Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Fsh And Lh Levels In Women

Share
1

1
Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, I've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, I've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

No cure, but help: Not knowing what your diagnosis is, I can't say for sure. Men your age with low testosterone may have any of a number of medical reasons for that. In medicine, we speak of "cure" meaning that the illness is permanently gone with no further treatment. Most illnesses cannot be cured, but well treated. Go to your physician and get a thorough evaluation, which will then lead to treatment. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Opsahl
334 Doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


3

3
I'm 39 yr old female testosterone level is a 7, estradiol is <5.1, estrogen is 79, LH 4.9 & FSH 5.6 TSH 1.950. Need 2nd opinion r numbers to low/high?

I'm 39 yr old female testosterone level is a 7, estradiol is <5.1, estrogen is 79, LH 4.9 & FSH 5.6 TSH 1.950. Need 2nd opinion r numbers to low/high?

It depends somewhat: On when the blood was drawn, which exact tests were done, and by what lab, but generally the numbers look totally normal. Your pituitary gland seems to think the levels are appropriate. If you have questions, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Is it possible for female to ve low estrogen but normal pb TSH and FSH levels in blood? Or is FSH another name of estrogen?

Is it possible for female to ve low estrogen but normal pb TSH and FSH levels in blood? Or is FSH another name of estrogen?

Yes and no: Estradiol the most common estrogen is a hormone produced in the ovary in the cells which surround the egg. Levels are low early in the cycle fluctuate quite a bit and peak before ovulation. Fsh is a hormone produced by the pituitary gland near the brain and it stimulates eggs to grow. Fsh levels get very high with menopause. Tsh is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid gland. Pb is lead. ...Read more

5

5
I am a 34 yr old woman and I have very low FSH and LH (0.1 for both) what does this mean?

I am a 34 yr old woman and I have very low FSH and LH (0.1 for both) what does this mean?

Need more info: Hi. Those values a priori look low; it would help to know what a simultaneous estradiol was. Are you cycling? Did you used to cycle and then your periods stopped independent of being pregnant? Any new or different headaches? Any lactation independent of having a baby? If you're still having spontaneous periods, those values are probably just a fluke. Best to see your gyn or an endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

Not enough info: Can't answer your question from that information. LH/FSH varies during the cycle. Those values are a bit low even for the luteal phase. But what else is going on? Why was it done? Are you having normal cycles? Are you menstruating at all? Is your prolactin elevated? I assume you are not taking estrogens. Tiny pituitary tumors are common, and may not be significant. See your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Very low LH and FSH levels after partial hysterectomy at 35--why is that?

Very low LH and FSH levels after partial hysterectomy at 35--why is that?

Normal: If your ovaries were left in place, you are not in menopause, which is confirmed by low FSH and lh. A partial hysterectomy in medical terms means removal of the uterus but not the cervix. Complete hysterectomy means removal of uterus and cervix. Removing the ovaries is separate. ...Read more

8

8
Should I be worried? My FSH levels are 2.5 IU/l. They are in the low-normal of the range. Also my semen is sometimes almost clear. LH lvls mid range

Should I be worried? My FSH levels are 2.5 IU/l. They are in the low-normal of the range. Also my semen is sometimes almost clear. LH lvls mid range

Levels normal: You should never be worried about normal levels. If you are concerned about fertility, you should do a semen analysis to see if you are making sperm normally. If you are having problems with libido and/or sexual function, you should have a testosterone level done. ...Read more

10

10
Would FSH or LH levels of 10 when tested prior to ovulation mean I have poor or low egg quality? I was tested on cycle day 20. I have a 33 day cycle

Not at all: Levels of 10 +/- are never strictly abnormal, and there is no standard interpretation for levels drawn anytime other than CD 3 (the CD 10 level in a Clomid (clomiphene) challenge is an exception.) These levels do not mean anything bad and probably do not mean anything at all. Ask your doctor "why" he/she needed these tests on CD 20, and good wishes. ...Read more

12

12
I am 30 years old, my problem is small utrus size and low level of estrogen, prigesterone, LH and FSH, plz tell me how can I be pregnant?

Fertility Treatment: If you don't make those hormones from your brain you will need to take them in order to get pregnant. This most often involves shots of LH and FSH. Hopefully the uterus even if on the small side still works fine. But you would need to be under the care of a fertility specialist ...Read more

13

13
I had total T level of 330 ng/dl. FSH was 2.7 IU/l and LH was 4.8 IU/l. Doc said that all normal. I'm having symptoms of low T. 2nd opinion?

Your total: Testosterone is at the low end of normal and it looks like a free level was not checked. I'm not so worried about that because even it it was a bit low would not treat it because could impair fertility later on. Good news is everything else points to normal. Would have likes to see a prolactin. Can they add that to your blood already drawn? At this point would treat erectile dysfunction ...Read more

14

14
Lh 16; FSH 11; progesterone 5.5; prolactine 22 comment annovatory : low progesterone level. I have taken progesterone injection feb, no result yet.

Lh 16; FSH 11; progesterone 5.5; prolactine 22 comment annovatory : low progesterone level. I have taken progesterone injection feb, no result yet.

