Top
15
Doctor insights on: Low Packed Cell Volume

Share
1

1
What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If your peripheral smear is unremarkable and the MCV above 70, I'd forget the whole thing. My RDW is always high from donating blood. There are some variants of thalassemia minor that will produce this and puzzle people over a lifetime, though MCH is usually lowish. ...Read more

Dr. Tipu Sultan
837 doctors shared insights

Hematocrit (Definition)

Of red blood cell number. Classically this was the "packed cell volume." blood was placed in a microtube and spun in a centrifuge. The rbcs settle to the bottom and one measures the height in the tube and reported as a percentage. Now determined by an automated machine. A typical hct is about 3 ...Read more


2

2
Packed cell volume of rbcs decreased what does this mean ?!

Packed cell volume of rbcs decreased what does this mean ?!

If you mean: Mcv that is mean cell volume, and low means the average size of the rbcs are small. If you are referring to hct then that means anemia. ...Read more

4

4
My dads CBC range: RBC 3.95,haemoglobin 11.9, packed cell volume 34.9.others are all in range.he is 54yrs.is this a serious concern.what should he do!

My dads CBC range: RBC 3.95,haemoglobin 11.9, packed cell volume 34.9.others are all in range.he is 54yrs.is this a serious concern.what should he do!

Fecal occult blood: For an otherwise healthy man hemoglobin of 11.9 is lower than expected and occult blood loss needs to be excluded. It would be prudent to exclude blood loss in the GI tract. His doctor may start with testing for blood in the stool and go from there. The finding should not be ignored. ...Read more

5

5
I recently got my blood report.I have c-reactive protein(c.R.P.) positive with 4.8 mg/dl & erythrocyte sedimentation rate 24 and packed cell volume 33?

I recently got my blood report.I have c-reactive protein(c.R.P.) positive with 4.8 mg/dl &
erythrocyte sedimentation rate 24 and packed cell volume 33?

Inflammation: You are anemic and have inflammation. Check 25-oh vit d level. Anemia could be due to iron deficiency if having heavy periods. That can make you more toxic to cadmium a pollutant that is activated by stress and increases cr-protein. Improve health with healthy food, supplements to prevent deficiency, a good night sleep, mild exercise through the day, and de-stress. See kelly mcgonigal's book. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test result show high packed cell volume ,high RBC, high WBC and high Neutrophil count what does it mean ? With Hand Burning and oral thrush.

Blood test result show high packed cell volume ,high RBC,  high WBC and high Neutrophil count what does it mean ? With Hand Burning and oral thrush.

By itself, nothing: You're a young man and your somewhat high Hct may simply be you -- reference ranges are set so that several percent of folks fall outside on either end. Same for white count. The oral thrush, if proven, calls for a check for a few illnesses; the hands, a neuropathy workup perhaps. Labs are meaningful only in the context of clinical fnidings. Your physician owes you a full explanation. ...Read more

7

7
Mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. Hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. All other test within normal range. Any cause for concern?

No: But I am concerned that you infarcted some of your spleen, especially as a young woman. Please try to find out why -- and if it was atherosclerosis, do everything you can to keep this at bay. ...Read more

9

9
Labs, hematocrit high 46.9, MCHC low at 31.9 and red blood cell high at 5.16. Had labs done myself. What could cause this. Anxious something's wrong!

Labs, hematocrit high 46.9, MCHC low at 31.9 and red blood cell high at 5.16. Had labs done myself. What could cause this. Anxious something's wrong!

Try HealthTap PRIME: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. "Creating patient anxiety" is one of the arguments against people doing their own lab tests. One can try HealthTap PRIME for a virtual consultation, in which a doctor can ask questions and look over the lab results, to explain them. ...Read more

10

10
What do low levels of hemoglobin, hematocrit & red blood cell coupled with high level of bilirubin indicate?

What do low levels of hemoglobin, hematocrit & red blood cell coupled with high level of  bilirubin indicate?

Anemia hyperbilirubi: Anemia and hyperbilirubinemia in a 50 yr old which is acute indicate one of two things, either hemolysis from unknown cause or underlying disease such as chronic lymphocytic leukaemia, lymphoma, viruses hiv, bacterial pneumonias, connective tissue disease e.g. Systemic lupus erythematosis. Herefitary anemias thalasemias, sickle cell anemia. Liver disease, associated with anemia due to other dise. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My my red blood cells level is 19.7, hematocrit low, hemoglobin low, MCV low, mchc low what do this mean for my heath?

My my red blood cells level is 19.7, hematocrit low, hemoglobin low, MCV low, mchc low what do this mean for my heath?

Anemia needs exam: Hi Patricia. I need to know your real numbers.I suspect RBC is 1.97 Vs abt 5.0 for healthy. Then if Hgb, MCV,MCHC all low, you have anemia and needs treatment which Depends on cause. It can be either low production from your organ or increased turnover or blood loss. See you doc to do more tests and ask to have blood smear evaluated by hematologists pathologist.May need other specialists too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14,200). Huh?

Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14,200). Huh?

Uncertain.: The WBC is definitely high, but the HCT and MCV are borderline, and thus of uncertain significance. If truly elevated, the HCT could point to a primary or secondary polycythemia, an increase in the number of red blood cells. But this could also reflect mild dehydration, and given the borderline degree could be nothing. The high WBC is real. If you have no symptoms I would just repeat in 1mo. ...Read more

13

13
Red blood cell count. 4.26. Hemoglobin 12.6. Hematocrit 37.0%. Would these being a bit low have any afect of your body. If so what symptoms?

Red blood cell count. 4.26. Hemoglobin 12.6. Hematocrit 37.0%. Would these being a bit low have any afect of your body. If so what symptoms?

Some fatigue, etc.,,: If there is any effect on the body, it would likely be some fatigue or lethargy, and some paleness. Since your levels are on the borderline, your symptoms, if any, would be very slight. If you increase your iron intake, especially in the form of lean red meats, there should be no problem, but you can also see your doctor to be sure. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Hemoglobin hematocrit and red blood cell low counts and glucose and nitrogen high what is cause ?

Hemoglobin hematocrit and red blood cell low counts and glucose and nitrogen high what is cause 
?

Numbers are numbers: Lab results are numbers, and numbers are just numbers. They have little meaning without looking at the whole person. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell counts means blood cells are not being made fast enough, are being lost (through bleeding), are being broken up, or any combination of such problems. Glucose goes up from increased body stress, inadequate insulin, I.V. Glucose, etc.... ...Read more