Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Ldh Blood Test Results

Share
1

1
Blood test results =ldh is high 619, CPK ok, anf +iv, RA factor n CRP -iv, anticcp ok, WBC 4.7, I've muscle n joint pain and fatigue, suggestions plz?

Blood test results =ldh is high 619, CPK ok, anf +iv, RA factor n CRP -iv, anticcp ok, WBC 4.7, I've muscle n joint pain and fatigue, suggestions plz?

See your doctor: A LDL of the level you have listed is concerning. Further studies need to be performed. This requires a comprehensive medical evaluation. ...Read more

2

2
Should I be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308 (103--227) it is elevated. What does it mean?

Should I be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308 (103--227) it is elevated. What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

3

3
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body. ...Read more

5

5
My blood test results show low zinc is this dangerous?

Supplement: It is important to keep all of your nutrient and vitamin / mineral levels within the rda for intake and to supplement as needed if blood work shows a deficiency. Zinc is involved in metabolism, skin health, eye sight, etc. So this is something you need to address. ...Read more

6

6
Ldh is a special blood test or it is shown in normal blood tests?

Ldh is a special blood test or it is shown in normal blood tests?

Special blood test: Ldh is a special blood chemistry test measuring an enzyme that can be found in the liver, heart, muscles, etc. Elevations can indicate acute disease or be monitoring to look at progress of disease. It must be specifically ordered and is not part of a "routine blood test". It can be ordered spearately or as part of a liver profile or usually part of a general chemistry 20 profile. ...Read more

8

8
In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier.?

In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier.?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, LDH is not a good marker of liver health or disease. If your GGT and ALT were normal the elevated LDH is not due to liver disease. ...Read more

9

9
My blood test: LYM% 13.7 NE%77.9.In my last 2-3 blood test results LYM% is always low and NEU% is always above the average. Should I concern?

My blood test: LYM% 13.7 NE%77.9.In my last 2-3 blood test results LYM% is always low and NEU% is always above the average. Should I concern?

Means nothing: All that matters is the absolute counts for each cell type. If these are near the reference range, do not give this the least attention. These numbers fluctuate wildly even hour by hour ...Read more

11

11
My lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) value 30 days ago was 104 (stable for years). Today a month later (f/u blood test) my LDH has gone up to 154. Alarming?

My lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) value 30 days ago was 104 (stable for years). Today a month later (f/u blood test) my LDH has gone up to 154. Alarming?

No: LDH can go up with muscle activity. This one reading is no cause for alarm. Next time you need to see a doctor, you may get it retested. Make sure you have the blood drawn before engaging in any activity other than that needed to get you to the doctor's office. Your current result is still in the normal range. See this site for info.
https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm ...Read more

14

14
My husband just got blood test results back and he is a tiny bit low in protein something to do with albumin what can he do to increase it to what it?

My husband just got blood test results back and he is a tiny bit low in protein something to do with albumin what can he do to increase it to what it?

FU with doctor: A low Albumin is not specific. It could be related to a wide range of illnesses or it could be transient and meaningless. Albumin is produced in the liver and can be low in cases of malnutrition, liver disease, kidney disease and other. Your best option to follow up with his physician. He has the whole picture. All the best! ...Read more

15

15
I've got a low white cell count 2.5 can this be the cause of me feeling totally drained all the time? Thank you in advance (second blood test results)

I've got a low white cell count 2.5 can this be the cause of me feeling totally drained all the time? Thank you in advance (second blood test results)

Maybe: The keys are (1) your differential count; are absolute lymphocytes or absolute neutrohils very low? (2) do you have lupus or some other serious medical problems? I'm thinking of lupus as it can lower WBC's, make you feel horrible with nobody able to find why, and could account for your past pregnancy loss. Just my contribution. Best wishes. Stay proactive. ...Read more

16

16
I've got COPD my co2 blood test results came back low, what does this mean?

I've got COPD my co2 blood test results came back low, what does this mean?

Carbon dioxide...: In copd, if you are unable to effectively breathe, your carbon dioxide level would be high. If your oxygen level is low, one compensation is to increase your ventilation, if possible, resulting in low carbon dioxide levels but higher oxygen levels. This usually is what happens earlier in the disease process. ...Read more

17

17
What to do if I have COPD my co2 blood test results came back low, what does this mean?

Low CO2...: COPD is a chronic lung disease. If your carbon dioxide level is low, it means you are breathing deeper and/or faster and you are "blowing off" your carbon dioxide. It is often a sign that you are working harder to breathe. If your oxygen level is normal, it means you are able to get in enough oxygen. If your oxygen level is low, supplemental oxygen is prescribed. ...Read more

18

18
My three year old daughter has lymph nods in both sides of her neck since she is 4 months her blood test came normal except Ldh slitlly high?

