Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Total Serum Protein

Share
1

1
What are the causes for low serum protein and globulin? Last urinalysis was normal

What are the causes for low serum protein and globulin?  Last urinalysis was normal

Depends on profile: Serum protein levels are made up of a variety of proteins, albumin, as well as alpha, beta and gamma globulins. If you get a serum protein electrophoresis, the relative quantities of these proteins can be assessed. Most commonly, the Albumin level can go up or down depending on fasting levels. The other levels can go up or down depending on disease conditions or medications. See your internist. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
Labs show serum albumin 3.9 (ref. Range 3.5-5.5)and globulin at 1.9 range (1.5-4.5) but says total serum protein low at 5.8 range(6.0-8.5) what gives?

Labs show serum albumin 3.9 (ref. Range 3.5-5.5)and globulin at 1.9 range (1.5-4.5) but says total serum protein low at 5.8 range(6.0-8.5) what gives?

Probably nothing.: Total protein consists of the sum of the globulin proteins and albumin. Since the individual values for globulin and Albumin are normal, it is questionable that there is anything wrong. This may just be normal for you. ...Read more

3

3
Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8) Hx of low vit d and K. What could this mean?

Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8)
Hx of low vit d and K. 
What could this mean?

Not much-: An important thing to remember is that lab results are not useful unless there is a clinical context. Advice is based on focusing on the patient, not the numbers. Though you mention a history of low vit D and K, did symptoms exist when the labs were drawn? Why were they drawn in the first place? Otherwise, it is best to ask your ordering doctor what the results mean. ...Read more

4

4
I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do i need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do i need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

No: Don't bother. What would you do with a result? I'm going to assume that you are a non-smoker and that at age 31 your exercise tolerance is like your peers. You're probably not a candidate for pricey, inconvenient replacement. ...Read more

7

7
My labs came back today and my serum protein is 8.3. Is this normal or should I be worried? I have to go back in a month to get it tested.

My labs came back today and my serum protein is 8.3.  Is this normal or should I be worried?  I have to go back in a month to get it tested.

Elevated protein: The first question i would ask is, what is your albumin? If your serum Albumin is less than 50% of your total protein, you may have a paraproteinemia. Then, you would need to go to a hematologist and have a serum protein electrophoresis (ep) as well as an immunoglobulin ep of your blood. If you have any serious blood condition, these tests will diagnose it. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
My albumin level is 4.4, is this a normal range? Also my serum protein was 8.3 is this a normal range? In researching both levels they seem to be fine

Albumin and Tot Prot: The Albumin level is normal. The total prot may be considered slightly high. In the absence of symptoms or other concerning lab findings, it is considered normal. Certain conditions can cause a rise in total prot, but just the number by itself at this level is not helpful. ...Read more

9

9
My complement C3 was very high. I also had high blood serum protein , what could this possibly indicate?

My complement C3 was very high. I also had high blood serum protein , what could this possibly indicate?

It depends: Unfortunately, you don'[t provide enough information. Why was C3 measured in the first place? Also, what other protein is high? C3 is also an "acute phase reactant", meaning that it is increased with any form of infection or inflammation. If the high protein you mention is serum globulin or c-reactive protein (crp), that would be due to the same causes. ...Read more

10

10
What condition(s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

What condition(s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

12

12
Serum protein electrophoresis - hight beta fraction, what does this mean?

Serum protein electrophoresis - hight beta fraction, what does this mean?

Unimportant: Tell us your values of all proteins. The only two that matter are Albumin and Gamma Globulin. A M spike(monoclonal peak) can be abnormal...so look for this, otherwise you are ok and can ignore the beta fraction. ...Read more

13

13
Is a IgG quantitative test same as the serum protein electrophoresis test?

Is a IgG quantitative test same as the serum protein electrophoresis test?

Blood tests: They are two different separate blood tests, spep serum protein electrophoresis test is a screening test for plasma cell disorders like mgus, smoldering or full blown myeloma and quantitative igg is a blood test to quantify the amount of igg in blood. Usually more than 3 grams is significant in blood. ...Read more

14

14
Will the serum protein electrophoresis test tell me anything that the immunofixation test would not tell me?

Yes.: The ife is very sensitive at finding an abnormal antibody (monoclonal antibody) in blood, but it does not measure the quantity. The spep is less sensitive at finding the monocloprotein protein, but it is a quantitative test, so it answers "how much" monoclonal protein is present. The spep is used to monitor therapy for that reason. ...Read more

15

15
I had a bunch of blood work done now my doctor wants me to get serum protein electrophesis and a urine protien electrophesis done! what does this mean?

I had a bunch of blood work done now my doctor wants me to get serum protein electrophesis and a urine protien electrophesis done! what does this mean?

Proteins: Simple blood & urine tests only reveal if protein is present. Electrophoresis uses electrical current to separate the different proteins into individual components to see if there are specific ones that r high or low. Some diseases r marked by spikes of a particular protein; others by a lack of a protein. ...Read more

16

16
M57, cbc, serum albumin, serum protein all normal does this mean I am clear of multiple myeloma?

M57, cbc, serum albumin, serum protein all normal does this mean I am clear of  multiple myeloma?

