Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low Thyroid Tsh

Share
1

1
Help me figure this out - i just want an answer to my question. Is it possible for a low thyroid (tsh 6.25) to cause my body to release adrenaline at?

Help me figure this out - i just want an answer to my question.  Is it possible for a low thyroid (tsh 6.25) to cause my body to release adrenaline at?

Not likely: You have a mildly elevated tsh, which is consistent with mild hypothyroidism. However, you should also have a free T4 level done to see how abnormal the thyroid level is. Hypothyroidism is not associated with excess release of adrenalin. However symptoms of excess Adrenalin are common and can be due to multiple causes such as anxiety, stress, caffeine, other drugs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
Hi. I am on medicin called eltroxin ( i am Danish) because i have low thyroid. My TSH is now 3.3. Can i get pregnant pr should i have more medicin?

Hi. I am on medicin called eltroxin ( i am Danish)  because i have low thyroid. My TSH is now 3.3. Can i get pregnant pr should i have more medicin?

Hypothyroidism: It sounds as if you are taking levothyroxine supplementation for hypothyroidism? A tsh level of 3.3 is considered within normal limits. However, during pregnancy your body requires extra thyroid hormone which means your dose may need to be changed. It is safe to get pregnant but speak with a healthcare professional regarding the need for a higher dose of levothyroxine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Don't know how but my low thyroid went up to TSH .76, I'm on 75mcg of synthroid, is that good. Tyvm?

Don't know how but my low thyroid went up to TSH .76, I'm on 75mcg of synthroid, is that good. Tyvm?

TSH okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH level is in the normal range. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
Endocrinologist says my thyroid 2 low. Tsh-3gen 6.30 FTI 2.4 TotT4 8.8 T-uptake 27.8 wants to increase meds. I have no T gland. No symp. What's low?

Endocrinologist says my thyroid 2 low. Tsh-3gen 6.30 FTI 2.4 TotT4 8.8 T-uptake 27.8 wants to increase meds. I have no T gland. No symp. What's low?

Thyroid hormone.: We all need thyroid hormones for proper health. If you had your thyroid removed, you will have to take thyroid replacement meds for the rest of your life. If you are taking them, the level has to be monitored to be sure you are getting enough for your body to function normally. If your level is low, the medicine is increased and the level is rechecked regularly to make sure it is stays normal ...Read more

5

5
Male 26.Havin no/very low libido+ed.Thyroid profile(tsh:7 micro iu/ml, t3:0.8 ng/ml, t4:6.45ncg/100ml).Is thyroid the culprit?No other medical history.

Male 26.Havin no/very low libido+ed.Thyroid profile(tsh:7 micro iu/ml, t3:0.8 ng/ml, t4:6.45ncg/100ml).Is thyroid the culprit?No other medical history.

Hypothyroid: Looks like you are hypothyroid which can cause some of the symptoms you describe. I would see your doctor to get this treated and see if the symptoms improve. No other exotic labs needed unless the symptoms don't improve on thyroid replacement. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
6 months postpartum low TSH and thyroid antibodies found.Tsh went back to normal 2 months later. Hashimotos? Or just postpartum thyroiditis?

6 months postpartum low TSH and thyroid antibodies found.Tsh went back to normal 2 months later. Hashimotos? Or just  postpartum thyroiditis?

Probably: Postpartum, but doesn't really matter if lab returned to normal. It will obviously need to be monitored on an on-going basis as it could change in the future, particularly during a future pregnancy. ...Read more

7

7
My blood results came back normal but I still don't feel right? Tests for thyroid, antibodies, low test (TSH, T4, T3) and testicular. Physically

My blood results came back normal but I still don't feel right? Tests for thyroid, antibodies, low test (TSH, T4, T3) and testicular. Physically

Work with your team: When people just don't feel right in a general way, blood tests such as you had rarely give the answer. You need to find a provider (either MD or NP) who will listen to your complaints, get more history, and not just order tests. Perhaps you are not getting enough sleep or have some form of depression or mood disorder. Lots to consider and you need to see someone for more than 10-15 minutes ...Read more

8

8
Can you have TSH [1.09] and t free[o.66] which are within normal parameters and still have low thyroid function?

No: If your TSH and free T4 levels are normal, you do not have low thyroid function. However, a free T4 of 0.66 would be low in most labs. Low free T4 with a normal TSH could indicate a pituitary problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
TSH is 5.21 FT4 and FT3 are normal Having symptoms of low thyroid, have well controlled lupus, hashimotos runs in my family Treat with meds or watch?

TSH is 5.21 FT4 and FT3 are normal Having symptoms of low thyroid, have well controlled lupus, hashimotos runs in my family Treat with meds or watch?

Hypothyroidism: An elevated TSH and normal FT4 is possibly due to subclinical hypothyroidism. What type of symptoms are you having exactly? Your doctor should check basic blood work to make sure there is no other explanation for your symptoms. A good physical exam of your thyroid to reveal any nodules, or goiter is very important. Thyroiditis is definitely a possibility. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more