My three year old daughter has lymph nods in both sides of her neck since she is 4 months her blood test came normal except Ldh slitlly high?

Neck nodes common: Lymph nodes are basically little factories where tissue fluid is filtered and lymphocytes that fight infection are produced. Young childen are exposed to multiple viruses and bacteria through the mouth beginning in infancy, and lymph nodes enlarge to compensate, especially the chain of nodes along the muscle that runs from the ear to the collarbone. You good test results are reassuring as well. ...Read more

19

19
Hi my 3 years old daughter has lymph nods both sides of her neck for more than2 years, her blood test came normal but the ldh slitlly high, So worry?

Watch and wait: If the nodes have remained stable for two years, you may watch and wait. You may feel the nodes every couple of weeks, if any of the the lymph glands doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or she develop fever, or loses weight, she should see her doctor.
Wish you and your daughter good health! ...Read more

20

20
What can I do if my blood test results came back showing low platelets?

What can I do if my blood test results came back showing low platelets?

How low?: Do you have any bleeding in the skin, mouth or elsewhere? If your count was borderline low, it may be part of the normal spectrum. The best thing to do is to discuss the results with your doctor, to if it needs further investigation. ...Read more

21

21
I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

Any symptoms?: How much is your hemoglobin? If is it between 12-15 gm/dL, there is no cause of concern. You parameters are okay.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

22

22
My blood test results show that my total white blood count is low, 2.7 10*9/l and lymphocyte count also low, 0.6 10*9/l, should I be concerned?

Yes: You total WBC count is low. Why did you have the test done? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

23

23
28wk pregnant and blood test results show low vit D3? I’m already on 1000iu. Midwife suggested 5000iu? Taking 2000iu insteadWill my baby be ok? Scared

28wk pregnant and blood test results show low vit D3? I’m already on 1000iu. Midwife suggested 5000iu? Taking 2000iu insteadWill my baby be ok? Scared

Okay: Taking 2000 units of vitamin D3 would be appropriate. It will not harm the baby.
Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

24

24
Blood test results-what do I need to do next? Low omega 3 / high homocyteine 14 / acth is too high.

Blood test results-what do I need to do next? Low omega 3 / high homocyteine 14 / acth is too high.

Consider a consult: Physicians debate the value of screening homocysteines, but I am puzzled as to why you have had your omega 3 and acth levels checked. If your physician cannot explain the ongoing workup, it may be time to get a second opinion about the direction in which these studies are going. ...Read more

25

25
28wk pregnant and blood test results show low iron levels and low iron stores. Having iron supplements but worried about it. Will my baby be ok? Scared

28wk pregnant and blood test results show low iron levels and low iron stores. Having iron supplements but worried about it. Will my baby be ok? Scared

Iron: It's common to have anemia during pregnancy. Iron deficiency can lead to anemia resulting in less oxygen carrying capacity for you, the mother. The baby's blood system is designed to carry oxygen more efficiently than the mother's. Taking the iron supplements can help with anemia related fatigue. Baby will be okay. ...Read more

26

26
How likely is it to have crp just 0, 3 mg/l, esr just 2 with normal cbc and ldh for more than 3 months (blood test every month) and still have lymphoma?

How likely is it to have crp just 0, 3 mg/l, esr just 2 with normal cbc and ldh for more than 3 months (blood test every month) and still have lymphoma?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, Why were these tests done? Do you have any enlarged lymph nodes? Any enlarged spleen? Any fever, weight loss or other symptoms? If not, you do not have lymphoma. ...Read more

28

28
Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Kidney disease: What you are describing is stage 3 Kidney disease, but the labs should be repeated along with urine protein level. If you have high blood pressure, it needs to be controlled.
There is treatment to prevent or delay worsening, so talk to your doctor! ...Read more

29

29
Blood test results back yesterday. Doc says it shows very low levels of pregnancy hormones, need to get another 1 next week. What courses that result?

Blood test results back yesterday. Doc says it shows very low levels of pregnancy hormones, need to get another 1 next week. What courses that result?

Change in hCG: An early pregnancy produces rapidly increasing levels of the pregnancy hormone hcg. How that level changes over the course of a couple days or more tells a lot about the health of the pregnancy, even before it can be seen on ultrasound. ...Read more

30

30
These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL, Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L, Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL, Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L, Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

Out of Context: One cannot interpret labs without the whole panel there. A doctor providing your an interpretation needs medical history, the reason the tests were ordered and the whole test. You are asking the impossible with these lab values out of context. ...Read more