Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Serum Globulin Levels

Share
1

1
Does low serum globulin affect blood tests that assess immunoglobulin levels? For example if an illness caused proteinuria, could a disease actually cause the test for it to be falsely negative?

Does low serum globulin affect blood tests that assess immunoglobulin levels? For example if an illness caused proteinuria, could a disease actually cause the test for it to be falsely negative?

Depends: If your immunoglobulin (s) is low especially when it involves igg, your immune system is likely impaired. It is not a "false-postive" result although the cause for the deficiency may vary and treated accordingly. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


2

2
I have high ESR high serum globulin protine levels and low albumin levels plus ive had right sided pelvic/hip pain for the past 10 months?

I have high ESR high serum globulin protine levels and low albumin levels plus ive had right sided pelvic/hip pain for the past 10 months?

See your doctor: Without actual numbers, I can't be of much help. You should definitely be fully worked up, with protein and urine electrophoresis, and X-rays of your pelvis and hip. ...Read more

3

3
My total bilurubin 0.88 direct bilurubin 0.37 indirect bilurubin is 0.51, serum globulin is 3.27 Are these levels normal?

My total bilurubin 0.88 direct bilurubin 0.37 indirect bilurubin is 0.51, serum globulin is 3.27 Are these levels normal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your globulin level is higher than normal. It can be due to many causes, e.g., chronic infection, inflammatory disorders, liver disease and myeloma. Please discuss the matter with your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause low serum globulin, 1.5 (reference cutoff 1.6)? Can slightly low globulin have an affect on the accuracy of other labs?

What can cause low serum globulin, 1.5 (reference cutoff 1.6)? Can slightly low globulin have an affect on the accuracy of other labs?

May not be anything.: It's not clear if such a small reduction means anything. Globulin on a chemistry panel measures a group of blood proteins that include antibodies. A low globulin can mean lowered immunity, but not always. Additional testing (quantitative immunoglobulins) should be done to verify normal immune function. ...Read more

6

6
Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

>100, 000 proteins: Globulin = total proteins less albumen, the most abundant protein. While globulins includes antibodies, it also includes many other proteins. Within the 5 antibody subclasses (IgM, IgG, IgA, IgE & IgD), with >100, 000 specific binding activities for just IgG, the whole point is the ratio of relative targeting specifics, competing physiologic controls & responses. Globulin can be ↓ & targeting also ↑ ...Read more

7

7
I have elevated serum globulin. What ate the risk?

I have elevated serum globulin. What ate the risk?

You should find out: The cause. High globulin can be due to many conditions including chronic illness, infection, inflammation, auto immune condition, liver / kidney disease etc ask your dr for reassurance. Take care! ...Read more

8

8
What do you suggest if my total bilurubin 0.88 direct bilurubin 0.37 indirect bilurubin is 0.51, serum globulin is 3.27 is it normal?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, while your numbers are within normal limits, these numbers do not convey the full picture. It is better to discuss the entire lab report with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Can vulval dermatitis cause serum globulin to decrease?

Can vulval dermatitis cause serum globulin to decrease?

No: Vulval dermatitis is a local issue and usually has no systemic manifestations including changes in the level of globulin. I wonder if you do have changes in the globulin level and vulval lesions, the latter being a manifestation of another systemic disease and not vulval dermatitis per se. ...Read more

10

10
Could severe seasonal allergies cause a chance in serum globulin? Globulin went up to 34 from 29 back in November.

Could severe seasonal allergies cause a chance in serum globulin? Globulin went up to 34 from 29 back in November.

No, except for IgE: Specific IgE to plant pollen, the antibody accounting for allergic reactions, often rises during the pollen season. However the amount would not be sufficient to influence the total (gamma?) globulin level you are referring to. ...Read more

11

11
What is the difference between a serum globulin test and serum igg, IgA and IgM test?

What is the difference between a serum globulin test and serum igg, IgA and IgM test?

Globulin: Are proteins produced by your liver, immunoglobulin by your immune system (plasma cells). ...Read more

12

12
In blood work, does elevated gamma globulin (m-spike) often cause the total serum globulin to be elevated as well?

In blood work, does elevated gamma globulin (m-spike) often cause the total serum globulin to be elevated as well?

Tt could: Since, total globulin level usually includes all kinds of globulins (alpha, m spike etc). An immunoelectrophoresis can further characterize the m spike. ...Read more

13

13
Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2, serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2. Is this abnormal?

Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2, serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2. Is this abnormal?

Abnormal labs: It would be helpful that for the labs mentioned above. If you. Can find the normal range or reference range and list it than our answer can be more educated and helpful. The reference range does vary from one lab to another. ...Read more

14

14
I was diagnosed? Ulcerative colitis, recent results show, (total)protein 8.7, serum albumin, 3.9, serum globulin 4.8. Should I be worried?

I was diagnosed? Ulcerative colitis, recent results show, (total)protein 8.7, serum albumin, 3.9, serum globulin 4.8. Should I be worried?

