Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Strength D2 Stimulator Psychosis Agent

Share
1

1
21, male, Underweight , attempted exercise to aid good diet although this results in severe fatigue, slow recovery. Testosterone levels maybe?

21, male, Underweight , attempted exercise to aid good diet although this results in severe fatigue, slow recovery. Testosterone levels maybe?

May be more complex: Many things come to mind. Testosterone is one aspect, thyroid disease, infectious disease's like HIV, Mono, hepatitis. Autoimmune disorders? I recommend u seeing an internal medicine doctor who can do a detailed history and physical exam and go from there ...Read more

Dr. Donald Jacobson
363 doctors shared insights

Psychotic (Definition)

Psychotic disorders (such as schizophrenia) are major mental disorders that cause abnormal thinking. Psychotic people lose touch with reality and have symptoms of delusions and hallucinations. Delusions are false beliefs, such as thinking that a TV is sending you personal messages. Hallucinations are false perceptions, such as hearing, seeing, or feeling something that ...Read more


3

3
If motor activity inc serotonin (b. Jacobs 1994) then could being an ultra marathoner + taking 25mg sertraline for 7 yr eventucause serotonin overdose?

If motor activity inc serotonin (b. Jacobs 1994) then could being an ultra marathoner + taking 25mg sertraline for 7 yr eventucause serotonin overdose?

No worries: This is not an issue. The body and brain will keep making serotonin. A larger issue is the impact of ultra marathon running on your bulging L4 disc and collapsed arches. If you haven't consulted a sports medicine physician to prevent further injury and incorporate core training and orthotics into your regimen, you might want to get a consultation. ...Read more

4

4
My bloods show low calcium.... Is 2.17 mmol/l. - adjusted for albumin 2.24 mmol/l severely low or just low? Can that low level cause seizures etc?

My bloods show low calcium.... Is 2.17 mmol/l. -  adjusted for albumin 2.24  mmol/l severely low or just low? Can that low level cause seizures etc?

Low limit of normal: Your calcium is at the lower limit of normal. At this level it not likley to cause any symptoms. You may wish to increase your intake of milk to ensure enough calcium and protein in your diet. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/nbk250. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Old electric burn, deep 60%.Pain high, loss mobility.Now high bp, high hb, border high potass.Oxicodon, inderal, (propranolol) spironolactone(hirsutism).Ideas?Pain+hair..

Old electric burn, deep 60%.Pain high, loss mobility.Now high bp, high hb, border high potass.Oxicodon, inderal, (propranolol) spironolactone(hirsutism).Ideas?Pain+hair..

Hypertension: Hypertension is caused by age related stiffening of the vascular system, worsened by excess weight, excess sodium intake, lack of exercise, use of tobacco or illicit drugs. It may be related to kidney or hormone related issues which can be evaluated if initial treatment with life-style changes and medications do not control the bp, further evaluation may be needed. ...Read more

6

6
Is there any side effects with this homeopathic drugs (1) baryta carb 30. (2) silicea 12x. (3) symphytum q?

Is there any side effects with this homeopathic drugs  (1) baryta carb 30.  (2)  silicea 12x.  (3)  symphytum q?

No, but effects may:: With rare exceptions, homeopathic remedies are very safe and do not cause "side effects" but occasionally the effects of the medicines are an aggravation, which is a mild temporary worsening of pre-existing symptoms before you start feeling better. While this usually does not occur, when it does happen it is considered a sign that the remedy is having a positive effect on the patient. ...Read more

7

7
49 y/o male; testosterone measure 3x's, avg 174. Pituitary MRI neg. prescription of fortesta 1 pump daily. 6 hrs. After dose extremely sleepy. Dosage too low?

49 y/o male; testosterone measure 3x's, avg 174. Pituitary MRI neg. prescription of fortesta 1 pump daily. 6 hrs. After dose extremely sleepy. Dosage too low?

Testosterone: It takes many weeks or months of testosterone supplimentation to get levels into a consistantly normal range. This not withstanding, i would say that the does is too low. ...Read more

8

8
Can creatinine be falsely low in volume overloaded patient? Gained 10%, edema but crt went down from 2.2 to 1.4. Using na bicarb and weekly diuretic.

Can creatinine be falsely low in volume overloaded patient? Gained 10%, edema but crt went down from 2.2 to 1.4.  Using na bicarb and weekly diuretic.

Not exactly: The change can occur depends in why your creatine is up. Usually it reflects your muscle mass and is a muscle breakdown product that is excreted by the kidney and measures for renal function. It can improve and your did ...Read more

9

9
Could antidepressants like venlafaxine trigger cognitive impairment like low attention span / concentration even my mood is overall fine?

Could antidepressants like venlafaxine trigger cognitive impairment like low attention span / concentration even my mood is overall fine?

Yes, a side effect: Those are possible side effects. Talk w/ your Dr about them and if you wish to stop - have them plan a safe weaning - don't just stop! The risks can be bad. Do consider good psychotherapy w/ or w/o another Rx. It optimizes the success rate! ...Read more

11

11
Dysnea + cough, negative mannitol test, high nitric oxide, normal FCV & FEV1, very low MEF 25, low DLCO, high PEmax & very low PImax. What disease?

Dysnea + cough, negative mannitol test, high nitric oxide, normal FCV & FEV1, very low MEF 25, low DLCO, high PEmax & very low PImax. What disease?

