Top
19
Doctor insights on: Low Mchc Blood Test

Share
1

1
Which one of these can cause a low MCH and mchc in blood test, when deficient - iron OR b12?

Which one of these can cause a low MCH and mchc in blood test, when deficient - iron OR b12?

Homework?: Iron deficiency produces small cells with less hemoglobin (low MCH, MCHC). In B12 deficiency, there is no problem making hemoglobin, but making enough DNA is impossible, and the nuclear maturation cannot keep up with hemoglobinization, hence large cells.

2

2
Mchc blood test is low 31.5, should I be concerned?

Mchc blood test is low 31.5, should I be concerned?

See below: This may indicate a problem such as iron deficiency. The other values would be useful.

3

3
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body.

4

4
What does a low mcv, MCH and mchc mean in a blood test?

What does a low mcv, MCH and mchc mean in a blood test?

Big picture: Small red cells with too little hemoglobin usually mean iron deficiency which should prompt a search for bleeding. There are some other possible causes.

5

5
Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Blood test revealed low abs mono, low HgB and low McHc. Are these connected at all?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. However, an anemia (low Hgb) is ALWAYS worth investigating. Your physician will guide you here. Don't be concerned with a slightly low absolute monocyte count.

6

6
I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

Not enough info.: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on the patient's symptoms and her past medical conditions.

8

8
I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

High eos...: ...Usually raise suspicion of allergy or parasite infection; others are nonspecific. A better question would be, why was the test done in the first place?

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high. .......what is that means?

My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high. .......what is that means?

Thalassemia minor?: With normal packed cell volume, high red cell count, low MCV, I'd consider you may have thalassemia minor. This is good to know because if you marry someone else who has this, the children may have the very serious thalassemia major. Talk with your physician about this and what he/she thinks is actually going on.

10

10
I've blood test indicate high ESR 70-110, high mchc 36.2, low RDW 30.8, high mpv 12.3, low pct 32% w/ other test normal. Am I susceptible to hiv?

Everybody...: ...Is "susceptible" to HIV - as in, able to catch it if exposed. If the question is "do I have hiv, " only an HIV test can answer that with any degree of reliability, and the tests you mention do not help with that question one way or another.

11

11
I have a couple of 6mm lymp nodes and my mchc came back low on my blood test. Does one have to do with the other? I also had thyroid cancer last year.

I have a couple of 6mm lymp nodes and my mchc came back low on my blood test. Does one have to do with the other? I also had thyroid cancer last year.

Cannot say: Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, 6mm lymph nodes are not necessarily significant. MCHC low implies low iron, but can be wtih a chronic disease (active or recovering from cancer, among many many others). BUt could also theoretically be the beginning of a return of the cancer.

12

12
What is mchc in a blood test?

Mean corpuscular: Hemoglobin concentration. It is one of the calculated indices to measure the amount of hemoglobin in each red cell. It may be used to differentiate the types of anemia. Iron deficiency anemias have low mchc.

13

13
What could cause a high mchc blood test?

Repeat test.: Increased values occur in the presence of congenital or acquired spherocytosis or in other congenital hemolytic anemias in which red cells are abnormally desiccated.

14

14
I'm 28yrs old male 5'8 153lbs should I worry that my mchc blood test is 36.1?

I'm 28yrs old male 5'8 153lbs should I worry that my mchc blood test is 36.1?

No: The reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside. And perhaps there was a small calibration problem with the automated cell counter.

15

15
Dear Doctor. I recently got my blood test and the result shows high MCHC level. What could be the cause? Result is attached.

Dear Doctor. I recently got my blood test and the result shows high MCHC level. What could be the cause? Result is attached.

Question significanc: MCHC is rarely of use as a test as long as you are not anemic (have a normal Hemoglobin (Hb) level). So tell us about your Hb. If it is >12 Gms, you can forget about your MCHC, as it has no significance unless you are Anemic (Hb <12 Gms)

16

16
What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

Need the numbers: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual numbers. High MCH and MCHC in themselves are not a cause for concern. High folic acid is okay too.

17

17
I got a blood test and my HCT is. 344 (range. 33 - 0.45) and MCHC (g/L) is 340 (range 300 -350). Does this mean I'm bordering on anaemic? I'm pregnant

I got a blood test and my HCT is. 344 (range. 33 - 0.45) and MCHC (g/L) is 340 (range 300 -350). Does this mean I'm bordering on anaemic? I'm pregnant

Hemoglobin: The results you provided are all normal and do not provide information about anemia. If your hemoglobin is above 12 g/dL or 120 g/L you are okay.

19

19
These came up abnormal in blood test, could someone help? MPV 6.3fl %NEUT 42% %LYMPH 47% %GRA 43.6% MCHC 294 g/l Direct bilirubin 5.48 umol/L

These came up abnormal in blood test, could someone help? MPV 6.3fl %NEUT 42% %LYMPH 47% %GRA 43.6% MCHC 294 g/l Direct bilirubin 5.48 umol/L

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, such as WHY did a person go to the doctor, and WHY were the blood tests done? Numbers often have no meaning without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows what the person's symptoms were, why a blood test was ordered, and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers.