Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Mean Platelet Volume

Share
1

1
I have an arteriovenous malformation (prefrontal cortex). Now, also really low mean platelet volume. Is the avm's bleeding risk high because of this?

I have an arteriovenous malformation (prefrontal cortex). Now, also really low mean platelet volume. Is the avm's bleeding risk high because of this?

Platelets: A low mpv in and of itself is not necessarily a risk factor for bleeding if the total platelet count is normal. If treating the avm is not an option, then do avoid Aspirin and ginkgo biloba, which can both increase bleeding tendency. Speak to your doctor about getting an ivy bleeding time test, as it will tell you how well your platelets are working. And do make sure your BP is not elevated.

See 3 more doctor answers
3

3
My PLATELET COUNT 104000 (Low) and Mean platelet volume is 12 (High).

My PLATELET COUNT 104000 (Low) and Mean platelet volume is 12 (High).

Thrombocytopenia: You have moderate thrombocytopenia- or low platelet. Go to see doctor to find the cause. Platelet can be low due to many different things from infection, autoimmune process, certain nutrient deficiency, drug/toxin induced, destruction of platelet, consumption, decrease in production etc. Go to see MD to check it out.

6

6
Mean platelet volume. 7-.9 points low for 7 years... Platelets vary from high to high end of normal.... Should I be concerned?

Mean platelet volume. 7-.9 points low for 7 years... Platelets vary from high to high end of normal.... Should I be concerned?

No: If this is the only finding, and your physician is not concerned, i'd ignore it. Some people have smallish platelets. I trust you're not iron deficient. Best wishes.

7

7
My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

Need actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without the actual values. It would be prudent to discuss the findings with your doctor.

8

8
Mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. Hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. All other test within normal range. Any cause for concern?

Mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. Hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. All other test within normal range. Any cause for concern?

No: But I am concerned that you infarcted some of your spleen, especially as a young woman. Please try to find out why -- and if it was atherosclerosis, do everything you can to keep this at bay.

9

9
Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? Conerns?

Why the tests?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than high and low. Why were the tests done? It would be prudent to discuss these with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

10

10
Had my complete blood count test, find mean platelet volume high - 11.4fl and hydroxyvitamin d low - 22.90ng/ml. Please advice reasons and remedy.?

Had my complete blood count test, find mean platelet volume high - 11.4fl and hydroxyvitamin d low - 22.90ng/ml. Please advice reasons and remedy.?

Follow up: Follow up with your doctor about increase platelet count, if need your doctor can refer you to hematologist for further evaluation. As far as vit, . D level, normal is 30--100, your level is 22.9, I am sure your doctor does recommend vit d3 supplementaion. Just follow their instruction, recheck after 3 months or so.

11

11
What does "Mean Platelet Volume: 13.0" mean?

Average size: That reflects average platelet size and seems to be at the higher end of normal/ borderline high.

14

14
How high is too high for mean platelet volume?

Need more info: Mean platelet volume by it self may not be significant. It is sometimes used with lo platelet count to assess for big large young platelets sometimes noted with itp.

17

17
My 16 year old son has platelet count 255 and mean platelet volume 11.0 with a comment large platelets present. What could be the cause of that?

My 16 year old son has platelet count 255 and mean platelet volume 11.0 with a comment large platelets present. What could be the cause of that?

Not significant.: Mpv is mean platelet volume. Younger platelets tend to be larger than older ones, so sometimes it means increased platelet turnover, but unless the platelet count is low, a high mpv has no meaning. Some people just make larger platelets.

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Is it safe to have a surgical procedure when my platelet count is 252 and dropping and my mean platelet volume is 8.4? Should I be concerned?

This is adequate cou: Platelet counts will fluctuate between 150, 000 to 300, 000. If your count is over 150, 000, it is normal. Surgery can be done safely (if necessary) as long as platelet count is >50, 000. The mean platelet volume does not matter as long as the counts are sufficiently high.

19

19
Hi, I had a test of blood the result was like this MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 10.5 fL [6.4 - 9.7] MONOCYTES (ABS COUNT) 0.81 X10^9/L [0 - 1].?

Hi, I had a test of blood the result was like this MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 10.5 fL [6.4 - 9.7] MONOCYTES (ABS COUNT) 0.81 X10^9/L [0 - 1].?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern.

20

20
If a blood test reveals that something is borderline high, does that mean something is unhealthy about you? For example: mean platelet volume = 13.0.

If a blood test reveals that something is borderline high, does that mean something is unhealthy about you? For example: mean platelet volume = 13.0.

Nope: Normal ranges for lab tests are calculated to represent the range within which a given result will be in 95% of healthy people. That means 5% of ALL lab results are outside the normal range even when nothing is wrong at all. So let's take a test panel like a complete blood count where there are 10+ tests bundled together: at least 1 will usually be "abnormal" or "borderline" for anyone.