Top
10
Doctor insights on: Low Hct Blood Test

Share
1

1
What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

Insufficient info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to know the actual values of the test results. ...Read more

Dr. Ed Friedlander
1,258 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Anemia refers to any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood cells in the body. There are numerous causes of anemia but they can basically be broken down into 3 categories: decreased production of red blood cells increased destruction of red ...Read more


2

2
Can someone tell me do I have problems wtih my blood test. Hb - 166, RBC - 5.75 , WBC - 8.0 hct - 0.516 PLT -218 i think this is low for plt? Age 20

Can someone tell me do I have problems wtih my blood test. Hb - 166, RBC - 5.75 , WBC - 8.0 hct - 0.516 PLT -218 i think this is low for plt? Age 20

Don't do this: You're almost a grown man. I'm going to assume that hemoglobin is 16.6 g/dl, hematocrit 51% platelets 218, 000 in the units that most of us use. There are fine. There's no need for you to obsess over labs like this. Relax, and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
5yr old has high hgb,hct,Mcv,neut & low lymp,creatine,alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers ?

5yr old has high hgb,hct,Mcv,neut & low lymp,creatine,alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers ?

Urine glucose?: Positive Urine Glucose is never normal. But you mention normal serum glucose? Keep in touch with the ordering physician and followup on this. Hard to say much about fever as there is so much more to know about it. Duration? Sore throat or other associated symptoms? Rash? Ill appearance? contacts with illness? We might be able to point you in the right direction with a Prime Visit. ...Read more

4

4
I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is one type of several types of anemia. Anemia generally refers to low levels of hemoglobin/hematocrit. Iron deficiency can certainly cause this, but in and of itself, iron deficiency is not the same as anemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My dr. Ordered a blood test to check my iron , due to symptoms i'm having ... They called told me my iron is low . Do I have anemia? Tibc 471 sat.12%

My dr. Ordered a blood test to check my iron , due to symptoms i'm having ...  They called told me my iron is low . Do I have anemia? Tibc 471 sat.12%

Probably: You're anemic if and only if your hemoglobin / hematocrit are low, but these labs are very suggestive of being iron deficient whether or not you are anemic from it yet. You'll want to search with your physician for the underlying cause, especially ruling out blood loss from undiagnosed disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

Yes and yes: The first thing to go down low is the iron storage. If you don't fix it- eventually you are going to become anemic. Yes, you can take iron supplement by mouth 3x/day. But most importantly is to find why your iron is low. You should have a GI work-up- egd and colonosocpy and check your urine- to check blood in urine. If + blood in urine- you need imaging study, perhaps urologist etc. Go to see gp. ...Read more

7

7
What can cause anemia? Do sport almost everyday. In a blood test had low iron just had another test to confirm it. Eat varied diet inc carbs meat&veg

Find the cause: Low serum iron, correct? It may be something as simple as heavy periods, or you may be losing blood from an ulcer or tumor. Your physician has a duty to you to figure out what's going on; many young women can't meet a woman's extra need for iron just with meat-eating though this is your easiest source for iron. ...Read more

8

8
My blood test confirmed my B12 level was low at 178, is that just a deficiency or considered pernicious anemia? I also have iron deficiency anemia.

Please do what: your doc asks you to do. Your B 12 is low. Sublingual tablets of B 12 that melt under the tongue are much better than swallowing B 12 because that has to go through the GI tract and you absorb much less. Peace and good health. ...Read more

9

9
Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

It takes time to exh: We all carry extra reserves of blood and iron stores in our body which can make up for moderate blood losses for a long time. Only when the reserve is exhausted and there is no more iron left in the body will your blood tests start showing up Anemia. You need to ask your doctor for providing you the raw materials(like Iron supplements) to help you make extra blood. ...Read more

10

10
Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result ?

Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result ?

Not really: Hematocrit of 44.2 is a bit high for most women but you may have been a bit dehydrated. You have mouth ulcers and are taking methotrexate, thus must be under the close care of a physician. If he/she isn't worried, i would not be either. ...Read more