Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low Wbc And Low Neutrophils

Share
1

1
Can low WBC and low neutrophils be body's own response to combat autoimmune disease?

Can low WBC and low neutrophils be body's own response to combat autoimmune disease?

No: These issues can be caused by an autoimmune process but they are not involved in combatting autoimmune disease. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Can hemochromatosis cause low WBC and low neutrophil?

Can hemochromatosis cause low WBC and low neutrophil?

HFE and Leucopenia: It is very rare for leucopenia to be caused by primary hemochromatosis. In fact, in one study ( see http://www.Ehealthme.Com/cs/haemochromatosis/leukopenia) only 2.5 % of patients had it. Of these, most had an associated hematopoietic condition or a drug reaction. I would ask your hematologist to investigate the latter two possibilities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Why would my rhuemy be resistant to test further for low WBC an low neutrophils? I take plaquinil and relafin

Why would my rhuemy be resistant to test further for low WBC an low neutrophils? I take plaquinil and relafin

Know the answer: Msybe he or she already know that it is caused by something else. Those medications are unlikely causes. ...Read more

4

4
My daughter has low WBC 3.7 low Neutrophils Absolute 1.4 and low Monocytes Absolute 0.1 what do these mean?

My daughter has low WBC 3.7 low Neutrophils Absolute 1.4 and low Monocytes Absolute 0.1 what do these mean?

Depends: It can be just a transient decrease after a viral infection. The blood test needs to be repeated to see if it is accurate or in response to an infection. ...Read more

5

5
Wondering about labs that show low wbc, low rbc, low neutrophils?

Wondering about labs that show low wbc, low rbc, low neutrophils?

Patients not Labs: Doctors treat patients not labs, and with good reason. 90% of diagnoses are made via medical history and physical examination (something not currently practical via the internet). Labs are used to confirm or rule out specific concerns. What your labs means, depends on your specifics. The results may be important or insignificant; you need to check with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Cbc: low WBC (3.39), low neutrophils (36%), high lymphs (57%). Also something called poikilocytosis and ovalocytes in blood. Is this concerning?

Cbc: low WBC (3.39), low neutrophils (36%), high lymphs (57%). Also something called poikilocytosis and ovalocytes in blood.  Is this concerning?

Probably not: Wbc is low and absolute neuts about 1000 (3.39 x 36%). If no infection or mouth sores i would not be too excited. Repeat labs. Could just be a passing viral infection or it could just be you. African americans and those of northern european ancestry often run a lowish wbc. Poik and oval is just some variation in rbc shape. ...Read more

8

8
Repeat/recurrent high fever episodes & no other symptoms every few wks since Nov. Low WBC, low neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Monospot positive last wk?

Repeat/recurrent high fever episodes & no other symptoms every few wks since Nov.
Low WBC, low neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Monospot positive last wk?

Sounds like mono: If your monospot was positive you may have mononucleosis. Please speak with your doctor in detail regarding your symptoms and your labwork. Hopefully she will help you navigate this journey and you will start feeling better soon. ...Read more

9

9
I have a ferritin level of 8, a low WBC count and low neutrophil and lymphocyte. normal periods and eat well rounded diet - what are potential causes?

I have a ferritin level of 8, a low WBC count and low neutrophil and lymphocyte. normal periods and eat well rounded diet - what are potential causes?

Possible causes: Get an eval as many blood disorders such as the anemia's can cause these issues. Problems with intestinal absorption such as Celiac disease may cause abnormal counts such as yours too. Depending on how low the blood count numbers are,, you may need a more urgent appt. Best to see a Hematologist, as the ferritin is low and you certainly may need iron replacement. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no  baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Give us the numbers: Medicine is quantitative....actual numbers are essential to make any diagnosis. Slight changes mean very little. They can be misleading at best. So send us the exact numbers of your blood counts, then we can help you to interpret their meaning. Also tell us more about the past history of Sarcoidosis that you have mentioned ...Read more