Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Transferrin Saturation

Share
1

1
What's meaning of low transferrin saturation?

What's meaning of low transferrin saturation?

Iron deficiency: Until proved otherwise. The body has made protein, probably extra, to carry iron that isn't available. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Isaacs
215 Doctors shared insights

Transferrin (Definition)

This protein is the major carrier of iron atoms in the blood. It tends to run high in iron deficiency and rather low when there's liver disease or bad longlasting infection. The percent of transferrin molecules ("saturation") that carry an iron atom is a good way of spotting iron deficiency or overload if the patient hasn't recently ...Read more


2

2
High igE and low iron (37 ug/dL) and low transferrin saturation (10.50%). Could I be anemic or something more serious? Try to conceive

High igE and low iron (37 ug/dL) and low transferrin saturation (10.50%). Could I be anemic or something more serious? Try to conceive

Low iron: The way to tell if you are anemic is by checking the hemoglobin and hematocrit. If they are OK, you will be able to take iron supplements. You must be sure that you have no source of ongoing blood loss. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
Recent blood test has Transferrin saturation 6% and I have been advised that this is extremely low. What does the Transferrin saturation mean/do?

Recent blood test has Transferrin saturation 6% and I have been advised that this is extremely low. What does the Transferrin saturation mean/do?

Low iron: Transferrin transports iron in the body. Low saturation means that your body doe not have enough iron. Please follow your doctor's advise about taking iron supplements. See this site for more info on this topic.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/iron-deficiency-anemia/basics/definition/CON-20019327
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
Is a transferrin saturation of 23% low for a man?

Is a transferrin saturation of 23% low for a man?

You're fine: 15-50% is a pretty good range for a man. Wondering why you asked, and glad you're taking a proactive approach to your health. ...Read more

5

5
Is a transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 71 mcg/dl low for a 35 years old man?

Is a transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 71 mcg/dl low for a 35 years old man?

Probably normal: The normal range for transferrin saturation in adults is 20-50%, therefore a value of 20% is at the lower end of the normal spectrum. The serum iron reference range is 55–160 mcg/dl in men, therefore a value of 71 mcg/dl is within normal limits. ...Read more

6

6
What does a low result for unbound IBC mean? My iron, transferrin saturation and IBC are all wnl.

Nothing: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies arbitrarily fall outside. If you are otherwise well and have no signs of an iron problem on either end, ignore it. ...Read more

7

7
Ferritin 4.6, iron 27, transferrin saturation 6, tibc 437. . . Is everything is low why is tibc high? What does this mean? What do I do now?

Ferritin 4.6, iron 27, transferrin saturation 6, tibc 437. . . Is everything is low why is tibc high? What does this mean? What do I do now?

Iron binding: Capacity. Tibc is the abbreviation for total iron binding capacity. When iron is low the iron binding capacity is high and vice versa. Given your diagnoses, it would be prudent to consult your doctor for next steps. However, you have iron deficiency and may take over the counter iron supplements. ...Read more

8

8
Transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 72 is ok for a 35y old man? My md gave no importance to these values, but according to reference there are low

Out of context: It is not appropriate to pull one or two lab values out of the whole test panel. Out of context never leads to an understanding of one's health. The whole test panel is to be interpreted together. ...Read more

9

9
Taking iron supplements, my ferritin is very low (5), my tranferrin and iron are normal. My TIBC and % transferrin saturation are high. Cause?

Taking iron supplements, my ferritin is very low (5), my tranferrin and iron are normal. My TIBC and % transferrin saturation are high. Cause?

Partially treated: Ferritin reflects body storage iron, while serum iron and transferrin saturation reflect current iron circulating in plasma. When you take oral iron supplement, the amount of iron in circulation (absorbed from gut on its way to storage sites) is transiently high. Your data suggest you have iron deficiency, partially treated, with blood tests taken within a day or two of your most recent iron pill. ...Read more

10

10
Transferrin saturation test was done without fasting and in the afternoon. Will it help to diagnose hemochromatosis? I was told fasting was not needed

Transferrin saturation test was done without fasting and in the afternoon. Will it help to diagnose hemochromatosis? I was told fasting was not needed

Correct: It's a pretty good screen for hemochromatosis, but if you're really worried -- you have elevated liver enzymes, or a family history, or imaging findings -- get a serum ferritin and/or a HFE gene study in addition. ...Read more

12

12
My results are serum iron 4 (10-33) and my transferrin saturation is 8%?

My results are serum iron 4 (10-33) and my transferrin saturation is 8%?

Iron deficiency: These values indicate a very low iron level in blood and very low iron stores. This is serious. ...Read more

13

13
My iron (or transferrin) saturation rate tested 111%, is this a fatal level?

My iron (or transferrin) saturation rate tested 111%, is this a fatal level?