Not necessarily : There are more important tests to check, like quantitative immunoglobulins and m proteins in urine and blood, normal free light chain ratio, and. ...Read more

18

18
What is the difference in the utility of these 2 tests: IgG subclass (1-4) serum blood test.......And......Serum protein electrophoresis?

Proteins: Igg is an immunoglobulin produced in the body to defends us from infection and inflammation, it is subdivided in 4 subclasses which all have different fucntions, the serum protein electrophoresis is going to measure the distribution of proteins in the blood to determine if there is an abnormal protein production. ...Read more

20

20
Slightly elevated beta fraction from serum protein electrophoresis. Beta 1.07 (high) (0.52-0.98) increased beta fraction, no monoclonal or polyclonal gammopathy seen. Immunofixation normal.

Slightly elevated beta fraction from serum protein electrophoresis. Beta 1.07 (high) (0.52-0.98) increased beta fraction, no monoclonal or polyclonal gammopathy seen. Immunofixation normal.

This report is of no: These values are of no particular concern. This test is mainly useful to check for monoclonal peaks...Which you do not have. ...Read more

21

21
I am scared and worried. I have had up back pakn for months. Ct of chest clear. Scared I have cancer. Cbc ok. Serum protein ok. Magea4 was elevated.

I am scared and worried. I have had up back pakn for months. Ct of chest clear. Scared I have cancer. Cbc ok. Serum protein ok. Magea4 was elevated.

Over reaction.: If you had checked and tests are ok, you should not worry too much and should not be scared that you have cancer! back pain is one of the most common symptoms (usually nonspecific and related to aging). However, consult orthopedician-back pain expert-physiotherapist and exercise gradually but regularly. Continue follow up with your physician! ...Read more

22

22
Is it safe to dismiss a positive ANA speckled with a titer of 1:640 if CBC ok. Lupus panel negative. Metabolic ok. Urine ok. Serum protein ok?

Is it safe to dismiss a positive ANA speckled with a titer of 1:640 if CBC ok. Lupus panel negative. Metabolic ok. Urine ok. Serum protein ok?

Yes and no: We have a saying in pathology / lab medicine, "treat the person, not the labs." plenty of healthy folks have medium-titer speckled ana's. The real question is, "do we want to treat you for lupus or whatever, with all the unpleasantness that this involves?" i think the answer is "no" based on what you're shared if your physician agrees. Remember the ANA should new symptoms develop. Good question. ...Read more

23

23
What could cause ANA positive spec pat. 1;640. I am seeing a rheumtoligist. No answers! serum protein ok. Lupus neg. Up back pain. Cbc ok. Urine ok.?

What could cause ANA positive spec pat. 1;640. I am seeing a rheumtoligist. No answers! serum protein ok. Lupus neg. Up back pain. Cbc  ok. Urine ok.?

+ ANA is not =lupus: + ANA is not = sle. It helps guide the diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus we can see a+ ANA in many other settings.Allergies, thyroid disease, other connective tissue diseases and in perfectly normal people. It is not associated with back pain. ...Read more

25

25
My temp after i get to work is 99.1-99.4 . Evening and over night normal. I am ANA +1:640 spec pattern. High sed rate. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok. Serum protein ok. Lupus panel neg. Up back pain 1yr. Mri ok?

Yes: Mri is fine but be prepared for normal results. An elevated sed rate and ANA may indicate an inflammatory process in the body. A thorough work up would include hormone evaluation, sleep patterns, infection/immune system testing as well as nutrition review. These presentations can be frustrating so find a doctor that will take the time to listen and evaluate. ...Read more

26

26
Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok.?

Any joint pain?: Positive ANA and elevated sed rate. If you have joint pains it would be advisable to follow up with a rheumatologist. You have some kind of inflammatory process going on. Both test are very nonspecific and further work-up is needed. ...Read more

27

27
Up back pain for 1 yr. Right flank burning. Elev sed rate. Ana + spec 1:640. Lupus panel neg. Cbc ok. Metabolic panel ok. Serum protein ok. Urine ok?

Up back pain for 1 yr. Right flank burning. Elev sed rate. Ana + spec 1:640. Lupus panel neg. Cbc ok. Metabolic panel ok. Serum protein ok. Urine ok?

Get renal studies.: This might be nonspecific back muscle pain due to your being overweight or possible something more serious, like herniated disc with nerve compression or possible kidney issue, although kidney/ureter pain would likely be lower. You do have "burning" right flank which still can be kidney involvement. It might be a good idea to see your doctor to get your labs looked at, and an exam to find out. ...Read more

29

29
Mid upper back pain for months right flank sore. Lupus panel neg . Ana positive 1;640 w/spec pat. Sed rate elevated. Serum protein normal. Any ideas?

Too many tests?: Your ANA is strongly positive, but despite that, it is a non-specific finding, and so is the elevated esr. These findings may not have anything to do with your complaints of back and flank pain. The provider(s) that ordered these tests will have to try and come up with a clinically plausible explanation. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more