Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Levels Of Alkaline Phosphate

Share
1

1
Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
255 Doctors shared insights

Phosphate (Definition)

Phosphate is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
If a childs alkaline phosphate levels are high and calcium d levels are low can this cause bone fractures??

If a childs alkaline phosphate levels are high and calcium d levels are low can this cause bone fractures??

Bone issue?: These results could suggest that a bone issue exists. A bone density test may be in order to confirm/deny the presence of osteopenia. ...Read more

3

3
High level of alkaline phosphate, what does this mean?

High level of alkaline phosphate, what does this mean?

How high?: Do you have any symptoms? Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, high alkaline phosphate may due to liver or bone disease, and sometimes intestinal disorders. It is normally high in children and during pregnancy.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
Alkaline phosphate level of 170 for a 50 year old man. Is it worrysome?

Alkaline phosphate level of 170 for a 50 year old man. Is it worrysome?

Worrisome: unlikely.: Any time a panel of tests are run there is a probability of one of these test to be outside the normal range. Meaning one out of many is likely not concerning especially if it is not significantly elevated. An elevated Alk Phos could indicate bone or hepatobiliary disease. If you are otherwise healthy the best approach would be to repeat the testing in 6 to 12 months. ...Read more

5

5
What could cause high alkaline phosphate level in child ref rang of under 300, level of 2, 125?

What could cause high alkaline phosphate level in child ref rang of under 300, level of 2, 125?

Consult: Children alkaline phosphates levels are much different from adults and can be quite high due to their growth spurts. However the number over 2000 may warrant a workup to make sure there is no underlying pathology. Some medication may affect the level of this enzyme as well. I would recommend to consult pediatric hematologist to see if any other tests are necessary. ...Read more

8

8
My 11 year old daughter has a alkaline phosphate level of 410 should I be concerned?

My 11 year old daughter has a alkaline phosphate level of 410 should I be concerned?

High AP: It is norm al for AP to be high at this age because AP is secreted from the bile ducts and growing bone. I wouldn't worry ...Read more

9

9
What should I do if my 2-year-old baby's alkaline phosphate level is 956. Does he have rickets?

What should I do if my 2-year-old baby's alkaline phosphate level is 956. Does he have rickets?

Rickets: It is possible, but it can be other things as well. Next step is to see the peds endocrinologist for further testing. Can be from an old injury to the bones as well. Lots of other questions to your question. Was calcium level normal? Did they do a bone specific alkaline phosphatase? Any X-rays done? ...Read more

10

10
Can hypothyroidism cause high alkaline phosphate levels?

Can hypothyroidism cause high alkaline phosphate levels?

Not likely: High alkaline phosphatase can be due to liver/gallbladder or bone problems. Although hyperthyroidism can be associated with high levels of alk phos, it would be very rare to see it with hypothyroidism, unless there was an associated liver/gall bladder problem. ...Read more

11

11
Extremely high levels of serum alkaline phosphate 280 in the blood test what could it mean?

Extremely high levels of serum alkaline phosphate 280 in the blood test what could it mean?

Lots of things: This can be fine for a growing child or teen, an older person with subclinical paget's (extremely common), or even someone who's non-fasting and just happens to raise the intestinal alk phos on eating. It's also normal for late pregnancy or if you have a healing fracture (you might not even know about, say, a foot stress fracture.). ...Read more

12

12
Slightly low egfr and alkaline phosphate? What can it mean? Coukd it be related to tachycardia?

Slightly low egfr and alkaline phosphate? What can it mean? Coukd it be related to tachycardia?

Nephrologist: How low is the eGFR? If the lab marked it low, it would be prudent for you consult a nephrologist to make sure that the issue that is causing low eGFR is addressed, promptly. Low alkaline phosphatase is of no concern. Do not just blame the low eGFR on tachycarida, please get evaluated by a nephrologist. ...Read more

13

13
Blood work shows anemia and alkaline phosphate of 126 the normal level is 110 it was 123 three months ago should I be worried?

Blood work shows anemia and alkaline phosphate of 126 the normal level is 110 it was 123 three months ago should I be worried?

