Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Hemoglobin Internal Bleeding

Share
1

1
If my hemoglobin (12.6) and hematorcrit (38.3%) are low but my iron is ok (101) does it mean that anemia doesn't comes from internal bleeding?

If my hemoglobin (12.6) and hematorcrit (38.3%) are low but my iron is ok (101) does it mean that anemia doesn't comes from internal bleeding?

No: You are most likely "hemo-diluted." the blood volume expands and contracts depending on gains and loss. In the desert, one becomes volume contracted (hemoconcentrated), while over ingesting liquids or IV fluids, hemodiluted. If the absolute fe (iron) storage is normal, you're not anemic. ...Read more

Internal Bleeding (Definition)

Also known as an internal hemorrhage, internal bleeding refers to bleeding that occurs inside the body that is not seen from the outside. This happens when there is damage to an artery or vein from trauma, an injury to the spleen, a ruptured aneurysm, or erosion into an artery or vein from cancer or gastric ulcer. Internal bleeding is a medical emergency ...Read more


2

2
I am anemic and my hemoglobin is 100 g/l. I have no internal bleeding and my ferritin and B12 are good. Should I be concerned?

I am anemic and my hemoglobin is 100 g/l. I have no internal bleeding and my ferritin and B12 are good. Should I be concerned?

Not right now.: As it stands now, your hemoglobin count shouldn't be a symptomatic concern, but it's low and a reason should be elucidated. There may be a quite simple answer, but a name should be given to why you're anemic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Haemoglobin 12.5 g/dl, RBC 4.64 mill/mm3, mcv- 79.7 fl, MCH 26.9 pg, mchc 33.8 g/dl..... Is there a possibility of anaemia or internal bleeding?

Haemoglobin 12.5 g/dl, RBC 4.64 mill/mm3, mcv- 79.7 fl, MCH 26.9 pg, mchc 33.8 g/dl..... Is there a possibility of anaemia or internal bleeding?

Anemia: As a female with hb of 12.5- you are not anemic. However you probably have iron deficiency that perhaps related to your periods. Go to see pmd and have your iron panel checked. I do not think of internal bleeding at that level- unless you have other significant symptoms -you should discuss as well with your pmd. ...Read more

5

5
What would cause inflammation in stomach and intestines in 77 year old with low hemoglobin of (77). No bleeding in GI scope.

AVM Bleeding Anemia: 77 years old with a hemoglobin of 7.7 & not 77, with bleeding in stomach & intestines. Negative endoscopy (egd) or a colonoscopy. I feel: a capsule endoscopy was not done, to look at small intestine, which I recommend. With such a low HGB 7.7, she probably has arterio-venous malformations (avm) she would get the answer with a full work up & cauterisation of avm's, if found. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My son is 6, for 3 years he has bleeding from the bowel, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck, ldh level 487, low hemoglobin, what could this be?

My son is 6, for 3 years he has bleeding from the bowel, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck, ldh level 487, low hemoglobin, what could this be?

Bleeding: This history causes me some concern. I hope he is under the care of a physician and if not he needs to see one as soon as possible as this could be serious. See your physician! ...Read more

7

7
Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Iron deficiency....: It sounds like you have iron-deficiency anemia. With a hemoglobin of 13.7, it is relatively mild at this time but still needs to be diagnosed. Have you had a colonoscopy? Microscopic blood loss from the GI tract can present like this. Colon polyps or even colon cancer can result in iron deficiency anemia. These conditions are very treatable, even curable, if caught early so see a GI doctor asap! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What are the signs of low iron /hemoglobin? I've uterine fibroids and I tend to bleed a lot. How long does it take to increase blood if taking iron?

What are the signs of low iron /hemoglobin? I've uterine fibroids and I tend to bleed a lot. How long does it take to increase blood if taking iron?

Anemia: Signs would be appearing pale, feeling tired and weak, dizzy or lightheaded.

Taking iron can help improve blood counts but it takes some time like a few weeks to months. ...Read more

10

10
I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin is 90 g/l. I'm not bleeding anywhere. How serious is this?

I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin is 90 g/l. I'm not bleeding anywhere. How serious is this?

