Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Profile Sofa

Share
1

1
What med issues might labs suggest? BUN & CL/HIGH. eGFR 59.7/54.8 Low. FR T-4/Low. Bad Chol/Good Chol very low. wbc/rbc Low HCT/Low MCV High

What med issues might labs suggest? 
 BUN & CL/HIGH.  eGFR 59.7/54.8 Low. FR T-4/Low. Bad Chol/Good Chol very low.  wbc/rbc  Low  HCT/Low MCV High

Listen Charlie: Please forgive me. I'm a pathologist focused on lab medicine. Labs mean NOTHING in the absence of a history and physical exam. And labs are not simply "high" or "low". These may be the labs of a bodybuilder with hookworms, or a man gravely sick. All I know is that if your physician won't sit and explain your labs -- and these worry me greatly -- get with some else. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Sofas (Definition)

Fast foods are quick, reasonably priced, and readily available alternatives to home cooking. While convenient and inexpensive for a busy lifestyle, fast foods are typically high in calories, fat, saturated ...Read more


3

3
I got my CBC done.I have low hb, low total count, lowpvc, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, high rdw.What does it mean? Other parameters wbcand platelets normal.

I got my CBC done.I have low hb, low total count, lowpvc, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, high rdw.What does it mean? Other parameters wbcand platelets normal.

Microcytic anemia: You need to have the cause determined. Even if it's common iron deficiency, you need to figure out why along with your physician. Don't accept anything short of a full explanation. Anemia is always serious. Best wishes for better health. ...Read more

6

6
I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

Need for in-person: evalation. The list of issues you mentioned is not amenable to a meaningful opinion in this forum. It would be prudent to see your doctor who has your medical history, can perform a physical examination and order additional tests as needed. ...Read more

7

7
53 forgetful unsteady gait and shakes . TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

53  forgetful unsteady gait and shakes .  TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

B12: Needs to be maintained above 550 for at least 6 months before one would expect to see any recovery from the sensory ataxia (balance issues) I recommend use of methcyanocobalmine or sublingual B12. Memory problems take a while to recover as well. low Vit D is thought to cause dementia as will hypothyroidism www.healthtap.com/drericweisman ...Read more

9

9
Blood work was good except for the following: creatinine was 1.15(tad high), alkaline phosphatatase 36 (tad low), and rdw-cv 10.9 (tad low). Worry?

Blood work was good except for the following:  creatinine was 1.15(tad high),  alkaline phosphatatase 36 (tad low), and rdw-cv 10.9 (tad low).  Worry?

No: Most blood tests have a mean peak value with upper and lower limits extending out from the bell shaped peak. Having a mean blood vessel diameter slightly off as well as a creatinine and alkpo4ase is of no consequence since it doesn't portray active disease in an organ. The alkpo4 as can be derived from various sources such as bone and lung tissue and if asymptomatic should be ignored. ...Read more

10

10
Lap score 13 (range 15-85) high wbc, neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, basohilia, thrombosis..Wth? Can i rule out smoking with the low lap score?

Lap score 13 (range 15-85) high wbc, neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, basohilia, thrombosis..Wth? Can i rule out smoking with the low lap score?

Smoking?: If you mean is smoking a likely cause of the blood tests you have sent, it is unlikely. If you have not seen a hematologist yet, you should. The entire blood count would be helpful. Chronic myelogenous leukemia needs to be considered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Ast 13 low alkaline phosphatase 28 low. Rbc 3.85 low hemoglobin 11.3 low hematocrit 34.1 low. The rest are normal. Your opinion please anything stands?

You are anemic: Ignore the low liver enzymes; they mean nothing. You are mildly anemic and this needs to be worked up by a competent physician. If you are iron-deficient, being male you need to find why you are losing blood unless you are a vegetarian or otherwise keep a limited diet. ...Read more

14

14
high level of wbc (11.5) with high absolute eos(.39), mono(.94), and neutro(8.47) auto levels, high hgb and low c02. feeling run down and bruising?

high level of wbc (11.5) with high absolute eos(.39), mono(.94), and neutro(8.47) auto levels, high hgb and low c02. feeling run down and bruising?

Need more info: Your numbers don't help ascertain what is going on. This value of eos can not be placed ion high category. Eos usually become high otherwise in allergic reactions or exposure. You need to get your throat checked out. ...Read more

15

15
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low. A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low.  A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Okay...?: An isolated high value of a test within the described scenario may not be clinically relevant. In fact, high Dht indicates your bio-active form of testosterone is good, so it's logical not to assert much concern on your daily life. Bottom line is still your energy and ability on how to effectively take on personal and occupational life. If still in doubt, ask doc timely with optional Dht retest. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Why is screening lipid profile in high school beneficial?

Why is screening lipid profile in high school beneficial?

Good for prevention: If lipid profile is done at early age especially premature cardiovascular disease, abnormal lipids can be corrected with diet exercise medications to prevent cardiovascular disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Moms blood protein high@ 8.5g/dl (8.3 upper limit). Alb ok. Glob@ upper limit of normal. A/G ratio low@ .8 (1.1-2.2). Low iron,high ferritin. Hgb low@ 12g/dl (12.5-16). eGFR 59. Can biopsy-proven chronic gastritis explain? Push for electrophoresis?

Moms blood protein high@ 8.5g/dl (8.3 upper limit). Alb ok. Glob@ upper limit of normal. A/G ratio low@ .8 (1.1-2.2). Low iron,high ferritin. Hgb low@ 12g/dl (12.5-16). eGFR 59. Can biopsy-proven chronic gastritis explain? Push for electrophoresis?

Repeat labs: All of the abnormal labs there are borderline. None of them seem to stand out as a major problem. I think if she has a diagnosis of gastritis, and it is being treated, it would be OK to wait a few weeks and redraw her blood work to see if it is still abnormal. Good luck to both of you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Hi, my son 6 years old, when healthy, had bloods done, results were low ferritin, low lymphocytes 1.8, low wbcs 4.6 and low serum creatinine.

Hi, my son  6 years old, when healthy, had bloods done, results were low ferritin, low lymphocytes 1.8, low wbcs 4.6 and low serum creatinine.

Not to worry: All of these things, with the exception of the low ferritin, are fine. The low creatinine means his kidneys work uber-great!. The WBC likely reflects mild suppression from a recent viral illness. The low ferritin is very common, indicating he needs more iron in his diet or a supplement. Please do not get in the habit of focusing on lab numbers when your child is healthy. He is healthy - enjoy! ...Read more