Just get treated: This is very suspicious for hemochromatosis. Of all the killer diseases, this is by far the easiest to keep totally under control. Don't be afraid. Man up. You'll probably be just fine -- and when we start treatment, you'll soon be surprised how much better you feel. ...Read more

14

14
19 months old baby has ferritin 7 (22-291) iron 61 (40-100) ibcu 470 (110-370) tibc 531 (228-428) transferrin % saturation 11 (14-57) RBC 19.8 (12-16)?

19 months old baby has ferritin 7 (22-291) iron 61 (40-100) ibcu 470 (110-370) tibc 531 (228-428) transferrin % saturation 11 (14-57) RBC 19.8 (12-16)?

Iron deficiency: Your toddler has iron deficiency and should be getting some replacement. Discuss with your pediatrician. There are different multivitamin otc you can consider as a supplement. ...Read more

16

16
My iron level is 59, ubc 325, tibc 384, transferrin saturation 15.4, WBC 10, RBC 4.89 and hemoglobin 13.5. Are these normal?

More or less: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

17

17
Serum iron is 9.5 micromol/l and transferrin saturation index is 14%, doc said I'm not anaemic, can the above make you tired? How do I fix it?

Absolutely: If you are even mildly iron deficient, you become tired before you become anemic. Every cell in your body requires iron, not just your red cells. You also need to find out why you might be losing blood. Do you perhaps have a stomach ulcer that you don't know about? Are you a vegetarian? This is worth investigating. ...Read more

18

18
Why does doctor need to test my serum iron, total iron binding capacity and transferrin saturation?

Why does doctor need to test my serum iron, total iron binding capacity and transferrin saturation?

Iron testing: The three tests you mention, as well as a ferritin level, allow your doctor to determine how much iron you have available in both your blood stream and your body stores. The levels of these tests change in a characteristic fashion in iron deficiency anemia, anemia of chronic disease, and iron overload. ...Read more

19

19
Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Follow up: Your iron studies suggest iron deficient anemia and the mainstay of treatment is iron replacement. Some patients, due to absorption issues are not able to absorb oral iron and need iron transfusions. Tight follow up is needed in order to ensure response to treatment. ...Read more

20

20
Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Follow up: Your iron studies suggest iron deficient anemia and the mainstay of treatment is iron replacement. Some patients, due to absorption issues are not able to absorb oral iron and need iron transfusions. Tight follow up is needed in order to ensure response to treatment. ...Read more

21

21
Serum iron 4umol/L Transferrin IBC 64umol/L Transferrin saturation 6% Serum ferritin assay 62ug/L Am I iron deficient? Levels on 2 iron tablets /day

Serum iron 4umol/L Transferrin IBC 64umol/L Transferrin saturation 6% Serum ferritin assay 62ug/L Am I iron deficient? Levels on 2 iron tablets /day

Need to evaluate: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are consistent with iron deficiency. Do you have heavy periods? Do you eat a normal diet? Have you been evaluated for celiac disease? If you are not able to absorb oral iron, it may be given intravenously.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

24

24
Feeling fatigue&ache for 2 months. My bloods show normal haemoglobin but ferritin 3, iron 2.7, transferrin saturation 3%. Would this cause symptoms?

Feeling fatigue&ache for 2 months. My bloods show normal haemoglobin but ferritin 3, iron 2.7, transferrin saturation 3%. Would this cause symptoms?

Iron deficiency: There may be another cause, but the fatigue begin before the anemia from depletion of iron in other tissues. Not everybody knows this. Try to figure out why you are deficient. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. ...Read more

25

25
Iron was checked due to aches, fatigue, hair loss. Iron-114 (range 30-140) TIBC-414 (range 210-415) transferrin saturation 28%. Hgb- 11.7. Is normal?

Iron was checked due to aches, fatigue, hair loss. Iron-114 (range 30-140) TIBC-414 (range 210-415) transferrin saturation 28%. Hgb- 11.7. Is normal?

Do not take iron: Your iron is normal and not related to your symptoms. Hb 11.7 is lower limit but normal. Many causes for low Hb, not only iron. What is Hct??? MCV? Etc. Iron is toxic if too much in the body (hemochromatosis) with major complications. Other blood tests? TSH? B12? ESR? Iron and multivitamin are NOT what you need. ...Read more

27

27
My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high, saturation 4.3 % low. Would this be normal anemia?

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high, saturation 4.3 % low. Would this be normal anemia?

Iron deficiency Anem: Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess). ...Read more

29

29
Help understanding what treatment is needed for the following test results:iron, total 166 normal, iron binding capacity, 231, low %saturation 72, high ferritin, 22, normal transferrin, 173, low?

No treatment: More information is needed. For example, are you anemic? If you are not anemic, a normal iron, and normal transferrin without an elevated TIBC does not indicate iron deficiency. If you are anemic, then these tests need to be repeated to look for other causes of your anemia. ...Read more

30

30
Doc said I am anemic are these counts bad & how to get them higher? Hemoglobin 11.6 Transferrin 254 Iron48 Ferritin81 TIBC327 UIBC 279 Saturation 15 Are my counts really bad?

Not too bad: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, you are iron deficient and should take oral iron and multivitamin supplements, available over the counter.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more