Check with doctor: No need to worry. Please just discuss these test results with your doctor. He or she will have the medical context to explain properly. ...Read more

14

14
Husband has cirrhosis alkaline phosphate 363, hemoglibin 9, carbon 19, creatinine. 60, rbc 2.8 low, rde high 18.6, what does it mean?

Husband has cirrhosis alkaline phosphate 363, hemoglibin 9, carbon 19, creatinine. 60, rbc 2.8 low, rde high 18.6, what does it mean?

Anemia due to..: There aren't enough labs there to fully evaluate the cause for his anemia. However, there is anemia going on that's likely from lack of adequate red blood cell production. His kidney function seems to be intact. ...Read more

15

15
I am suffering from gastric problems and often feel bloating and nausea. My alkaline phosphate level is high. So what should I do to cure it?

I am suffering from gastric problems and often feel bloating and nausea. My alkaline phosphate level is high. So what should I do to cure it?

Alk Phos: Combo of nausea, bloating and high alk phos indicates organic disease in gastro intestinal system. See doctor soon. If you can't afford it try Omeprazole 40 mg 30 min prior to breakfast daily for 30 days while completely avoiding spices in food. ...Read more

16

16
My Liver Function Test shows the Alkaline Phosphate at 178, which is above normal level. What can be the reason for this and how can it be cured?

My Liver Function Test shows the Alkaline Phosphate at 178, which is above normal level. What can be the reason for this and how can it be cured?

You are ok: Alkaline phosphate can go higher than normal in situation like gallbladder problem and women taking hormone or contraceptive and usually go back to normal make sure your doctor checked it again on your next blood test good luck ...Read more

17

17
After total thyroidectomy, i131, and yrs in bipolar Meds...low ALT results and extremely low alkaline phosphate, which has been low for 4 yrs.????

After total thyroidectomy, i131, and yrs in bipolar Meds...low ALT results and extremely low alkaline phosphate, which has been low for 4 yrs.????

Not a concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, low ALT and alkaline phosphatase are not a cause for concern, ...Read more

18

18
I had an ultra sound of my pancreas and it was abnormal with scar tissue. I also have a elevated alkaline phosphate level I've never been a drinker?

I had an ultra sound of my pancreas and it was abnormal with scar tissue. I also have a elevated alkaline phosphate level I've never been a drinker?

Stay with your MD: Repeated mild Acute pancreatitis due to Inflammation, Infection, or other causes like oral Contraceptives/ medications, can, over time cause pancreatic scar tissue formation; aka Chronic pancreatitis which is also caused by chronic Alcohol use, Obstructive Liver/ pancreas diseases + more can all cause elevated alkaline phosphatase. Need to stay under the care of your MD to navigate to wellness. ...Read more

19

19
My mom had some blood work done and has low leukocyte alkaline  phosphate. What could this mean?

My mom had some blood work done and has low leukocyte alkaline  phosphate. What could this mean?

See your doctor: This result, along with several others will help to establish a diagnosis regarding possible blood disorders such as anemia or leukemia.The data and diagnosis is complicated; your doctor will explain and discuss treatment options. ...Read more

20

20
I have elevated alkaline phosphate, liver fraction n bone fraction levels found in routine lab. Dr now wants to do MRI. What is she not telling me?

I have elevated alkaline phosphate, liver fraction n bone fraction levels found in routine lab. Dr now wants to do MRI. What is she not telling me?

Rule out cancer: Without knowing your clinical background and history, when we see lab results of elev Alkaline phosphatase, abnormal liver function tests, we are concerned about inflammation of the liver, from many different causes: infection, alcohol hepatitis, liver failure, and even liver cancer. Your dr must be concerned about looking for lesions in the liver if she ordered an MRI. Ask her directly. ...Read more

21

21
My 16 yr old daughter has not been well this yr. Fatigue. Low appetite. Wght loss. Aching. Dr. Did many labs. Alkaline phosphate 136. Is this bad? Causes?

My 16 yr old daughter has not been well this yr. Fatigue. Low appetite. Wght loss. Aching. Dr. Did many labs. Alkaline phosphate 136. Is this bad? Causes?

