Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Ferritin And Lupus

Share
1

1
Hi ck, &blood creatinine (3x), low ferritin, pos ana, &rf, neg lupus, other autoimm. Progressive pain in right wrist, fingers, brachial 3+ yrs - no dx!

Hi ck, &blood creatinine (3x), low ferritin, pos ana, &rf, neg lupus, other autoimm. Progressive pain in right wrist, fingers, brachial 3+ yrs - no dx!

See details: Have you seen a rheumatologist? If no, then do so. There is certainly an issue here with possible diagnosis being one of the connective tissue disorders. Consider seeing a rheumatologist at one of the major medical centers in NYC. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Roberts
341 Doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml hemoglobin is 14.2 good. B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml hemoglobin is 14.2 good. B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Lupus: What makes you think it is lupus? Did you have a blood test for anti-nuclear antibodies or any other autoimmune workup? Or do you have any symptoms? If you have concerns, go see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

3

3
Elevated ferritin levels, but I'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

Elevated ferritin levels, but I'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

What's going on?: If you have an elevated serum ferritin, then you are almost certainly not iron-deficient and should not be receiving injectable iron. It can kill you. I am not joking. Please get with someone who knows how to work up an anemia properly. I'm betting on one of the milder thalassemia variants, but there are literally hundreds of other possibilities. ...Read more

4

4
Is a ferritin level of 14 low?

Is a ferritin level of 14 low?

Yes that is: A low level. Generally a low ferritin is due to poor iron stores, and the most likely cause is blood loss -- usually chronic in nature. ...Read more

5

5
Serum ferritin level is 45. Is it low?

No: See this site for more info on this topic.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003490.htm ...Read more

6

6
Why would my ferritin be low 5.5 but my iron levels are normal?

Stores vs. Current: Ferritin represents stores, serum iron reflects the short term status. An analogy - A propane tank will give a normal pressure reading when almost empty (serum iron) if you weigh the tank (Ferritin) you will know that it is almost empty. ...Read more

7

7
Can high estradiol cause low ferritin?

Can high estradiol cause low ferritin?

No: Hi. Nope, no direct relationship. Your profile says you're a man. If you have high estrogen, that could be a sign of a problem such as a tumor. Is your testosterone low? Low ferritin is a sign of iron deficiency. Are you anemic? Do you have a testicular mass? See your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Can low ferritin levels cause weak erections?

Can low ferritin levels cause weak erections?

Ferritin: The cause of the low ferritin levels is more likely to effect your erections than the levels them selves. ...Read more

9

9
My blood ferritin (iron) level is 59 ug/l is this low?

Normal: Your ferritin level is normal. The normal range is 12-150 ng/ml. (1 ng/ml = 1ug/l). ...Read more

10

10
What is the most effective supplement for low ferritin level?

Ferrous gluconate: It's easier on the gut than the sulfate. The key is to find out WHY you have low serum ferritin. Hookworm? Ulcer? Stomach cancer? A 'pop' vegetarian diet without supplements? Don't treat a lab value -- get to the cause. ...Read more

11

11
Why does lupus sometimes cause a low hemocrit, is it dangerous?

See details: Chronic inflammation as is often the case with lupus impairs the body's ability to reutilize iron to make new red cells. Hence the low hematocrit. ...Read more

12

12
Can you tell me what is the best supplement for low ferritin level?

Can you tell me what is the best supplement for low ferritin level?

Find out why: You need to find out why you are iron deficient. Unless you're a young woman with heavy monthly losses, or are on an iron-poor diet (most vegetarians do need to supplement), you have stomach or colon cancer until proved otherwise. Red meat or ferrous gluconate / sulfate tablets will both supply iron, but first find out what's really going on. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Is it at all possible that low ferritin (I'm at a 6) could cause bradycardia?

Is it at all possible that low ferritin (I'm at a 6) could cause bradycardia?

No: Look for another cause. Especially if you are physically fit and feel well, bradycardia may be a non-problem. ...Read more

16

16
My hb is 11.6 and ferritin is 10 how low is this and what would be the treatment?

Iron deficient: If these are the standard units for ferritin, this is low. Unless you've had some recent pregnancies or very heavy periods or have an iron-poor diet, you need to find the cause of your iron deficiency. We don't want to miss a bleeding stomach ulcer or something else treatable. The iron deficiency itself will be enough to slow you down some; you deserve better health. ...Read more

17

17
My labs were Iron:197 with high TIbC and low ferritin levels what does this mean?

My labs were Iron:197 with high TIbC and low ferritin levels what does this mean?

Iron deficiency: Ferritin is an indicator of long term storage fo iron and the TIBC is the chemical in the blood that binds and transports iron. TIBC usually increases when total body iron stores are low but can also increase with hormone supplements or pregnancy. Iron supplements are recommended and are available OTC. They may color BM's black and cause some constipation, so stool softeners are helpful. ...Read more

18

18
How is it possible my serum iron can be elevated and my ferritin be low at the same time?

How is it possible my serum iron can be elevated and my ferritin be low at the same time?

