Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Ig A And Celiac Disease

Share
1

1
High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start? Have celiac disease.

High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start?  Have celiac disease.

See a hematologist: If your iron level is high, you need to be bled periodically to prevent damages to your organs particularly your liver. This is a continuing process and not a one-shot deal. As for your thyroid, you need another test to confirm whether your thyroid replacement is adequate. Since natural thyroid extract is not standardized, it is hard to regulate your thyroid with it (used about 50 yrs ago). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
620 doctors shared insights

Celiac Disease (Definition)

An immune reaction to eating gluten, a protein found in ...Read more


2

2
Is Iga ttg test reliable?. Is it really possible to have undesirable inflammatory symptoms from gluten foods w/o celiac disease

Is Iga ttg test reliable?. Is it really possible to have undesirable inflammatory symptoms from gluten foods w/o celiac disease

Not 100%: It is believed that it is around 90% sensitive if you are still consuming gluten. If you have avoided gluten for awhile, then the test is useless unless positive. There is no evidence that gluten avoidance benefits otherwise healthy people. This is just the disease du jour. ...Read more

3

3
If immunosuppressed patient & have symptoms of celiac disease, how to confirm it? Especially they will have -ve IgA ttg test and almost normal biopsy!

If immunosuppressed patient & have symptoms of celiac disease, how to confirm it? Especially they will have -ve IgA ttg test and almost normal biopsy!

Clinical challenge: If none of the blood tests are conclusive, biopsy is generally diagnostic. If for any reason even that is not helpful, it may be worthwhile to do a clinical trial, i.E, put the patient on gluten free diet for at least 3 months to see if there is any improvement. If there is improvement it may be challenged by re-exposing to gluten. ...Read more

4

4
What do my celiac disease tissue transglutaminase iga/igg results mean?

What do my celiac disease tissue transglutaminase iga/igg results mean?

Anti-transglutaminas: Antibodies that bind to transglutaminase could indicate the presence of celiac disease. This is a sugggestive test only. Negative testing does not definitively rule-out celiac dz and positive testing does not confirm the diagnosis. An intestinal biopsy would be the most helpful test. ...Read more

5

5
Tissue transglutaminase IgA resulted in 2.26. Igg resulted in .47. Does that necessarily mean I have celiac disease?

Tissue transglutaminase IgA resulted in 2.26. Igg resulted in .47. Does that necessarily mean I have celiac disease?

Looked normal: Iga ttg below 19 u is considered normal. Unless you had an IgA deficiency, i wonder why igg ttg was ordered? If you indeed had an IgA deficiency, then even the slightly positive igg titer would warrant hla genetic testing. If the figures provided were in units, then you do not have celiac disease. ...Read more

8

8
Is it common to have celiac disease if you have SLE? I have selective IgA deficiency

Is it common to have celiac disease if you have SLE? I have selective IgA deficiency

Yes there is: celeac desease ,IGA deffifficiency are all immune mediated disorders it is advisable that you have an immunologist involved in your care stay well! ...Read more

9

9
If I have an elevated transglutaminase iga, hypothyroidism, and a mother with celiac disease. Is the likelihood that I have celiac disease.?

If I have an elevated transglutaminase iga, hypothyroidism, and a mother with  celiac disease.  Is the likelihood that I have celiac disease.?

Yes, but ...: While your database is highly suggestive of a person at risk for celiac disease, the diagnosis still hinges on a diagnostic small bowel biopsy. Once the diagnosis is secure, a gluten-free diet should then result in a drop in tissue transglutaminase titer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My daughter had an IGA test done for Celiacs disease and the standard range was 25-150mL, her test result came back as 89mL, does she have Celiacs?

My daughter had an IGA test done for Celiacs disease and the standard range was 25-150mL, her test result came back as 89mL, does she have Celiacs?

Not necessarily: The blood test for celiac is notoriously inaccurate. The gold standard for testing is endoscopy with biopsy. If you are not ready to go that invasive, just cut gluten out of her diet. These days, it is far easier than it used to be, given the large number of gluten free products in grocery stores. Hope this helps! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What causes low vitamin d besides no sunlight and celiac disease?

Poor diet: Inadequate dietary intake can also cause low intake. Milk is supplemented with vitamin d and is a good source of vitamin d. Try eating foods that are high in vitamin d or take a vitamin d3 and calcium supplement that has at least 400 iu of d3 and 1000-1200 mg of calcium. ...Read more

13

13
Does a low result for HNK1 CD8-CD57+ Lymphs (15/uL, ref 60-360) indicate that further investigation or treatment is required, if I have Celiac disease?

Does a low result for HNK1 CD8-CD57+ Lymphs (15/uL, ref 60-360) indicate that further investigation or treatment is required, if I have Celiac disease?

Probably: One will need to evaluate a test based on the whole disease presentation. The question is why was the test obtained in th4e first place since this is not the usual test to monitor celiac disease. Another consideration is whether this was a lab error especially when the finding is not compatible with the disease suspected. ...Read more

14

14
Very high B12 blood level, low iron, rt side ab pain despite very strict gfdiet for celiac disease, not on vitamins.What could cause high B12 levels?

High B12 and folate (folic acid): Levels are caused by their accumulation and non use in the body. I have seen it related to vitramin b1 deficiency. Worth trying. ...Read more

15

15
I am having a colonoscopy in a week & have celiac disease, for colon prep I was told to limit my food a week before to a low fiber diet, whait's that?

I am having a colonoscopy in a week & have celiac disease, for colon prep I was told to limit my food a week before to a low fiber diet, whait's that?

Low fiber diet: Meaning less of foods with high fiber content, to avoid build up of waste in the colon before the procedure, usually it is soft diet, avoid lots of fruits, vegetables, green salads, etc, ask the team who will perform the colonoscopy, they would provide you with exact diet regimen needed, good luck with the procedure ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Can low dose of amitriptyline take away symptoms of celiac disease? Specifically, chronic diarrhea and lack of appetite?

Can low dose of amitriptyline take away symptoms of celiac disease? Specifically, chronic diarrhea and lack of appetite?

Combating symptoms: Amitriptylene has anticholinergic and antihistaminic side effects that can slow the bowel and increase appetite. In this way it can counteract some of the symptoms you're having (the chronic diarrhea and poor appetite). You'll need to work with your doctor to arrive at a dose that works well for you, balancing out these processes in a positive way. You'll still need to avoid gluten. ...Read more

18

18
Need guidance in finding a physician that can really help with my chronic fatigue. I have celiac disease. Blood work just came back low thyroid, low?

Need guidance in finding a physician that can really help with my chronic fatigue. I have celiac disease. Blood work just came back low thyroid, low?

Holistic doctor: The type of doctor most likely to be knowledgeable in assessing and treating chronic fatigue, celiac disease and thyroid imbalances is one trained and certified in holistic medicine. To find a doctor certified by the american board of holistic integrative medicine go to http://www.Abihm.Org/search-doctors fortunately, there are at least a dozen such doctors in the phoenix/scottsdale area. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising What could cause this? Itching Issues

Daughter diagnosed with Celiac Disease 8 weeks ago. Now has severe itching on lower legs only at night time. Low white blood count and high Globulin Serum levels. Severe weight loss, and bruising  What could cause this? 

Itching Issues

There is a very: characteristic skin rash that accompanies celiac disease: dermatitis herpetiformis. Typically this is a skin manifestation of non-celiac wheat sensitivity. Extremely itchy bumps or blisters appear, especially on the forearms.The lab abnormalities you describe are not typical for celiac; in fact serum globulins may be low. I suspect more than one diagnosis; continue working closely with her Doctor ...Read more