Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Tsh Levels And Weight Gain

Share
1

1
Hyperthyroidism and weight gain, can a low TSH level cause weight gain? And how would menopause effect TSH level?

Hyperthyroidism and weight gain, can a low TSH level cause weight gain? And how would menopause effect TSH level?

No: Rarely hyperthyroidism manifested by a low TSH and elevated thyroid hormones can cause increased hunger leading to weight gain. Most hyperthyroids lose (muscle) weight. Menopause has no effect on TSH levels, but as we age hypothyroidism with increased TSH becomes more likely. 20% of women on medicare have elevated TSH and have frank or subclinical hypothyroidism.

Dr. Michael Rothman
1,333 Doctors shared insights

Weight Gain (Definition)

Weight gain is an increase in body weight. This can be a result of increases to muscle mass, increases in body fat, or increases in body fluids like water. Occasionally, weight gain can be a symptom of ...Read more


2

2
Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain, high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain, high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Multiple problems: You has a whole host of problems. First of all, you need to see your physician (p) to deal with your abnormal labs. I will address only a few of them due to space limitations. One of the causes of your high calcium is that you are on calcium, please stop it. You weight gain could be due to your high tsh. Speak to the p who ordered the blood tests that disclosed your problems for answers.

4

4
Could a TSH level of 2.6 on a TSH ultra test explain unexpected weight gain?

TSH: Not likely but you really need to look at your T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels as well. High tsh, normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 = mild (subclinical) hypothyroidism. High tsh, low t4, low or normal T3 (liothyronine) = hypothyroidism. If you truly have hypothyroidism, that may be the cause of your weight gain.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Does medication for low TSH hyperthyroidism cause you to gain weight?

Does medication for low TSH hyperthyroidism cause you to gain weight?

Thyroid and weight: As the medication (eg. Methimazole) normalizes your thyroid levels, your metabolic rate will return to normal. Your appetite, however, may still be in hyper-mode. Weight gain is common, but if you take care with what you eat you can minimize this.

7

7
Weight gain, now 82kg, and I am 35 week pregnant, increased TSH level, suggest some methods to reduce my weight. Is any problems during delivery?

Weight gain, now 82kg, and I am 35 week pregnant, increased TSH level, suggest some methods to reduce my weight. Is any problems during delivery?

Weight in Pregnancy: If your TSH is elevated then it needs to be treated with Synthroid (thyroxine) or the equivalent. Your increased weight gain is likely due to hypothyroidism. I never encourage dieting in pregnancy but do encourage proper diet, sometimes with the help of a dietician. Remember to eat for one not two. At this point try not to worry, your delivery will be fine. Lets just have a healthy mom and baby.

9

9
With low TSH levels hyperthyroid is off the table right? What other issues, full normal blood panel, could cause a major weight loss?

With low TSH levels hyperthyroid is off the table right? What other issues, full normal blood panel, could cause a major weight loss?

Low tsh?: Normal TSH values fall within a range. If the TSH is low, or in other words, below the lower limit of normal, it may suggest your thyroid is overactive. When your body produces too much thyroid hormone, the brain tries to compensate by making less tsh, and therefore the levels show up low.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have not felt good in about 6 months being fatigued weight gain my TSH level came back in range but my WBC is 14. Is there any causes for this.?

I have not felt good in about 6 months being fatigued weight gain my TSH level came back in range but my WBC is 14. Is there any causes for this.?

Elevated WBC: Elevation of the white blood cell count suggests infection. Thorough physical examination and history. I would be thinking occult infection or abscess as cause for your symptoms.

11

11
F T3 (liothyronine) - 2.76pg/mL 2.60 - 5.40; F T4 - 1, 22 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.50; TSH - 0, 99? UI/mL 0.25 - 5.00, Low BG, weight gain, BG drops exercising, post workout ill?

F T3 (liothyronine) - 2.76pg/mL 2.60 - 5.40; F T4 - 1, 22 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.50; TSH - 0, 99? UI/mL 0.25 - 5.00, Low BG, weight gain, BG drops exercising, post workout ill?

Complicated.: Several possibilities. Why on metformin? Dizzy-low BP? CT scan of what? Show anything? 4 hr. GTT with Insulin levels, ACTH, 24 hr. urine cortisol, may help define. Could have hypopituitarism. Rapid GI transit possible. Antispasmodic [Bentyl or similar] may help.