Your question is???: This is a good laboratory snapshot of anovulation, which could be from pcos, obesity, adrenal gland dysfunction, among others. As your Progesterone level falls from the Progesterone shot you just received, you can expect a withdrawal bleed (a period). ...Read more

16

16
I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

Pituitary? PCOS?: The major question is: are you getting a period? If you are getting them regularly, the Estradiol levels are not abnormal. Estradiol levels vary through the menstrual cycle. If you are not getting your period, one needs to consider possible causes like high prolactin, other pituitary disease, or polycystic ovarian syndrome. ...Read more

17

17
I have abnormally low (ie. Below range) fsh, lh, oestradiol and progesterone levels, as determined by blood tests. Should I be concerned? I am only 22

I have abnormally low (ie. Below range) fsh, lh, oestradiol and progesterone levels, as determined by blood tests. Should I be concerned? I am only 22

Potentially: Considering your other problems, you need a full evaluation by a reproductive endocrinologist. May I also suggest the T3 (liothyronine) is not a good or safe therapy for hypothyroidism. Brand name T4 replacement is better and safer and can also be tested by blood tests, which T3 (liothyronine) cannot. ...Read more

18

18
I'm 29y female have a vaginal dryness & low labido I did some test and the FSH was 3.3, LH was 9 and the testosterone was 9 is it low? The range 8/48

I'm 29y female have a vaginal dryness & low labido I did some test and the FSH was 3.3, LH was 9 and the testosterone was 9 is it low? The range 8/48

Low libido: Testosterone levels in women are always low. A woman's libido depends on many factors, many of which are psychological, some partner related, or influenced by work/life stresses. Your FSH and LH are normal for your age. If your libido stays low, see counselor about a more detailed discussion pf why. ...Read more

21

21
I am 29 years old male. My fsh, lh, prolactin levels are all normal but my testosterone is low. What may be the causes for low testosterone?

I am 29 years old male. My fsh, lh, prolactin levels are all normal but my testosterone is low. What may be the causes for low testosterone?

Sleep Deprivation: Besides aging, the two most common causes I see of secondary hypogonadism are sleep deprivation and vegetarianism. So, get a good night's sleep and eat meat. ...Read more

22

22
I am 18yrs old. I had testosterone levels in the low 300s at morning. Low/normal fsh/lh. I will repeat test. What if need TRT? Afraid of infertility.

I am 18yrs old. I had testosterone levels in the low 300s at morning. Low/normal fsh/lh. I will repeat test. What if need TRT? Afraid of infertility.

Check levels: Check the levels again. If it is low again you have Hypogonadism, and you need to find out weather it is hypothalamic/Pituitary or testicular. At your age HCG, gonadotropin releasing hormones are preferred. Clomid (clomiphene) may work very well. ...Read more

24

24
Does prolactin level of 18 suggest pituitary tumour? I've low T but normal FSH and LH. Low sperm count. Is 18 which is the high normal indicate tumour?

No: Folks with pituitary tumors normally have much more abnormal values. I would not be worried about pituitary tumor with the symptoms and lab values you describe. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck. Dr R ...Read more

25

25
A male has normal testosterone levels but low LH \fsh levels. What are the chances that the low lh/fsh are the cause of a low libido? And why?

A male has normal testosterone levels but low LH \fsh levels. What are the chances that the low lh/fsh are the cause of a low libido? And why?

Mass Spec: Make sure they are running your testosterone tests with a mass spectrometer. It is a very specific test. Most labs don't run that as a routine, so you need to ask specifically for it. ...Read more

27

27
Sir, my both testis are small, testosterone level low but and oligospermia, but LH and FSH is normal, am I capable overcome this situation?

See endocrinologist: What you are describing is called primary hypogonadism. First, the cause must be identified. Then, depending on that cause, the outlook and the proper treatment can be seen. You need an evaluation by an endocrinologist, who can obtain the needed studies and direct our treatment ...Read more

28

28
My blood levels of antimullerian-hormone (AMH)=0.91 ng/ml, day 3 FSH=6.1mIU/mL, LH=6.7mIU/mL, Estradiol=80.66 pg/ml. Does this indicate low fertility?

My blood levels of antimullerian-hormone (AMH)=0.91 ng/ml, day 3 FSH=6.1mIU/mL, LH=6.7mIU/mL, Estradiol=80.66 pg/ml. Does this indicate low fertility?

No: Low AMH levels in women under 35 are not very predictable. You may have to do 1 IVF cycle to see the response. The Estradiol of 80 is slightly high. I do not have your entire medical chart so it is not easy to comment. However, your FSH and LH levels are normal. In general, looking at the overall results, you should be able to conceive. ...Read more

29

29
When is the best time of day to take the fsh, LH and estradoil labs when trying to determine if I have low testosterone? T level is don't in the am...

When is the best time of day to take the fsh, LH and estradoil labs when trying to determine if I have low testosterone? T level is don't in the am...

Morning: All of these tests should be done in the morning, preferrably by a reference endocrine lab rather than a local lab. The Estradiol level is of very limited value in your evaluation. If you are significantly overweight, you should get a "sex hormone binding globulin" level, as this may be low, causing your total testosterone level to be low, but free or bioavailable testosterone levels may be normal. ...Read more