc is not a reason to be concerned about as long as you do not have any symptoms. You should be more concerned about making sure that you keep your blood pressure under control. ...Read more

8

8
Male, 35 years. Rbc results: total RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7g/dl, hct: 39, 8%. Are these values too low for a man? Wbc normal, platelets normal. Thanks

Male, 35 years. Rbc results: total RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7g/dl, hct: 39, 8%. Are these values too low for a man? Wbc normal, platelets normal. Thanks

No: Your hb is barely below the normal limit for a male, however, it should not be a cause for concern if it stays stable. ...Read more

9

9
Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5 (high), hgb &hct: normal, plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low, Rdw:13.3%, m.c.h.c: normal, normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5 (high), hgb &hct: normal, plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low, Rdw:13.3%, m.c.h.c: normal, normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Microcytosis=MCV<80: The good news is that you have normal Hgb and Hct so are not anemic at this time. When mcv and mch are low, it suggests that to maintain a normal Hct and Hbg, your body has compensated by making more rbc (high rbc) that are slightly smaller (low mcv and mch). Most common cause would be mild iron deficiency or thalassemia, but increased rbc can also be related to elevation. ...Read more

10

10
Low hgb, rbc, low norm hct, WBC 7.5, basos & esons elevated. Ig%. 7 mcv, RDW norm. Iron 89 to 49 tibc 422 to 345 ferr 180 to 96, sat% 20-11.6. Cause?

Low hgb, rbc, low norm hct, WBC 7.5, basos & esons elevated. Ig%. 7 mcv, RDW norm. Iron 89 to 49 tibc 422 to 345 ferr 180 to 96, sat% 20-11.6. Cause?

Hard to say: There's still some info missing here, like reticulocyte count, b12, and folate (folic acid). You've obviously had a work-up done, and you need to follow up with your doctor for further evaluation. ...Read more

12

12
Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

See hematologist: Can't tell what may be y9ur problem without more history. Suggest you consult a hematologist There is certainly no evidence that your problem is from leukemia. ...Read more

13

13
High mpv 11.7, low WBC 2.8, and low RBC 4.6, normal platelet 182, hct 41.9, 14.4 hgb, and vegan. Is this a problem? Thank you!

Low wbc: No big problem- except for low white blood cell. What is your neutrophils count and what is your mcv? There are different things that can cause low white blood cells. Particularly in a vegan- you want to make sure that your vitamin B12 is not low. You need to take vit B12 supplement. Do you feel weak, any numbness, tingling, any memory problem? If you do- ask your doctor to check your vit B12 lvl. ...Read more

14

14
While taking vancomycin, iron went severely low, along with hct, hgb, rbc, wbc. Done w/ meds, returned to normal, but now hair loss. Can it be cause?

While taking vancomycin, iron went severely low, along with hct, hgb, rbc, wbc. Done w/ meds, returned to normal, but now hair loss. Can it be cause?

VANCO SIDE EFFECT?: YES: Alopecia or hair loss may be multifaceted. Can happen after meds. You need full Exam &lab work up especially Vit d/Thyroid studies /TESTOSTERONE/ b12 and folate. If they are normal start high dose Biotin zinc B12 and folic acid. Rogaine (minoxidil) and Propecia may be helpful. If there is no improvement consult dermatology for biopsy to rule out auto-immune ALOPECIA AERATA. ...Read more

16

16
Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

Many fractures, low HCT, low Hgb, low RBC... can the fractures cause the other three? (WBC and platelets are normal. On anticoagulant Lovenox)

The opposite: B"sd that combination certainly needs to be looked into, imagine it already has. Fractures will not cause anemia, but a cause of pathological or other categories of fracture can be due to conditions that cause anemia - most commonly multiple myeloma. For sure you should have a thorough evaluation. As an endocrinologist am consulted on bone and mineral metabolism. Would be glad to help ...Read more

17

17
Wife had atypical lymphs of 16. Should we be concerned? Her wbc was normal and rbc, hgb, and hct were normal too.

May bedue to virus: Atypical lymphs are not uncommon after a virus infections. So it will likely settle down in 4-6 weeks. If you want to be absolutely sure that it is nothing else, then a repeat CBC in 2 months will help to reassure you. ...Read more

18

18
Could I b anemic if my serum fe is 81, tibc is 477 (which was flagged high), WBC is 9.3, RBC is 4.15, hgb is 12.8 & hct is 38.2?

Could I b anemic if my serum fe is 81, tibc is 477 (which was flagged high), WBC is 9.3, RBC is 4.15, hgb is 12.8 & hct is 38.2?

Not anemic right now: But you are probably iron deficient. You'd do well to try to find out where the iron is going -- heavy periods? A bleeding ulcer? A tumor in the gut? A diet deficient in iron? Hookworm? Any of many other possibilities. ...Read more

19

19
Wbc 4.1, RBC 4.06, hgb 8.4, hct 27.4, MCV 67.4, MCH 20.6, mchc 30.5, RDW 19.2, platelets 535, neutrophils 1435?

Wbc 4.1, RBC 4.06, hgb 8.4, hct 27.4, MCV 67.4, MCH 20.6, mchc 30.5, RDW 19.2, platelets 535, neutrophils 1435?