See pulmonologist: If the corrected DLCO is low, I would suspect interstitial lng disease. However it is difficult to make a diagnosis based on test results alone and I would thus recommend that you consult a pulmonologist. If your FeNO is only slightly elevated (35 ppb range), it may mean nothing. But if highly elevated , then an eosinophilic inflammation should be considered. ...Read more

12

12
Person w/ SCAD deficiency, autism, mood disorder. Acutely became agitated, aggressive. Labs/UA wnl except B12 >1999 pg/mL; Folate (folic acid) >19 .9 ng/mL? toxic?

Person w/ SCAD deficiency, autism, mood disorder. Acutely became agitated, aggressive. Labs/UA wnl except B12 >1999 pg/mL; Folate (folic acid) >19 .9 ng/mL? toxic?

How old are you?: We need to know your age. Please put it in your public profile. We cannot answer questions from minors. Knowing your country or state helps, too. Age, location, and gender, can affect our answer, since some conditions are more likely in different places or in different age groups. Be honest! You expect if of us, & we expect it of you! List any meds you take, & any chronic medical problems, too. ...Read more

13

13
Will Ativan (lorazepam) work as a muscle relaxer & for muscle spasms at low dose like 0.5mg?

Will  Ativan (lorazepam)  work as a muscle relaxer & for muscle spasms at low dose like 0.5mg?

Possibly : You are right in that is a very low dose. It's better to start at a lower dose and see if it is effective. Although Ativan (lorazepam) is not typically used for muscle spasms, it is in the same class of medications as Valium, which is longer-acting and more often prescribed for muscle spasms. ...Read more

14

14
Vit d2 is less than 4 ng/ml while d2 is 27. Overall my vit d is low. Does d2 matter?

Vit d2 is less than 4 ng/ml while d2 is 27. Overall my vit d is low. Does d2 matter?

D2 D3 and more: Vitamin d2 (ergocalciferol) is a "prodrug" meaning it must be converted to its active form - d3 - to be beneficial. That being said, knowing your vit d3 level can be more helpful. Vitamin d3 levels in the 50 ng/ml range are considered optimal. Remember, sunlight, fatty fish, fortified foods and even shitake mushrooms can all contribute to vitamin d levels. Proper levels ensure proper immune fnxn. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Lived w/brief, infrequent (1x/6mo) simple partials w/o aeds for 30 years. Began depakote, seizure-free 20 yrs, but osteoporosis. Neurontin (gabapentin) instead?

Lived w/brief, infrequent (1x/6mo) simple partials w/o aeds for 30 years. Began depakote, seizure-free 20 yrs, but osteoporosis.  Neurontin (gabapentin) instead?

Seizures: Neurontin (gabapentin) appears to be a good option. However if it is to substitute Depakote it might not be strong enough to work alone. Other options include Keppra (levetiracetam) or Lamictal (lamotrigine). Check with your neurologist to see if these are feasible options. ...Read more

17

17
45 ym has low libido, fatigue, weaker erections. Testosterone is 620 (348-1197); but free+weakly bound is11.8%(9-46) or 72 ng. Shall we do anything?

45 ym has low libido, fatigue, weaker erections. Testosterone is 620 (348-1197); but free+weakly bound is11.8%(9-46) or 72 ng. Shall we do anything?

Get some rest: Your level is good. Key is that quality of your erection depend on not testosterone only. Sex is dual function - body and mind. If you are tired (fatigued) because of long and physically demanding work hours then do not expect good erection. Some other factors has to be considered as well. To get better answers see your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
53, m, toprolxl25mgx2. Hr at rest is consistant between 47-52bpm.Holter recorded as low as 35 during sleep. Dangerous? Will low hr lead to arrest?

53, m, toprolxl25mgx2. Hr at rest is consistant between 47-52bpm.Holter recorded as low as 35 during sleep. Dangerous? Will low hr lead to arrest?

No: Your low resting heart rate is likely related to a combination of your intrinsic vagal tone (the way you are "wired") and the use of toprol (metoprolol) (a beta blocker) which causes a slower heart rate. So long as you are not experiencing symptoms like dizziness, fainting, or excessive fatigue, those heart rates are acceptable and safe. ...Read more

19

19
Which is better for managing severe itching in a psoriasis patient who has DM, CKD (Creatinine 2.64), Proteinuria, HTN - Mizollen or Avil Retard?

Which is better for managing severe itching in a psoriasis patient who has DM, CKD (Creatinine 2.64), Proteinuria, HTN - Mizollen or Avil Retard?

Psoriasis control: You need to discuss with your dermatologist, but psoriasis control is the answer. With the diabetes you are at greater risk of infection with the biologics for psoriasis. There is a new medication for psoriasis that does not have the risk of infection called Otezla which is given as a pill twice a day. It maybe decreased to once a day with kidney disease CrCL less than 30. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
3 doctors agreed:
20

20
Is pristiq (desvenlafaxine) 100mg a high dose? Getting a lot of side effects with increased dose compared to 50mg. Very tired, quiet, memory loss, concentration proble

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
3 doctors agreed:

Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): Talk with your doctor about going back to 50mg. if that was tolerated better, and explore other alternatives. ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
325 doctors shared insights

Psychosis (Definition)

Psychotic disorders (such as schizophrenia) are major mental disorders that cause abnormal thinking. Psychotic people lose touch with reality and have symptoms of delusions and hallucinations. Delusions are false beliefs, such as thinking that a TV is sending you personal messages. Hallucinations are false perceptions, such as hearing, seeing, or feeling something that ...Read more


Dr. Alan Ali
308 doctors shared insights

Psychoses (Definition)

Psychosis is a condition mostly seen in Schizophrenia and conditions where certain drugs cause psychotic symptoms. Symptoms may include auditory and visual hallucinations and a break with reality. Psychotic symptoms can be managed with medications and usually begin at the age of 20+ but can also be seen earlier or later as in Dementia or ...Read more