Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low Iron And Low Hemoglobin Levels And Gastric Bypass Help

Share
1

1
Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml hemoglobin is 14.2 good. B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml   hemoglobin is 14.2 good.  B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Lupus: What makes you think it is lupus? Did you have a blood test for anti-nuclear antibodies or any other autoimmune workup? Or do you have any symptoms? If you have concerns, go see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gregg Nishi
451 doctors shared insights

Gastric Bypass Surgery (Definition)

Gastric bypass surgery is a restrictive and malabsorptive procedure to help lose weight. Restrictive is in the fact that the stomach is down sized to a 2 oz pouch and malabsorptive is in bypassing part of the stomach and 100 to 150 cm of the small ...Read more


2

2
If ferritin level is high (double uln) but iron and tibc are low in pt. With remote gastric bypass, is iron replacement still recommended.?

If ferritin level is high (double uln) but iron and tibc are low in pt. With remote gastric bypass, is iron replacement still recommended.?

Probable: A high ferritin can be interpreted as an acute phase reactant or chronic inflammation, but if your iron level is low, this can suggest deficiency. Having gastric bypass does cause iron absorption issues including others such as calcium. Routine specific labs are recommended for all bypass patients. Have your primary take a further look at this whether you would need chronic iron supplements. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
if I have very low iron levels in my blood history of gastric bypass...and supplements aren't helping lunch, what would he the next best step?

if I have very low iron levels in my blood history of gastric bypass...and supplements aren't helping lunch, what would he the next best step?

Common problem: After gastric resection , due to by passing duodenum iron is not absorbed , will have low serum feritin levels , especially bigger problem in young females , need to take more oral iron , iron containg foods like liver , meats , oysters etc. Vit c found to help iron absorption , must take vitamin c with ferrous sulfate , rarely need parental adminstration of iron in severe cases. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
How to absorb more iron after having roux-n-y gastric bypass surgery since iron is absorbed in the beginning of your small intestines, which is bypassed after roux-n-y gastric bypass, where else can it be absorbed enough to keep your iron level up

How to absorb more iron after having roux-n-y gastric bypass surgery since iron is absorbed in the beginning of your small intestines, which is bypassed after roux-n-y gastric bypass, where else can it be absorbed enough to keep your iron level up

Generally : Generally the malabsorption seen after a roux-en-y lasts for about 18 months and eventually diminishes, so iron absorption will likely improve at around that time. If you simply can't get adequate iron, make sure your doctor looks at your ferritin level and not just hemoglobin level. You may indeed benefit from iron infusion or if you happen to be a premenopausal women with a heavy period, you may benefit from discussing birth control pills to help diminish the degree of bleeding that occurs each month with your menstrual cycle. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

Nutrition!: A gastric bypass is a very complex nutrition situation. If your physician has not dealt with it much i would suggest asking for a referral to a nutritionist or a bariatric center. That being said, the dosage of iron is fda approved treatment for iron deficiency, and the vitamin d is a reasonable amount. You have many nutrient levels that should be monitored and carefully watched! ...Read more

8

8
S/p gastric bypass sugery by you 12/2010. I have a high pth level w/low calcium levels , 4 tests all high, can this be parathroid cysts? Scan was ?

S/p gastric bypass sugery by you 12/2010. I have a high pth level w/low calcium levels , 4 tests all high, can this be parathroid cysts? Scan was ?

High PTH low ca: This condition is due to your gastric bypass. Calcium and vitamin D are absorbed in the small bowel. This is now bypassed. The PTH is elevated due to low calcium absorption and likely low vitamin D. This can be corrected medically, but in rare cases the bypass had to be reversed to correct the condition when it resulted in severe hypocalcemia. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Had a report of CBD at 13mm w/pain in up adom & low bk. gastric bypass 18 yrs ago& GB removed. Is this common and what does it mean?

Had a report of CBD at 13mm w/pain in up adom & low bk. gastric bypass 18 yrs ago& GB removed. Is this common and what does it mean?

Normal CBD: After the removal of the GB the CBD increases in size to accommodate for bile storage after the GB is removed. The size of 1.3mm is normal post-chole. There can be other causes of the pain such as adhesions, gastric ulcer, or gastritis. It would be best to see a PCP or a surgeon. ...Read more

Gastric (Definition)

This refers to something that is ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more