Fluctuations: Serum iron is sensitive to diet, supplements, injury and a host of day-to-day variables. Low serum ferritin is usually a more reliable indicator of available stores, and if mine were quite low, i'd be looking for why I might be losing iron / bleeding rather than have the serum iron think i'd been misled. ...Read more

19

19
I have Lupus. What does it mean if my absolute monocytes are Low. Test results say it is 156.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a monocyte count of 156 is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

20

20
Very low iron and borderline ferritin level. I have skin bronzing since 2 years. What can it be?

Very low iron and borderline ferritin level. I have skin bronzing since 2 years. What can it be?

Find cause: Your physician will pursue a workup to explain your apparent (not proved) iron deficiency -- it may be as simple as heavy periods or a few pregnancies, or as potentially deadly as a gut cancer or ulcer. I hope you are not on an unhealthy diet -- an unsupplemented vegetable-based and an empty-calories diet are equally likely to make you sick with iron deficiency. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
Low ferritin (5-9) for approx. A year. Off and on iron supp. 3x a day. Next step? My dr isn't saying much.

Low ferritin (5-9) for approx. A year. Off and on iron supp. 3x a day. Next step? My dr isn't saying much.

? not absorbing iron: If you have been taking your iron for one year and your ferrtin is 5, then you might have one of the malabsorption syndromes, such as celiac disease, or you have a continuos blood loss/increase demand like with heavy bleeding, pregnancy or lactation. You may ask for a referral to hemaltolgist. In general, Vit c helps with iron absorption, also there is an IV form of iron for patients who needs it. ...Read more

22

22
If B12 levels are low does this affect ferritin level. I have heard that if B12 low this puts more pressure on ferritin stores.

If B12 levels are low does this affect ferritin level. I have heard that if B12 low this puts more pressure on ferritin stores.

Says who?: If your serum B12 is low, you're seriously sick and this needs to be addressed while you and your physician are also trying to figure out why you're iron deficient (I see you are taking ferrous sulfate and vitamin D). If you've made yourself sick as a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. Otherwise, please continue the workup for low B12 & why you're iron-deficient. ...Read more

23

23
I am post real transplante 7 yrs suddenly my hemoglobin & iron very low my hb 8.2 g/dl iron 2.9 umol/l ferritin 4 ug/l how can I do?

Anemia: Check with your doctor. You may be a candidate for intravenous iron + Epogen or aranesp (darbepoetin alfa). ...Read more

24

24
High serum Fe 208, high sat 68, high/norm Hg, HC & low/norm ferritin 46, d/c FeGlucconate (27mg elm)x12days ago. Am I not storing the iron?

Big picture: High iron / iron sat is meaningless as a measure of storage iron if you're taking ferrous gluconate. Why were you on it in the first place? If it's to correct heavy monthly iron loss, ask your physician whether to continue it prophylactically so you don't get a recurrence. ...Read more

25

25
I recently had labs drawn and don't understand my ferritin results of 20.7 ng/ml. How "normal" is this in the normal range? It seems low to me.

Low end: Please keep in mind that reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Even more important, labs are only adjuncts to the history and physical exam. Do not focus on them. Your physician may want to investigate further or leave it alone. ...Read more

26

26
My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

Iron deficient: Your iron stores go low long before you become anemic. I hope no one is forcing a non-supplementing vegetarian diet on you. You need to be checked for Blood loss in your stool and if you are a frequent blood donor, consider supplementing. Your physician can guide you further. ...Read more

27

27
My Serum Ferritin is: 7, 7umol/L (ref:9-26) & TIBC is 10 umol/L (43-86). Should the TIBC not be high as I have low iron? What could cause it to be low?

My Serum Ferritin is: 7, 7umol/L (ref:9-26) & TIBC is 10 umol/L (43-86). Should the TIBC not be high as I have low iron? What could cause it to be low?

Agreed: Based on a low Ferritin and Iron I too would expect a high TIBC. However, tests are not always in agreement with logic. On face value it would appear you are iron deficient, however I do not know you blood counts and several other labs. Please return to your physician to discuss, as this will help you better understand what is going on. Good luck!! ...Read more

28

28
I have low ferritin, so I have iron infusions, mylevels were 57 ug/L (15-400) after a month 94 ug/L (15-150), what's the difference in the 2 ranges?

I have low ferritin, so I have iron infusions, mylevels were 57 ug/L (15-400) after a month 94 ug/L (15-150), what's the difference in the 2 ranges?

The 94 is: Better than the 57 because it is higher, more towards the middle range. Keep building it up. You're doing well. The level ranges depend on what lab is being used to measure and read them. ...Read more

29

29
Can you have low immunity with lupus without being on immunosuppresents. This is what I was told todaykind of scared thinking I have lymphoma instead?

Can you have low immunity with lupus without being on immunosuppresents. This is what I was told todaykind of scared thinking I have lymphoma instead?

Need suppotive tests: Do not jump into conclusions without supportive tests. You will need a biopsy showing lymphoma before this diagnosis is made. ...Read more

30

30
I'm very confused. My tibc is high (430) normal being 225-390 and my iron is also high 171 normal being 37-145. However my ferritin is normal low.?

I'm very confused. My tibc is high (430) normal being 225-390 and my iron is also high 171 normal being 37-145. However my ferritin is normal low.?

More information: Serum iron varies from hour to hour depending on diet / popping a vitamin pill. These labs mean little in the absence of clinical information or knowing why these were even ordered. Before your physician goes looking for rare iron metabolism issues, perhaps it would be best to repeat the labs or if warranted, conclude there isn't an iron problem. ...Read more