Labs, no; U.C., yes: The lab results you mentioned are not worrisome. However, the diagnosis of ulcerative colitis (uc) is significant & will impact your health for the long-term. To address uc, maintain excellent rapport with your GI doctor & report flares, take the medications he gives you, follow his advice regarding tobacco, diet, & to avoid Aspirin & nsaid's, &get regular colonoscopies for dysplasia surveillance. ...Read more

15

15
Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising What could cause this? Itching Issues

Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising What could cause this? Itching Issues

There is a very: Characteristic skin rash that accompanies celiac disease: dermatitis herpetiformis. Typically this is a skin manifestation of non-celiac wheat sensitivity. Extremely itchy bumps or blisters appear, especially on the forearms. The lab abnormalities you describe are not typical for celiac; in fact serum globulins may be low. I suspect more than one diagnosis; continue working closely with her Doctor ...Read more

16

16
What does having low globulin levels mean and how can I get it to normal?

What does having low globulin levels mean and how can I get it to normal?

Be more specific: There are lots of globulins & to answer your question we need to know the type and reason the test was done. People have a range of antibody levels, globulins in certain classes, IgA, IgG, Ig E, or specific globulins to a prior illnesses or vaccinations. Without knowing specifics we cannot provide a specific answer. You are welcome to start over. Posts are not linked so each must have all info. ...Read more

17

17
What can decrease the serum levels of sex hormone binding globulin?

What can decrease the serum levels of sex hormone binding globulin?

Exercise & fat loss: Sex hormone binding globulin (shbg) is related to estrogen levels which are related to body fat. So the non-drug way to get around this is via exercise & nutrition in order to get rid of excess body fat, esp around your gut. If you can't lower your estrogen levels enough, some physicians (myself included) will attempt an off-label trial of an aromatase inhibitor to stop your body's conversion of t. ...Read more

18

18
What are the causes for low serum protein and globulin? Last urinalysis was normal

What are the causes for low serum protein and globulin? Last urinalysis was normal

Depends on profile: Serum protein levels are made up of a variety of proteins, albumin, as well as alpha, beta and gamma globulins. If you get a serum protein electrophoresis, the relative quantities of these proteins can be assessed. Most commonly, the Albumin level can go up or down depending on fasting levels. The other levels can go up or down depending on disease conditions or medications. See your internist. ...Read more

19

19
What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

20

20
Labs show serum albumin 3.9 (ref. Range 3.5-5.5)and globulin at 1.9 range (1.5-4.5) but says total serum protein low at 5.8 range (6.0-8.5) what gives?

Probably nothing.: Total protein consists of the sum of the globulin proteins and albumin. Since the individual values for globulin and Albumin are normal, it is questionable that there is anything wrong. This may just be normal for you. ...Read more

21

21
Latest Blood Lab Result: (Low) Protein, Total, Serum: 5.7 G/DL Albumin, Serum: 4.1 G/DL Globulin, Total: 1.6 G/DL (High) A/g RATIO 2.6 -concerns?

Latest Blood Lab Result: (Low) Protein, Total, Serum: 5.7 G/DL Albumin, Serum: 4.1 G/DL Globulin, Total: 1.6 G/DL (High) A/g RATIO 2.6 -concerns?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results do not point to any cause for concern. ...Read more

22

22
Pathology - prostaglandin e2 serum came 534 high and alpha 1 globulin came. 4 high. McCoy came 80fl low and hematocrit 38% what's hat mean?

Pathology - prostaglandin e2 serum came 534 high and alpha 1 globulin came. 4 high. McCoy came 80fl low and hematocrit 38% what's hat mean?

Not much: Alpha 1 is mostly antitrypsin which is an acute phase reactant and if elevated it means nothing really. Prostaglandin E2 is not a routine piece of lab work. The 'city is okay for a guy. If by McCoy you mean MCV / mean corpuscular volume, 80 fL is okay with me as a pathologist. Relax and be glad for okay labs. ...Read more

23

23
Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8) Hx of low vit d and K. What could this mean?

Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8) Hx of low vit d and K. What could this mean?

Not much-: An important thing to remember is that lab results are not useful unless there is a clinical context. Advice is based on focusing on the patient, not the numbers. Though you mention a history of low vit D and K, did symptoms exist when the labs were drawn? Why were they drawn in the first place? Otherwise, it is best to ask your ordering doctor what the results mean. ...Read more

24

24
Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

OK: This is a thorough work up, the K/L ratio would not concern me in this instance unless either of the components were high, In that case I would check a bone marrow, which you have already confirmed as normal ...Read more

25

25
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When I was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

26

26
I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do I need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

No: Don't bother. What would you do with a result? I'm going to assume that you are a non-smoker and that at age 31 your exercise tolerance is like your peers. You're probably not a candidate for pricey, inconvenient replacement. ...Read more

28

28
Can gastritis elevate globulin levels to 4.2?

Can gastritis elevate globulin levels to 4.2?

No: I wouldn't focus on labs but on your overall health. This is a bit elevated but reference ranges are set so that a few percent of folks fall outside on either side. Even mild liver dysfunction, as is often seen in overweight, can raise globulins impressively. See if a return to an intense, fitness-focused lifestyle like when you were a teen helps normalize this and some other things. Best wishes ...Read more

29

29
What does polyclonal increase in gamma globulin levels mean?

What does polyclonal increase in gamma globulin levels mean?

Great: Polyclonal is good it means yo are eating very well -protein should however check your cholesterol. ...Read more

30

30
What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

Underlying disease: Elevated gamma globulin is not a disorder by itself but a manifestation of some underlying disease and that cause needs to be treated. ...Read more