Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Platelets I Would Have Easy Bruising Right

Share
1

1
Low platelets I would have easy bruising right?

Low platelets I would have easy bruising right?

Yes: That is correct however platelets have to drop to very low levels to see clinical bleeding. Normal range is around 150-300 and usually we don't see easy bruising until much below 100. ...Read more

Low Platelets (Definition)

In the blood. They "bud" ie break off from cells in the bone marrow called megakaryocytes. A normal platelet count is 140-400. Platelets are the first line of defense in blood vessel bleeding. They "plug holes" until the coagulation proteins can begin ...Read more


2

2
Low RBC, iron and Vit D. Platelet and WBC count very high. Severe pain under left ribs. Cant get into a haematologist a month. Should I be concerned?

Low RBC, iron and Vit D. Platelet and WBC count very high. Severe pain under left ribs. Cant get into a haematologist a month. Should I be concerned?

How high?: High platelets may be due to low iron. It would help to know WBC count. To address some of these issues you can take iron and vitamin D supplements, available over the counter. For vitamin D take about 5000 units/day of vitamin D3. ...Read more

3

3
I have a high plt count. I have bleeding hemorrhoids. Even when I sit to urinate, they bleed. Could i have low iron and high platelets d/t to this?

I have a high plt count. I have bleeding hemorrhoids. Even when I sit to urinate, they bleed. Could i have low iron and high platelets d/t to this?

That's likely: You should be commended on your knowledge -- high platelets often reflect low total body iron, often even before the anemia comes in. Get yourself checked and fixed up. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
What to do if I have high wbc, petechiae, bruising, fevers, joint pain?

What to do if I have high wbc, petechiae, bruising, fevers, joint pain?

See a doctor: With all those symptoms together, you should go see a doctor. ...Read more

6

6
I have frequent bleeding, mostly on arms and legs. Pletlet count is borderline low (10). Should I see a hematologist?

I have frequent bleeding, mostly on arms and legs.  Pletlet count is borderline low (10).  Should I see a hematologist?

Yes: Platelet counts of 10, 000 are considered to be severe thrombocytopenia. There are several potential causes of thrombocytopenia that a hematologist could assess and possibly provide treatment. I recommend that you see a hematologist if you have not already done so. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I h2ad a CBC test done and I had low WBC and platelets. My platelets were 137. Is it dangerous to be on Coumadin (warfarin) with such low platelets?

I h2ad a CBC test done and I had low WBC and platelets. My platelets were 137. Is it dangerous to be on Coumadin (warfarin) with such low platelets?

Nit necessarily: Usually plarelet counts over 100,000 are not associated with abnormal. bleeding The bigger question is why you are on coumadin (warfarin) Talk ti your doctor for concerns ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I did a blood test and my platelet count turned out to be 724*10^9/l I have iron hgb 110g/l 16ug/dl is that dangerous and how to lower the platelet co?

I am not sure: Which numbers go with what in your question. A HGB of 11 g/dl would be low for a male. Iron deficiency is also associated with thrombocytosis, but would be an usual diagnosis in a young male. Need more info here. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean to have a low mpv (7.1) but a normal platelet count? (256). My doctor says its normal, but I do have bruising & my bones hurt easily

What does it mean to have a low mpv (7.1) but a normal platelet count? (256). My doctor says its normal, but I do have bruising & my bones hurt easily

No worry: Nothing you should worry about. I do not thing that the low mpv has anything to do with your bruising and bony aches. Brusing can be caused by different things like abnormal function of the platelet, problem with skin collagen, thyroid problem, hormonal, etc. If you are bruising easily, you may want to ask your doctor to run some test or refer you to see a hematologist for further work-up. ...Read more

10

10
My platelet count is 140. Should I be concerned? Can I raise it through diet?

My platelet count is 140. Should I be concerned? Can I raise it through diet?

