Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Mcv In Blood Test

Share
1

1
What causes a high reticulocyte count in blood test?

What causes a high reticulocyte count in blood test?

Lots of new reds: If I've had to make more red cells than usual, after a blood donation, or a minor or major bleed, or because I've hemolyzed from running a marathon, or I've destroyed reds from illness, then the reticulocytes will be up. More than 1.5% is worth investigating. Best wishes ...Read more

2

2
My CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes, can you explain this to me?

My CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes, can you explain this to me?

No, we can't: I suspect you're iron deficient (microcytic anemia and high platelets) and I am not even going to guess on the others. This is the wrong forum to bring questions that you have a duty to ask of your personal physician. The workup needs to continue. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Cbc test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - can you define these for me?

Cbc test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - can you define these for me?

Hard to say...: It sounds like it may be an infection but it's impossible to say without more information including if you have any other signs or symptoms. It is also important to know the numbers: how high is that wbc, for example. The best way to go for you is to discuss it with you doctor directly. ...Read more

4

4
What does high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test mean?

What does high 'mean platelet volume' and high 'lymphocytes' in complete blood count(cbc) test mean?

Discuss with PCP: Mean platelet volume (MPV) is a machine-calculated measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood. MPV is higher when there is destruction of platelets. Lymphocytes are usually high on viral infections or some cancers. Discuss with your doctor about it, as lab results by themselves, like this one, don't have a context to determine level of severity associated with them. ...Read more

5

5
Last two days fever but not know check blood test test result is white blood cell count high neutrophils high and lymphocytes low and urine albu pos?

Seems OK.: As long as you feel fine or are getting better these lab tests don't indicate much. Depending upon where you grew up and live in India these symptoms could represent serious disease, but the labs don't show anything specific. The way you feel should guide whether you need further testing. ...Read more

6

6
Blood in urine negativ; trace. low blood count in bloodwork. what does it mean.

Blood in urine negativ; trace. low blood count in bloodwork. what does it mean.

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you described, you are anemic. The commonest cause of anemia in women is menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron supplements while to seek an appointment with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Blood test report: homocysteine level high/ blood platelets low/ bilirubin high. What could be wrong?

Blood test report: homocysteine level high/ blood platelets low/ bilirubin high. What could be wrong?

Big picture please: As a lab doctor, this means nothing in isolation. I appreciate your caring & this is no familiar pattern. Is the person clinically healthy? How off are the values? Vegetarians and junk-fooders are equally at risk for high homocysteine as are folks with genetic disease. Bilirubin -- gilbert's? Platelets -- gin and tonic? This isn't something to discuss in a 400-character text thx 4 understanding. ...Read more

8

8
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body. ...Read more

9

9
What does high hct high MCV and low mchc mean in blood work?

Spurious vs real: Need good history. Decrease plasma volume or stress erythrocytosis would be spurious. Secondary causes could include anything associated with tissue hypoxia ex. Chronic pulmonary disease. Normal arterial po2 could mean increase carboxyhemoglobinemia 2nd to cigarette smoking. Inappropriate increase ex renal disorders;ex renal cyst or ca. Primary cause; p. Vera bone marrow disorder. Few examples. ...Read more

10

10
Low red blood cell count, high platelets and high MCH on lab test. What can it mean?

Low red blood cell count, high platelets and high MCH on lab test. What can it mean?

Depends: It depends upon how abnormal the counts are. Laboratory normals are set at the laboratory level and do not indicate normal for everyone. Values slightly outside the range may be completely normal for you and not for another person. This is where your doctor uses their experience and personal knowledge of your case. ...Read more

11

11
Can you explain results of CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - what does it mean?

Can you explain results of CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes - what does it mean?

Iron deficiency?: I'm a lab specialist. Labs mean nothing apart from a history and physical exam, and labs aren't simply "low" or "high" -- HOW low / high is key. You owe it to yourself to get with your physician. If this is iron deficiency (which I suspect, rule out thalassemia), your physician has a duty to find out whether, and WHY -- it means serious treatable illness until proved otherwise. Stay proactive. ...Read more

12

12
Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. However, an anemia (low Hgb) is ALWAYS worth investigating. Your physician will guide you here. Don't be concerned with a slightly low absolute monocyte count. ...Read more

13

13
Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14,200). Huh?

Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14,200). Huh?

Uncertain.: The WBC is definitely high, but the HCT and MCV are borderline, and thus of uncertain significance. If truly elevated, the HCT could point to a primary or secondary polycythemia, an increase in the number of red blood cells. But this could also reflect mild dehydration, and given the borderline degree could be nothing. The high WBC is real. If you have no symptoms I would just repeat in 1mo. ...Read more

14

14
I suffer from pain in my toes + knees(+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate,normal VitD?

I suffer from pain in my toes + knees(+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate,normal VitD?

More than 1 problem: Your toe and knee are probably unrelated to your anemia, since if this was rheumatoid arthritis sufficient to lower the MCV and Hct, it would be more severe clincally. The sed rate points to an inflammatory arthritis only if it is quite high. You need your iron status evaluated and probably a rheumatology consult on your knees. No one here can tell you more. Stay proactive & good luck. ...Read more

15

15
My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

Thalassemia minor?: With normal packed cell volume, high red cell count, low MCV, I'd consider you may have thalassemia minor. This is good to know because if you marry someone else who has this, the children may have the very serious thalassemia major. Talk with your physician about this and what he/she thinks is actually going on. ...Read more

16

16
In blood test. Neutrophils low. Lymphs high Monocytes high .But only reading high on absolute was Granulocytes and Neutrophils. Cause for concern?

In blood test.  Neutrophils low. Lymphs high  Monocytes high .But only reading high on absolute was Granulocytes and Neutrophils. Cause for concern?

How high?: Percentages mean nothing. If your absolute granulocyte count was slightly above the reference range without abnormal forms and you feel well, it means nothing; this fluctuates and a cold shower can double it. ...Read more

17

17
I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is one type of several types of anemia. Anemia generally refers to low levels of hemoglobin/hematocrit. Iron deficiency can certainly cause this, but in and of itself, iron deficiency is not the same as anemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What could cause high protein and high red blood cell count in blood test?

What could cause high protein and high red blood cell count in blood test?

Many or none: It depends on the numbers and your general health, symptoms, and physical examination. Often a blood test that is just above or below the normal range is still normal. Talk to your medical provider about the tests. ...Read more

19

19
What do high ALT levels in blood test indicate?

Liver or muscle: Alt is a liver enzyme that is also present in muscle tissue. High levels could mean some inflammation of either of those areas but you need other, more specific tests to analyze the alt level correctly. ...Read more

20

20
Low white blood cell count and blood in the urine?

Lab data: Without a full medical history and physical exam cannot possibly theorize about what this may be. It certainly indicates a need for further investigation and should not be ignored. Good luck. ...Read more