Extremely: Every anemia is a warning. You need to get with your phyiscian and not stop getting evaluated until the cause of your anemia is found. Whatever is causing this is a greater danger to you than the anemia itself. I'm very glad you have found sobriety and trust it has been a blessing. If your primary care physician can't find the cause, get with a specialist. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
On iron for 6 weeks 325mg x2 for iron deficient anemia; hemoglobin was 12.4 but dropped to 10.2 had black tary stool dizziness could I be bleeding?

On iron for 6 weeks 325mg x2 for iron deficient anemia; hemoglobin was 12.4 but dropped to 10.2 had black tary stool dizziness could I be bleeding?

Yes: A drop in hemoglobin from 12.4 6 weeks ago to 10.2 now in spite of iron supplementation, coupled with black tarry stools and dizziness, suggests ongoing blood loss and warrants an urgent evaluation. I recommend you arrange evaluation within the next day or two. If necessary, go to the ER. ...Read more

12

12
Is it recommended that an 86 year old woman who has a hemoglobin of 9 get a colonoscopy to determine a source of bleeding or is it contraindicated?

Is it recommended that an 86 year old woman who has a hemoglobin of 9 get a colonoscopy to determine a source of bleeding or is it contraindicated?

Depends: At 86 routine colonoscopy may not be indicated but some one with Hb of 9 & bleeding is not routine is clinical judgement issue. Discuss with permission with her physician will explain to you including alternatives. I am sure all less invasive tests are already done. ...Read more

13

13
hemoglobin dropped to 5.2 over 2 -4 month. No signs of bleeding. Endoscopic & colonoscopy neg. What else does this? Hx of bleeding w 6.5 know cause

hemoglobin dropped to 5.2 over 2 -4 month. No signs of bleeding. Endoscopic & colonoscopy neg. What else does this? Hx of bleeding w 6.5 know cause

More info: Many things can cause anemia. Losing blood or not producing blood. The scopes ruled out obvious causes. But the small intestine is not seen with those scopes. It is also possible that your bleeding is intermittent and was not active at the time of the scope. There are additional tests such as bleeding scans, capsule endoscopy which may help. If no GI source identified see hematologist ...Read more

14

14
I found out today that my hemoglobin count is 7.9, likely due to heavy menstrual bleeding. How would you treat this?

I found out today that my hemoglobin count is 7.9, likely due to heavy menstrual bleeding. How would you treat this?

Menorrhagia: Anemia from heavy periods can be treated with combination contraceptives and iron. Bleeding disorders should be excluded. Severe anemia should be treated with blood transfusions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Hello, I have hemoglobin-15.4, hct-82.2, mcv-28, mch-34, mchc-14. My gums are bleeding everyday. Do I need to take medicine to reduce hct.

Lab clarification: I am not sure if you type the right result of the blood work. With hb of 15.4 it does not make sense that you have hematocrit of 82.2? And MCV of 28? Please clarify the result of the blood work again. And what is the level of your platelet? ...Read more

17

17
What would cause a hemoglobin drop from 12.4 to 9.3 in one week? 12.4 was after a miscarriage and 9.3 was a week later (no bleeding.)

Recheck/follow up: You may have bled considerable in order for Hb to drop by 3 Gms. There is a small chance it was a lab error. Either way you should obtain a repeat Hemoglobin check along with a CBC and then share your results with us or with your gynecologist, asking for further advice. ...Read more

19

19
I took an hemoglobin test and the result is at 8.2 is this a serious case. I have regular bleeding during periods and I don't have any symptoms as an ?

I took an hemoglobin test and the result is at 8.2 is this a serious case. I have regular bleeding during periods and I don't have any symptoms as an ?

Anemia: That's a low hemoglobin and although you are young and likely will continue to make hemoglobin/red blood cells, you should consider (1) getting tested for any other causes of anemia (2) start taking iron (3) consider birth control pills to decrease the amount of bleeding you have with each period. Hope that helps. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
I went to the ER on Tuesday night, the told me my hemoglobin level was 9.8, I have been bleeding heavy vaginally. I am dizzy now. Should I go back?

I went to the ER on Tuesday night, the told me my hemoglobin level was 9.8, I have been bleeding heavy vaginally. I am dizzy now. Should I go back?

Yes. Go back.: It would seem prudent to be reevaluated, to recheck your hemoglobin level, find out your diagnosis, the cause of your bleeding and the treatment plan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 Doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding = ...Read more