Near normal: Normal platelets counts are 150000 to 250000, so 140000 is near normal. If you do not have abnormal bleeding, e.g., easy bruising, bleeding from gums, blood in stools or urine, there is no cause for concern. It would be good to know your complete blood count because if other blood components are also low, then it should be investigated. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
My platelet count is 444 and my lymphs (absolute) is 3.3. I am tired all the time, bruise easily, have migraines and neck pain. Should i be concerned?

One idea: The slightly increased platelet count may be a warning of overall iron deficiency even if you are not yet anemic. Iron is involved in all your body systems and deficiency may produce fatigue even before you become anemic. ...Read more

12

12
Noticed bruising behind right thigh after a few trips in one month. My platelet count is 229 should I be concerned? Should I do another CBC test?

Not likely: It may very well be related to fragile blood vessels in the area. Its unlikely a platelet issue with platelet numbers like that. If you don't have other signs of easy bleeding like bleeding gums, bloody noses, blood in your stool or urine, vomiting or cough up blood, it is incredibly reassuring. In fact, it may just be fragile blood vessels and platelet effects of the ibuprofen you take! ...Read more

13

13
I have low platelet count. Used to have low red blood but now hv recovered. However platelet is still low.Any reason for this?

I have low platelet count. Used to have low red blood but now hv recovered. However platelet is still low.Any reason for this?

Low platelets: It could be due to impaired production of platelets from the bone marrow, or from increased destruction which usually occurs in the spleen. Itp is an autoimmune condition that sometimes can occur spontaneously in women your age and causes very low platelets. Other immune disorders such as lupus should also be ruled out. ...Read more

14

14
Why could my RBC count be low but I have a high iron count?

Why could my RBC count be low but I have a high iron count?

It is possible: Because anemia can have other causes than iron deficiency. The hemoglobin can be low because of the deficincy of vitamin. B 12 or Folic Acid or you may have thalasemia trait. ...Read more

17

17
I bruise really easily. Doctor said i may have a low platelet level. What does this mean?

I bruise really easily. Doctor said i may have a low platelet level. What does this mean?

Depends on cause: Platelets help form clots. Low platelets are caused by lack of production or destruction. Immune-mediated thrombocytopenic purpura (itp), a condition where the body makes auto-antibodies against platelets, can be treated with medicines (ivig, win rho, sometimes steroids). If production is the problem, the cause needs to be found. Can be simply caused by a virus, or be as serious as leukemia. ...Read more

18

18
I have severe anemia, high platelets and high potassium.What should I do?

I have severe anemia, high platelets and high potassium.What should I do?

Anemia and high K: Your high potassium (k) could be due to your elevated platelet (p) count. It is due to k being liberated in the test tube from the p. Your anemia is another issue and needs evaluation by a physician (p). You are on iron supplements and patients that are iron deficient have high p counts. You need medical help to find the cause(s) of your anemia, which could be blood loss, among others. See a p. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
I have petichiae on my legs, arms, and face. I had blood work done and have low haptoglobin <6, 2.3 reticulocytes, low platelets133. Possible causes?

Many possibilities..: The petechiae you are experiencing could be due to a somewhat low platelet (plts) count and that you are taking both Aspirin and Ibuprofen (both inhibit platelets). The higher than normal reticulocyte count with the low haptoglobin are consistent with hemolysis (red blood cell (rbc) breakdown). One possibility could be evans syndrome ("autoimmune" reaction to rbcs and plts). See hematologist. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
20

20
I have a high WBC count because of dental issues. How do I lower it?

I have a high WBC count because of dental issues. How do I lower it?

Oral-Systemic link: The connection between dental problem and health problems is well known and studied. See your dentist who will perform thorough examinations and take radiographs (x-rays) & will formulate a treatment plan to specifically help you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
180 doctors shared insights

Bruising Easily (Definition)

Bruise =contusion A bruise occurs when trauma injures capillaries & possibly venules causing blood to seep into the interstitial tissues surrounding them. Blood vessel weakness or clotting problems can both ...Read more


Dr. Liawaty Ho
1,058 doctors shared insights

Thrombocytopenia (Definition)

deficiency of platelets in the blood. This causes bleeding into the tissues, bruising, and slow ...Read more