12

12
Total thyroidectomy 8 yrs ago. Nowadays I am gaining weight. Recent labs low TSH 0.362 T3 =90, T4=6.9 Synthroid decreased 125 mcg to 112 mcg.?

Total thyroidectomy 8 yrs ago. Nowadays I am gaining weight. Recent labs low TSH 0.362 T3 =90, T4=6.9 Synthroid decreased 125 mcg to 112 mcg.?

Aging: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, The weight gain may be due to general slowing of metabolism with aging. Your thyroid function test results seem okay. You may need to reduce your intake of food and exercise more.

13

13
Had my thyroid removed in 2010 due to papillary cancer. Current levels r TSH. 15 ft4 1.2...Why can I not loose weight? Gain 20lbs since operation.

Had my thyroid removed in 2010 due to papillary cancer. Current levels r TSH. 15 ft4 1.2...Why can I not loose weight? Gain 20lbs since operation.

Probably not: Due to thyroid. What is free t3 (liothyronine). That is hormone free to act in body. If it is low then you are still low. But doubt it. You are just taking in more calories than your body needs to function. Either eat less or exercise more.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Both results in the: Abnromal range but not by too much. In any case the levels are indicative of thyroid deficiency and could lead to your symptoms. Please see your doctor for replacement therapy.

15

15
TSH 1.15 uIU/ml - T4 1.24 ng/dl but l've all symptoms of Hypothyroid: chronic fatigue, low temp (36°≥), severe constipation, easy weight gain, etc?

Hypothyroid sx: Is that a Free T4? A FT4 of 1.24 would be normal in most assays, as would a TSH of 1.15. If these tests are indeed normal, then your symptoms are not from hypothyroidism, which is too bad, since thyroid would be easy to treat. Best to talk to your doctor about what else this can be.

16

16
T4 Free Level of 067 and TSH of 1.3- would this be considered normal range even though having symptons- massive hair loss, weight gain, fatigue, etc.

T4 Free Level of 067 and TSH of 1.3- would this be considered normal range even though having symptons- massive hair loss, weight gain, fatigue, etc.

Thyroid.: While your TSH looks fine, your free T4 maybe a tiny bit low on this one report. It would be worth repeating these two values along with the remainder of a full thyroid function panel. If you thyroid function numbers are normal, you may want to consider that your symptoms are due to something other than thyroid dysfunction.

17

17
Have raised TSH levels. Multiple nodules in thyroid and a positive ANA titre 160 (neg 3 yrs ago). Feeling tired, weight gain and mood swings.

Have raised TSH levels. Multiple nodules in thyroid and a positive ANA titre 160 (neg 3 yrs ago). Feeling tired, weight gain and mood swings.

Hypothyroidism: If your TSH is significantly elevated, your thyroid level is likely to be low (hypothyroidism). This is associated with fatigue and weight gain, and requires treatment with thyroid hormone. Having multiple nodules on your thyroid may or may not be related. You likely have hashimoto's thyroiditis. This can cause the appearance of multiple small thyroid nodules (heterogeneous texture) on ultrasound.

18

18
My TSH had increased by more than a point in the last two years, my T3 (liothyronine) is low, I have had fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, moody, 2 sibs hypo. Could i?

My TSH had increased by more than a point in the last two years, my T3 (liothyronine) is low, I have had fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, moody, 2 sibs hypo. Could i?

Thyroid: You do not stated the TSH levels. When the T3 (liothyronine) is low you can have fatigue, weaknes, low energy... Check with your dr thyroid us, antigens, cortisol, dhea, vit d, . .. Possible you need to chance or increase med. See a family doctor or endoc. Check hormone too.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Is it possible to have hashimotos and normal T4 T3 (liothyronine) and TSH levels? Fatigued, freezing always, hair falling out, constipation 20 lb weight gain.

Probably not: Discuss your thoughts w/ the doctor who ordered the tests and got the results. It id not likely that these would be normal if you have that condition. T4 would be likely to be low and TSH high to compensate - but get a good explanation from the Dr along w/ alternative possibilities. Drink water, eat fruit/veggie based diet, exercise properly and rest/sleep well while you search for cause. Best!

Dr. Quang Nguyen
930 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more