Doctor insights on: Low iron levels and cancer

Share
1

1
Is high iron levels a sign the end is approaching for terminal cancer patient? Given 4 weeks but has now been 16. Still mobile but slowly sleepin more

Is high iron levels a sign the end is approaching for terminal cancer patient? Given 4 weeks but has now been 16. Still mobile but slowly sleepin more

Unlikely: High iron is not in any common prognostic database for terminal cancer patients and even these are difficult to apply to an individual patient. High iron might has too many causes in cancer. More predictive is how active the person is, what the appetite is, malnutrition level, immunity level, organ function, and so on. Many, many, other items to factor. If not on hospice, get it and ask their md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,341 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Can pancreatic cancer cause iron levels to increase?

Can pancreatic cancer cause iron levels to increase?

Iron pancreas cancer: 33 M Ottawa: Can pancreatic cancer cause iron levels to increase? ANS: Can recall no biologically plausible mechanism for this to happen. But discuss with your Drs who know you and your metabolism best. ...Read more

3

3
34 F. Had CBC May last year and levels normal. Iron test Nov '14 and low iron (5 or 6). Taking iron tabs. Iron deficiency normal? No fam hx cancers

34 F. Had CBC May last year and levels normal. Iron test Nov '14 and low iron (5 or 6). Taking iron tabs. Iron deficiency normal? No fam hx cancers

Iron deficiency: Can be due to a number of causes. In a young woman like yourself, we might consider heavy periods and a low iron diet to cause it. Otherwise, your doctor might want to do some testing to look for occult bleeding (in the stools), etc. ...Read more

4

4
Why after my colon resection from cancer am I now unable to sustain my iron levels? Battery of tests all clear. I am getting infusions now

Why after my colon resection from cancer am I now unable to sustain my iron levels? Battery of tests all clear. I am getting infusions now

Colon resection: By itself is not known cause of iron absorption problem. Possibiliteis such as pernicious anemia and occult bleeding come to mind. Consult with a hematologist to investigate this condition further. ...Read more

5

5
Been taking iron pills for low iron and ferritin for 7 weeks. Ferritin increased but iron decreased. What could be wrong? Anything serious like cancer

Been taking iron pills for low iron and ferritin for 7 weeks. Ferritin increased but iron decreased. What could be wrong? Anything serious like cancer

Need to see actual: Values. You may not have taken enough iron to be reflected in serum iron levels. Do you have excessive menstrual bleeding? Could the low iron be due to bleeding in the stomach? If the later may be a concern, please discuss getting a fecal occult blood test with your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
She told me that low iron counts can be a sign of possible colon cancer, is that true?

She told me that low iron counts can be a sign of possible colon cancer, is that true?

Yes!: Ascending colon cancer's first presentation could be anemia!
check please occult blood in stool too and if positive a colonoscopy is needed immediately! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
If a scope shows that I have colon cancer after 6 months of low iron and other symptoms, what are my chances of survival if I've had it for that long?

If a scope shows that I have colon cancer after 6 months of low iron and other symptoms, what are my chances of survival if I've had it for that long?

DEPENDS: The prognosis for colon cancer does not depend on the length of time that you have had symptoms. It does depend on size and depth of the tumor, if it has spread to lymph nodes or other places and genetics of the cancer itself. Some patients have very advanced tumors with no symptoms while some have symptoms and have a very curable cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I am 52, no periods for 6 mos, iron at 37 L, % saturation 8 L, ferritin8 L, MCH 25.5 L, MCHC 31.4 L, RDW 17.7. I am worried about cancer. Should I be?

I am 52, no periods for 6 mos, iron at 37 L, % saturation 8 L, ferritin8 L, MCH 25.5 L, MCHC 31.4 L, RDW 17.7. I am worried about cancer. Should I be?

Not yet: However iron deficiency in a non-vegan person at your age is of concern and needs to be worked out. Since gastrointestinal cancer can cause blood loss, one needs to rule out its presence as well. Advise you to contact a GI specialist soon. ...Read more

12

12
Been taking iron supplements for 8 weeks now and iron is not increasing but decreasing. What could be wrong. Seeing a hematologist soon. Cancer?

Been taking iron supplements for 8 weeks now and iron is not increasing but decreasing. What could be wrong. Seeing a hematologist soon. Cancer?

Not necessarily: Many things can be going on but in someone so young, cancer would not be on top of my list. That said, it is wise to see a hematologist/oncologist so don't miss the appointment. Best to you. ...Read more

13

13
Is 18mg of iron too much for an 87 year old with GI cancer and a small bleed in the liver?

Is 18mg of iron too much for an 87 year old with GI cancer and a small bleed in the liver?

Not likely,,,: This is the USDA recommended dietary allowance for women 19-50 years old and as there might have a possible iron deficiency from the GI cancer and bleed it's likely needed. It's also important to see your doctor about the so called bleed and the cancer for treatment and ongoing management. Best of luck. ...Read more

14

14
Should I be concerned about cancer with having a high platelet count of 816, 000? I also have iron deficency anemia. I can't stop worrying.

Should I be concerned about cancer with having a high platelet count of 816, 000? I also have iron deficency anemia. I can't stop worrying.

Recheck it: Iron deficiency could be the cause but it is important to follow up on it. Please recheck it after correction of iron deficiency. Then get a CBC and see what changes have taken place. Also watch WBC count. If the platelet count persists above 500, 000 then you need to see a hematologist for further evaluation. ...Read more

15

15
Stool seems black on wiping like when on iron, l sided pain at times. Feel very empty after. Maternal cervical and bowel cancer, worried?

Stool seems black on wiping like when on iron, l sided pain at times. Feel very empty after. Maternal cervical and bowel cancer, worried?

Worry if melena: Melena presents as black-colored stool due to the break-down of blood in your stomach. You may be describing this and, if so suspicious, seek immediate medical attention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Everytime I spit the after taste is like iron tasting do I have cancer what's wrong plus everytime I cough I have a splitting head ache?

Everytime I spit the after taste is like iron tasting do I have cancer what's wrong plus everytime I cough I have a splitting head ache?

Iron taste: Actually just looking at those sx I would think first about a sinus infection. Your taste is tied to your sense of smell. Pain in your head with coughing, increased pressure in the sinuses, would be a sinus infection. Go visit with your ENT doc. ...Read more

20

20
mom has gist cancer, severe heart disease& alzheimer's. she's dizzy is it ok to give her 18 mg of iron daily changed her digoxin to 1/2 tab of 125mcg

mom has gist cancer, severe heart disease& alzheimer's. she's dizzy is it ok to give her 18 mg of iron daily changed her digoxin to 1/2 tab of 125mcg

Who's managing her?: We can't answer this without knowing much more about her medical situation. It sounds as if a physician is not available despite your mom being acutely ill, and that this is the real problem. If there is a hospice care system available in your community, please get her enrolled now and life will be easier for both you and her. I'm glad you're caring for Mom and you have my sympathy. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more