Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low T4 And High Tsh Levels

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
936 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I have a high TSH but normal T4 levels, what does this mean?

I have a high TSH but normal T4 levels, what does this mean?

Hypothyroidism: The TSH test is10 times more sensitive for the diagnosis of hypothyroidism that the t4. The TSH is reported on a log scale so that small changes in the TSH value are caused by relatively big changes in the blood level. This is a reflection of the pituitary being extremely sensitive to change in the T3 (liothyronine) level if you have symptoms it would be wise to seek treatment. ...Read more

3

3
High TSH levels but normal T4 levels, i don't understand what this means?

High TSH levels but normal T4 levels, i don't understand what this means?

Early hypothyroidism: If the elevated TSH persists, it generally indicates early hypothyroidism, which can easily be diagnosed and treated by your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
33 yr M 6'2 185 pounds. High TSH levels but normal free T4, whst exactly does this mean?

33 yr M 6'2 185 pounds. High TSH levels but normal free T4, whst exactly does this mean?

Subclinical hypothyr: Hi. That is commonly seen, now that we screen so well for disorders of thyroid function. It's called subclinical hypothyroidism, meaning that with extra push from the pituitary (TSH), the remaining thyroid tissue is able to make thyroid hormone in the normal range. You should start taking thyroid hormone now, and not wait till your metabolic tank is empty. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does it mean if I have high tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels?

What does it mean if I have high tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels?

HiTSH=hypo,hiT4 hype: Thyroid function is measured many ways. The TSH is your body's call for more hormone, so a high TSH suggests underactive thyroid, very low TSH overactive. The t4/t3 levels are measures of circulating hormone, so high T4 or T3 (liothyronine) suggest hyperthyroidism and vice versa. T4 levels can beaffected by hormones and so need to be interpreted carefully. For initial testing, the TSH alone best test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Can you still be hypo after having high TSH -6.97 months back and now 5.9- neg antibodies? Thyroid US done which was fine. T4 low normal range.

Can you still be hypo after having high TSH -6.97 months back and now 5.9- neg antibodies? Thyroid US done which was fine. T4 low normal range.

High TSH, low thyro: Your pituitary gland tells you that you are not having enough thyroid by producing more TSH. Thus whenever it is high, it means you need more thyroid. ...Read more

10

10
Im 42 type2 diabates for 10 yrs (avg 180 sugar level), recent lab test shows high tsh:11.5 (range 0.3-4.2) but normal free t4: 19 (ref12-22), vit d 11.3

Im 42 type2 diabates for 10 yrs (avg 180 sugar level), recent lab test shows high tsh:11.5 (range 0.3-4.2) but normal free t4: 19 (ref12-22), vit d 11.3

Lab error?: The TSH is elevated, but the free T4 is in the upper range of normal. One can have subclinical hypothyroidism where the TSH level is high, with normal free t4, though usually the free T4 is in the low range of normal. You should have the test repeated after 1 month. Your vitamin d level looks low, you should take a vit d supplement of around 2000 iu daily. ...Read more

11

11
My thyroid panel shows low T3 (liothyronine) (29), normal T4 (8.10) and high TSH 3.16. What does this mean

My thyroid panel shows low T3 (liothyronine)  (29), normal T4 (8.10) and high TSH  3.16. What does this mean

TSH normal: Your TSH is normal and your thyroid appears to be functioning properly. Ignore the "t3" as it's not a real measurement of T3 (liothyronine) level. ...Read more

12

12
Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Thyroid: Something does not sound right.
A high TSH with a high T4 is very uncommon.
It is possible, but unlikely that your pituitary gland is producing too much TSH.
You need to see your thyroid surgeon or your regular doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

13

13
What does this mean?T3 (liothyronine) free normal, TSH normal, T4 categories-t4 high, t3u low, fti high.Tsh tested again 6 months later, lower but normal.On nuvaring only

What does this mean?T3 (liothyronine) free normal, TSH normal, T4 categories-t4 high, t3u low, fti high.Tsh tested again 6 months later, lower but normal.On nuvaring only

Normal thyroid tests: Normal TSH level indicates normal thyroid function in the majority of cases. Normal free t3 (liothyronine) and normal freet4 usually support the fact. Total T4 (t4) can be high without excess thyroid when the thyroxine binding globulin (tbg), a thyroid hormone carrier, is elevated, as in pregnancy and while taking a bcp. Then t3 (liothyronine) (resin) uptake (t3 (liothyronine)u) is low and fti normal (tests now outdated should not be checked. ...Read more

14

14
What causes high TSH 7.0 (although normal t3, (liothyronine)t4,pth) and low cortisol (1.0)? Im being referred to an endo. Im worried.

What causes high TSH 7.0 (although normal t3, (liothyronine)t4,pth) and low cortisol (1.0)? Im being referred to an endo. Im worried.

No worry: In early stages of hypothyroidism TSH is high when T3 (liothyronine) T4 may still be normal. Hypothyroidism is quite common and is easily treatable with an oral medication. However, you must follow your doctor's advice for additional tests and treatments. ...Read more

17

17
Can high Prolactin, high TSH, high FSH and normal T4 levels be associated with an empty sella or a cystic legion in the pituitary fossa?

Something odd here: Usually when you have high TSH it is because your thyroid hormone levels are low and yet you report your T4 levels are normal. I would go see an endocrinologist and sit down with him and review with him what's up doc. And that's not a wacky suggestion. ...Read more

18

18
My dad 70 years had high TSH 54 , low T4 0.4 and enlarged thyroid for 4 years. He has taken eltroxin since then . Can this turn into thyroid cancer?

My dad 70 years had high TSH 54 , low T4 0.4 and enlarged thyroid for 4 years. He has taken eltroxin since then . Can this turn into thyroid cancer?

Unlikely: Goiters due to hypothyroid conditions are benign and should settle down once replacement thyroxine has been used to control the problem. Cancer is rarely a concern in this situation, yet if the thyroid enlargement is substantial then you should consult an ENT doctor who deals with thyroid enlargements(or seek an endocrinologist 's opinion).
Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

Thyroid: The TSH is only minimally elevated and that may well be simply a lab error.
Your t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are near the top of the reference interval.
Put this together and it is unlikely that your thyroid labs are contributing to your fatigue.

Are you sleeping well?
Are you overweight?

You might need to have a sleep study. Please check with your primary care doctor. ...Read more

20

20
High TSH (7.12) accompanied by low cortisol (1.0). T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal. What causes this? Mom had thyroid cancer. What tests should be done?

High TSH (7.12) accompanied by low cortisol (1.0). T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal. What causes this? Mom had thyroid cancer. What tests should be done?

You need work-up: You should ask to be seen by an Endocrinolosit. Your question suggests that you may have low adrenal/thyroid function. Multiple gland "failure" is seen in a number of conditions. Certain blood/urine testing is indicated!
Good luck!
Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,420 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more