Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Thyroid And Weight Gain

Share
1

1
Which is better for hypothyroid, levothyroxine or Armour Thyroid without weight gain?

Which is better for hypothyroid, levothyroxine or Armour Thyroid without weight gain?

Depends: Depends on how well you are converting T4 to t3 (liothyronine). It you are converting too much T4 to reverse t3 (liothyronine), you may be better off on armour. http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Rothman
1,333 doctors shared insights

Weight Gain (Definition)

Weight gain is an increase in body weight. This can be a result of increases to muscle mass, increases in body fat, or increases in body fluids like water. Occasionally, weight gain can be a symptom of ...Read more


2

2
Ok so I know some of you(drs.)have replied about this similar question:can takn 2much thyroid for hypothyroidism cause weight gain, was on 200mcg, 150.?

Ok so I know some of you(drs.)have replied about this similar question:can takn 2much thyroid for hypothyroidism cause weight gain, was on 200mcg, 150.?

Usually not: The standard answer would be no, but everything to do with thyroid can be reversed. There are other reasons not to over-replace thyroid. Heart rhythm can get out of whack. Bone density can go down. You can have emotional reactions. There was a time when thyroid med was given to lose weight. Not any more. Get your level checked! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Fatigue and weight gain. Blood work shows mild hypothyroidism (TSH slightly over 5) but no cold intolerance. Are my symptoms still related to thyroid?

Fatigue and weight gain. Blood work shows mild hypothyroidism (TSH slightly over 5) but no cold intolerance. Are my symptoms still related to thyroid?

Likely: The information you provided is consistent with thyroid deficiency and you should consult your doctor for replacement therapy. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

4

4
Hashimoto thyroidism, HGH bld pressure vitamin d sufficient, excess weight gain, feel tired all the time, would amphetamine boost my energy?

Hashimoto thyroidism, HGH bld pressure vitamin d sufficient, excess weight gain, feel tired all the time, would amphetamine boost my energy?

Yes, but: It would be potentially dangerous and possibly illegal depending upon the source of the amphetamines. Why put something in your body that is harmful and can potentially kill you? Also get off the armour thyroid, which is ground up pig tissue and have your doctor put you on brand name T4 replacement, which is better and safer. ...Read more

5

5
TSH 1.15 uIU/ml - T4 1.24 ng/dl but l've all symptoms of Hypothyroid: chronic fatigue, low temp (36°≥), severe constipation, easy weight gain, etc?

TSH 1.15 uIU/ml - T4 1.24 ng/dl but l've all symptoms of Hypothyroid: chronic fatigue, low temp (36°≥), severe constipation, easy weight gain, etc?

Hypothyroid sx: Is that a Free T4? A FT4 of 1.24 would be normal in most assays, as would a TSH of 1.15. If these tests are indeed normal, then your symptoms are not from hypothyroidism, which is too bad, since thyroid would be easy to treat. Best to talk to your doctor about what else this can be. ...Read more

6

6
Facial/chest hair, rapid weight gain.Tested for PCOS(neg) Thyroid test -low norm. What else could it be? Any tests I can ask for?Hairloss starting now

Facial/chest hair, rapid weight gain.Tested for PCOS(neg) Thyroid test -low norm. What else could it be? Any tests I can ask for?Hairloss starting now

You need answers: B"sd There is no specific test for PCOS, "low normal" thyroid test can be anything from normal to hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism. We endocrinologists are frequently challenged by cases. A careful, hormonal and metabolic evaluation is in order - there is a huge array of diagnostic testing to choose from - my best advice for you is to ask for an expert endocrinologist to guide you through the m ...Read more

7

7
I have low t3, (liothyronine) weight gain, fatigue. Mri for something else showed prominent pituitary.Have thyroid nodules. Both never looked into.Should i go to dr?

I have low t3, (liothyronine) weight gain, fatigue. Mri for something else showed prominent pituitary.Have thyroid nodules. Both never looked into.Should i go to dr?

Pituitary / Thyroid: You should defiantly be checked out. It could be a benign pituitary mass. These tomors are rarely cancer but as the grow they can slowly compress the pituitary and throw off your hormones is numerous ways... See an endocrinologist who can check out your hormones and determine what's wrong. ...Read more

10

10
Low energy, large lump in neck, weight gain?

Low energy,  large lump in neck, weight gain?

Check thyroid: One possible cause of the symptoms you mention would be an underactive thyroid. Simple blood tests can screen for this. ...Read more

13

13
Is the dukan diet effective for weight gain from hypothyroid?How do I go about this diet?

Is the dukan diet effective for weight gain from hypothyroid?How do I go about this diet?

Avoid: This is just another money making diet program without any real benefit. It may help your wallet lose weight, but that's all. If you're hypothyroid you need to be on the correct dose of brand name T4 replacement. After that's done, it just eating less than you burn off in order to lose weight -- just as if you never had a thyroid problem. ...Read more

14

14
What should be the diet for a person suffering from hypothyroid? What foods to eat and what not to? Weight gain is happening...

What should be the diet for a person suffering from hypothyroid? What foods to eat and what not to? Weight gain is happening...

Diet and hypothyroid: Hypothyroid patients should be on no special diet. Speak to your endocrinologist (e) and make sure you TSH is normal. If it is not, you may need more levothyroxine. If it is, ask your e for an assessment of your problem. You could also be gaining weight due to edema formation, and that could be independent of your thyroid function. Get help from your e. ...Read more

15

15
High TSH of 28 after complete thyroidectomy four months ago, but I don't feel any hypothyroid symptoms beyond a little weight gain. What is going on?

High TSH of 28 after complete thyroidectomy four months ago, but I don't feel any hypothyroid symptoms beyond a little weight gain. What is going on?

TSH 28: You can be surprisingly asymtomatic with hypothyroidism but on a cellular level the body is not at optimal performance and over a long time it will take its toll . Please f/u w/ you endocrinologist and take your thyroid medicine. ...Read more

16

16
My recent TSH is 3.54. Have fatigue, lack of concentration but no weight gain. Can I still have hypothyroid? Also I might be vit d deficient.

My recent TSH is 3.54. Have fatigue, lack of concentration but no weight gain. Can I still have hypothyroid? Also I might be vit d deficient.

Yes.: Not exactly common, but you could have a problem with your TSH production - or the test could be wrong. Should have your free T3 (liothyronine) and Free T4 measured along with a repeat TSH to sort this out. Vit D deficiency remains controversial... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I'm having hypothyroid problems but all my labs are normal. Fatigue, weight gain, headaches, dry skin, etc. Where do I go from here?

I'm having hypothyroid problems but all my labs are normal. Fatigue, weight gain, headaches, dry skin, etc. Where do I go from here?

Labs are reliable: You can trust them. If your T4, T3 (liothyronine) and TSH are in the reference range, look for some other cause of your symptoms. You'd be doing yourself a disservice to self-diagnose hypothyroidism in the fact of normal labs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Both results in the: Abnromal range but not by too much. In any case the levels are indicative of thyroid deficiency and could lead to your symptoms. Please see your doctor for replacement therapy. ...Read more

20

20
Being treated for hypothyroid after case of thyroiditis. TSH was 94+ at last check. Urine-protein, blood & bilirubin & creat 1.39. EGFR 45. Weight gain, blurry vision also. Ideas?

Being treated for hypothyroid after case of thyroiditis.  TSH was 94+ at last check.  Urine-protein, blood & bilirubin & creat 1.39.  EGFR 45.  Weight gain, blurry vision also.  Ideas?

See doctor, now: You have a number of issues that need attention. A TSH of 94 warrants thyroid replacement treatment. A EGFR of 45 needs evaluation by a nephrologist. Your weight gain may be due to thyroid deficiency. Cannot comment on blurry vision without examining you. Please see your doctor at the earliest. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,239 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


Dr. Gary Sandler
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more