This is serious: You have a microcytic anemia, with the high platelets probably iron deficiency. You owe it to yourself to find out why you are anemic, as well as seeking treatment. ...Read more

21

21
Blood test a month ago rbc: 4, 8; hgb:14, hct: 42%. New results: RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7, hct: 39, 8%.Is these values still normal or what means? Wbc normal

Blood test a month ago rbc: 4, 8; hgb:14, hct: 42%. New results: RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7, hct: 39, 8%.Is these values still normal or what means? Wbc normal

These are normal: These values are in the normal range. You need to know more about what your complete blood counts (cbc) should be like, normally. This will include, hemoglobin or hb (do not worry about number of red cells (rbc) as this is reflected in your hb). Wbc is : white blood cells and platelets are the third element in the cbc. ...Read more

24

24
Toddler 20mos old hace WBC-19.7 RBC - 4.73 HGB - 122 HCT - 34.9 Platelet - 282 What is the case?

Toddler 20mos old hace WBC-19.7 RBC - 4.73 HGB - 122 HCT - 34.9 Platelet - 282 What is the case?

Elevated WBC: Elevated WBc with rest of results normal may be infection. He recently had a febrile seizure so elevated WBC could be from the infection causing his fever. He appears to be on antibiotics now so his doctor must have suspected or confirmed a bacterial infection. I recommend he go back after completing his course of treatment and have his doctor determine if the WBC needs to be rechecked. If he is doing well clinically it may not be necessary to repeat labs. ...Read more

25

25
Pv? Labs hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 a1c 6.0 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5 16hrfast glucose 104 rbc 4.7 rdw13.6 vitD 29 do I ignore labs?

Pv? Labs hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 a1c 6.0 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5 16hrfast glucose 104 rbc 4.7 rdw13.6 vitD 29 do I ignore labs?

Pv?: Unclear question. These appear to be pretty normal depending on the lab, though fasting BS and a1c a tad high and you have low vit D which is also pretty normal in the US. Who ordered the labs? And why?
Have you asked that person to interpret? ...Read more

26

26
Wbc 4.6, RBC 3.54, hgb 7.1, hct 23.5, MCV 23.5, MCH 66.4, mchc 30.1, RDW 19.1, plat 454, neutrophils 2760, lymphocytes 1610, monocytes 138, eosin 92?

U R seriously sick: This is probably iron deficiency. Even if you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, there's almost certainly something seriously wrong. You have a bleeding stomach ulcer or stomach or colon cancer until proved otherwise. Get with a competent, evidence-based physician now. It's a mistake to try to diagnose anything from a bunch of labs, however abnormal. You're a person, not a bunch of numbers. ...Read more

27

27
Ret. Idx 2.1/ anem (rbc, hgb;hct lower/mcv 86) WBC 5.3. Abs baso (.05/h) & IG abs. 06 (h), mon% 14/abs norm; sed 33/nt% 53%- creat. 7 was 1.1.Blood loss?

Ret. Idx 2.1/ anem (rbc, hgb;hct lower/mcv 86) WBC 5.3. Abs baso (.05/h) & IG abs. 06 (h), mon% 14/abs norm; sed 33/nt% 53%- creat. 7 was 1.1.Blood loss?

Normocytic anemia: What is your hemoglobin level?
If your hemoglobin is low- and your MCV is within normal range- then you have a normocytic anemia- which can be releated to your other diseases- i.e. Anemia of chronic inflammation (depending on what other medical problems you have- dm, hyperlipidemia etc, emphysema?)- acute bleeding can also give normocytic anemia. ...Read more

28

28
WBC 7.4, RBC 5.4, Hgb 13.5, Hct 41.9, MCV 77.9, MCH 25.1, MCHC 32.2, PLT 321, Eos 0, Bas 0. what does these results mean?

WBC 7.4, RBC 5.4, Hgb 13.5, Hct 41.9, MCV 77.9, MCH 25.1, MCHC 32.2, PLT 321, Eos 0, Bas 0. what does these results mean?

Microcytosis: Consider: iron deficiency, thalassemia trait or disease, lead toxicity, sideroblastic anemia, to name a few. Ref: Am Fam Physician. 2010 Nov 1;82 (9):1117-1122. ...Read more

29

29
Is smudge cells indication of HIV? Husbands was 52. Wbc was 11.72. Rbc 4.66. Hgb 12.7 Hct 37.0. Mcv 79.4 rdw-cv 14.8. Lymp%14

Is smudge cells indication of HIV? Husbands was 52. Wbc was 11.72. Rbc 4.66. Hgb 12.7 Hct 37.0. Mcv 79.4 rdw-cv 14.8. Lymp%14

Smudge cells: Smudge cells are often described as ruptured chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells appearing on the blood smears of CLL patients. HIV disease is tested either by the presence of antibodies to this virus or by PCR of HIV RNA. Should discuss this with the doctor ordering these tests. If you are concerned that your husband may have HIV you should both be tested for that and for all other STDs. Best. ...Read more

30

30
20 months old blood chem means? : wbc - 19.7 rbc - 4.73 hgb - 122 hct - 34.9 plt - 282 mcv - 73.8 mch - 25.8 mcht - 350 plt - 282

20 months old blood chem means? : wbc - 19.7 rbc - 4.73 hgb - 122 hct - 34.9 plt - 282 mcv - 73.8 mch - 25.8 mcht - 350 plt - 282

Possible infection: WBC COUNT is high which may be due to infection or white blood cell disorder. Diagnosis cannot be made from few numbers. Check with your doctor. ...Read more