See below: An elevated alkaline phos can be associated with gallstones as well as an autoimmune disease known as primary biliary cirrhosis. Sounds she needs further workup to determine what is going on and she may need to see a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

22

22
Causes for low lymphs, mono, and kidney function, hi ast, mch, mchc, wbc, and, neuts, also big increase in alkaline phosphate but still normal?

Causes for low lymphs, mono, and kidney function, hi ast, mch, mchc, wbc, and, neuts, also big increase in alkaline phosphate but still normal?

WBC: This can be due from an infection or medication side effect and by themselves are not diagnostic, you have to interpret them with the clinical picture, please discuss your results with your doctor. ...Read more

24

24
What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

Inconsistent info: The data you provided are not in the usual fomat and it is not feasible to provide an interpretation. Especially the calcium levels are likely not reported correctly. All tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss the results with the docor who ordered the tests as s/he has other information as well. ...Read more

26

26
ANA 1:80 speckled, SM, RNP, SCL-70 detected. Leukocyte, urate, alkaline phosphate, creatinine low. Albumin, triglycerides high. Pos HAV, HBV. Rhem. Neg?

ANA 1:80 speckled, SM, RNP, SCL-70 detected. Leukocyte, urate, alkaline phosphate, creatinine low. Albumin, triglycerides high. Pos HAV, HBV. Rhem. Neg?

Not enough info: Lab tests need to be evaluated in the context of the clinical symptoms. You need this issue evaluated by a rheumatologist ...Read more

27

27
Blood work for eye pain, palate tremor. Ceruloplasmin low 15. Wbc borderline 4.7, phosphate alkaline bl 44. Ast 20 ALT 22. Possible cause? 23 yrs old

Blood work for eye pain, palate tremor. Ceruloplasmin low 15. Wbc borderline 4.7, phosphate alkaline bl 44. Ast 20 ALT 22. Possible cause? 23 yrs old

Blood tests ok: Your blood test results are within normal limits. These do not provide an explanation for your symptoms. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and usually the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. It would be prudent to see a doctor for an in-person evaluation. ...Read more

28

28
My childs potassium, alkaline phosphate, carbon dioxide are low on blood test. Test was done due to my lupus & hypothyroidism. What does this mean?

My childs potassium, alkaline phosphate, carbon dioxide are low on blood test. Test was done due to my lupus & hypothyroidism. What does this mean?

Hard to say: Random test results reported with no history or exam findings make it impossible to decide if they are important or not. The normal values vary sometimes by age and we don't know if the report used proper kid or adult standards. You should review these with whoever ordered them. ...Read more

29

29
Alkaline phosphate level is 160 lost 10 llbs in 2 wks weak, tired, frequent headaches bruising on arms and legs joint pain/aches stomach cramps?

Alkaline phosphate level is 160 lost 10 llbs in 2 wks weak, tired, frequent headaches bruising on arms and legs joint pain/aches stomach cramps?

Bruising, joint pain: See a doctor/ ER/ today you need a CBC to check your platelets and blood count. Sed rate CRP, Could be autoimmune disease (lupus), h pylori or rarely blood disorder, like ITP, endocarditis/infection, or liver disorder or other. I am concerned about the briusing See a doctor or ER today (in ER you get labs back right away). ...Read more

30

30
What would would cause these results? High total bilirubin 1.2, low alkaline phosphates 38, low RBC 3.99, high neutrophils% 81.5, low monocytes% 3.2

What would would cause these results? High total bilirubin 1.2, low alkaline phosphates 38, low RBC 3.99, high neutrophils% 81.5, low monocytes% 3.2

Not enough info.: It's impossible to analyze isolated lab tests without having the results of all of the tests and an understanding of the patient's medical history, current symptoms, and physical exam results. Although the results don't seem alarming to me, you should discuss them with your doctor. As an alternative, you could upload them to HealthTap Prime and discuss the results with a doctor here. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Linda Callaghan
169 Doctors shared insights

K Phos (Definition)

K-Phos is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more