Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low Thyroid And Dry Skin

Share
1

1
Thyroid removed level at .406 now on meds have a lot symptoms of low thyroid, hair loss and breakage dry skin constipated doc says fine y i feel bad?

Thyroid removed  level at .406 now on meds have a lot  symptoms of low thyroid, hair loss and breakage dry skin constipated doc says fine y i feel bad?

Not sure.: Could be that you are underdosed in your thyroid replacement hormone. I am not sure if 0.406 is your current TSH or not. If it is, it is hard to explain. If this doesn't clear up in a short while you might consider repeating your TSH and using a small dose of t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

Dry Skin (Definition)

Skin lacking adequate moisture feels tight and uncomfortable. This can result from impaired lipid production within the skin leading to water loss. Patients with eczema are prone to dry skin. Other possible causes include low environmental humidity, excessive use of soap, or internal causes such as hypothyroidism. Application of moisturizing cream or ointment immediately ...Read more


2

2
I was told i have serve hypothyroidism now my handskeep feeling like they are asleep my feet hurt really bad and have dry skin on feet is it thyroid?

I was told i have serve hypothyroidism now my handskeep feeling like they are asleep my feet hurt really bad and have dry skin on feet is it thyroid?

Needs treatment: severe hypothyroidism has many many effects. Carpal tunnel is slightly associated with it. HYPERthyroidism is quite assocaited with dry skin, carpal tunnel, etc. peripheral neuropathy can be associated with either and all of these are treatable. ...Read more

3

3
Does a thyroid level in the TSH 4.1 to 5.2 range indicate hypothyroidism? Is very dry skin and increase in acne also a symptom?

Does a thyroid level in the TSH 4.1 to 5.2 range indicate hypothyroidism?  Is very dry skin and increase in acne also a symptom?

Possibly: A TSH of 4.1-5.2 is mildly high. Most people with these levels will still have a normal thyroid level (free t4), and have no symptoms. We call that subclinical hypothyroidism. There are, however, some people who are sensitive to even mildly abnormal levels, and have symptoms. Dry skin is a very common complaint, that may or may not be related. Acne is usually associated with high thyroid. ...Read more

4

4
Is a deficiency in vitamin d, hight cortisol and prolactin, too much LDL cholesterol a sign of hypothyroid ? Symptoms dry skin, astheny and low libido

Is a deficiency in vitamin d, hight cortisol and prolactin, too much LDL cholesterol a sign of hypothyroid ? Symptoms dry skin, astheny and low libido

Forgive my frankness: Your lack of vitamin d is probably the result of your getting too little in your diet and not getting enough sunlight. A spot cortisol is of little value except as a screen for addison's which i will assume is ruled out. Your high prolactin and low libido in a man with some serious acne like you're being treated for makes me suspect strongly that you have a prolactinoma. ...Read more

5

5
Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Anemia and vitamin: D deficiency. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you are deficient in iron and vitamin D and likely deficient in other nutrients as well. It is imperative that you see your doctor for a thorough evaluation. In meantime - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

6

6
Autoimmune, celiac, vitamin def, thyroid,anemia all normal. still having dark circles, dry hair is thinning, dry skin, could it be pcos or low acid?

Dry thin hair& skin: Sounds like you've had all the proper blood work. I would make sure you get vit D and B checked. You could have an intolerance to gluten which would not show up on any lab test. The sx also sound like you maybe malnourished..have you been doing extreme dieting? I know when I diet everything is affected, and not right away. Try going gluten free, and drink water and tea..no soda. Feel better! ...Read more

7

7
Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP ?

Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP
?

Thyroiditis: Hello Maria . It seems that you have Hashimoto"s thyroiditis . No need for therapy untill TSH goes up or free T4 becomes low. If your symptoms persist please get repeat TSH and free T4 . Also you will need cortisol level To check adrenal gland function . and hemoglobin level . ...Read more

9

9
Classic hypothyroid symptoms, self-treated naturethroid, 2 grain daily, miraculous result. Specialist insisted i reduce to 1.5; bloods ok but tired, weight+ dry skin, constipation, fog, coldness back.

Classic hypothyroid symptoms, self-treated naturethroid, 2 grain daily, miraculous result. Specialist insisted i reduce to 1.5; bloods ok but tired, weight+ dry skin, constipation, fog, coldness back.

Risky use of thyroid: There is significant risk in self treatment based on symptoms. There are many causes of "fog/coldness". Is it even thyroid? You need blood tests to sort this out. You should not use "pig thyroid extract", but levothyroxine. T4/t3 combinations can make you hyperthyroid easily. Although you may like the "buzz", the cardiac arrhythmias it causes can be deadly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I'm having hypothyroid problems but all my labs are normal. Fatigue, weight gain, headaches, dry skin, etc. Where do I go from here?

I'm having hypothyroid problems but all my labs are normal. Fatigue, weight gain, headaches, dry skin, etc. Where do I go from here?

Labs are reliable: You can trust them. If your T4, T3 (liothyronine) and TSH are in the reference range, look for some other cause of your symptoms. You'd be doing yourself a disservice to self-diagnose hypothyroidism in the fact of normal labs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,203 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


Dr. Dariush Saghafi
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more